Subscribe Register Login

Wednesday, August 20, 2014, 5:47 a.m.
Top Picks - Mobile App

High school basketball scores

By The Associated Press

This article was published February 28, 2008 at 7:00 p.m.

Scores and pairings for state high school basketball tournaments. All championship games are to be played at Summit Arena in Hot Springs from March 6-8.

CLASS 7A

At Conway

Boys

Wednesday

Game 1 - North Little Rock 43, Van Buren 33

Game 2 - Rogers 38, Bryant 34

Game 3 - FS Southside 65, Cabot 64 OT Thursday

Game 4 - Conway vs. Springdale Har-Ber

Game 5 - Fayetteville vs. North Little Rock

Game 6 - LR Catholic vs. Rogers

Friday

Game 7 - LR Central vs. FS Southside

Game 8 - FS Northside vs. Game 4 winner

Saturday

Semifinal - Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner

Semifinal - Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner

Girls

Wednesday

Game 1 - Cabot 69, Bentonville 57

Game 2 - FS Northside 36, Russellville 29

Game 3 - Rogers 57, Pine Bluff 53 OT Thursday

Game 4 - LR Central vs. Springdale Har-Ber

Game 5 - Fayetteville vs. Cabot

Game 6 - North Little Rock vs. FS Northside

Friday

Game 7 - Conway vs. Rogers

Game 8 - FS Southside vs. Game 4

Saturday

Semifinal - Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner

Semifinal - Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner

CLASS 6A

At LR Hall

Boys

Wednesday

Game 1 - Mountain Home 57, El Dorado 39

Game 2 - LR Parkview 68, Marion 53

Game 3 - Watson Chapel 80, Forrest City 61 Thursday

Game 4 - Jacksonville 73, Texarkana 44

Game 5 - LR Hall 43, Mountain Home 37

Game 6 - West Memphis vs. LR Parkview

Friday

Game 7 - Jonesboro vs. Watson Chapel

Game 8 - Benton vs. Jacksonville

Saturday

Semifinal - LR Hall vs. Game 6 winner

Semifinal - Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner

Girls

Wednesday

Game 1 - Forrest City 63, Sheridan 48

Game 2 - Lake Hamilton 55, Marion 41

Game 3 - El Dorado 40, Jonesboro 31 Thursday

Game 4 - Mountain Home vs. Benton

Game 5 - Watson Chapel vs. Forrest City

Game 6 - Searcy vs. Lake Hamilton

Friday

Game 7 - West Memphis vs. El Dorado

Game 8 - LR Parkview vs. Game 4 winner

Saturday

Semifinal - Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner

Semifinal - Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner

CLASS 5A

At PB Convention Center

Boys

Tuesday

Game 1 - Nettleton 64, LR Christian 58

Game 2 - Greene Co. Tech 61, Harrison 53

Game 3 - LR Fair 60, Pulaski Robinson 47 Wednesday

Game 4 - Pulaski Mills 60, Magnolia 51

Game 5 - Helena-West Helena 73, Arkadelphia 64

Game 6 - Hot Springs 71, Pulaski Academy 60 Thursday

Game 7 - Greenbrier 59, Blytheville 48

Game 8 - Siloam Springs 60, Wynne 52

Game 9 - Nettleton vs. Helena-West Helena Friday

Game 10 - Greene Co. Tech vs. Hot Springs

Game 11 - LR Fair vs. Greenbrier

Game 12 - Pulaski Mills vs. Siloam Springs

Saturday

Semifinal - Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner

Semifinal - Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner

Girls

Tuesday

Game 1 - Morrilton 68, Batesville 49

Game 2 - Vilonia 54, Beebe 36

Game 3 - Camden Fairview 58, LR McClellan 17

Wednesday

Game 4 - Pulaski Robinson 54, Arkadelphia 47

Game 5 - Helena-West Helena 69, LR Fair 54

Game 6 - Hot Springs 62, Pulaski Academy 42

Thursday

Game 7 - Blytheville 56, Greenbrier 54

Game 8 - Siloam Springs 78, Greene Co. Tech 61

Game 9 - Morrilton vs. Helena-West Helena

Friday

Game 10 - Vilonia vs. Hot Springs

Game 11 - Camden Fairview vs. Blytheville

Game 12 - Pulaski Robinson vs. Game 8 winner

Saturday

Semifinal - Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner

Semifinal - Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner

CLASS 4A

At Dumas

Boys

Wednesday

Game 1 - Stuttgart 62, Farmington 32

Game 2 - Dollarway 54, Southside Batesville 46

Game 3 - McGehee 54, Prairie Grove 44 Thursday

Game 4 - Newport vs. Clarksville

Game 5 - Hamburg vs. Stuttgart

Game 6 - Dardanelle vs. Dollarway

Friday

Game 7 - Lonoke vs. McGehee

Game 8 - Arkansas Baptist vs. Game 4 winner

Saturday

Semifinal - Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner

Semifinal - Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner

Girls

Wednesday

Game 1 - Clinton 54, Valley View 43

Game 2 - Highland 46, Star City 38

Game 3 - Prairie Grove 32, Fordyce 31 Thursday

Game 4 - Bald Knob vs. Dardanelle

Game 5 - Cent. Ark. Christian vs. Clinton

Game 6 - Huntsville vs. Highland

Friday

Game 7 - Lonoke vs. Prairie Grove

Game 8 - Dumas vs. Game 4 winner

Saturday

Semifinal - Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner

Semifinal - Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner

CLASS 3A

At Cave City

Boys

Tuesday

Game 1 - Green Forest 52, Valley Springs 42

Game 2 - Prescott 51, Harding Academy 20

Game 3 - Rose Bud 88, Paris 50

Wednesday

Game 4 - Bergman 56, Drew Central 33

Game 5 - Conway St. Joseph 54, England 37

Game 6 - Flippin 60, Lamar 55 Thursday

Game 7 - Lake Village 68, East Poinsett Co. 67

Game 8 - West Fork vs. Abundant Life

Game 9 - Green Forest vs. Conway St. Joseph

Friday

Game 10 - Prescott vs. Flippin

Game 11 - Rose Bud vs. Lake Village

Game 12 - Bergman vs. Game 8 winner

Saturday

Semifinal - Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner

Semifinal - Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner

Girls

Tuesday

Game 1 - Shiloh Christian 75, Hoxie 24

Game 2 - Smackover 42, Harding Academy 40 OT

Game 3 - Conway St. Joseph 44, Elkins 38 Wednesday

Game 4 - Cave City 50, Lake Village 36

Game 5 - Drew Central 53, Pottsville 48 OT

Game 6 - Marshall 55, Pea Ridge 43 Thursday

Game 7 - East Poinsett Co. 87, England 67

Game 8 - Charleston vs. Pangburn

Game 9 - Shiloh Christian vs. Drew Central

Friday

Game 10 - Smackover vs. Marshall

Game 11 - Conway St. Joseph vs. East Poinsett Co.

Game 12 - Cave City winner vs. Game 8 winner

Saturday

Semifinal - Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner

Semifinal - Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner

CLASS 2A

At Jessieville

Boys

Tuesday

Game 1 - Junction City 59, Bay 47

Game 2 - Hackett 46, Carlisle 44

Game 3 - Earle 65, Strong 53

Wednesday

Game 4 - Palestine-Wheatley 60, Cutter-Morning Star 31

Game 5 - Mountain Pine 65, Clarendon 56

Game 6 - Stephens 65, Riverside 59 Thursday

Game 7 - Caddo Hills vs. Cedar Ridge

Game 8 - Dermott vs. Jessieville

Game 9 - Junction City vs. Mountain Pine

Friday

Game 10 - Hackett vs. Game 7 winner

Game 11 - Palestine-Wheatley vs. Stephens

Game 12 - Earle vs. Game 8 winner

Saturday

Semifinal - Game 9 winner vs. Game 11 winner

Semifinal - Game 10 winner vs. Game 12 winner

Girls

Tuesday

Game 1 - Mineral Springs 71, Tuckerman 44

Game 2 - Danville 60, Woodlawn 42

Game 3 - Buffalo Island Central 74, Mount Ida 52

Wednesday

Game 4 - Augusta 65, Johnson Co. Westside 51

Game 5 - Jessieville 70, Dermott 44

Game 6 - Strong 55, Walnut Ridge 48 Thursday

Game 7 - Caddo Hills vs. Riverside

Game 8 - Carlisle vs. Poyen

Game 9 - Mineral Springs vs. Jessieville

Friday

Game 10 - Danville vs. Game 7 winner

Game 11 - Game 4 winner vs. Strong

Game 12 - Buffalo Island Central vs. Game 8 winner

Saturday

Semifinal - Game 9 winner vs. Game 11 winner

Semifinal - Game 10 winner vs. Game 12 winner

CLASS A

At North Arkansas CC

Boys

Tuesday

Game 1 - Alpena 70, Shirley 66

Game 2 - Melbourne 69, Van Cove 56

Game 3 - Izard Co. 80, County Line 54

Wednesday

Game 4 - Fayetteville Christian 61, Omaha 41

Game 5 - Delight 46, Viola 42

Game 6 - Nevada County 70, Mount Vernon-Enola 65, OT Thursday

Game 7 - Bradley 72, Wonderview 49

Game 8 - St. Paul 51, Armorel 49

Game 9 - Alpena vs. Delight

Friday

Game 10 - Melbourne vs. Bradley

Game 11 - Fayetteville Christian vs. Nevada County

Game 12 - Izard Co. vs. St. Paul

Saturday

Semifinal - Game 9 winner vs. Game 11 winner

Semifinal - Game 10 winner vs. Game 12 winner

Girls

Tuesday

Game 1 - Guy-Perkins 72, Alpena 48

Game 2 - Kirby 49, Izard Co. 32

Game 3 - Calico Rock 80, Sacred Heart 54

Wednesday

Game 4 - Omaha 44, Fayetteville Christian 37

Game 5 - Melbourne 45, Delight 41

Game 6 - Black Rock 78, Nevada 73

Thursday

Game 7 - Blevins 72, Wonderview 80

Game 8 - Kingston 44, Mount Vernon-Enola 41

Game 9 - Guy-Perkins 79, Melbourne 51

Friday

Game 10 - Kirby vs. Blevins

Game 11 - Omaha vs. Black Rock

Game 12 - Calico Rock vs. Kingston

Saturday

Semifinal - Guy-Perkins vs. Game 11 winner

Semifinal - Game 10 winner vs. Game 12 winner

TOP JOBS

  • Residential salesman

    fence installersseeking Experienced installers Immediate ope...
    CABOT, AR

  • Dishwasher, backup

    Residential Care AssistantLocal Retirement Center seeking de...
    LITTLE ROCK, AR

  • Ramsey tire opps.

    automotive/tire service writer/salesperson with automotive ...
    BRYANT, AR

  • Policy directory the ar public

    policy directorythe AR Public Policy Panel & Citizens First ...
    LITTLE ROCK, AR

  • Sales

    HELLO!We Need Independent Representatives Earning Potential...
    LITTLE ROCK, AR

Search 879 jobs >

Top Picks - Mobile App
Arkansas Online