Subscribe Register Login

Monday, May 29, 2017, 12:29 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT

Top Picks - Capture Arkansas

Track and field: Discus throwers shine at McDonalds Relays

By Henry Apple

This article was published April 21, 2017 at 1:00 a.m.

seth-stanley-of-rogers-heritage-attempts-to-high-jump-the-bar-at-6-feet-2-inches-thursday-during-the-mcdonald-relays-at-fort-smith-southside

Seth Stanley of Rogers Heritage attempts to high jump the bar at 6 feet, 2 inches Thursday during the McDonald Relays at Fort Smith Southside.

McDonalds Relays

at Jim Rowland Stadium, Fort Smith

Thursday’s results

Boys

Team scores — 1. Springdale Har-Ber 108; 2. Conway; 3. Fayetteville 66; 4. Bentonville High 45; 5. Russellville 35; 6. Van Buren 32; 7. Pryor, Okla. 29; 8. Fort Smith Southside 27; 9. Gentry 26; 10. Fort Smith Northside 25; 11. Little Rock Parkview 24; 12. Rogers High 22; 13. Greenland 17; 14. (tie) Greenwood, Rogers Heritage and Alma 16; 17. (tie) Springdale High and Little Rock Catholic 13; 19. Gravette 12; 20. Farmington 6; 20. Providence Academy 6; 22. (tie) Siloam Springs and Roland, Okla. 4; 24. Sallisaw, Okla. 1.

100 — 1. Payton Copher, Har-Ber, 11.14; 2. Caleb Christensen, Van Buren, 11.29; 3. Cary McClain, Conway, 11.52; 4. Jordan Dilworth, FS Northside, 11.54; 5. Davante Bausley, FS Northside, 11.58; 6. Khalil Garland, LR Parkview, 11.62; 7. Jadyn Loudermilk, Bentonville, 11.63; 8. Christian Morrow, Van Buren, 11.69.

200 — 1. Payton Copher, Har-Ber, 22.78; 2. Caleb Christensen, Van Buren, 23.50; 3. Christian Morrow, Van Buren, 23.52; 4. Kris Mulinga, Fayetteville, 23.58; 5. Justin Burks, FS Southside, 23.90; 6. James Greene, LR Parkview, 23.97; 7. Riley Mitchelle, Alma, 24.00; 8. Marquise Pleasant, Conway, 24.02.

400 — 1. Tevin Eckwood, Har-Ber, 49.18; 2. Alex Fink, Gravette, 50.80; 3. Jonah Willis, Conway, 51.54; 4. Felipe Nava, Har-Ber, 51.71; 5. Patrick Bell, Bentonville, 51.72; 6. Elijah Jarboe, Pryor, 52.03; 7. James Greene, LR Parkview, 52.13; 8. Bryan Velasquez, Heritage, 52.41.

800 — 1. Ethan Carney, Har-Ber, 1:59.75; 2. Juan Gomez, Har-Ber, 2:00.09; 3. Max Zargari, LR Catholic, 2:01.32; 4. Paycen Dennis, Greenland, 2:02.31; 5. James Jimenez, Springdale, 2:02.90; 6. Eric Ferguson, Fayetteville, 2:04.62; 7. Andrew Trowbridge, Bentonville, 2:04.66; 8. Joseph Wittig, Greenwood, 2:05.00.

1,600 — 1. Jessie Ramirez, Rogers, 4:24.98; 2. Ben Farrell, Fayetteville, 4:26.73; 3. Kimball Owen, Bentonville, 4:30.09; 4. Joseph Wittig, Greenwood, 4:30.31; 5. Anton Michna, Fayetteville, 4:31.69; 6. Eli Johnson, Catholic, 4:39.19; 7. Zack Looper, Greenwood, 4:40.47; 8. Brett Borchert, Har-Ber, 4:43.38.

3,200 — 1. Ben Farrell, Fayetteville, 10:12.61; 2. Zack Looper, Greenwood, 10:16.71; 3. Jack Kees, Har-Ber, 10:20.90; 4. Ismael Briseno, Har-Ber, 10:22.62; 5. Andrew Straessle, LR Catholic, 10:23.18; 6. Wells Arkins, Bentonville, 10:24.37; 7. Joel Burgess, Fayetteville, 10:32.45; 8. Matt Smith, Rogers, 10:34.05

110 hurdles — 1. Kevon Holder, Conway, 14.53; 2. Darnell Washington, Conway, 15.41; 3. Austin Compton, Fayetteville, 15.48; 4. Liam Alderson, Heritage, 15.51; 5. Nathan Hall, Bentonville, 15.59; 6. Zeb Taylor, Russellville, 15.89; 7. Ratell Rone, FS Northside, 16.01; 8. Bryton Cook, Har-Ber, 16.16.

300 hurdles — 1. Darnell Washington, Conway, 39.33; 2. Kevon Holder, Conway, 40.01; 3. Zeb Taylor, Russellville, 40.78; 4. Brayden Alvarez, Greenland, 41.28; 5. Ratell Rone, FS Northside, 42.24; 6. Cameron Woods, LR Parkview, 42.28; 7. Sebastian Frazier, Springdale, 42.51; 8. Matt Carter, Fayetteville, 42.70.

4x100 relay — 1. FS Northside (Davante Bausley, Jordan Dilworth, Biyron McGrew, Tre Norwood), 44.06; 2. Conway, 44.27; 3. Fayetteville, 44.34; 4. Van Buren, 44.47; 5. LR Parkview, 44.61; 6. Alma, 44.79; 7. FS Southside, 45.12; 8. Heritage, 45.15.

4x400 relay — 1. Har-Ber (Caleb Edwards, Felipe Nava, Jadon Bartholomew, Tevin Eckwood), 3:26.02; 2. Fayetteville, 3:28.80; 3. Conway, 3:31.65; 4. Springdale, 3:33.40; 5. Gravette, 3:33.64; 6. Pryor, 3:33.71; 7. Greenland, 3:34.49; 8. Sallisaw, 3:35.10.

4x800 relay — 1. Conway (Jack Campbell, Sean McKenna, Jonah Willis, Brandon Hutchins), 8:26.17; 2. Har-Ber, 8:26.31; 3. Pryor, 8:26.77; 4. Greenland, 8:29.92; 5. Fayetteville, 8:34.65; 6. Bentonville, 8:43.49; 7. Rogers, 8:46.37; 8. Alma, 8:56.35.

Discus — 1. Mason Clark, Gentry, 146-0; 2. Bryant Parlin, Bentonville, 141-2; 3. Tyreek Dorsey, Russellville, 130-10; 4. Hunter Moreton, FS Southside, 130-8; 5. Blake Wade, Har-Ber, 128-0; 6. Brennan Fincher, Heritage, 127-8; 7. Matt Dale, Pryor, 127-1; 8. Elijah Ansley, Har-Ber, 126-10.

High jump — 1. Jace Wilhite, Pryor, 6-3; 2. Marquise Pleasant, Conway, 6-2; 3. Taylor Weber, Providence, 6-2; 4. Will Considine, Pryor, 6-2; 5. Darius Phillips, Roland, 6-0; 6. Adam Pierce, FS Southside, 6-0; 7. Seth Stanley, Heritage, 6-0; 8. Zane King, Har-Ber, 5-10.

Long jump — 1. Josiah Woodard, Russellville, 21-11.5; 2. Cary McClain, Conway, 20-8.25; 3. Landon McClung, Rogers, 20-6.25; 4. Caleb Christensen, Van Buren, 20-5.5; 5. Noah Fitzgerald, Heritage, 20-4.25; 6. Zach McWhorter, Har-Ber, 20-2.5; 7. Biyron McGrew, FS Northside, 20-2.25; 8. Clay Workman, Rogers, 20-2.

Pole vault — 1. Cole Cripps, Gentry, 14-0; 2. Ryan Roark, Fayetteville, 13-0; 3. Trace South, Farmington, 12-6; 4. JJ Ervin, Bentonville, 12-6; 5. Blake Jackson, Siloam Springs, 12-0; 6. Hunter Rhoads, Alma, 11-6; 7. Triston Miller, Springdale, 11-6; 8. Bryan Kendall, Rogers, 11-0.

Shot put — 1. Matt Campbell, Russellville, 53-2; 2. Hunter Moreton, FS Southside, 50-3.25; 3. Mason Clark, Gentry, 47-3; 4. Miguel Hernandez, FS Southside, 46-1.5; 5. Bryant Parlin, Bentonville, 44-8; 6. Levi Prestidge, Alma, 43-10.5; 7. Migeal Marroquin, Almam, 43-5.5; 8. Ty Clary, Fayetteville, 42-10.

Triple jump — 1. Jadis Smith, LR Parkview, 42-2.75; 2. Darrius Hayward, Har-Ber, 41-10; 3. Cary McClain, Conway, 41-8.75; 4. Myles David, Bentonville, 41-5.25; 5. Grayson Gupton, Har-Ber, 41-1.75; 6. Trace Martin, Har-Ber, 41-0; 7. Eli Howells, Alma, 40-8.25; 8. Clay Workman, Rogers, 40-6.5.

Girls

Team scores — 1. Conway 122; 2. Fayetteville 89; 3. Springdale Har-Ber 82; 4. Bentonville High 81; 5. Rogers High 74; 6. Russellville 35; 7. Alma 20; 8. Poteau 16; 9. Van Buren 14; 10. Rogers Heritage 13; 11. (tie) Prairie Grove, Greenland 12 and Gentry 12; 14. Little Rock Parkview 11; 15. (tie) Greenwood and Haas Hall Bentonville 10; 17. (tie) Fort Smith Southside, Siloam Springs and Pryor, Okla. 8; 20. Providence Academy 6.5; 21. West Fork 5; 22. Mansfield 3.5; 23. (tie) Magazine, Gravette and Springdale High 3; 26. Sallisaw, Okla. 2.

100 — 1. Hannah Lueders, Rogers, 12.38; 2. Mya Grimes, Conway, 12.57; 3. Raeghan Smithpeters, Har-Ber, 12.64; 4. Jayla Couch, Conway, 13.04; 5. Tamera Rhode, Russellville, 13.06; 6. Chloe Auldridge, Van Buren, 13.11; 7. Samantha Carter, Bentonville, 13.18; 8. Jazmyn Chenault, Fayetteville 13.26.

200 — 1. Hannah Lueders, Rogers, 25.79; 2. Raeghan Smithpeters, Har-Ber, 25.94; 3. Khanni Shannon, Har-Ber, 26.17; 4. Ashlyne Silcott, Rogers, 26.83; 5. Tayonna Wilson, Heritage, 26.86; 6. Chloe Auldridge, Van Buren, 26.90; 7. Sydney Suggs, Bentonville, 27.28; 8. Kiana Ross, Conway, 27.33.

400 — 1. Raeghan Smithpeters, Har-Ber, 59.42; 2. Tamera Rhode, Russellville, 1:00.85; 3. Annabel Weber, Har-Ber, 1:01.11; 4. Zailey Chaffin, Conway, 1:01.12; 5. Hannah Lueders, Rogers, 1:01.39; 6. Caroline Bouwhuis, Bentonville, 1:01.44; 7. Mya Grimes, Conway, 1:01.51; 8. Chloe Price, Siloam Springs, 1:03.10.

800 — 1. Victoria Mitchell, Bentonville, 2:21.97; 2. De’Sire Perez, Har-Ber, 2:26.17; 3. Wrylee Dickard, Greenland, 2:27.92; 4. Megan Anglin, Heritage, 2:29.50; 5. Christa Owen, Conway, 2:32.28; 6. Emily Owen, Conway, 2:32.84; 7. Madison Loyd, Rogers, 2:33.45; 8. Rachel Allen, Fayetteville, 2:35.22.

1,600 — 1. Jamison Maass, Haas Hall Bentonville, 5:23.77; 2. Lauren Campbell, Conway, 5:27.73; 3. Bekah Bostian, Prairie Grove, 5:28.65; 4. Avery Tribett, Conway, 5:32.98; 5. Kendall Hays, West Fork, 5:34.63; 6. Alexis Doyle, Bentonville, 5:39.98; 7. Amanda Sakalares, Rogers, 5:40.76; 8. Alex Mastorides, Bentonville, 5:43.08.

3,200 — 1. Erica Ostendorf, Bentonville, 11:54.83; 2. Sarah Grace Meek, Conway, 11:55.75; 3. Bekah Bostian, Prairie Grove, 11:59.07; 4. Chloe Devecsery, Fayetteville, 11:59.64; 5. Aubrey Hardcastle, Fayetteville, 12:00.38; 6. Julia Clark, Van Buren, 12:12.91; 7. Emily Newberry, Har-Ber, 12:18.75; 8. Kate Freyaldenhoven, Conway, 12:23.05

100 hurdles — 1. Lauren Holmes, Fayetteville, 15.65; 2. Audrey Wilson, Rogers, 15.66; 3. Avery Hughes, Bentonville, 16.02; 4. Taylor Conway, Conway, 16.26; 5. Cassidy Valenzuela, Fayetteville, 16.50; 6. Cecile Bowen, Providence, 16.56; 7. Johnaya Givens, LR Parkview, 16.59; 8. Jaren Hernandez, Bentonville, 16.83.

300 hurdles — 1. Taylor Conway, Conway, 46.84; 2. Jaren Hernandez, Bentonville, 47.89; 3. Ashlyne Silcott, Rogers, 48.15; 4. Olivia Stumbaugh, Har-Ber, 48.19; 5. Johnaya Givens, LR Parkview, 48.31; 6. Rachel Owen, Bentonville, 48.61; 7. Nicole Maust, Sallisaw, 49.72; 8. Katelyn Bradley, Russellville, 50.15.

4x100 relay — 1. Fayetteville (Jazmyn Chenault, Lauren Holmes, Adriana Kitchen, Destiny Posey), 49.12; 2. Rogers, 49.49; 3. Conway, 49.97; 4. LR Parkview, 50.08; 5. Har-Ber, 51.18; 6. Heritage, 51.31; 7. Siloam Springs, 52.20; 8. Gravette, 52.94

4x400 relay — 1. Har-Ber (Raeghan Smithpeters, Lucy Kate Lisle, De’Sire Perez, Annabel Weber), 4:05.81; 2. Alma, 4:06.54; 3. Conway, 4:14.17; 4. Poteau, 4:14.35; 5. Fayetteville, 4:21.62; 6. Russellville, 4:22.32; 7. Gravette, 4:23.24; 8. Heritage, 4:24.08.

4x800 relay — 1. Conway (Christa Owen, Sarah Grace Meek, Emily Owen, Shakyra Smith), 9:57.14; 2. Poteau, 10:10.94; 3. Greenland, 10:18.07; 4. Siloam Springs, 10:20.79; 5. Russellville, 10:31.05; 6. Fayetteville, 10:39.77; 7. Har-Ber, 10:59.82; 8. Springdale, 11:03.54.

Discus — 1. Jasmine Franklin, Fayetteville, 129-5; 2. Autumn Miller, Pryor, 120-5; 3. Chastery Fuamatu, Gentry, 114-3; 4. Madison Mallett, Russellville, 111-0; 5. Kenna Ebert, Har-Ber, 110-2; 6. Kayleigh Shankle, Poteau, 109-9; 7. Carter Murphy, Russellville, 100-1; 8. Holly Griffin, West Fork, 99-10.

High jump — 1. Hannah Martin, Rogers, 5-2; 2. Elise Randels, Rogers, 5-0; 3. Grace Spangler, Fayetteville, 5-0; 4. Savannah Lowe, Conway, 5-0; 5. (tie) Lauren Shell, Providence, and Eden Jones, Mansfield, 4-10; 7. Shakyra Smith, Conway, 4-10; 8. Emma Palasak, Bentonville, 4-10.

Long jump — 1. Shakyra Smith, Conway, 16-11.75; 2. Sydney Suggs, Bentonville, 16-8.25; 3. Lauren Holmes, Fayetteville, 16-8; 4. Alyssa Hoyle, Alma, 16-8; 5. Zailey Chaffin, Conway, 16-7.75; 6. Rae Smith, Alma, 16-6.25; 7. JaQuita Caldwell, Springdale, 16-5.5; 8. Annabel Weber, Har-Ber, 16-3.75

Pole vault — 1. Bailee McCorkle, Greenwood, 12-0; 2. (tie) Isabel Neal, Bentonville, and Chloe Christian, Bentonville, 11-8; 4. Lucy Kate Lisle, Har-Ber High School 11-4; 5. Lauren Sutherland, FS Southside 10-6; 6. Charlotte McWhorter, Har-Ber, 10-6; 7. Aubrie Davis, Magazine, 9-0; 8. Phillips, Rachael Magazine 8-6.

Shot put — 1. Jasmine Franklin, Fayetteville, 39-11; 2. Madison Mallett, Russellville, 36-6; 3. Chastery Fuamatu, Gentry, 36-2.5; 4. Sydney Grizzle, Van Buren, 35-9.5; 5. Loren Hernandez, FS Southside 34-9; 6. Z Smith, Conway, 34-8; 7. Kenna Ebert, Har-Ber, 33-9.5; 8. Alex Harris, Conway, 33-7.5.

Triple jump — 1. Adriana Kitchen, Fayetteville, 35-11; 2. Taylor Conway, Conway, 35-5.25; 3. Avery Hughes, Bentonville, 34-9.25; 4. Lauren Holmes, Fayetteville, 34-6.25; 5. Rae Smith, Alma, 34-4.75; 6. Sydney Suggs, Bentonville, 34-4.5; 7. Aly Brinkley, Conway, 33-7.25; 8. Georgia Brain, Rogers, 33-5.

FORT SMITH -- Mason Clark saved his best for last during the McDonalds Relays.

McDonalds Relays

at Jim Rowland Stadium, Fort Smith

Thursday’s results

Boys

Team scores — 1. Springdale Har-Ber 108; 2. Conway; 3. Fayetteville 66; 4. Bentonville High 45; 5. Russellville 35; 6. Van Buren 32; 7. Pryor, Okla. 29; 8. Fort Smith Southside 27; 9. Gentry 26; 10. Fort Smith Northside 25; 11. Little Rock Parkview 24; 12. Rogers High 22; 13. Greenland 17; 14. (tie) Greenwood, Rogers Heritage and Alma 16; 17. (tie) Springdale High and Little Rock Catholic 13; 19. Gravette 12; 20. Farmington 6; 20. Providence Academy 6; 22. (tie) Siloam Springs and Roland, Okla. 4; 24. Sallisaw, Okla. 1.

100 — 1. Payton Copher, Har-Ber, 11.14; 2. Caleb Christensen, Van Buren, 11.29; 3. Cary McClain, Conway, 11.52; 4. Jordan Dilworth, FS Northside, 11.54; 5. Davante Bausley, FS Northside, 11.58; 6. Khalil Garland, LR Parkview, 11.62; 7. Jadyn Loudermilk, Bentonville, 11.63; 8. Christian Morrow, Van Buren, 11.69.

200 — 1. Payton Copher, Har-Ber, 22.78; 2. Caleb Christensen, Van Buren, 23.50; 3. Christian Morrow, Van Buren, 23.52; 4. Kris Mulinga, Fayetteville, 23.58; 5. Justin Burks, FS Southside, 23.90; 6. James Greene, LR Parkview, 23.97; 7. Riley Mitchelle, Alma, 24.00; 8. Marquise Pleasant, Conway, 24.02.

400 — 1. Tevin Eckwood, Har-Ber, 49.18; 2. Alex Fink, Gravette, 50.80; 3. Jonah Willis, Conway, 51.54; 4. Felipe Nava, Har-Ber, 51.71; 5. Patrick Bell, Bentonville, 51.72; 6. Elijah Jarboe, Pryor, 52.03; 7. James Greene, LR Parkview, 52.13; 8. Bryan Velasquez, Heritage, 52.41.

800 — 1. Ethan Carney, Har-Ber, 1:59.75; 2. Juan Gomez, Har-Ber, 2:00.09; 3. Max Zargari, LR Catholic, 2:01.32; 4. Paycen Dennis, Greenland, 2:02.31; 5. James Jimenez, Springdale, 2:02.90; 6. Eric Ferguson, Fayetteville, 2:04.62; 7. Andrew Trowbridge, Bentonville, 2:04.66; 8. Joseph Wittig, Greenwood, 2:05.00.

1,600 — 1. Jessie Ramirez, Rogers, 4:24.98; 2. Ben Farrell, Fayetteville, 4:26.73; 3. Kimball Owen, Bentonville, 4:30.09; 4. Joseph Wittig, Greenwood, 4:30.31; 5. Anton Michna, Fayetteville, 4:31.69; 6. Eli Johnson, Catholic, 4:39.19; 7. Zack Looper, Greenwood, 4:40.47; 8. Brett Borchert, Har-Ber, 4:43.38.

3,200 — 1. Ben Farrell, Fayetteville, 10:12.61; 2. Zack Looper, Greenwood, 10:16.71; 3. Jack Kees, Har-Ber, 10:20.90; 4. Ismael Briseno, Har-Ber, 10:22.62; 5. Andrew Straessle, LR Catholic, 10:23.18; 6. Wells Arkins, Bentonville, 10:24.37; 7. Joel Burgess, Fayetteville, 10:32.45; 8. Matt Smith, Rogers, 10:34.05

110 hurdles — 1. Kevon Holder, Conway, 14.53; 2. Darnell Washington, Conway, 15.41; 3. Austin Compton, Fayetteville, 15.48; 4. Liam Alderson, Heritage, 15.51; 5. Nathan Hall, Bentonville, 15.59; 6. Zeb Taylor, Russellville, 15.89; 7. Ratell Rone, FS Northside, 16.01; 8. Bryton Cook, Har-Ber, 16.16.

300 hurdles — 1. Darnell Washington, Conway, 39.33; 2. Kevon Holder, Conway, 40.01; 3. Zeb Taylor, Russellville, 40.78; 4. Brayden Alvarez, Greenland, 41.28; 5. Ratell Rone, FS Northside, 42.24; 6. Cameron Woods, LR Parkview, 42.28; 7. Sebastian Frazier, Springdale, 42.51; 8. Matt Carter, Fayetteville, 42.70.

4x100 relay — 1. FS Northside (Davante Bausley, Jordan Dilworth, Biyron McGrew, Tre Norwood), 44.06; 2. Conway, 44.27; 3. Fayetteville, 44.34; 4. Van Buren, 44.47; 5. LR Parkview, 44.61; 6. Alma, 44.79; 7. FS Southside, 45.12; 8. Heritage, 45.15.

4x400 relay — 1. Har-Ber (Caleb Edwards, Felipe Nava, Jadon Bartholomew, Tevin Eckwood), 3:26.02; 2. Fayetteville, 3:28.80; 3. Conway, 3:31.65; 4. Springdale, 3:33.40; 5. Gravette, 3:33.64; 6. Pryor, 3:33.71; 7. Greenland, 3:34.49; 8. Sallisaw, 3:35.10.

4x800 relay — 1. Conway (Jack Campbell, Sean McKenna, Jonah Willis, Brandon Hutchins), 8:26.17; 2. Har-Ber, 8:26.31; 3. Pryor, 8:26.77; 4. Greenland, 8:29.92; 5. Fayetteville, 8:34.65; 6. Bentonville, 8:43.49; 7. Rogers, 8:46.37; 8. Alma, 8:56.35.

Discus — 1. Mason Clark, Gentry, 146-0; 2. Bryant Parlin, Bentonville, 141-2; 3. Tyreek Dorsey, Russellville, 130-10; 4. Hunter Moreton, FS Southside, 130-8; 5. Blake Wade, Har-Ber, 128-0; 6. Brennan Fincher, Heritage, 127-8; 7. Matt Dale, Pryor, 127-1; 8. Elijah Ansley, Har-Ber, 126-10.

High jump — 1. Jace Wilhite, Pryor, 6-3; 2. Marquise Pleasant, Conway, 6-2; 3. Taylor Weber, Providence, 6-2; 4. Will Considine, Pryor, 6-2; 5. Darius Phillips, Roland, 6-0; 6. Adam Pierce, FS Southside, 6-0; 7. Seth Stanley, Heritage, 6-0; 8. Zane King, Har-Ber, 5-10.

Long jump — 1. Josiah Woodard, Russellville, 21-11.5; 2. Cary McClain, Conway, 20-8.25; 3. Landon McClung, Rogers, 20-6.25; 4. Caleb Christensen, Van Buren, 20-5.5; 5. Noah Fitzgerald, Heritage, 20-4.25; 6. Zach McWhorter, Har-Ber, 20-2.5; 7. Biyron McGrew, FS Northside, 20-2.25; 8. Clay Workman, Rogers, 20-2.

Pole vault — 1. Cole Cripps, Gentry, 14-0; 2. Ryan Roark, Fayetteville, 13-0; 3. Trace South, Farmington, 12-6; 4. JJ Ervin, Bentonville, 12-6; 5. Blake Jackson, Siloam Springs, 12-0; 6. Hunter Rhoads, Alma, 11-6; 7. Triston Miller, Springdale, 11-6; 8. Bryan Kendall, Rogers, 11-0.

Shot put — 1. Matt Campbell, Russellville, 53-2; 2. Hunter Moreton, FS Southside, 50-3.25; 3. Mason Clark, Gentry, 47-3; 4. Miguel Hernandez, FS Southside, 46-1.5; 5. Bryant Parlin, Bentonville, 44-8; 6. Levi Prestidge, Alma, 43-10.5; 7. Migeal Marroquin, Almam, 43-5.5; 8. Ty Clary, Fayetteville, 42-10.

Triple jump — 1. Jadis Smith, LR Parkview, 42-2.75; 2. Darrius Hayward, Har-Ber, 41-10; 3. Cary McClain, Conway, 41-8.75; 4. Myles David, Bentonville, 41-5.25; 5. Grayson Gupton, Har-Ber, 41-1.75; 6. Trace Martin, Har-Ber, 41-0; 7. Eli Howells, Alma, 40-8.25; 8. Clay Workman, Rogers, 40-6.5.

Girls

Team scores — 1. Conway 122; 2. Fayetteville 89; 3. Springdale Har-Ber 82; 4. Bentonville High 81; 5. Rogers High 74; 6. Russellville 35; 7. Alma 20; 8. Poteau 16; 9. Van Buren 14; 10. Rogers Heritage 13; 11. (tie) Prairie Grove, Greenland 12 and Gentry 12; 14. Little Rock Parkview 11; 15. (tie) Greenwood and Haas Hall Bentonville 10; 17. (tie) Fort Smith Southside, Siloam Springs and Pryor, Okla. 8; 20. Providence Academy 6.5; 21. West Fork 5; 22. Mansfield 3.5; 23. (tie) Magazine, Gravette and Springdale High 3; 26. Sallisaw, Okla. 2.

100 — 1. Hannah Lueders, Rogers, 12.38; 2. Mya Grimes, Conway, 12.57; 3. Raeghan Smithpeters, Har-Ber, 12.64; 4. Jayla Couch, Conway, 13.04; 5. Tamera Rhode, Russellville, 13.06; 6. Chloe Auldridge, Van Buren, 13.11; 7. Samantha Carter, Bentonville, 13.18; 8. Jazmyn Chenault, Fayetteville 13.26.

200 — 1. Hannah Lueders, Rogers, 25.79; 2. Raeghan Smithpeters, Har-Ber, 25.94; 3. Khanni Shannon, Har-Ber, 26.17; 4. Ashlyne Silcott, Rogers, 26.83; 5. Tayonna Wilson, Heritage, 26.86; 6. Chloe Auldridge, Van Buren, 26.90; 7. Sydney Suggs, Bentonville, 27.28; 8. Kiana Ross, Conway, 27.33.

400 — 1. Raeghan Smithpeters, Har-Ber, 59.42; 2. Tamera Rhode, Russellville, 1:00.85; 3. Annabel Weber, Har-Ber, 1:01.11; 4. Zailey Chaffin, Conway, 1:01.12; 5. Hannah Lueders, Rogers, 1:01.39; 6. Caroline Bouwhuis, Bentonville, 1:01.44; 7. Mya Grimes, Conway, 1:01.51; 8. Chloe Price, Siloam Springs, 1:03.10.

800 — 1. Victoria Mitchell, Bentonville, 2:21.97; 2. De’Sire Perez, Har-Ber, 2:26.17; 3. Wrylee Dickard, Greenland, 2:27.92; 4. Megan Anglin, Heritage, 2:29.50; 5. Christa Owen, Conway, 2:32.28; 6. Emily Owen, Conway, 2:32.84; 7. Madison Loyd, Rogers, 2:33.45; 8. Rachel Allen, Fayetteville, 2:35.22.

1,600 — 1. Jamison Maass, Haas Hall Bentonville, 5:23.77; 2. Lauren Campbell, Conway, 5:27.73; 3. Bekah Bostian, Prairie Grove, 5:28.65; 4. Avery Tribett, Conway, 5:32.98; 5. Kendall Hays, West Fork, 5:34.63; 6. Alexis Doyle, Bentonville, 5:39.98; 7. Amanda Sakalares, Rogers, 5:40.76; 8. Alex Mastorides, Bentonville, 5:43.08.

3,200 — 1. Erica Ostendorf, Bentonville, 11:54.83; 2. Sarah Grace Meek, Conway, 11:55.75; 3. Bekah Bostian, Prairie Grove, 11:59.07; 4. Chloe Devecsery, Fayetteville, 11:59.64; 5. Aubrey Hardcastle, Fayetteville, 12:00.38; 6. Julia Clark, Van Buren, 12:12.91; 7. Emily Newberry, Har-Ber, 12:18.75; 8. Kate Freyaldenhoven, Conway, 12:23.05

100 hurdles — 1. Lauren Holmes, Fayetteville, 15.65; 2. Audrey Wilson, Rogers, 15.66; 3. Avery Hughes, Bentonville, 16.02; 4. Taylor Conway, Conway, 16.26; 5. Cassidy Valenzuela, Fayetteville, 16.50; 6. Cecile Bowen, Providence, 16.56; 7. Johnaya Givens, LR Parkview, 16.59; 8. Jaren Hernandez, Bentonville, 16.83.

300 hurdles — 1. Taylor Conway, Conway, 46.84; 2. Jaren Hernandez, Bentonville, 47.89; 3. Ashlyne Silcott, Rogers, 48.15; 4. Olivia Stumbaugh, Har-Ber, 48.19; 5. Johnaya Givens, LR Parkview, 48.31; 6. Rachel Owen, Bentonville, 48.61; 7. Nicole Maust, Sallisaw, 49.72; 8. Katelyn Bradley, Russellville, 50.15.

4x100 relay — 1. Fayetteville (Jazmyn Chenault, Lauren Holmes, Adriana Kitchen, Destiny Posey), 49.12; 2. Rogers, 49.49; 3. Conway, 49.97; 4. LR Parkview, 50.08; 5. Har-Ber, 51.18; 6. Heritage, 51.31; 7. Siloam Springs, 52.20; 8. Gravette, 52.94

4x400 relay — 1. Har-Ber (Raeghan Smithpeters, Lucy Kate Lisle, De’Sire Perez, Annabel Weber), 4:05.81; 2. Alma, 4:06.54; 3. Conway, 4:14.17; 4. Poteau, 4:14.35; 5. Fayetteville, 4:21.62; 6. Russellville, 4:22.32; 7. Gravette, 4:23.24; 8. Heritage, 4:24.08.

4x800 relay — 1. Conway (Christa Owen, Sarah Grace Meek, Emily Owen, Shakyra Smith), 9:57.14; 2. Poteau, 10:10.94; 3. Greenland, 10:18.07; 4. Siloam Springs, 10:20.79; 5. Russellville, 10:31.05; 6. Fayetteville, 10:39.77; 7. Har-Ber, 10:59.82; 8. Springdale, 11:03.54.

Discus — 1. Jasmine Franklin, Fayetteville, 129-5; 2. Autumn Miller, Pryor, 120-5; 3. Chastery Fuamatu, Gentry, 114-3; 4. Madison Mallett, Russellville, 111-0; 5. Kenna Ebert, Har-Ber, 110-2; 6. Kayleigh Shankle, Poteau, 109-9; 7. Carter Murphy, Russellville, 100-1; 8. Holly Griffin, West Fork, 99-10.

High jump — 1. Hannah Martin, Rogers, 5-2; 2. Elise Randels, Rogers, 5-0; 3. Grace Spangler, Fayetteville, 5-0; 4. Savannah Lowe, Conway, 5-0; 5. (tie) Lauren Shell, Providence, and Eden Jones, Mansfield, 4-10; 7. Shakyra Smith, Conway, 4-10; 8. Emma Palasak, Bentonville, 4-10.

Long jump — 1. Shakyra Smith, Conway, 16-11.75; 2. Sydney Suggs, Bentonville, 16-8.25; 3. Lauren Holmes, Fayetteville, 16-8; 4. Alyssa Hoyle, Alma, 16-8; 5. Zailey Chaffin, Conway, 16-7.75; 6. Rae Smith, Alma, 16-6.25; 7. JaQuita Caldwell, Springdale, 16-5.5; 8. Annabel Weber, Har-Ber, 16-3.75

Pole vault — 1. Bailee McCorkle, Greenwood, 12-0; 2. (tie) Isabel Neal, Bentonville, and Chloe Christian, Bentonville, 11-8; 4. Lucy Kate Lisle, Har-Ber High School 11-4; 5. Lauren Sutherland, FS Southside 10-6; 6. Charlotte McWhorter, Har-Ber, 10-6; 7. Aubrie Davis, Magazine, 9-0; 8. Phillips, Rachael Magazine 8-6.

Shot put — 1. Jasmine Franklin, Fayetteville, 39-11; 2. Madison Mallett, Russellville, 36-6; 3. Chastery Fuamatu, Gentry, 36-2.5; 4. Sydney Grizzle, Van Buren, 35-9.5; 5. Loren Hernandez, FS Southside 34-9; 6. Z Smith, Conway, 34-8; 7. Kenna Ebert, Har-Ber, 33-9.5; 8. Alex Harris, Conway, 33-7.5.

Triple jump — 1. Adriana Kitchen, Fayetteville, 35-11; 2. Taylor Conway, Conway, 35-5.25; 3. Avery Hughes, Bentonville, 34-9.25; 4. Lauren Holmes, Fayetteville, 34-6.25; 5. Rae Smith, Alma, 34-4.75; 6. Sydney Suggs, Bentonville, 34-4.5; 7. Aly Brinkley, Conway, 33-7.25; 8. Georgia Brain, Rogers, 33-5.

This story is only available from the Arkansas Online archives. Stories can be purchased individually for $2.95. Click here to search for this story in the archives.

Print Headline: Discus throwers shine at McDonalds Relays

ADVERTISEMENT

Comments on: Track and field: Discus throwers shine at McDonalds Relays

To report abuse or misuse of this area please hit the "Suggest Removal" link in the comment to alert our online managers. Read our Terms of Use policy.

Subscribe Register Login

You must login to make comments.

ADVERTISEMENT

SHOPPING

loading...

ADVERTISEMENT

Top Picks - Capture Arkansas
Arkansas Online