Subscribe Register Login

Pipe bomb strapped to man explodes in NYC subway, injuring 4

Monday, December 11, 2017, 9:36 a.m.

ADVERTISEMENT

Top Picks - Arkansas Daily Deal

Prep Track: Rain dampens Springdale Schools Invitational

By Henry Apple

This article was published March 13, 2015 at 1:00 a.m.

Amanda Dillon, Springdale Har-Ber senior, finishes the 400-meter race March 12 during the Springdale Invitational Track Meet at Springdale Har-Ber track in Springdale.

Prep track

Springdale Schools Invitational

Boys

Team Scores: 1. Bentonville 142; 2. Springdale Har-Ber 117.5; 3. Rogers High 109; 4. Rogers Heritage 107; 5. Fayetteville 74.5; 6. Springdale High 39; 7. Prairie Grove 26 8. Shiloh Christian 24; 9. Haas Hall Academy 8; 10. Elkins 7; 11. Greenland 2.

100 — 1. Adler Goode, Shiloh Christian, 11.12; 2. Keson Payton, Bentonville, 11.12; 3. Sydney Walker, Prairie Grove, 11.20; 4. Brandon Shaw, Heritage, 11.25; 5. Joey Saucier, Heritage, 11.28; 6. Hunter Casebolt, Elkins, 11.48; 7. Quindarius Sanford, Har-Ber, 11.55; 8. Eric Grom, Heritage, 11.58.

200 — 1. Sydney Walker, Prairie Grove, 22.78; 2. Adler Goode, Shiloh Christian, 23.29; 3. Colter Clemence, Bentonville, 23.61; 4. Brandon Shaw, Heritage, 23.77; 5. Cole Evans, Rogers, 24.15; 6. Miles Talinferro, Fayetteville, 24.16; 7. Eric Grom, Heritage, 24.20; 8. Chandler Vandlandingham, Fayetteville, 24.41.

400 — 1. Sydney Walker, Prairie Grove 51.72; 2. Peyton Powell, Har-Ber, 51.89; 3. Tyler Browne, Haas Hall, 52.80; 4. Noah Antony, Har-Ber, 53.39; 5. Sterling Smith, Rogers, 53.53; 6. Kennedy Wade, Fayetteville, 53.58; 7. Taylor Michael, Bentonville, 53.73; 8. Sean Turley, Har-Ber, 53.77.

800 — 1. TJ Sugg, Har-Ber, 2:01.73; 2. Jordy Garcia, Springdale, 2:05.97; 3. James Parker, Heritage, 2:06.77; 4. Ian Smith, Rogers, 2:06.98; 5. Quentin Kirkland, Bentonville, 2:09.35; 6. Dylan Weeks, Fayetteville, 2:10.36; 7. Cameron Hill, Bentonville, 2:10.96; 8. Juan Gomez, Har-Ber, 2:11.77.

1,600 — 1. Ian Smith, Rogers, 4:31.24; 2. Joshua Kruse, Bentonville, 4:35.20; 3. Jonathan Prince, Bentonville, 4:35.83; 4. Collin Pilkington, Fayetteville, 4:38.78; 5. Austin Salazar, Rogers, 4:46.10; 6. Brooks Hedstrom, Bentonville, 4:46.55; 7. Chris Sandoval, Har-Ber, 4:49.22; 8. Jack Johnson, Heritage, 4:49.97.

3,200 — 1. Taylor Bryant, Rogers, 10:00.23; 2. Jesse Garcia, Rogers, 10:18.03; 3. Josh Uzelac, Har-Ber, 10:22.11; 4. Ben Farrell, Fayetteville, 10:39.40; 5. Paul Torres, Rogers; 10:42.91; 6. Jacob Crommett, Har-Ber; 10:43.13; 7. Kimball Owen, Bentonville, 10:44.03; 8. Tyler Davis, Fayetteville, 10:52.51.

110 hurdles — 1. Tony Roller, Rogers, 15.64; 2. Conner Southern, Bentonville, 16.45; 3. Thor O’Connor, Bentonville, 16.62; 4. Robert Branch, Bentonville, 17.00; 5. Gardner Beaulieu, Fayetteville, 17.41; 6. Derek Brandon, Fayetteville, 17.57; 7. Tim Cole, Heritage, 17.67; 8. Deon Hinton, Har-Ber, 18.35

300 hurdles — 1. Deon Hinton, Har-Ber, 41.57; 2. Tony Roller, Rogers, 42.00; 3. Robert Branch, Bentonville, 42.20; 4. Cameron Case, Fayetteville, 42.94; 5. Conner Southern, Bentonville, 42.96; 6. Matthew Wentz, Har-Ber, 43.36; 7. CJ Cook, Heritage, 43.93; 8. Caleb Shumate, Elkins, 44.93

4x100 relay — 1. Heritage (Brandon Shaw, Eric Grom, Jesse Rodriguez, Joey Saucier), 43.79; 2. Bentonville, 44.12; 3. Rogers, 45.21; 4. Shiloh Christian, 45.34; 5. Springdale, 53.69

4x400 relay — 1. Heritage (CJ Cook, Spencer Mortimeyer, Jesse Rodriguez, Kevin Zondlak), 3:36.04; 2. Bentonville, 3:37.26; 3. Fayetteville, 3:37.93; 4. Rogers, 3:40.01; 5. Har-Ber, 3:43.50; 6. Springdale, 3:53.39; 7. Greenland, 4:15.08

4x800 relay — 1. Har-Ber (Josh Uzelac, Noah Antony, Peyton Woods, TJ Sugg), 8:21.34; 2. Heritage, 8:37.97; 3. Fayetteville, 8:39.95; 4. Bentonville, 8:41.72; 5. Rogers, 8:47.11; 6. Springdale, 8:48.83; 7. Haas Hall, 9:34.79; 8. Shiloh Christian, 9:42.85.

Discus — 1. Ashton Johnson, Heritage, 130-0; 2. Shelby Story, Bentonville, 128-6; 3. Jack Jones, Springdale, 123-5; 4. Russten Johnson, Rogers, 119-7; 5. Raul Gonzalez, Springdale, 108-0; 6. Alex Davis, Springdale, 101-4.5; 7. Sam Hall, Har-Ber, 98-7.5; 8. Xavier Domineack, Bentonville, 95-7.5.

High jump — 1. Tony Roller, Rogers, 6-2; 2. Nate Raines, Heritage 6-0; 3. Cameron Case, Fayetteville, 5-8; 4. Josh Benford, Har-Ber, 5-8; 5. Brian Grigsby, Rogers, 5-8; 6. Taylor Michael, Bentonville, 5-8; 7. (tie) Deon Hinton, Har-Ber, and Tyson Morris, Fayetteville, 5-6.

Long jump — 1. Joey Saucier, Heritage, 22-08.5; 2. Austin Henderson, Har-Ber, 20-5.5; 3. Brandon Shaw, Heritage 20-2.25; 4. Dylan Little, Bentonville, 20-0; 5. Anthony Golliday, Fayetteville, 19-11.5; 6. Kennedy Wade, Fayetteville, 19-5.25; 7. Kary Collier, Bentonville, 19-5; 8. Tyson Morris, Fayetteville, 19-3.25.

Pole vault — 1. Zack Mcwhorter, Har-Ber, 14-4; 2. Matthew Keown, Bentonville, 13-0; 3. Brandon Shaw, Heritage, 12-6.; 4. Spencer McClung, Rogers, 12-0; 5. (tie) Jay Laiyanan, Bentonville; Dalton Hoffman, Bentonville and Evan Clark, Elkins, 11-6; 8. Harrison Hurley, Fayetteville, 11-6.

Shot put — 1. Carter McDonald, Har-Ber, 44-00; 2. Jack Jones, Springdale, 43-8.5; 3. Austin Pitts, Heritage, 42-1; 4. Ricky Dobbins, Har-Ber, 41-8; 5. Xavier Domineack, Bentonville, 41-4; 6. Shelby Story, Bentonville, 40-9; 7. Spencer Stone, Fayetteville, 40-6.5; 8. Ashton Johnson, Heritage 40-0.

Triple jump — 1. Austin Henderson, Har-Ber, 44-10.5; 2. Keson Payton, Bentonville, 44-2; 3. Char’von Wheeler, Fayetteville, 42-11.5; 4. Caleb Cooper, Fayetteville, 41-7.75; 5. Collin Christian, Heritage 40-11.5; 6. Daniel McDonald, Bentonville, 40-5; 7. Brian Grigsby, Rogers, 39-11; 8. Tony Roller, Rogers, 39-9.5.

Girls

Team scores — 1. Bentonville High School 218.5; 2. Rogers High 106.5; 3. Fayetteville 94.5; 4. Springdale Har-Ber 52.5;

  1. Springdale High 49; 6. Rogers Heritage 39; 7. Providence Academy 36; 8. Greenland 18; 9. Greenwood 10. Shiloh Christian 8; 11. (tie) Prairie Grove and Cabot 5; 13. (tie) Elkins and Haas Hall Academy 4

100 — 1. Hannah Lueders, Rogers, 12.51; 2. Amanda Dillon, Har-Ber, 12.83; 3. Taylor Mahone, Bentonville, 12.84; 4. Jurnee Britt, Fayetteville, 13.39; 5. Ja’Kira Crite, Fayetteville, 13.59; 6. Alexis Johnson, Bentonville, 13.62; 7. Helena Jones, Rogers, 13.75; 8. Catherine Pippins, Shiloh Christian, 13.76.

200 — 1. Hannah Lueders, Rogers, 26.67; 2. Raquel Moore, Heritage 28.43; 3. Anna Siemens, Providence, 28.73; 4. Maggi Scroggins, Heritage, 28.75; 5. Kaitlyn Ragsdale, Shiloh Christian, 28.75; 6. Alexis Johnson, Bentonville, 28.78 ;7 Catherine Pippins, Shiloh Christian, 28.84; 8. Ja’Kira Crite, Fayetteville, 29.16.

400 — 1. Amanda Dillon, Har-Ber, 1:00.02; 2. Anna Siemens, Providence, 1:02.20; 3. Kallie Polk, Bentonville, 1:03.85; 4. Jenna Birkes, Har-Ber, 1:03.86; 5. Sydney Dorch, Rogers, 1:04.90; 6. Caroline Bouwhuis, Bentonville, 1:06.66; 7. Halle Gilreath, Rogers, 1:06.86; 8. Jennifer Yesseni Garcia, Springdale, 1:07.51.

800 — 1. Victoria Mitchell, Bentonville, 2:23.07; 2. Katy Kotoucek, Bentonville, 2:24.00; 3. Merrill Leak, Bentonville, 2:24.03; 4. Micah Huckabee, Cabot, 2:24.33; 5. Julie Dillon, Har-Ber, 2:29.42; 6. Corrie Purcell, Fayetteville, 2:32.16; 7. Jessica Salas, Springdale, 2:32.80; 8. Jordan Maass, Rogers, 2:36.90

1,600 — 1. Cami Hedstrom, Bentonville, 5:37.06; 2. Kristen Larkan, Greenland, 5:40.43; 3. Carmen Hedstrom, Bentonville, 5:40.99; 4. Olivia Groeber, Rogers, 5:41.10; 5. Trinity Walker, Bentonville, 5:43.44; 6. Lauren Harrell, Rogers, 5:47.91; 7. Carly Page, Fayetteville, 5:48.54; 8. Braelyn Smith, Rogers, 5:54.39.

3,200 — 1. Corrie Purcell, Fayetteville, 11:44.06; 2. Katie Andrews, Bentonville, 11:50.21; 3. Jessica Salas, Springdale, 12:08.91; 4. Kristen Larkan, Greenland, 12:11.25; 5. Elizabeth Quinn, Bentonville, 12:21.82; 6. Alexis Doyle, Bentonville, 12:25.42; 7. Braelyn Smith, Rogers, 12:34.11; 8. Aubre Gilreath, Rogers, 12:43.56.

100 hurdles — 1. McKenzie Penne, Fayetteville, 15.95; 2. McKenzie Dixon, Bentonville, 16.62; 3. Jessica Stevens, Bentonville, 17.06; 4. Cassidy Valenzula, Fayetteville, 17.07; 5. Sabra Ivey, Rogers, 17.29; 6. Helena Jones, Rogers, 17.55; 7. Emily Potts, Har-Ber, 17.65; 8. Cecile Bowen, Providence, 18.36.

300 hurdles — 1. Emily Shell, Providence, 49.87; 2. Taylor Gutzman, Bentonville, 50.11; 3. Jessica Stevens, Bentonville, 51.33; 4. Ashley Cox, Prairie Grove, 51.39; 5. Sabra Ivey, Rogers, 51.77; 6. McKenzie Penne, Fayetteville, 51.85; 7. Emily Potts, Har-Ber, 52.67; 8. Shanice Erby, Heritage, 52.98.

4x100 relay — 1. Fayetteville (Cassidy Valenzula, McKenzie Penne, Emily Yurwitz, Jurnee Britt), 51.56; 2. Bentonville High School 51.58; 3. Rogers, 52.33; 4. Heritage, 53.40; 5. Har-Ber, 55.86; 6. Springdale, 57.46.

4x400 relay — 1. Bentonville (Kallie Polk, Victoria Mitchell, Merrill Leak, Katy Kotoucek), 4:20.24; 2. Rogers, 4:26.12;

  1. Har-Ber, 4:36.54; 4. Greenland, 4:37.35; 5. Heritage, 4:38.51; 6. Springdale, 4:56.72

4x800 relay — 1. Bentonville (Cami Hedstrom, Trinity Walker, Carmen Hedstrom, Katy Kotoucek), 10:08.87; 2. Rogers, 10:18.81; 3. Springdale, 11:05.23); 4. Heritage, 11:17.89; 5. Haas Hall, 11:39.98.

Discus — 1. Ryann Goodsell, Springdale, 132-0; 2. Leeann Mitchell, Bentonville, 121-2.75; 3. Morganne Johnston, Bentonville, 101-3; 4. Tylee Sysavanh, Springdale, 96-3.25; 5. Zenda Stabb, Providence, 88-8; 6. Katelyn Friesen, Springdale, 82-10.25; 7. Madison Sandor, Rogers, 80-7; 8. Jessica Sallee, Rogers, 79-5.5.

High jump — 1. Elise Randels, Rogers, 5-4; 2. Olivia Thomas, Fayetteville, 5-2.; 3. Amber Turner, Rogers, 4-8; 4. Klaire Trainor, Har-Ber, 4-8; 5. Alyssa Tomlinson, Elkins, 4-8; 6. (tie) Madison Douthit, Har-Ber, and Brooke Teague, Bentonville, 4-8; 8. Julianne Exner, Bentonville, 4-6.

Long jump — 1. Taylor Gutzman, Bentonville, 16-10; 2. Olivia Thomas, Fayetteville, 16-5; 3. McKenzie Penne, Fayetteville, 16-4.25; 4. Maddie Weston, Bentonville, 15-10.25; 5. Emily Potts, Har-Ber, 14-11; 6. Elise Randels, Rogers, 14-10.25; 7. Maggi Scroggins, Heritage, 14-8.75; 8. Shanice Erby, Heritage, 14-6.5.

Pole vault — 1. Bailee Mccorkle, Greenwood, 12-0; 2. Isabel Neal, Bentonville, 10-6; 3. Jenna Potter, Fayetteville, 9-6; 3. Olivia Groeber, Rogers, 9-6; 5. Maggi Scroggins, Heritage, 9-6; 6 Dara Stellwagen, Heritage, 9-0; 7. Kambre Whisenhunt, Fayetteville 8-00.00

Shot put — 1. Anna Griffin, Bentonville, 36-10; 2. Tylee Sysavanh, Springdale, 35-4; 3. Morganne Johnston, Bentonville, 32-4; 4. Leeann Mitchell, Bentonville, 31-10.5; 5. Zenda Stabb, Providence, 30-6.5; 6. Madison Sandor, Rogers, 30-0.5; 7.Katelyn Friesen, Springdale, 29-7; 8. Destinie Meadors, Shiloh Christian, 26-7.

Triple jump — 1. Julianne Exner, Bentonville, 34-0; 2. McKenzie Penne, Fayetteville, 33-7; 3. Taylor Gutzman, Bentonville, 32-11; 4. McKenzie Dixon, Bentonville, 32-10; 5. Olivia Thomas, Fayetteville, 32-3; 6. Emily Shell, Providence, 31-11.25; 7. Amber Turner, Rogers, 31-2; 8. Shanice Erby, Heritage, 30-9.5.

SPRINGDALE -- Some of the fastest races during the Springdale Schools Invitational track meet were run by athletes who sought shelter Thursday afternoon.

Prep track

Springdale Schools Invitational

Boys

Team Scores: 1. Bentonville 142; 2. Springdale Har-Ber 117.5; 3. Rogers High 109; 4. Rogers Heritage 107; 5. Fayetteville 74.5; 6. Springdale High 39; 7. Prairie Grove 26 8. Shiloh Christian 24; 9. Haas Hall Academy 8; 10. Elkins 7; 11. Greenland 2.

100 — 1. Adler Goode, Shiloh Christian, 11.12; 2. Keson Payton, Bentonville, 11.12; 3. Sydney Walker, Prairie Grove, 11.20; 4. Brandon Shaw, Heritage, 11.25; 5. Joey Saucier, Heritage, 11.28; 6. Hunter Casebolt, Elkins, 11.48; 7. Quindarius Sanford, Har-Ber, 11.55; 8. Eric Grom, Heritage, 11.58.

200 — 1. Sydney Walker, Prairie Grove, 22.78; 2. Adler Goode, Shiloh Christian, 23.29; 3. Colter Clemence, Bentonville, 23.61; 4. Brandon Shaw, Heritage, 23.77; 5. Cole Evans, Rogers, 24.15; 6. Miles Talinferro, Fayetteville, 24.16; 7. Eric Grom, Heritage, 24.20; 8. Chandler Vandlandingham, Fayetteville, 24.41.

400 — 1. Sydney Walker, Prairie Grove 51.72; 2. Peyton Powell, Har-Ber, 51.89; 3. Tyler Browne, Haas Hall, 52.80; 4. Noah Antony, Har-Ber, 53.39; 5. Sterling Smith, Rogers, 53.53; 6. Kennedy Wade, Fayetteville, 53.58; 7. Taylor Michael, Bentonville, 53.73; 8. Sean Turley, Har-Ber, 53.77.

800 — 1. TJ Sugg, Har-Ber, 2:01.73; 2. Jordy Garcia, Springdale, 2:05.97; 3. James Parker, Heritage, 2:06.77; 4. Ian Smith, Rogers, 2:06.98; 5. Quentin Kirkland, Bentonville, 2:09.35; 6. Dylan Weeks, Fayetteville, 2:10.36; 7. Cameron Hill, Bentonville, 2:10.96; 8. Juan Gomez, Har-Ber, 2:11.77.

1,600 — 1. Ian Smith, Rogers, 4:31.24; 2. Joshua Kruse, Bentonville, 4:35.20; 3. Jonathan Prince, Bentonville, 4:35.83; 4. Collin Pilkington, Fayetteville, 4:38.78; 5. Austin Salazar, Rogers, 4:46.10; 6. Brooks Hedstrom, Bentonville, 4:46.55; 7. Chris Sandoval, Har-Ber, 4:49.22; 8. Jack Johnson, Heritage, 4:49.97.

3,200 — 1. Taylor Bryant, Rogers, 10:00.23; 2. Jesse Garcia, Rogers, 10:18.03; 3. Josh Uzelac, Har-Ber, 10:22.11; 4. Ben Farrell, Fayetteville, 10:39.40; 5. Paul Torres, Rogers; 10:42.91; 6. Jacob Crommett, Har-Ber; 10:43.13; 7. Kimball Owen, Bentonville, 10:44.03; 8. Tyler Davis, Fayetteville, 10:52.51.

110 hurdles — 1. Tony Roller, Rogers, 15.64; 2. Conner Southern, Bentonville, 16.45; 3. Thor O’Connor, Bentonville, 16.62; 4. Robert Branch, Bentonville, 17.00; 5. Gardner Beaulieu, Fayetteville, 17.41; 6. Derek Brandon, Fayetteville, 17.57; 7. Tim Cole, Heritage, 17.67; 8. Deon Hinton, Har-Ber, 18.35

300 hurdles — 1. Deon Hinton, Har-Ber, 41.57; 2. Tony Roller, Rogers, 42.00; 3. Robert Branch, Bentonville, 42.20; 4. Cameron Case, Fayetteville, 42.94; 5. Conner Southern, Bentonville, 42.96; 6. Matthew Wentz, Har-Ber, 43.36; 7. CJ Cook, Heritage, 43.93; 8. Caleb Shumate, Elkins, 44.93

4x100 relay — 1. Heritage (Brandon Shaw, Eric Grom, Jesse Rodriguez, Joey Saucier), 43.79; 2. Bentonville, 44.12; 3. Rogers, 45.21; 4. Shiloh Christian, 45.34; 5. Springdale, 53.69

4x400 relay — 1. Heritage (CJ Cook, Spencer Mortimeyer, Jesse Rodriguez, Kevin Zondlak), 3:36.04; 2. Bentonville, 3:37.26; 3. Fayetteville, 3:37.93; 4. Rogers, 3:40.01; 5. Har-Ber, 3:43.50; 6. Springdale, 3:53.39; 7. Greenland, 4:15.08

4x800 relay — 1. Har-Ber (Josh Uzelac, Noah Antony, Peyton Woods, TJ Sugg), 8:21.34; 2. Heritage, 8:37.97; 3. Fayetteville, 8:39.95; 4. Bentonville, 8:41.72; 5. Rogers, 8:47.11; 6. Springdale, 8:48.83; 7. Haas Hall, 9:34.79; 8. Shiloh Christian, 9:42.85.

Discus — 1. Ashton Johnson, Heritage, 130-0; 2. Shelby Story, Bentonville, 128-6; 3. Jack Jones, Springdale, 123-5; 4. Russten Johnson, Rogers, 119-7; 5. Raul Gonzalez, Springdale, 108-0; 6. Alex Davis, Springdale, 101-4.5; 7. Sam Hall, Har-Ber, 98-7.5; 8. Xavier Domineack, Bentonville, 95-7.5.

High jump — 1. Tony Roller, Rogers, 6-2; 2. Nate Raines, Heritage 6-0; 3. Cameron Case, Fayetteville, 5-8; 4. Josh Benford, Har-Ber, 5-8; 5. Brian Grigsby, Rogers, 5-8; 6. Taylor Michael, Bentonville, 5-8; 7. (tie) Deon Hinton, Har-Ber, and Tyson Morris, Fayetteville, 5-6.

Long jump — 1. Joey Saucier, Heritage, 22-08.5; 2. Austin Henderson, Har-Ber, 20-5.5; 3. Brandon Shaw, Heritage 20-2.25; 4. Dylan Little, Bentonville, 20-0; 5. Anthony Golliday, Fayetteville, 19-11.5; 6. Kennedy Wade, Fayetteville, 19-5.25; 7. Kary Collier, Bentonville, 19-5; 8. Tyson Morris, Fayetteville, 19-3.25.

Pole vault — 1. Zack Mcwhorter, Har-Ber, 14-4; 2. Matthew Keown, Bentonville, 13-0; 3. Brandon Shaw, Heritage, 12-6.; 4. Spencer McClung, Rogers, 12-0; 5. (tie) Jay Laiyanan, Bentonville; Dalton Hoffman, Bentonville and Evan Clark, Elkins, 11-6; 8. Harrison Hurley, Fayetteville, 11-6.

Shot put — 1. Carter McDonald, Har-Ber, 44-00; 2. Jack Jones, Springdale, 43-8.5; 3. Austin Pitts, Heritage, 42-1; 4. Ricky Dobbins, Har-Ber, 41-8; 5. Xavier Domineack, Bentonville, 41-4; 6. Shelby Story, Bentonville, 40-9; 7. Spencer Stone, Fayetteville, 40-6.5; 8. Ashton Johnson, Heritage 40-0.

Triple jump — 1. Austin Henderson, Har-Ber, 44-10.5; 2. Keson Payton, Bentonville, 44-2; 3. Char’von Wheeler, Fayetteville, 42-11.5; 4. Caleb Cooper, Fayetteville, 41-7.75; 5. Collin Christian, Heritage 40-11.5; 6. Daniel McDonald, Bentonville, 40-5; 7. Brian Grigsby, Rogers, 39-11; 8. Tony Roller, Rogers, 39-9.5.

Girls

Team scores — 1. Bentonville High School 218.5; 2. Rogers High 106.5; 3. Fayetteville 94.5; 4. Springdale Har-Ber 52.5;

  1. Springdale High 49; 6. Rogers Heritage 39; 7. Providence Academy 36; 8. Greenland 18; 9. Greenwood 10. Shiloh Christian 8; 11. (tie) Prairie Grove and Cabot 5; 13. (tie) Elkins and Haas Hall Academy 4

100 — 1. Hannah Lueders, Rogers, 12.51; 2. Amanda Dillon, Har-Ber, 12.83; 3. Taylor Mahone, Bentonville, 12.84; 4. Jurnee Britt, Fayetteville, 13.39; 5. Ja’Kira Crite, Fayetteville, 13.59; 6. Alexis Johnson, Bentonville, 13.62; 7. Helena Jones, Rogers, 13.75; 8. Catherine Pippins, Shiloh Christian, 13.76.

200 — 1. Hannah Lueders, Rogers, 26.67; 2. Raquel Moore, Heritage 28.43; 3. Anna Siemens, Providence, 28.73; 4. Maggi Scroggins, Heritage, 28.75; 5. Kaitlyn Ragsdale, Shiloh Christian, 28.75; 6. Alexis Johnson, Bentonville, 28.78 ;7 Catherine Pippins, Shiloh Christian, 28.84; 8. Ja’Kira Crite, Fayetteville, 29.16.

400 — 1. Amanda Dillon, Har-Ber, 1:00.02; 2. Anna Siemens, Providence, 1:02.20; 3. Kallie Polk, Bentonville, 1:03.85; 4. Jenna Birkes, Har-Ber, 1:03.86; 5. Sydney Dorch, Rogers, 1:04.90; 6. Caroline Bouwhuis, Bentonville, 1:06.66; 7. Halle Gilreath, Rogers, 1:06.86; 8. Jennifer Yesseni Garcia, Springdale, 1:07.51.

800 — 1. Victoria Mitchell, Bentonville, 2:23.07; 2. Katy Kotoucek, Bentonville, 2:24.00; 3. Merrill Leak, Bentonville, 2:24.03; 4. Micah Huckabee, Cabot, 2:24.33; 5. Julie Dillon, Har-Ber, 2:29.42; 6. Corrie Purcell, Fayetteville, 2:32.16; 7. Jessica Salas, Springdale, 2:32.80; 8. Jordan Maass, Rogers, 2:36.90

1,600 — 1. Cami Hedstrom, Bentonville, 5:37.06; 2. Kristen Larkan, Greenland, 5:40.43; 3. Carmen Hedstrom, Bentonville, 5:40.99; 4. Olivia Groeber, Rogers, 5:41.10; 5. Trinity Walker, Bentonville, 5:43.44; 6. Lauren Harrell, Rogers, 5:47.91; 7. Carly Page, Fayetteville, 5:48.54; 8. Braelyn Smith, Rogers, 5:54.39.

3,200 — 1. Corrie Purcell, Fayetteville, 11:44.06; 2. Katie Andrews, Bentonville, 11:50.21; 3. Jessica Salas, Springdale, 12:08.91; 4. Kristen Larkan, Greenland, 12:11.25; 5. Elizabeth Quinn, Bentonville, 12:21.82; 6. Alexis Doyle, Bentonville, 12:25.42; 7. Braelyn Smith, Rogers, 12:34.11; 8. Aubre Gilreath, Rogers, 12:43.56.

100 hurdles — 1. McKenzie Penne, Fayetteville, 15.95; 2. McKenzie Dixon, Bentonville, 16.62; 3. Jessica Stevens, Bentonville, 17.06; 4. Cassidy Valenzula, Fayetteville, 17.07; 5. Sabra Ivey, Rogers, 17.29; 6. Helena Jones, Rogers, 17.55; 7. Emily Potts, Har-Ber, 17.65; 8. Cecile Bowen, Providence, 18.36.

300 hurdles — 1. Emily Shell, Providence, 49.87; 2. Taylor Gutzman, Bentonville, 50.11; 3. Jessica Stevens, Bentonville, 51.33; 4. Ashley Cox, Prairie Grove, 51.39; 5. Sabra Ivey, Rogers, 51.77; 6. McKenzie Penne, Fayetteville, 51.85; 7. Emily Potts, Har-Ber, 52.67; 8. Shanice Erby, Heritage, 52.98.

4x100 relay — 1. Fayetteville (Cassidy Valenzula, McKenzie Penne, Emily Yurwitz, Jurnee Britt), 51.56; 2. Bentonville High School 51.58; 3. Rogers, 52.33; 4. Heritage, 53.40; 5. Har-Ber, 55.86; 6. Springdale, 57.46.

4x400 relay — 1. Bentonville (Kallie Polk, Victoria Mitchell, Merrill Leak, Katy Kotoucek), 4:20.24; 2. Rogers, 4:26.12;

  1. Har-Ber, 4:36.54; 4. Greenland, 4:37.35; 5. Heritage, 4:38.51; 6. Springdale, 4:56.72

4x800 relay — 1. Bentonville (Cami Hedstrom, Trinity Walker, Carmen Hedstrom, Katy Kotoucek), 10:08.87; 2. Rogers, 10:18.81; 3. Springdale, 11:05.23); 4. Heritage, 11:17.89; 5. Haas Hall, 11:39.98.

Discus — 1. Ryann Goodsell, Springdale, 132-0; 2. Leeann Mitchell, Bentonville, 121-2.75; 3. Morganne Johnston, Bentonville, 101-3; 4. Tylee Sysavanh, Springdale, 96-3.25; 5. Zenda Stabb, Providence, 88-8; 6. Katelyn Friesen, Springdale, 82-10.25; 7. Madison Sandor, Rogers, 80-7; 8. Jessica Sallee, Rogers, 79-5.5.

High jump — 1. Elise Randels, Rogers, 5-4; 2. Olivia Thomas, Fayetteville, 5-2.; 3. Amber Turner, Rogers, 4-8; 4. Klaire Trainor, Har-Ber, 4-8; 5. Alyssa Tomlinson, Elkins, 4-8; 6. (tie) Madison Douthit, Har-Ber, and Brooke Teague, Bentonville, 4-8; 8. Julianne Exner, Bentonville, 4-6.

Long jump — 1. Taylor Gutzman, Bentonville, 16-10; 2. Olivia Thomas, Fayetteville, 16-5; 3. McKenzie Penne, Fayetteville, 16-4.25; 4. Maddie Weston, Bentonville, 15-10.25; 5. Emily Potts, Har-Ber, 14-11; 6. Elise Randels, Rogers, 14-10.25; 7. Maggi Scroggins, Heritage, 14-8.75; 8. Shanice Erby, Heritage, 14-6.5.

Pole vault — 1. Bailee Mccorkle, Greenwood, 12-0; 2. Isabel Neal, Bentonville, 10-6; 3. Jenna Potter, Fayetteville, 9-6; 3. Olivia Groeber, Rogers, 9-6; 5. Maggi Scroggins, Heritage, 9-6; 6 Dara Stellwagen, Heritage, 9-0; 7. Kambre Whisenhunt, Fayetteville 8-00.00

Shot put — 1. Anna Griffin, Bentonville, 36-10; 2. Tylee Sysavanh, Springdale, 35-4; 3. Morganne Johnston, Bentonville, 32-4; 4. Leeann Mitchell, Bentonville, 31-10.5; 5. Zenda Stabb, Providence, 30-6.5; 6. Madison Sandor, Rogers, 30-0.5; 7.Katelyn Friesen, Springdale, 29-7; 8. Destinie Meadors, Shiloh Christian, 26-7.

Triple jump — 1. Julianne Exner, Bentonville, 34-0; 2. McKenzie Penne, Fayetteville, 33-7; 3. Taylor Gutzman, Bentonville, 32-11; 4. McKenzie Dixon, Bentonville, 32-10; 5. Olivia Thomas, Fayetteville, 32-3; 6. Emily Shell, Providence, 31-11.25; 7. Amber Turner, Rogers, 31-2; 8. Shanice Erby, Heritage, 30-9.5.

This story is only available from the Arkansas Online archives. Stories can be purchased individually for $2.95. Click here to search for this story in the archives.

Print Headline: Rain dampens Springdale Schools Invitational

ADVERTISEMENT

Comments on: Prep Track: Rain dampens Springdale Schools Invitational

To report abuse or misuse of this area please hit the "Suggest Removal" link in the comment to alert our online managers. Read our Terms of Use policy.

Subscribe Register Login

You must login to make comments.

ADVERTISEMENT

SHOPPING

loading...

ADVERTISEMENT

Top Picks - Arkansas Daily Deal
Arkansas Online