Subscribe Register Login

Friday, August 01, 2014, 11:34 p.m.
Top Picks - Capture Arkansas

Class 2A state meet

Results from the Class 2A state track and field meet held Wednesday at Mineral Springs High School

By Democrat-Gazette Press Services

This article was published May 3, 2012 at 12:33 a.m.

— BOYS

TEAM TOTALS 1. Magazine, 81.5; 2. Junction City, 77; 3. Magnet Cove, 63; 4. Bigelow, 50; 5. Gurdon, 45.50; 6. Bearden, 45; 7. Danville, 27; 8. Augusta, 22; 9. Mountain Pine, 21; 10. Conway Christian, 20.

HIGH-POINT PERFORMER Lance Beckman, Conway Christian, 20

100 1. Dylan Yazel, Hackett, 10.91; 2. Henderson, Foreman, 11.38; 3. Dority, Magazine, 11.51; 4. Marlow, Gurdon, 11.54; 5. Ross, Bearden, 11.55; 6. Duckworth, Bigelow, 11.57; 7. Jackson, Clarendon, 11.62; 8. Flint, Bearden, 11.86.

200 1. Stephen Tyler, Clarendon, 22.97; 2. Duckworth, Bigelow, 23.71; 3. Dority, Magazine, 23.80; 4. Hawthorne, Gurdon, 23.96; 5. Ross, Bearden, 24.00; 6. Williams, Magazine, 24.08; 7. Brown, Augusta, 24.12.

400 1. Ethan Williams, Magazine, 51.34; 2. Brown, Augusta, 51.58; 3. Flowers, Junction City, 53.27; 4. Armstrong, Junction City, 53.84; 5. Dennison, Magnet Cove, 53.98; 6. Tillman, Palestine-Wheatley, 54.09; 7. Jester, Dierks, 54.26; 8. Gray, Foreman, 54.64.

800 1. Jace Allen, Magnet Cove, 2:03.55; 2. McElroy, Mountain Pine, 2:10.47; 3. Page, Marmaduke, 2:11.97; 4. Ricks, Mineral Springs, 2:12.29; 5. Gray, Foreman, 2:16.05; 6. Kell, Decatur, 2:16.20; 7. Dwyer, Cotter, 2:16.64; 8. McClung, Eureka Springs, 2:18.33.

1,600 1. Lance Beckman, Conway Christian, 4:35.75; 2. Curtis, Bigelow, 4:58.19; 3. Paschke, Magnet Cove, 5:01.26; 4. Alvey, Two Rivers, 5:05.22; 5. A. Dwyer, Cotter, 5:09.40; 6. Stafford, Magazine, 5:09.91; 7. C. Dwyer, Cotter, 5:09.40; 8. Colbert, Palestine-Wheatley, 5:10.84.

3,200 1. Lance Beckman, Conway Christian, 10:24.45; 2. Curtis, Bigelow, 11:16.82; 3. Stafford, Magazine, 11:22.42; 4. Moua, Magazine, 11:28.77; 5. A. Dwyer, Cotter, 11:36.70; 6. Grayham, Marmaduke, 11:47.60; 7. Clark, Gurdon, 11:52.63; 8. Harsson, Augusta, 11:57.96.

110 HURDLES 1. Joshua Armstrong, Junction City, 15.84; 2. Flint, Bearden, 15.88; 3. Stringfellow, Magnet Cove, 16.37; 4. Brown, Junction City, 16.51; 5. Routon, Spring Hill, 16.52; 6. Whiting, Des Arc, 16.93; 7. Ross, Mineral Springs, 19.05.

300 HURDLES 1. J’Ryan Brown, Junction City, 42.17; 2. Whiting, Des Arc, 42.20; 3. Cook, Danville, 43.27; 4. Routon, Spring Hill, 43.49; 5. Krumnow, Murfreesboro, 43.95; 6. Stringfellow, Magnet Cove, 44.07; 7. Barlow, Des Arc, 45.24; 8. Elliot, Junction City, 45.70.

400 RELAY 1. Junction City, 44.55; 2. Bearden, 44.94; 3. Danville, 45.23; 4. Foreman, 45.25; 5. Gurdon, 45.50; 6. Magazine, 45.99; 7. Palestine-Wheatley, 46.16; 8. Bigelow, 46.60.

1,600 RELAY 1. Magazine, 3:35.53; 2. Junction City, 3:36.74; 3. Magnet Cove, 3:39.17; 4. Mountain Pine, 3:43.10; 5. Augusta, 3:46.86; 6. (tie) Decatur; Gurdon, 3:50.73; 8. Quitman, 3:53.16.

3,200 RELAY 1. Magnet Cove (Alec Paschke, Austin Eskola, Aaron Hamby, Jace Allen), 8:38.36; 2. Mountain Pine, 8:56.36; 3. Cotter, 8:59.15; 4. Augusta, 9:19.33; 5. Palestine-Wheatley, 9:19.76; 6. Gurdon, 9:28.55; 7. Decatur, 9:33.19; 8. Junction City, 9:34.02.

SHOT PUT 1. Dillion Baldwin, Mineral Springs, 49-9; 2. Stearman, Mountainburg, 47-2.5; 3. McElroy, Magazine, 46-8.75; 4. Navarro, Western Yell County, 45-0; 5. Thompson, Bearden, 44-5.5; 6. Cooley, Gurdon, 43-3; 7. Arnold, Salem, 42-5; 8. Bratton, Magnet Cove, 41-4.

DISCUS 1. Blake Bratton, Magnet Cove, 141-2; 2. Cooley, Gurdon, 132-1; 3. McElroy, Magazine, 128-5; 4. Thompson, Bearden, 126-6; 5. Navarro, Western Yell County, 124-8; 6. Ross, Bearden, 124-3; 7. Williams, Augusta, 123-10; 8. Elliot, Junction City, 115-0.

LONG JUMP 1. Javier Granillo, Bigelow, 21-0.5; 2. Yazel, Hackett, 21-0; 3. Ester, Danville, 20-8.25; 4. Brown, Junction City, 20-5; 5. Whiting, Des Arc, 20-1.75; 6. Teague, Mountainburg, 19-8; 7. Chambers, Magazine, 19-7; 8. Crabtree, Center Ridge, 19-3.

HIGH JUMP 1. Jaqwis Dancy, Junction City, 6-3; 2. Flint, Bearden, 6-2; 3. Scott, Magazine, 6-2; 4. Vines, Hermitage, 6-0; 5. (tie) Chambers, Magazine; Page, Marmaduke, 5-10; 7. Villeges, Mineral Springs, 5-10; 8. Teague, Mountainburg, 5-10.

TRIPLE JUMP 1. Dion Hawthorne, Gurdon, 41-1; 2. Granillo, Bigelow, 40-11.75; 3. Chambers, Magazine, 40-5; 4. Hayes, Junction City, 39-7; 5. Davie, Bigelow, 39-4.75; 6. Penny, Gurdon, 39-1; 7. Siharath, Danville, 38-10.75; 8. Page, Marmaduke, 38-8.75.

POLE VAULT 1. Josh Hall, Mount Ida, 12-4; 2. Dupree, Mount Ida, 12-0; 3. Owens, Decatur, 11-8; 4. Eggleton, Danville, 10-6; 5. (tie) Dennison, Magnet Cove; Kennerly, Magnet Cove, 10-0; 7. Penzo, Danville, 10-0; 8. Urquidi, Decatur, 9-6.

GIRLS

TEAM TOTALS 1. Des Arc, 90; 2. Magnet Cove, 89.5; 3. Magazine, 79; 4. Murfreesboro, 60.5; 5. Marmaduke, 51; 6. Bearden, 26; 7. Hughes, 25; 8. Union Christian, 21.5; 9. Buffalo Island, 19; 10. Walnut Ridge, 17.

HIGH-POINT PERFORMER Katy Carter, Magazine, 46

100 1. Brittany Chism, Hughes, 12.37; 2. Frayer, Riverside, 12.61; 3. Lowe, Des Arc, 12.73; 4. Gills, Murfreesboro, 13.18; 5. Stone, Magnet Cove, 13.19; 6. Harris, Bearden, 13.59; 7. Shoals, Foreman, 13.95.

200 1. Brittany Chism, Hughes, 25.98; 2. Lowe, Des Arc, 26.74; 3. Stone, Magnet Cove, 26.75; 4. Anderson, Union Christian, 28.04; 5. Gills, Murfreesboro, 28.12; 6. Harris, Bearden, 29.39; 7. Flowers, Walnut Ridge, 30.04; 8. Bryan, Magazine, 32.00.

400 1. Shelby Stone, Magnet Cove, 59.41; 2. Gills, Murfreesboro, 1:00.08; 3. Carroll, Augusta, 1:04.25; 4. Chism, Hughes, 1:04.35; 5. Gould, Mountain Pine, 1:06.22; 6. Backus, Mountainburg, 1:06.92; 7. LaBella, Parkers Chapel, 1:07.78; 8. Carter, Conway Christian, 1:08.15.

800 1. Katy Carter, Magazine, 2:33.20; 2. Smith, Des Arc, 2:38.38; 3. Best, Marmaduke, 2:39.16; 4. Bopp, Marmaduke, 2:40.19; 5. Gordon, Magazine, 2:41.17; 6. Parker, Buffalo Island, 2:44.23; 7. Shew, Parkers, Chapel, 2:45.36; 8. Easley, Parkers Chapel, 2:45.97.

1,600 1. Katy Carter, Magazine, 5:38.09; 2. Bopp, Marmaduke, 5:49.69; 3. Best, Marmaduke, 5:51.88; 4. Smith, Des Arc, 5:53.84; 5. Gould, Mountain Pine, 5:53.88; 6. Webb, Mountain Pine, 6:02.92; 7. Easley, Parkers Chapel, 6:06.29; 8. Jones, Marmaduke, 6:08.79.

3,200 1. Katy Carter, Magazine, 13:49.02; 2. Dennison, Magnet Cove, 13:58.50; 3. Jacot, Two Rivers, 14:02.76; 4. Bopp, Marmaduke, 14:05.16; 5. Gordon, Magazine, 14:12.17; 6. Gonzalez, Des Arc, 14:19.31; 7. Garcia, Des Arc, 14:50.66; 8. Best, Marmaduke, 14:56.76.

100 HURDLES 1. Jessica Tuggle, Magnet Cove, 16.70; 2. Gills, Murfreesboro, 17.12; 3. Smith, Des Arc, 17.38; 4. Pense, Mountainburg, 18.25; 5. Fowler, Buffalo Island, 18.34; 6. Nelson, Mountainburg, 18.67; 7. Haywood, Foreman, 20.28; 8. Carter, Dermott, 30.53.

300 HURDLES 1. Jessica Tuggle, Magnet Cove, 49.35; 2. Smith, Des Arc, 50.35; 3. Flowers, Walnut Ridge, 50.89; 4. Lee, Murfreesboro, 52.93; 5. Hampton, Marmaduke, 54.72; 6. Barrett, Decatur, 55.26; 7. Carter, Dermott, 56.77; 8. Pendergrast, Bradford, 58.16.

400 RELAY 1. Bearden, 53.02; 2. Des Arc, 53.18; 3. Union Christian, 55.01; 4. Dermott, 55.12; 5. Conway Christian, 55.68; 6. Foreman, 55.89; 7. Gurdon, 56.07.

1,600 RELAY 1. Magnet Cove (Taylor Wade, Jessica Tuggle, Shelby Stone, Laney Gibson), 4:21.66; 2. Des Arc, 4:27.10; 3. Spring Hill, 4:33.06; 4. Parkers Chapel, 4:41.53; 5. Buffalo Island, 4:46.38; 6. Murfreesboro, 4:47.15; 7. Mountainburg, 4:49.88; 8. Quitman, 4:52.82.

3,200 RELAY 1. Marmaduke (Jodi Davis, Madison Price, Alexus Jones, Anna Best), 10:37.68; 2. Magazine, 10:52.35; 3. Des Arc, 11:09.12; 4. Maynard, 11:43.99; 5. Magnet Cove, 11:45.92; 6. Murfreesboro, 11:54.53; 7. Johnson County Westside, 11:55.17; 8. Union Christian, 11:56.13.

SHOT PUT 1. Lisa Hill, Junction City, 32-2; 2. Saldona, Murfreesboro, 31-9; 3. Carter, Dermott, 31-7.75; 4. Jones, Marmaduke, 31-7.25; 5. Clark, Eureka Springs, 31-0; 6. Smith, Gurdon, 30-10; 7. McCoy, Des Arc, 30-6.5; 8. Wade, Magnet Cove, 29-8.

DISCUS 1. Cari Bryan, Magazine, 96-1; 2. Dickens, Bearden, 90-10; 3. Reynolds, Carlisle, 88-6; 4. Stockton, Buffalo Island, 85-8; 5. Kidd, Spring Hill, 83-10; 6. Stewart, Johnson County Westside, 82-10; 7. Reithemeyer, Walnut Ridge, 81-1; 8. Patterson, Gurdon, 80-3.

LONG JUMP 1. Aliscan Lowe, Des Arc, 16-8; 2. Gills, Murfreesboro, 16-4.5; 3. Stone, Magnet Cove, 15-11.5; 4. Tuggle, Magnet Cove, 15-11; 5. Darden, Parkers Chapel, 15-9; 6. Frayer, Riverside, 15-6.5; 7. McMaster, Spring Hill, 15-4; 8. Bryan, Magazine, 15-3.

HIGH JUMP 1. Katy Carter, Magazine, 5-0; 2. (tie) Sullivan, Magnet Cove; Flowers, Walnut Ridge, 4-10; 4. Bryan, Magazine, 4-10; 5. Dudley, Junction City, 4-10; 6. (tie) T. Webb, Mountainburg; Tuggle, Magnet Cove; 4-8; 8. (tie) D. Webb, Mountainburg; Sanders, Mineral Springs, 4-8.

TRIPLE JUMP 1. Aliscan Lowe, Des Arc, 36-0.5 (Class 2A record; previous record, 34-6.5, Hannah Pastor, Abundant Life, 2009); 2. McClendon, Abundant Life, 33-0.5; 3. Sanders, Mineral Springs, 32-11.75; 4. Gills, Murfreesboro, 32-5.5; 5. Anderson, Union Christian, 31-8.5; 6. Fowler, Buffalo Island, 31-8; 7. Clark, Bearden, 30-0.75; 8. Gibson, Magnet Cove, 30-4.5.

POLE VAULT 1. Whitney Wilson, Mount Ida, 10-0; 2. Callas, England, 8-8; 3. Carter, Magazine, 8-4; 4. Tuggle, Magnet Cove, 8-0; 5. (tie) Burton, Union Christian; Kizzie, Murfreesboro, 7-6; 7. Peach, Union Christian, 7-6; 8. Stain, Johnson County Westside, 7-6.

Comments on: Results from the Class 2A state track and field meet held Wednesday at Mineral Springs High School

To report abuse or misuse of this area please hit the "Suggest Removal" link in the comment to alert our online managers. Read our Terms of Use policy.

Subscribe Register Login

You must login to make comments.

TOP JOBS

  • Instructors

    The University of Arkansas at Little Rock (UALR), located in...
    LITTLE ROCK, AR

  • Evis techs

    earn egg-cellent pay openings Along with an excellent compen...
    SILOAM SPRINGS, AR

  • Education

    pulaski technical college in North Little Rock, Arkansas, th...
    LITTLE ROCK, AR

  • Branch manager

    branch managerthe Lonoke/Prairie County Regional Library is ...
    LONOKE, AR

  • Donate plasma

    . Save LivesEarn money when you donate at Octapharma PlasmaA...
    NORTH LITTLE ROCK, AR

Search 915 jobs >

Top Picks - Capture Arkansas
Arkansas Online