This is a list of all nonpartisan judicial candidates who filed this year at the state Capitol. Contested races will be decided in the May 22 judicial general election. Runoffs will be decided Nov. 6. Incumbents denoted with an asterisk (*). This list was provided by the secretary of state’s office
ARKANSAS SUPREME COURT
ASSOCIATE JUSTICE
POSITION 3
David Sterling, Little Rock State Supreme Court Justice Courtney Goodson*, Little Rock Judge Kenneth Hixson, Fayetteville
COURT OF APPEALS
DISTRICT 2, POSITION 1
Court of Appeals Judge Bart Virden*, Sherwood Johnnie Copeland, Mountain Home
DISTRICT 3, POSITION 1
Judge Robert Gladwin*, Fayetteville
CIRCUIT JUDGE
3RD CIRCUIT, DIVISION 2
Michelle Huff, Evening Shade
4TH CIRCUIT, DIVISION 6
Circuit Judge Mark Lindsay*, Fayetteville
6TH CIRCUIT, DIVISION 16,
SUBDIVISION 6.2
Judge Morgan "Chip" Welch*, North Little Rock
6TH CIRCUIT, DIVISION 17,
SUBDIVISION 6.2
Circuit Judge Mackie Pierce*, North Little Rock
9TH CIRCUIT-EAST, DIVISION 1
Prosecuting Attorney Blake Batson, Arkadelphia
10TH CIRCUIT, DIVISION 4,
SUBDIVISION 10.1
City Attorney James A. Hamilton, Crossett Quincey Ross, Monticello
13TH CIRCUIT, DIVISION 2
Mary Thomason, El Dorado
14TH CIRCUIT, DIVISION 1
Andrew Bailey, Mountain Home
16TH CIRCUIT, DIVISION 1
Holly L. Meyer, Heber Springs
20TH CIRCUIT, DIVISION 1
Andrea Woods, Conway Judge Susan Weaver, Greenbrier
22ND CIRCUIT, DIVISION 1
Prosecuting Attorney Ken Casady, Benton
PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
1ST CIRCUIT
Todd Murray, West Helena James Fitzgerald "JF" Valley, Helena
2ND CIRCUIT
Prosecuting Attorney Scott Ellington*, Jonesboro
3RD CIRCUIT
Prosecuting Attorney Henry H. Boyce*, Newport
4TH CIRCUIT
Prosecuting Attorney Matt Durrett*, Fayetteville
5TH CIRCUIT
Jeff Phillips, Russellville
6TH CIRCUIT
Prosecuting Attorney Larry Jegley*, Sherwood
7TH CIRCUIT
Prosecuting Attorney Teresa Howell*, Malvern
8TH CIRCUIT-NORTH
Angilynn Taylor, Hope Prosecuting Attorney Christi Mc-Queen*, Hope
8TH CIRCUIT-SOUTH
Stephanie Potter Black*, Texarkana
9TH CIRCUIT-EAST
Dan Turner, Arkadelphia
9TH CIRCUIT-WEST
Bryan L. Chesshir*, Nashville
10TH CIRCUIT
Prosecuting Attorney Thomas Deen*, Monticello
11TH CIRCUIT-EAST
Tim Blair, Stuttgart
11TH CIRCUIT-WEST
Prosecuting Attorney S. Kyle Hunter*, White Hall
12TH CIRCUIT
Prosecuting Attorney Daniel Shue*, Fort Smith
13TH CIRCUIT
Jeffrey C. Rogers, El Dorado
14TH CIRCUIT
Prosecuting Attorney David L. Ethredge*, Mountain Home
15TH CIRCUIT
Prosecuting Attorney Tom Tatum II*, Danville
16TH CIRCUIT
Eric Hance, Batesville
17TH CIRCUIT
Rebecca Reed McCoy*, Searcy
18TH CIRCUIT EAST
Prosecuting Attorney Michelle C. Lawrence*, Hot Springs National Park
18TH CIRCUIT-WEST
Andy Riner*, Mena
19TH CIRCUIT-EAST
Tony Rogers*, Holiday Island
19TH CIRCUIT-WEST
Prosecuting Attorney Nathan Smith*, Centerton
20TH CIRCUIT
Zach Throneberry, Conway Carol Crews, Conway Jim Hensley, Wooster
21ST CIRCUIT
Prosecuting Attorney Marc McCune*, Cedarville
22ND CIRCUIT
Chris Walton, Benton Parker Jones, Benton
23RD CIRCUIT
Prosecuting Attorney Chuck Graham*, Cabot
STATE DISTRICT COURT
DISTRICT 31, LITTLE ROCK 1
LaTonya Laird Austin, North Little Rock Margaret "Peggy" Egan, Little Rock JaNan Arnold Davis, Little Rock Melanie Martin, Little Rock
FULTON COUNTY
DISTRICT COURT
Larry Kissee, Mammoth Spring
GARLAND COUNTY DISTRICT
COURT DEPARTMENT 1
Joe Graham, Hot Springs Tamra Barrett, Pearcy
PIKE COUNTY
DISTRICT COURT
Judge Jessica Steel Gunter*, Nashville
YELL COUNTY
DISTRICT COURT NORTH
Judge Carol E. Collins*, Dardanelle
YELL COUNTY
DISTRICT COURT SOUTH
Keith Caviness, Plainview
RELATED ARTICLES
http://www.arkansas…">Candidate filings for state and federal officeshttp://www.arkansas…">2 parties' 223 candidates set for Arkansas contests