Subscribe Register Login
Thursday, October 19, 2017, 2:33 a.m.

ADVERTISEMENT

Top Picks - Arkansas Daily Deal

Fayetteville's Fischer wins Chile Pepper title

By Paul Boyd

This article was published October 1, 2017 at 5:55 a.m.

Fayetteville’s Kamren Fischer won the high school Chile Pepper, completing the 5,000-meter course in 15 minutes, 6 seconds on Saturday.

At A Glance

29th annual Chile Pepper Festival

El Caliente Division

Prep Boys

Team

Name^Scores

Smithson Valley, Texas^207

Liberty, Mo.^245

Fayetteville^254

Keller, Texas^277

Webb City, Mo.^320

Norman, Okla.^336

Bentonville^342

Hebron, Texas^354

Festus, Mo.)^364

St. Joseph (Mo.) Central^375

Individual

Name, School^Time

Camren Fischer, Fayetteville^15:06.0

Ryan Riddle, Webb City^15:31.2

Ansel Pendley-Griffin^Norman^15:33.9

Adam Dayani^Hebron^15:36.4

Max McDaniel, Festus^15:40.1

Parker Ables, Heber Springs^15:42.0

White Dennis,Paschal^15:42.7

Stephen Kielhofner^Springfield Catholic^15:45.0

Luke Murphy, Lincoln Christian^15:45.0

Nathan Lauritsen^Bartlesville^15:47.7

Prep Girls

Team

Team^Score

Keller, Texas^50

Houston Stratford^165

Norman, Okla.^181

Hebron, Texas^208

Blue Valley (M0.) North^230

Houston, Mo.^246

Blue Springs (Mo.) South^252

Fayetteville^364

Prosper, Texas^377

Washington^407

Individuals

Name, School^Time

Victoria Findley, Blue Springs South^17:40.2

Isabel Van Camp, Keller^17:44.0

Abbey Santoro, Keller^17:54.9

Julia Black, Keller^17:56.9

Mikayla Reed, Washington^18:12.8

Riley Rigdon, Bartlesville^18:14.7

Kelie Henderson, Bolivar^18:24.0

Madelyn Hill, Liberty^18:26.5

Danielle Hotalling^Blue Springs South^18:27.5

Morgan Claire Rose^Kirk Academy^18:28.5

Web Watch

For full results go to www.chilepepperfestival.org

FAYETTEVILLE -- Camren Fischer crossed the finish line all alone at Saturday's 29th annual Chile Pepper Festival.

At A Glance

29th annual Chile Pepper Festival

El Caliente Division

Prep Boys

Team

Name^Scores

Smithson Valley, Texas^207

Liberty, Mo.^245

Fayetteville^254

Keller, Texas^277

Webb City, Mo.^320

Norman, Okla.^336

Bentonville^342

Hebron, Texas^354

Festus, Mo.)^364

St. Joseph (Mo.) Central^375

Individual

Name, School^Time

Camren Fischer, Fayetteville^15:06.0

Ryan Riddle, Webb City^15:31.2

Ansel Pendley-Griffin^Norman^15:33.9

Adam Dayani^Hebron^15:36.4

Max McDaniel, Festus^15:40.1

Parker Ables, Heber Springs^15:42.0

White Dennis,Paschal^15:42.7

Stephen Kielhofner^Springfield Catholic^15:45.0

Luke Murphy, Lincoln Christian^15:45.0

Nathan Lauritsen^Bartlesville^15:47.7

Prep Girls

Team

Team^Score

Keller, Texas^50

Houston Stratford^165

Norman, Okla.^181

Hebron, Texas^208

Blue Valley (M0.) North^230

Houston, Mo.^246

Blue Springs (Mo.) South^252

Fayetteville^364

Prosper, Texas^377

Washington^407

Individuals

Name, School^Time

Victoria Findley, Blue Springs South^17:40.2

Isabel Van Camp, Keller^17:44.0

Abbey Santoro, Keller^17:54.9

Julia Black, Keller^17:56.9

Mikayla Reed, Washington^18:12.8

Riley Rigdon, Bartlesville^18:14.7

Kelie Henderson, Bolivar^18:24.0

Madelyn Hill, Liberty^18:26.5

Danielle Hotalling^Blue Springs South^18:27.5

Morgan Claire Rose^Kirk Academy^18:28.5

Web Watch

For full results go to www.chilepepperfestival.org

This story is only available from the Arkansas Online archives. Stories can be purchased individually for $2.95. Click here to search for this story in the archives.

Print Headline: Fayetteville's Fischer wins Chile Pepper title

ADVERTISEMENT

Comments on: Fayetteville's Fischer wins Chile Pepper title

To report abuse or misuse of this area please hit the "Suggest Removal" link in the comment to alert our online managers. Read our Terms of Use policy.

Subscribe Register Login

You must login to make comments.

ADVERTISEMENT

SHOPPING

loading...

ADVERTISEMENT

Top Picks - Arkansas Daily Deal
Arkansas Online