NO. 1 SEED ARKANSAS
RECORD 42-17, 18-11 SEC
COACH Dave Van Horn (592-341 in 15 seasons at Arkansas, 1,177-581 overall in 29 seasons)
KEY PLAYERS 1B Chad Spanberger (.305, 19 HR, 64 RBI), SS Jax Biggers (.352, 4 HR, 33 RBI), C Grant Koch (.276, 13 HR, 42 RBI), P Blaine Knight (8-4, 3.09 ERA), P Trevor Stephan (5-3, 3.12 ERA)
NOTEWORTHY The Razorbacks are back in NCAA Tournament after missing it last season for first time since 2001.
NO. 2 SEED MISSOURI STATE
RECORD 40-17, 18-1 Missouri Valley Conference
COACH Keith Guttin (1,213-753 in 35 seasons at Missouri State)
KEY PLAYERS 3B Jake Burger (.341, 22 HR, 61 RBI), SS Jeremy Elerman (.311, 19 HR, 61 RBI), 1B Justin Paulsen (.330, 6 HR, 45 RBI), P Jake Fromson (8-3, 1.86 ERA), P Doug Still (7-2, 2.57 ERA)
NOTEWORTHY The Bears won their first 18 MVC games before losing at Illinois State 8-4.
NO. 3 SEED OKLAHOMA STATE
RECORD 30-25, 8-13 Big 12
COACH Josh Holliday (200-104 in five seasons at Oklahoma State)
KEY PLAYERS LF Garrett McCain (.394, 4 HR, 43 RBI), 3B Garrett Benge (.298, 9 HR, 51 RBI), C Colin Simpson (.280, 11 HR, 40 RBI), P Carson Teel (5-4, 3.08 ERA), P Tyler Buffet (6-5, 4.83 ERA)
NOTEWORTHY The Cowboys were the No. 8 seed in the Big 12 Tournament, but they went 4-0 to win the title and gain an automatic NCAA bid.
NO. 4 SEED ORAL ROBERTS
RECORD 42-14, 25-4 Summit League
COACH Ryan Folmar (176-109 in five seasons at ORU)
KEY PLAYERS CF Noah Cummings (.325, 14 HR, 69 RBI), 1B Brent Williams (.271, 16 HR, 50 RBI), C Matt Whatley (.307, 4 HR, 49 RBI), P Miguel Ausua (11-2, 1.67 ERA), P Kyler Stout (11 saves, 1.72 ERA)
NOTEWORTHY The Golden Eagles have won nine consecutive games.
SCHEDULE
FRIDAY’S GAMES
GAME 1 Oklahoma State vs. Missouri State, 2 p.m. (ESPN3)
GAME 2 Arkansas vs. Oral Roberts, 7 p.m. (ESPN3)
SATURDAY’S GAMES
GAME 3 Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 2 p.m. (ESPN3)
GAME 4 Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m. (ESPN3)
SUNDAY’S GAMES
GAME 5 Winner Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 3 p.m. (ESPN3)
GAME 6 Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 4, 8 p.m. (ESPN3)
MONDAY’S GAMES
GAME 7 Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 6 (if necessary), 6 p.m. (ESPN3)
NOTE Fayetteville Regional winner will face the Fort Worth Regional winner