Early voting starts Monday. These are the state ballot issues and candidates for state and federal offices on the Nov. 4 ballot. Following each candidate’s name is his or her party affiliation. Judicial candidates are nonpartisan. Incumbents are noted with an asterisk (*). For more election information, go to arkansasonline. com/2014candidates/
RELATED ARTICLES
http://www.arkansas…">Governor's race sees big donorshttp://www.arkansas…">Developer top donor in governor's racehttp://www.arkansas…">4 in Senate race fight to be heard above dinhttp://www.arkansas…">Priorities differ for Senate rivalshttp://www.arkansas…">Local contested races
BALLOT ISSUES
ISSUE NO. 1
A constitutional amendment to require legislative committee approval of rules promulgated by state agencies.
ISSUE NO. 2
A constitutional amendment to allow more time to gather signatures on statewide initiative or referendum petitions if the proposal originally had 75 percent of the valid signatures required.
ISSUE NO. 3
A constitutional amendment on campaign contributions, lobbyist gifts, state official salaries and term limits.
ISSUE NO. 4
A constitutional amendment allowing alcoholic beverage sales across the state.
ISSUE NO. 5
An act to increase the minimum wage.
U.S. SENATE
Tom Cotton, Republican Scott Pfleegor, Write-In Nathan LaFrance, Libertarian
- Mark Pryor, Democratic Mark H. Swaney, Green
U.S. HOUSE
DISTRICT 1
- Rick Crawford, Republican Jackie McPherson, Democratic Brian Scott Willhite, Libertarian
DISTRICT 2
Patrick Henry Hays, Democratic French Hill, Republican Debbie Standiford, Libertarian Charles Neely, Write-In
DISTRICT 3
- Steve Womack, Republican Grant Brand, Libertarian
DISTRICT 4
Ken Hamilton, Libertarian Janis K. Percefull, Write-In James Lee Witt, Democratic Bruce Westerman, Republican
GOVERNOR
Mike Ross, Democratic
J. Joshua Drake, Green Frank Gilbert, Libertarian Asa Hutchinson, Republican
ATTORNEY GENERAL
Leslie Rutledge, Republican Nate Steel, Democratic Aaron Cash, Libertarian
AUDITOR
Regina Hampton, Democratic Brian Leach, Libertarian Andrea Lea, Republican
LAND COMMISSIONER
Mark A. Robertson, Democratic
- John Thurston, Republican Elvis D. Presley, Libertarian
LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
Tim Griffin, Republican John Burkhalter, Democratic Christopher Olson, Libertarian
SECRETARY OF STATE
Susan Inman, Democratic
- Mark Martin, Republican Jacob D. Holloway, Libertarian
TREASURER
Karen Sealy Garcia, Democratic Dennis Milligan, Republican Chris Hayes, Libertarian
ARKANSAS SENATE
DISTRICT 14
George Pritchett, Independent
- Bill Sample, Republican
DISTRICT 19
Linda Collins-Smith, Republican James McLean, Democratic
DISTRICT 20
- Robert Thompson, Democratic Blake Johnson, Republican
DISTRICT 35
- Jason Rapert, Republican Joel "Tyler" Pearson, Democratic
ARKANSAS
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
DISTRICT 4
- Fonda Hawthorne, Democratic DeAnn Vaught, Republican
DISTRICT 9 Sheilla Lampkin, Democratic Sonya Leggett-Ryburn, Republican
DISTRICT 10 Patricia Ferrell Mays, Republican
- Mike Holcomb, Democratic
DISTRICT 14 Camille Bennett, Democratic Buddy Fisher, Republican
DISTRICT 15
- Ken Bragg, Republican Wayne Willems, Libertarian
DISTRICT 18
- Richard Womack, Republican Damon Daniels, Democratic
DISTRICT 19 Justin Gonzales, Republican Jeremy Ross, Democratic
DISTRICT 20 Marc Rosson, Libertarian
- Nate Bell, Republican Chase A. Busch, Democratic
DISTRICT 26 Laurie Rushing, Republican
- David Kizzia, Democratic
DISTRICT 31 Greg Deckelman, Libertarian Clea Hupp, Democratic
- Andy Davis, Republican
DISTRICT 32 John Adams, Democratic Jim Sorvillo, Republican
DISTRICT 35 Stacy Hurst, Republican Clarke Tucker, Democratic
DISTRICT 38
- Patti Julian, Democratic Donnie Copeland, Republican
DISTRICT 41 Karilyn Brown, Republican Danny Knight, Democratic
DISTRICT 51
Rodger Paxton, Libertarian
- Deborah Ferguson, Democratic
DISTRICT 52
Radius H. Baker, Democratic Dwight Tosh, Republican
DISTRICT 53
- Homer Lenderman, Democratic Dan Sullivan, Republican
DISTRICT 54
- Wes Wagner, Democratic Dave Wallace, Republican
DISTRICT 57
Ronnie C. Spence, Republican
- Mary Broadaway, Democratic
DISTRICT 58
- Harold Copenhaver, Democratic Brandt Smith, Republican
DISTRICT 59
Ron Carroll, Democratic Jack Ladyman, Republican
DISTRICT 60
- James Ratliff, Democratic Blaine Davis, Republican
DISTRICT 61
- Scott Baltz, Democratic Doug Driesel, Republican
DISTRICT 62
- Tommy Wren, Democratic Michelle Gray, Republican
DISTRICT 63
Lackey Moody, Democratic James Sturch, Republican
DISTRICT 65
Tommy Thompson, Democratic Rick Beck, Republican
DISTRICT 68
Trevor Drown, Republican Tachany Evans, Democratic
DISTRICT 70
Frank Shaw, Democratic
- David Meeks, Republican
DISTRICT 72
- Steve Magie, Democratic Shannon L. Taylor, Republican
DISTRICT 73
Mary Bentley, Republican
- Wayne Catlett, Democratic
DISTRICT 80
Taylor Watkins, Libertarian
- Charlene Fite, Republican
DISTRICT 84
- Charlie Collins, Republican Candy Clark, Democratic
DISTRICT 93
Leah Marie Williams, Democratic
- Jim Dotson, Republican
DISTRICT 94
Rebecca Petty, Republican Grimsley Graham, Democratic
DISTRICT 95
- Sue Scott, Republican Eddie Moser, Libertarian
DISTRICT 96
Tom McClure, Democratic Michael J Kalagias, Libertarian Grant Hodges, Republican
DISTRICT 97
Charles "Sonny" Carter, Democratic
- Bob Ballinger, Republican
DISTRICT 100
Willa Mae Tilley, Democratic Nelda Speaks, Republican
CIRCUIT JUDGE
DISTRICT 18-EAST
DIVISION 2
RUNOFF
Wade Naramore (NP) Cecilia Dyer (NP)