Check out the redesigned ADG Explore

Today's Paper LRPD copter crash Latest stories Aretha Franklin Satanic Temple rally Obits Email newsletters Weather Traffic Restaurant inspections Puzzles + games
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
story.lead_photo.caption Arkansas Democrat-Gazette/Thomas Metthe BACKYARD CLASH: Brandon Murray slips away from Benton's Bryce Golleher on a punt return in the fourth quarter of Bryant's 49-42 victory in the Salt Bowl Sept. 2 at Little Rock's War Memorial Stadium. Bryant is home tonight against Lake Hamilton in a matchup of 2-0 teams. - Photo by Thomas Metthe

LITTLE ROCK — The top 10 overall high school football teams in Arkansas and the top five in Classes 6A, 5A, 4A, 3A and 2A, as voted by a panel of Associated Press-member sports writers and broadcasters. Ranking is given with first-place votes received, records, total points and last week's rankings.

OVERALL

  1. Bryant (4) 6-0 76 2
  2. North Little Rock (2) 6-0 69 3
  3. Greenwood 6-0 60 4
  4. Pulaski Academy (2) 6-0 54 5
  5. Bentonville West 6-0 49 6
  6. Spr. Har-Ber 5-1 42 1
  7. West Memphis 6-0 18 9
  8. Bentonville 4-2 16 NR; (tie) Pine Bluff 5-1 16 8; (tie) Conway 4-2 16 NR; (tie) El Dorado 5-1 16 NR

Others receiving votes: Benton 4, Wynne 3, LR McClellan 1.

Class 6A

  1. Greenwood (8) 6-0 40 1
  2. West Memphis 6-0 24 3
  3. Pine Bluff 5-1 22 2
  4. Benton 5-1 17 5; (tie) El Dorado 5-1 17 4

Others receiving votes: None.

Class 5A

  1. Pulaski Academy (8) 6-0 40 1
  2. Wynne 6-0 30 2
  3. LR Christian 5-1 17 3
  4. Nettleton 6-0 13 4; (tie) Harrison 5-1 13 5

Others receiving votes: LR McClellan 7.

Class 4A

  1. Pulaski Robinson (5) 6-0 33 1
  2. Prairie Grove (1) 6-0 29 2
  3. Pea Ridge (2) 6-0 22 3
  4. Warren 6-0 13 4
  5. Arkadelphia 5-1 10 5; (tie) Ashdown 6-0 10 NR

Others receiving votes: Southside Batesville 3.

Class 3A

  1. Prescott (7) 6-0 39 1
  2. Junction City 6-0 31 2
  3. Charleston (1) 6-0 19 3
  4. Mayflower 6-0 14 4
  5. Clinton 6-0 8 5

Others receiving votes: Rivercrest 6, Glen Rose 2, Osceola 1.

Class 2A

  1. Mount Ida (7) 6-0 39 1
  2. Rison (1) 6-0 33 2
  3. Foreman 5-0 15 3
  4. Earle 5-1 14 4
  5. Danville 6-1 9 5

Others receiving votes: Hector 8, McCrory 1, Conway Christian 1.

Comments

You must be signed in to post comments
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT