Subscribe Register Login
Saturday, August 19, 2017, 12:41 a.m.

ADVERTISEMENT

Top Picks - Arkansas Daily Deal

High school football report

Bolding back in business

By Jeremy Muck

This article was published June 18, 2017 at 2:45 a.m.

Little Rock Parkview football Coach Brad Bolding, making his return after being fired by North Little Rock in April 2015, has high expectations for the Patriots this season.

Bryant head coach Buck James is shown in this file photo.

Tentative 2018-2020 football conferences

A breakdown of the tentative Arkansas high school football conference assignments for the 2018-2020 cycle, which were announced earlier this month. Schools have until June 27 to appeal conference and/or classification assignments.

CLASS 7A

7A-CENTRAL Bryant, Cabot, Little Rock Catholic, Little Rock Central, Conway, Fort Smith Northside, Fort Smith Southside, North Little Rock

7A-WEST Bentonville, Bentonville West, Fayetteville, Rogers, Rogers Heritage, Springdale, Springdale Har-Ber, Van Buren

CLASS 6A

6A-EAST Jacksonville, Jonesboro, Marion, Mountain Home, Pine Bluff, Searcy, Sylvan Hills, West Memphis

6A-WEST Benton, El Dorado, Greenwood, Lake Hamilton, Little Rock Hall, Russellville, Sheridan, Siloam Springs

CLASS 5A

5A-EAST Batesville, Blytheville, Forrest City, Greene County Tech, Nettleton, Paragould, Valley View, Wynne

5A-WEST Alma, Clarksville, Farmington, Greenbrier, Harrison, Huntsville, Morrilton, Vilonia

5A-CENTRAL Beebe, Little Rock Christian, Little Rock Fair, Little Rock Parkview, Maumelle, Pulaski Academy, Watson Chapel, White Hall

5A-SOUTH Camden Fairview, De Queen, Hope, Hot Springs, Hot Springs Lakeside, Little Rock McClellan, Magnolia, Texarkana

CLASS 4A

1-4A Berryville, Gentry, Gravette, Green Forest, Lincoln, Pea Ridge, Prairie Grove, Shiloh Christian

2-4A Bald Knob, Central Arkansas Christian, Heber Springs, Lonoke, Mills, Riverview, Southside Batesville, Stuttgart

3-4A Brookland, Cave City, Gosnell, Highland, Jonesboro Westside, Pocahontas, Rivercrest, Trumann

4-4A Dardanelle, Dover, Elkins, Mena, Ozark, Pottsville, Subiaco Academy, Waldron

7-4A Arkadelphia, Ashdown, Bauxite, Benton Harmony Grove, Fountain Lake, Joe T. Robinson, Malvern, Nashville

8-4A Crossett, DeWitt, Dumas, Hamburg, Helena-West Helena, Monticello, Star City, Warren

CLASS 3A

1-3A Booneville, Cedarville, Charleston, Greenland, Lamar, Mansfield, Paris, West Fork

2-3A Cedar Ridge, Clinton, Harding Academy, Marshall, Melbourne, Mountain View, Rose Bud, Yellville-Summit

3-3A Corning, Harrisburg, Hoxie, Manila, Newport, Osceola, Piggott, Walnut Ridge

4-3A Atkins, Baptist Prep, Danville, Glen Rose, Jessieville, Mayflower, Perryville, Two Rivers

5-3A Bismarck, Camden Harmony Grove, Centerpoint, Fouke, Genoa Central, Horatio, Prescott, Smackover

6-3A Barton, Drew Central, Episcopal Collegiate, Lake Village, McGehee, Palestine-Wheatley, Pine Bluff Dollarway, Rison

CLASS 2A

3-2A Augusta, Cross County, East Poinsett County, Marked Tree, McCrory, Midland, Rector, Salem

4-2A Decatur, Hackett, Hector, Johnson County Westside, Lavaca, Magazine, Mountainburg, Western Yell County

5-2A Bigelow, Conway Christian, Cutter Morning Star, England, Magnet Cove, Mountain Pine, Poyen, Quitman

6-2A Brinkley, Carlisle, Clarendon, Des Arc, Earle, Hazen, Marianna, Marvell

7-2A Dierks, Foreman, Gurdon, Lafayette County, Mineral Springs, Mount Ida, Murfreesboro, Spring Hill

8-2A Bearden, Fordyce, Hampton, Hermitage, Junction City, Parkers Chapel, Strong, Woodlawn

High school football coaching changes

SCHOOL NEW COACH PREVIOUS COACH

Augusta TBA Deerick Smith^

Barton Clark McBride Van Paschal

Berryville Doug Shott Austin Winters

Cave City Tommy Britt Joey Moseley

Conway Christian Justin Kramer Michael Carter

Corning Joey Moseley Jeremy Stout

Cross County Tommy Wells Bert Greenwell

Decatur TBA Shane Holland

De Queen Stephen Sloan Justin Kramer

Dierks Jonathan Bates Vince Perrin

England Matt Garrett Terry Farmer

Episcopal Collegiate Michael Carter Richie Marsh

Fayetteville Billy Dawson Bill Blankenship

Fountain Lake JD Plumlee Tommy Gilleran

Harrisburg Aaron Thornton Charles Benintende

Horatio Robert Collum David Bennett

Junction City Steven Jones David Carpenter

Lake Hamilton Tommy Gilleran Jeremy Reed

Lake Village Chris Williams Chris Norton

LR Christian Eric Cohu Jeff Weaver

LR Hall TBA Tim Scarborough

LR Parkview Brad Bolding Kenny Stephens*

Lonoke Taggart Moore Taggart Moore*

Magnet Cove Caleb Carmikle Ronnie Efird

Marked Tree TBA Cody Wallis

Maumelle Kirk Horton David Farr

Mineral Springs David Bennett Jason Burns

Mountain Home TBA David Joyce

Murfreesboro Marc McRae Jeff Jones

Osceola Robert Hooks Russell Leggett

Palestine-Wheatley Kary Knowlton Tommy Wells*

Paris Bryan Hutson Marc Tucker

Parkers Chapel Jacob Midyett James Housdan

Quitman DJ Marrs Brian Narretto

Rose Bud Chris Norton Mike Perez

Russellville Jeff Weaver Billy Dawson

Sheridan Lance Parker Louis Campbell

Smackover Mike Baysinger Brian Strickland

Subiaco Academy Steve Moore Mike Berry

Texarkana Barry Norton Todd Ledford

West Fork Bob Wise Brad Lindley

Wynne Van Paschal Chris Hill

Yellville-Summit Lucas Morris Brett Shrable%

*Interim

^Smith did not coach a game; took over for Chad Floyd

%Shrable did not coach a game; took over for Tommy Britt

Send additions/news to jmuck@arkansasonline.com

In his two seasons away from the high school football sidelines, Brad Bolding was always looking to get back into the game.

Bryant head coach Buck James is shown in this file photo.

Tentative 2018-2020 football conferences

A breakdown of the tentative Arkansas high school football conference assignments for the 2018-2020 cycle, which were announced earlier this month. Schools have until June 27 to appeal conference and/or classification assignments.

CLASS 7A

7A-CENTRAL Bryant, Cabot, Little Rock Catholic, Little Rock Central, Conway, Fort Smith Northside, Fort Smith Southside, North Little Rock

7A-WEST Bentonville, Bentonville West, Fayetteville, Rogers, Rogers Heritage, Springdale, Springdale Har-Ber, Van Buren

CLASS 6A

6A-EAST Jacksonville, Jonesboro, Marion, Mountain Home, Pine Bluff, Searcy, Sylvan Hills, West Memphis

6A-WEST Benton, El Dorado, Greenwood, Lake Hamilton, Little Rock Hall, Russellville, Sheridan, Siloam Springs

CLASS 5A

5A-EAST Batesville, Blytheville, Forrest City, Greene County Tech, Nettleton, Paragould, Valley View, Wynne

5A-WEST Alma, Clarksville, Farmington, Greenbrier, Harrison, Huntsville, Morrilton, Vilonia

5A-CENTRAL Beebe, Little Rock Christian, Little Rock Fair, Little Rock Parkview, Maumelle, Pulaski Academy, Watson Chapel, White Hall

5A-SOUTH Camden Fairview, De Queen, Hope, Hot Springs, Hot Springs Lakeside, Little Rock McClellan, Magnolia, Texarkana

CLASS 4A

1-4A Berryville, Gentry, Gravette, Green Forest, Lincoln, Pea Ridge, Prairie Grove, Shiloh Christian

2-4A Bald Knob, Central Arkansas Christian, Heber Springs, Lonoke, Mills, Riverview, Southside Batesville, Stuttgart

3-4A Brookland, Cave City, Gosnell, Highland, Jonesboro Westside, Pocahontas, Rivercrest, Trumann

4-4A Dardanelle, Dover, Elkins, Mena, Ozark, Pottsville, Subiaco Academy, Waldron

7-4A Arkadelphia, Ashdown, Bauxite, Benton Harmony Grove, Fountain Lake, Joe T. Robinson, Malvern, Nashville

8-4A Crossett, DeWitt, Dumas, Hamburg, Helena-West Helena, Monticello, Star City, Warren

CLASS 3A

1-3A Booneville, Cedarville, Charleston, Greenland, Lamar, Mansfield, Paris, West Fork

2-3A Cedar Ridge, Clinton, Harding Academy, Marshall, Melbourne, Mountain View, Rose Bud, Yellville-Summit

3-3A Corning, Harrisburg, Hoxie, Manila, Newport, Osceola, Piggott, Walnut Ridge

4-3A Atkins, Baptist Prep, Danville, Glen Rose, Jessieville, Mayflower, Perryville, Two Rivers

5-3A Bismarck, Camden Harmony Grove, Centerpoint, Fouke, Genoa Central, Horatio, Prescott, Smackover

6-3A Barton, Drew Central, Episcopal Collegiate, Lake Village, McGehee, Palestine-Wheatley, Pine Bluff Dollarway, Rison

CLASS 2A

3-2A Augusta, Cross County, East Poinsett County, Marked Tree, McCrory, Midland, Rector, Salem

4-2A Decatur, Hackett, Hector, Johnson County Westside, Lavaca, Magazine, Mountainburg, Western Yell County

5-2A Bigelow, Conway Christian, Cutter Morning Star, England, Magnet Cove, Mountain Pine, Poyen, Quitman

6-2A Brinkley, Carlisle, Clarendon, Des Arc, Earle, Hazen, Marianna, Marvell

7-2A Dierks, Foreman, Gurdon, Lafayette County, Mineral Springs, Mount Ida, Murfreesboro, Spring Hill

8-2A Bearden, Fordyce, Hampton, Hermitage, Junction City, Parkers Chapel, Strong, Woodlawn

High school football coaching changes

SCHOOL NEW COACH PREVIOUS COACH

Augusta TBA Deerick Smith^

Barton Clark McBride Van Paschal

Berryville Doug Shott Austin Winters

Cave City Tommy Britt Joey Moseley

Conway Christian Justin Kramer Michael Carter

Corning Joey Moseley Jeremy Stout

Cross County Tommy Wells Bert Greenwell

Decatur TBA Shane Holland

De Queen Stephen Sloan Justin Kramer

Dierks Jonathan Bates Vince Perrin

England Matt Garrett Terry Farmer

Episcopal Collegiate Michael Carter Richie Marsh

Fayetteville Billy Dawson Bill Blankenship

Fountain Lake JD Plumlee Tommy Gilleran

Harrisburg Aaron Thornton Charles Benintende

Horatio Robert Collum David Bennett

Junction City Steven Jones David Carpenter

Lake Hamilton Tommy Gilleran Jeremy Reed

Lake Village Chris Williams Chris Norton

LR Christian Eric Cohu Jeff Weaver

LR Hall TBA Tim Scarborough

LR Parkview Brad Bolding Kenny Stephens*

Lonoke Taggart Moore Taggart Moore*

Magnet Cove Caleb Carmikle Ronnie Efird

Marked Tree TBA Cody Wallis

Maumelle Kirk Horton David Farr

Mineral Springs David Bennett Jason Burns

Mountain Home TBA David Joyce

Murfreesboro Marc McRae Jeff Jones

Osceola Robert Hooks Russell Leggett

Palestine-Wheatley Kary Knowlton Tommy Wells*

Paris Bryan Hutson Marc Tucker

Parkers Chapel Jacob Midyett James Housdan

Quitman DJ Marrs Brian Narretto

Rose Bud Chris Norton Mike Perez

Russellville Jeff Weaver Billy Dawson

Sheridan Lance Parker Louis Campbell

Smackover Mike Baysinger Brian Strickland

Subiaco Academy Steve Moore Mike Berry

Texarkana Barry Norton Todd Ledford

West Fork Bob Wise Brad Lindley

Wynne Van Paschal Chris Hill

Yellville-Summit Lucas Morris Brett Shrable%

*Interim

^Smith did not coach a game; took over for Chad Floyd

%Shrable did not coach a game; took over for Tommy Britt

Send additions/news to jmuck@arkansasonline.com

This story is only available from the Arkansas Online archives. Stories can be purchased individually for $2.95. Click here to search for this story in the archives.

Print Headline: Bolding back in business

ADVERTISEMENT

Comments on: Bolding back in business

To report abuse or misuse of this area please hit the "Suggest Removal" link in the comment to alert our online managers. Read our Terms of Use policy.

Subscribe Register Login

You must login to make comments.

ADVERTISEMENT

SHOPPING

loading...

ADVERTISEMENT

Top Picks - Arkansas Daily Deal
Arkansas Online