Subscribe Register Login

Friday, August 01, 2014, 5:16 a.m.
Top Picks - Capture Arkansas

Class 4A state track and field

By The Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

This article was published May 4, 2012 at 12:26 a.m.

Results from the Class 4A state track and field meet held Thursday at Nashville High School:

BOYS

TEAM TOTALS 1. Heber Springs 127; 2. Nashville 118.5; 3. De Queen 50; 4. Shiloh Christian 44; 5. Valley View 38; 6. Star City 37; 7. Lake Village 35.5; 8. Stuttgart 19.5; 9. Booneville 16.5; 10. Maumelle 14; 12. Ashdown 12.

HIGH POINT Clint Ligon, Heber Springs, 46

100 1. Jordan Peterson, Heber Springs, 10.96; 2. West, Star City, 11.08; 3. Handley, McGehee, 11.10; 4. Martin, Lake Village, 11:24; 4. Gaines, Nashville, 11.24; 6. Warren, Mena, 11:30; 7. Williams, Lonoke, 11.41; 8. Miller, Hamburg, 11.74.

200 1. Jordan Peterson, Heber Springs, 22.39; 2. Bobo, Ashdown, 22.51; 3. Martin, Lake Village, 22.71; 4. Shimer, Shiloh Christian, 22.76; 5. McGee, Mena, 23.03; 6. Larkin, Clarksville, 23.27; 7. Lofton, Nashville, 24.10; 8.Gaines, Nashville, 31.38.

400 1. Gabriel Munson, Shiloh Christian, 49.88; 2. Lofton, Nashville, 50.54; 3. Parker, Lake Village, 51.41; 4. Jarrett, Pocahontas, 51.87; 5. Shimer, Shiloh Christian, 52.27; 6. Peterson, Heber Springs, 52.71; 7. Craig, Dardanelle, 52.93; 8. Bobo, Ashdown, 53.48.

800 1. Austin Schmidt, Heber Springs, 2:01.37; 2. Shelton, Valley View, 2:01.89; 3. Martin, Valley View, 2:02.04; 4. Steele, Nashville, 2:03.01; 5. Brown, Waldron, 2:03.07; 6. Moreno, Nashville, 2:05.11; 7. Ballard, Heber Springs, 2:06.79; 8. Leonard, Heber Springs, 2:06.81. 

1,600 1. Daniel Moreno, Nashville, 4:33.73; 2. Sanders, Heber Springs, 4:35.26; 3. Evans, Shiloh Christian, 4:36.89; 4. Shelton, Valley View, 4:37.61; 5. Fox, Dewitt, 4:44.88; 6. Martinez, De Queen,4:47.49; 7. Ballard, Heber Springs, 4:48.51; 8. Powell, Heber Springs, 4:49.23. 

3,200 1. Daniel Evans, Shiloh Christian, 10:04.08; 2. Witt, Dardenelle, 10:16.98; 3. Martinez, De Queen, 10:22.99; 4. Sanders, Heber Springs, 10:28.04; 5. Moreno, Nashville, 10:40.49; 6. Mejia, De Queen, 10:41.59; 7. Fox, DeWitt, 10:47.76; 8. 8. Powell, Heber Springs, 10:51.64. 

110 HURDLES 1. Clint Ligon, Heber Springs, 15.25; 2. Dixon, Lake Village, 16.11; 3. Hampton, Stuttgart, 16.20; 4. Shamrock, Nashville, 16.25; 5. Wagner, Waldron, 16.70; 6. Plunkett, Shiloh Christian, 16.84; 7. Dlugan, Dardanelle, 16.90.

300 HURDLES 1. Clint Ligon, Heber Springs, 40.47; 2. Hampton, Stuttgart, 41.02; 3. McCullough, Booneville, 41.40; 4. Shamrock, Nashville, 41.93; 5. Garcia, Heber Springs, 42.08; 6. Hubbard, Ashdown, 42.72; 7. Comello, Booneville, 43.13; 8. Plunkett, Shiloh Christian, 43.24.

400 RELAY 1. Valley View, 43.58; 2. Hamburg, 43.97; 3. Star City, 44.57; 4. Lonoke, 44.66; 5. Maumelle, 45.38; 6. Nashville, 48.69; 7. Newport, NT; 8. Prairie Grove, NT.

1,600 RELAY 1. Heber Springs, 3:26.97; 2. Lake Village, 3:29.31; 3. De Queen, 3:29.88; 4. Shiloh Christian, 3:30.95; 5. Valley View, 3:32.56; 6. Nashville, 3:33.37; 7. Marianna, 3:34.28; 8. Gravette, 3:36.26.

3,200 RELAY 1. Heber Springs (Austin Schmidt, Brock Ballard, Blake Leonard, Jake Sanders), 8:25.33; 2. Nashville, 8:32.80; 3. De Queen, 8:46.30; 4. Valley View, 8:49.89; 5. Dollarway, 8:51.92; 6. Star City, 8:58.28; 7. Waldron, 8:58.32; 8. Farmington, 8:59.50.

SHOT PUT 1. Jared Morrow, Nashville, 53-4; 2. Lee, Nashville, 49-1; 3. Clay, Farmington, 48-3; 4. Whitmore, Nashville, 46-9; 5. Buchanan, Trumann, 44-6; 6. Helloms, Star City, 43-10; 7. Jynes, Dollarway, 43-5; 8. Prusse, Gentry, 42-6.

DISCUS 1. Chris Jones, De Queen, 151-3; 2. Morrow, Nashville, 142-8; 3. Cambron, Clinton, 136-0; 4. Rashon Lee, Nashville, 125-1; 5. Hernandez, Gentry, 123-11; 6. Bolen, Star City, 123-6; 7. Warren, Stuttgart, 120-2; 8. Howerton, Berryville, 119-11. 

HIGH JUMP 1. Brandon Shamrock, Nashville, 6-4; 2. Ligon, Heber Springs, 6-3; 3. Lee, Clarksville, 6-0; 4. Bass, McGehee, 5-11; 5. Harrell, Booneville, 5-8; 5. Wingate, Stuttgart, 5-8; 7. Parish, Gentry, 5-8; 8. Davis, Star City, 5-6.

LONG JUMP 1. Clint Ligon, Heber Springs, 21-8; 2. Threadgill, De Queen, 21-6; 3. Gardner, Star City, 21-5.5; 4. Gaines, Nashville, 21-5; 5. Bly, Heber Springs, 20-10; 6. Parker, Lake Village, 20-9; 7. Lockhart, Osceola, 20-7.5; 8. Warren, Mena, 19-10 .

TRIPLE JUMP 1. Quincy Harris, Maumelle, 43-5; 2. Ligon, Heber Springs, 43-4; 3. Joshua, Dollarway, 43-1.5; 4. Gardner, Star City, 42-8; 5. Lampkin, Nashville, 42-5.5; 6. Breed, Subiaco Academy, 41-3.25; 7. West, Star City, 41-1.75; 8. Parish, Gentry, 40-9.5.

POLE VAULT 1. Michael Carr, Jonesboro Westside, 13-6; 2. Lacefield, De Queen, 12-10; 3. Cousins, Gentry, 12-6; Wiggins, Boonville, 12-6; 5. Bullock, DeWitt, 12-0; 6. Alexander, Southside Batesville, 11-0; 7. Steele, Nashville, 11-0; 8. Perry, Hamburg, 11-0.

GIRLS

TEAM TOTALS 1. Nashville 124.5; 2. De Queen 97.5; 3. Heber Springs 59; 4. Lake Village 55; 5. Ashdown 41; 6. Berryville 32; 7. Waldron 27; 8. Marianna 26; 9. Star City 20; 10. Mena 17; 11. (tie) Clarksville, Gosnell Booneville 16; 14. Prairie Grove 15; 15. Maumelle 13.5; 16. Dover 13; 17. Valley View, Southside 10; 19. Shiloh Christian 8; 20. Malvern 7; 21. Warren, Pea Ridge 6; 23. Newport, Gravette 5; 25. Osceola, Dollarway, Stuttgart 4; 28. Hamburg 2.5; 29. Highland 2; 30. Ozark, Lonoke 1. 

HIGH POINT Monisa Poole, Nashville, 50.5

100 1. Monisa Poole, Nashville, 12.45; 2. Owens, Lake Village, 12.64; 3. Bingham, Gosnell, 12.82; 4. Snowden, Nashville, 12.87; 5. Collins, Maumelle, 13.00; 6. Meador, Dover, 13.01; 7. Washington, Lake Village, 13.21; 8. Keeney, Southside Batesville, 13.22.

200 1. Monisa Poole, Nashville, 25.52; 2. Owens, Lake Village, 26.32; 3. Snowden, Nashville, 26.35; 4. Meador, Dover, 26.49; 5. Morphew, De Queen, 27.20; 6. Noble, Berryville, 27.97; 7. Pitts, Pea Ridge, 28.18; 8. Phillips, Warren, NT.

400 1. Octavian Reedy, Star City, 1:00.21; 2. McLelland, De Queen, 1:00.69; 3. Snowden, Nashville, 1:01.33; 4. Fitts, Prairie Grove, 1:02.81; 5. Noble, Berryville, 1:04.01; 6. Robinson, Gosnell, 1:04.50; 7. Shackelford, Highland, 1:04.55; 8. Johnson, Mena, 1:05.94.

800 1. Mary Simmons, Heber Springs, 2:31.28; 2. Bowers, Marianna, 2:33.53; 3. Thomas, Heber Springs, 2:34.89; 4. Hinkle, Dover, 2:38.49; 5. Maverick, Waldron, 2:38.89; 6. Houck, Ashdown, 2:40.66; 7. Rhymer, Berryville, 2:46.80; 8. Ibarra, De Queen, 2:47.48.

1,600 1. Madison Fires, Heber Springs, 5:42.69; 2. Parnell, Mena, 5:46.74; 3. Thomas, Heber Springs, 5:47.59; 4. Dominguez, De Queen, 5:48.02; 5. Friks, Ashdown, 5:57.41; 6. Hayden, Lake Village, 6:07.57; 7. Rhinehard, Booneville, 6:08.90; 8. Morgan, Pea Ridge, 6:09.00.

3,200 1. Paige Davis, Clarksville, 12:49.69; 2. Parnell, Mena 12:59.69; 3. Dominguez, De Queen, 13:04.06; 4. Hernandez, De Queen, 13:06.19; 5. Fires, Heber Springs, 13:13.35; 6. Hayden, Lake Village, 13:25.58; 7. Mitchell, De Queen, 13:28.21; 8. Flippo, Pea Ridge, 13:31.33.

110 HURDLES 1. Monisa Poole, Nashville, 15.46; 2. Williams, Lake Village, 15.86; 3. Tatta, De Queen, 16.96; 4. Lee, Newport, 16.98; 5. Davis, Booneville, 17.21; 6. Vandivor, Heber Springs, 17.52; 7. Huddleston, Waldron, 17.52; 8. White, Gravette, 18.26.

300 HURDLES 1. Monisa Poole, Nashville, 46.57; 2. Davis, Booneville, 48.87; 3. Schucker, Clarksville, 50.62; 4. Scott, Ashdown, 50.70; 5. White, Gravette, 50.76; 6. Bingham, Gosnell, 51.71; 7. Duncan, Warren, 52.95; 8. Maples, Heber Springs, 53.00.

400 RELAY 1. Lake Village, 50.38; 2. Ashdown, 51.13; 3. De Queen, 51.27; 4. Maumelle, 52.68; 5. Prairie Grove, 53.15; 6. Stuttgart, 53.26; 7. Warren, 53.29; 8. Gosnell, NT.

1,600 RELAY 1. De Queen (Kenzie Tatta, Sabrina Rivas, Lindsay Gilmore, Karina Martinez), 4:15.83; 2. Nashville, 4:18.16; 3. Heber Springs, 4:23.48; 4. Lake Village, 4:24.65; 5. Ashdown, 4:27.06; 6. Prairie Grove, 4:29.05; 7. Berryville, 4:30.15; 8. Booneville, 4:33.13.

3,200 RELAY 1. Star City, 10:40.18; 2. Nashville, 10:44.85; 3. De Queen , 10:46.99; 4. Waldron, 10:55.45; 5. Lake Village, 10:55.97; 6. Ashdown, 10:58.99; 7. Pea Ridge, 11:27.80; 8. Marianna, 11:27.98.

SHOT PUT 1. Kayla Denotn, Marianna, 36-1.5; 2. Lindsay, Waldron, 32-10; 3. Jones, De Queen, 31-11.5; 4. Skelton, Berryville, 31-7; 5. Boyd, Gosnell, 31-3; 6. Howard, Dollarway, 30-2.5; 7. Nelson, Waldron, 30-2.5; 8. Mays, Lonoke, 29-7.

DISCUS 1. Anna Engler, Heber Springs, 99-10.5; 2. Westbrook, Nashville 99-2; 3. Evans, Ashdown, 95-0; 4. Sims, Waldron, 89-5; 5. Ruiz, Berryville, 83-6.5; 6. Chew, Osceola, 82-4; 7. King, Berryville, 81-6; 8. Nelson, Waldron, 80-7.

HIGH JUMP 1. Hannah Noble, Berryville, 5-5; 2. Snowden, Nashville, 5-0; 3. Jones, Southside Batesville, 5-0; 4. Morphew, De Queen, 4-10; 4. Orr, Maumelle, 4-10;56. 6. Poole, Nashville, 4-10; 6. Farmer, Hamburg, 4-10; 8. Huell, Malvern, 4-10.

LONG JUMP 1. Kassidy Snowden, Nashville, 17-2.5; 2. Poole, Nashville, 16-7; 3. Huell, Malvern, 16-6; 4. Jefferson, Nashville, 16-5; 5. Bowers, Marianna, 16-3.75; 6. Barnett, Prairie Grove, 16-3; 7. Gilmore, De Queen, 15-11.5; 8. Davis, Booneville, 15-7.5.

TRIPLE JUMP 1. Kassidy Snowden, Nashville, 36-11.75; 2. Scott, Ashdown, 36-5.5; 3. Gilmore, De Queen, 35-10; 4. Powell, De Queen, 34-11.25; 5. Williams, Lake Village, 34-4; 6. Bowers, Marianna, 34-0.25; 7. Smith, Warren, 33-11.5; 8. Music, Heber Springs, 33-5.75.

POLE VAULT 1. Alexandra Pevtsova, Valley View, 11-0; 2. Robinson, Shiloh Christian, 10-8; 3. Rivas, De Queen, 9-8; 4. Coleman, De Queen, 9-4; 5. Bruce, De Queen, 8-6; 6. Case, Southside Batesville, 8-0; 7. Thomas, Heber Springs, 7-6; 8. Brockett, Ozark, 7-0.

Comments on: Class 4A state track and field

To report abuse or misuse of this area please hit the "Suggest Removal" link in the comment to alert our online managers. Read our Terms of Use policy.

Subscribe Register Login

You must login to make comments.

TOP JOBS

  • Instructors

    The University of Arkansas at Little Rock (UALR), located in...
    LITTLE ROCK, AR

  • Sawmill supervisor

    Experienced needed for Modern Southern Pine Lumber Mill, lo...
    MALVERN, AR

  • Accounting prof

    instructor/assistant professor of accountingschool of Busine...
    PINE BLUFF, AR

  • Telemarketing agents

    Needed Position is part-time Starting at $9.00/hour Plus Bo...
    Bryant, AR

  • Quality assurance techs

    earn egg-cellent pay openings Along with an excellent compen...
    SILOAM SPRINGS, AR

Search 902 jobs >

Top Picks - Capture Arkansas
Arkansas Online