Class 7A career touchdown leader quarterback Taylor Powell of Fayetteville headlines the list of honorees on the 2016 All-Northwest Arkansas Democrat-Gazette football team.
Powell, who led Fayetteville to the Class 7A state championship for the second consecutive year, was named the Player of the Year for the Division I team.
The All-NWADG teams are broken down in two divisions. The Division I team consists of players in Class 5A-7A, and the Division II team honors players in Class 2A-4A.
Prairie Grove senior Isaac Disney leads the Division II team as the Player of the Year. Disney led the Tigers to the Class 4A semifinals where he scored touchdowns as a receiver, defensive back and punt returner this season.
The complete list of selections can also be seen in the Sunday edition of the Northwest Arkansas Democrat-Gazette.
Division I
- Player of the Year - Taylor Powell, Fayetteville
- Offensive Player of the Year - Noah Dotson, Alma
- Defensive Player of the Year - Oliver Nasilai, Springdale Har-Ber
- Newcomer of the Year - Will Jarrett, Bentonville West
- Coach of the Year - Bill Blankenship, Fayetteville
OFFENSE
- Canaan Ross, Bentonville High, QB
- Jacob Clark, Bentonville High, RB
- Terrance Rock, Fayetteville, RB
- Brayden Johnson, Alma, WR
- Kam’Ron Mays-Hunt, Bentonville High, WR
- Barrett Banister, Fayetteville, WR
- Kyler Williams, Springdale High, WR
- Jack Short, Bentonville High, OL
- Damon Nelson, Springdale Har-Ber, OL
- Ty Clary, Fayetteville, OL
- Hayden Brown, Fort Smith Northside, OL
- Kyle Guthrie, Springdale Har-Ber, OL
- Hayden Moehring, Bentonville High, K
DEFENSE
- Alejandro Ramirez, Springdale Har-Ber, DL
- Akial Byars, Fayetteville, DL
- Isaiah Nichols, Springdale High, DL
- Riley Bean, Springdale Har-Ber, DL
- Robert Wilkerson, Fort Smith Northside, LB
- Danny Douglas, Springdale Har-Ber, LB
- Tyler Alexander, Alma, LB
- Blaze Brothers, Springdale Har-Ber, DB
- Trey Coulter, Fayetteville, DB
- Daniel McCormick, Harrison, DB
- Andrew Ellis, Fayetteville, DB
- Tre Norwood, Fort Smith Northside, DB
- Jose Chuy Parga, Fort Smith Northside, P
Division II
- Player of the Year - Isaac Disney, Prairie Grove
- Offensive Player of the Year - Jackson Rowland, Charleston
- Defensive Player of the Year - Robby Pickthall, Pea Ridge
- Newcomer of the Year - Jaret Russ, Shiloh Christian
- Coach of the Year - Chad Harbison, Elkins
OFFENSE
- Sean Michael Flanagan, Charleston, WR
- Hayden Holtgrewe, Pea Ridge, WR
- Paycen Dennis, Greenland, WR
- Denton Foster, Elkins, OL
- Hunter Jackson, Ozark, OL
- Cameron Ford, Shiloh Christian, OL
- Ryan Keener, Charleston, OL
- Beau German, Pea Ridge, OL
- Connor Reece, Shiloh Christian, QB
- Colten Vaught, Elkins, RB
- Drew Winn, Pea Ridge, RB
- Chris Childress, Gravette, K
DEFENSE
- Seth Trammell, Pea Ridge, DL
- Bailey Soule’, Gravette, DL
- LJack Stone, Prairie Grove, DL
- Treverton Bryant, Paris, DL
- Reed Orr, Prairie Grove, LB
- Broc Berus, Shiloh Christian, LB
- Garrett Loughridge, Charleston, LB
- Zeke Laird, Prairie Grove, LB
- Daniel Richard, Ozark, DB
- Hunter Davenport, Lamar, DB
- Anthony Johnson, Prairie Grove, DB
- Kilby Roberts, Gravette, P
Sports on 12/25/2016