SOUTH REGION
Gonzaga handles UCLA
HOUSTON — Przemek Karnowski scored 18 points to help second-seeded Gonzaga pull away in the second half to beat No. 11 UCLA 74-62.
The victory puts Gonzaga (35-2) in the Elite Eight for the second time, its first regional final since 1999. 4C
EAST REGION
Louisville surges late
SYRACUSE, N.Y. — Montrezl Harrell scored 24 points and reserve Anton Gill keyed a late-game surge as Louisville beat North Carolina State 75-65.
Terry Rozier added 17 points for Louisville (27-8), which is looking to make its third Final Four in four years. 4C
GREENSBORO REGION
South Carolina survives
GREENSBORO, N.C. — South Carolina guard Tiffany Mitchell (above, left) drove to the basket and scored with 4.2 seconds left to send the top-seeded Gamecocks to the Elite Eight with a 67-65 victory over fourth-seeded North Carolina.
Mitchell, the SEC’s player of the year, finished with 18 points for the Gamecocks (33-2), who had to fight the entire way to push past the Tar Heels in a rematch of last year’s Sweet 16 game to advance to the Greensboro Region final Sunday. 3C
OKLAHOMA CITY REGION
Baylor rolls along
OKLAHOMA CITY — Sune Agbuke had a career-high 23 points and Baylor advanced to the Elite Eight for the fifth time in six years with an 81-66 victory over Iowa.
Nina Davis added 20 points and Niya Johnson had 16 assists for the No. 2-seeded Lady Bears (33-3), who jumped out to a 42-34 halftime lead and never looked back in winning their seventh game in a row. Agbuke also finished with 12 rebounds for Baylor, which outrebounded the Hawkeyes 45-35. 3C
Friday’s men’s tournament scores
SWEET 16
SOUTH REGION
(2) Gonzaga 74, (11) UCLA 62
(1) Duke 63, (5) Utah 57
EAST REGION
(4) Louisville 75, (8) N.C. St. 65
(7) Michigan St. 62, (3) Oklahoma 58
Friday’s women’s tournament scores
SWEET 16
GREENSBORO REGION
(1) S. Carolina 67, (4) N. Carolina 65
(2) Florida St. 66, (3) Arizona St. 65
OKLAHOMA CITY REGION
(2) Baylor, 81, (3) Iowa 66
(1) Notre Dame 81, (4) Stanford 60
Today’s games
All times Central
SWEET 16
ALBANY REGION
(5) Texas vs. (1) UConn, 11 a.m.
(7) Dayton vs. (3) Louisville, 1 p.m.
SPOKANE REGION
(4) Duke vs. (1) Maryland 3:30 p.m.
(11) Gonzaga vs. (2) Tenn., 5:30 p.m.