Check out the redesigned ADG Explore

Today's Paper Latest stories Obits Email newsletters Weather Traffic Restaurant inspections Puzzles + games
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
story.lead_photo.caption Gentry’s Chastery Fuamatu throws a discus Wednesday during the state high school heptathlon in Cabot. Fuamatu set the state record with a throw of 126 feet, 11½ inches in the event. - Photo by Thomas Metthe

CABOT -- Despite not winning any of the four events Wednesday in the 21st annual state high school heptathlon, Camden Fairview's Tai'Sheka Porchia is in front after the first day.

The junior leads the competition with 2,507 points, 46 ahead of Maumelle senior Claire Luallen.

Porchia finished second in the 200-meter dash (787 points), fifth in the discus (440), eighth in the long jump (631) and ninth in the 100 hurdles at Panther Stadium.

Entering the heptathlon, Porchia earned third-place finishes in the 300 hurdles and triple jump at the Class 5A state track and field meet May 3 in Magnolia.

Luallen has 2,461 points and is followed by Little Rock Parkview senior Johnaya Givens (2,365).

Rounding out the top 10 are El Dorado's Breya Clark (2,342), Rogers' Ashlynne Silcott (2,231), Vilonia's Ally Swaim (2,230), Bryant's Megan Lee (2,217), Pocahontas' Natalie Toney (2,214), Mills' Sydney Griffo (2,191) and Sheridan's Lauren Godwin (2,188).

Last season, Givens finished fifth in the heptathlon, Swaim was sixth, Toney ninth and Luallen 10th. Clinton's Allie Hensley, now at Arkansas State University in Jonesboro, won the 2017 heptathlon.

The 100 hurdles title was claimed by Luallen with a time of 15.09 to earn 830 points. Swaim was second at 15.70 and Givens came in third (15.98).

Luallen was the 100 hurdles champion at the Class 5A state meet and Meet of Champs on Saturday at Lake Hamilton in Pearcy. She helped Maumelle earn a second-place finish in Class 5A behind Sylvan Hills.

Godwin earned the long jump title by leaping 17 feet, 11¾ inches, earning 694 points. Givens came in second (17-11) and Rogers' Mikayla Slagle was third (17-9.50).

Sheridan picked up a second victory Wednesday, as Carly Strong won the 200 in 26.04. She earned 794 points. Porchia was second (26.12) and Russellville's Tamera Rhode came in third (26.17).

Strong won the 200 and Godwin took the long jump crown at the Class 6A state track and field meet May 3 in Russellville.

In the discus, Gentry's Chastery Fuamatu had a winning toss of 126 feet, 11½ inches. Fuamatu earned 629 points. Mills' Cetra Dale was second (113-6¼) and Ashdown's Kylie Cross finished third (98-11).

Fuamatu also won the discus state title at the Class 4A meet May 1 in Pocahontas and won the event at the Meet of Champs on Saturday at Lake Hamilton in Pearcy.

The heptathlon resumes at 9 a.m. today with three events -- the high jump, shot put and the 800.

Day 1 results

NAME, SCHOOL PTS 100 LH LONG JUMP DISCUS 200M

  1. Tai-Sheka Porchia, Camden Fairview 2507 16.54/649 5.26 (17-3)/631 28.83 (94-7)/440 26.12/787
  2. Claire Luallen, Maumelle 2461 15.09/830 5.28 (17-3 3/4)/637 21.1 (69-2 3/4)/298 27.19/696
  3. Johnaya Givens, LR Parkview 2365 15.98/717 5.46 (17-11)/688 16.33 (53-7)/212 26.57/748
  4. Breya Clark, El Dorado 2341 16.7/631 5.36 (17-7)/660 26.22 (86- 1/4)/392 27.66/658
  5. Ashlyne Silcott, Rogers 2231 16.22/688 4.91 (16-1 1/4)/535 20.09 (65-11)/279 26.79/729
  6. Ally Swaim, Vilonia 2230 15.7/751 4.76 (15-7 1/2)/495 22.81 (74-10)/329 27.7/655
  7. Megan Lee, Bryant 2217 17.17/577 4.95 (16-3)/546 24.22 (79-5 1/2)/355 26.68/739
  8. Natalie Toney, Pocahontas 2214 16.55/648 4.87 (15-11 3/4)/524 23.6 (77-5 1/4)/343 27.15/699
  9. Sydney Griffo, Mills 2191 16.25/684 5 (16-4 3/4)/559 22.63 (74-3)/325 28.1/623
  10. Lauren Godwin, Sheridan 2188 17.39/553 5.48 (17-11 3/4)/694 21.11 (69-3)/298 27.85/643
  11. Desi Meek, Decatur 2158 16.23/686 4.76 (15-7 1/2)/495 20.78 (68-2)/292 27.32/685
  12. Carly Strong, Sheridan 2141 18.57/431 5.26 (17-3)/631 20.42 (66-12)/285 26.04/794
  13. Tamera Rhode, Russellville 2126 16.76/624 4.27 (14-0)/371 23.9 (78-5)/349 26.17/782
  14. Mikayla Slagle, Rogers 2111 19.24/368 5.43 (17-9 3/4)/680 24.27 (79-7 1/2)/356 27.06/707
  15. Deborah Shaw , Bryant 2107 16.01/713 5.08 (16-8)/581 16.92 (55-6 1/4)/223 28.53/590
  16. Akia Jean-Pierre, LR Hall 2102 17.48/543 4.92 (17-0)/538 18.9 (62-0)/258 26.4/763
  17. Georgia Brain, Rogers 2081 16.18/692 5.18 (16-12)/609 13.28 (43-6 3/4)/160 28.14/620
  18. Sierra Temple, Maumelle 2079 16.72/628 4.92 (16-1 3/4)/538 13.6 (44-7 1/2)/165 26.57/748
  19. Marianna Richey, Beebe 2057 17.68/522 5.09 (16-8 1/2)/584 25.91 (85-0)/386 28.85/565
  20. Maddy Cross, Cabot 2056 17.13/582 5.04 (16-6 1/2)/570 18.61 (61- 3/4)/253 27.74/651
  21. Jenny Peake, Lake Hamilton 2034 17.46/546 4.96 (16-3 1/4)/548 21.7 (71-2 1/4)/309 28/631
  22. Fiona Wilson, Greenland 2028 16.72/628 4.46 (14-7 1/2)/418 28.51 (93-6 1/2)/434 29.09/548
  23. LaDiamond Maker, El Dorado 2027 19.52/343 5.15 (16-10 3/4)/601 25.5 (83-8)/378 27.08/705
  24. Breanna Moore, Jonesboro 2016 20.06/297 5.26 (17-3)/631 28 (91-10 1/4)/425 27.6/663
  25. Shelby Dunlap, Pea Ridge 2011 16.71/630 4.53 (14-10 1/4)/436 21.4 (70-2 1/2)/303 27.86/642
  26. Sydney Lane, Rivercrest 1955 17.12/583 4.6 (15-1)/454 25.71 (84-4 1/4)/382 29.25/536
  27. Georgia Battles, Waldron 1922 16.93/604 5.05 (16-6 3/4)/573 16.65 (54-7 1/2)/118 28.05/627
  28. Cetra Dale, Mills 1921 20.03/300 5.12 (16-9 1/2)/592 34.6 (113-6 1/4)/550 30.04/479
  29. Kenna Ebert, Springdale Har-Ber 1919 18.48/440 4.94 (16-2 1/2)/543 25.93 (85- 3/4)/386 29.06/550
  30. Alexis Harris, Bald Knob 1868 17.38/554 4.47 (14-8)/421 16.6 (54-5 1/2)/217 27.44/676
  31. Brittney Ware, Rogers Heritage 1866 17.01/595 4.8 (15-9)/506 18.3 (60- 1/2)/247 29.5/518
  32. Jade Akins, LR Hall 1864 18.24/464 4.27 (14-0)/371 23.76 (77-11 1/2)/346 27.35/683
  33. Chiane Nesbitt, Russellville 1845 17.3/563 4.59 (15- 3/4)/451 20.6 (67-7)/289 29.17/542
  34. Hannah Martin, Rogers 1837 16.58/645 4.63 (15-2 1/4)/461 18.3 (60- 1/2)/147 28.6/584
  35. Lauren Turner, Cabot 1834 17.81/508 4.34 (14-2 3/4)/388 16.32 (53-6 1/2)/212 26.83/726
  36. Taylor Griffin, Batesville 1825 17.83/506 4.84 (15-10 1/2)/516 16.38 (53-9)/213 28.52/590
  37. Tayonna Wilson, Rogers Heritage 1802 19.84/316 4.75 (15-7)/492 20.9 (68-6 3/4)/294 27.14/700
  38. Emily Roberts, Springdale Har-Ber 1786 18.5/438 4.74 (15-6 1/2)/490 16.9 (55-5 1/4)/223 27.95/635
  39. Bailye Pratt, Bentonville West 1783 20.09/295 5.08 (16-8)/581 18.17 (59-7 1/4)/245 27.61/662
  40. Taneka Boyce, Russellville 1764 17.98/491 4.13 (13-6 1/2)/338 23.55 (77-3 1/4)/342 28.49/593
  41. Bryanna Kentle, Joe T. Robinson 1763 17.44/548 4.23 (13-10 1/2)/362 20.29 (66-6 3/4)/283 28.79/570
  42. Issah Traylor, Camden Fairview 1755 21.28/205 4.79 (15-8 1/2)/503 23.97 (78-7 3/4)/350 27.18/697
  43. Chichi Egbosimba, LR Parkview 1747 19.11/380 4.61 (15-1 1/2)/456 17.99 (59- 1/4)/242 27.52/669
  44. Haven Calavitta, Dardanelle 1727 17.59/532 4.55 (14-11 1/4)/441 19.3 (63-3 3/4)/265 29.9/489
  45. Chastery Fuamatu, Gentry 1701 19.16/376 4.01 (13-1 3/4)/310 38.7 (126-11 1/2)/629 31.45/386
  46. Angel Wyatt, Lamar 1642 20.53/260 4.86 (15-11 1/4)/522 21.1 (69-2 3/4)/298 28.9/562
  47. Zailey Chaffin, Conway 1632 20.36/273 4.86 (15-11 1/4)/522 13.57 (44-6 1/4)/165 27.48/672
  48. Tera Culp , Batesville 1624 19.02/388 4.53 (14-10 1/4)/436 17.49 (57-4 1/2)/233 28.83/567
  49. Macy McKissack, Vilonia 1615 19.56/340 4.7 (15-5)/479 19.27 (63-2 3/4)/265 29.32/531
  50. Kassidy Bell, Green Forest 1593 19.29/364 4.06 (13-3 3/4)/322 23.38 (76-8 1/2)/339 28.82/568
  51. Elizabeth Evans, Murfreesboro 1570 18.93/397 4.22 (13-10 1/4)/359 18.91 (62- 1/2)/258 28.98/556
  52. Joise Burke, De Queen 1564 17.4/552 4 (13-1 1/2)/308 18.91 (62- 1/2)/258 30.53/446
  53. Jamison Toms, Pea Ridge 1550 19.93/308 4.5 (14-9 1/4)/428 16.93 (55-6 1/2)/223 28.51/591
  54. Jaidyn Fortenberry, Jessieville 1537 18.25/463 4.23 (13-10 1/2)/362 15.5 (50-10 1/4)/198 29.55/514
  55. Jaylynn Hampton, Crossett 1537 19.27/366 4.67 (15-3 3/4)/472 16.51 (54-2)/216 29.99/483
  56. Jordan Sanders, Sylvan Hills 1534 20.51/261 4.41 (14-5 1/2)/406 17.9 (58-8 3/4)/240 28.05/627
  57. Destiny Mejia, Decatur 1528 18.66/423 4.36 (14-3 3/4)/393 14.35 (47-1)/178 29.27/534
  58. Lydia Burnett, Crossett 1486 19.56/340 3.84 (12-7 1/4)/272 15.94 (52-3 1/2)/206 27.53/668
  59. Brylan Williams, Bald Knob 1481 20.61/254 4.46 (14-7 1/2)/418 20.8 (68-3)/292 29.51/517
  60. Haleigh Collins, Rivercrest 1455 20.16/289 4.12 (13-6 1/4)/336 20.77 (68-1 3/4)/292 29.22/538
  61. Cierra Lamkin, Yellville-Summit 1453 19.96/306 4.59 (15- 3/4)/451 18.31 (60- 3/4)/248 30.49/448
  62. Kylie Cross , Ashdown 1423 21.16/213 4.13 (13-6 1/2)/338 30.15 (98-11)/465 31.11/407
  63. Kristin Sutton, Gosnell 1408 20.12/292 4.38 (14-4 1/2)/398 17.85 (58-6 3/4)/239 30.05/479
  64. Jade Kendrick , Ashdown 1388 20.08/296 4.22 (13-10 1/4)/359 20.17 (66-2)/281 30.44/452
  65. Camryn Larry, Jonesboro 1386 18.52/436 3.14 (10-3 1/2)/131 19.29 (63-3 1/2)/265 29/554
  66. Hannah Smith, Magazine 1386 18.82/407 4.34 (14-2 3/4)/388 18.28 (59-11 3/4)/247 32.13/344
  67. Jaden Capa, Mountain Home 1358 19.23/369 4.13 (13-6 1/2)/338 19.98 (65-6 1/2)/277 31.63/374
  68. Danielle French, Mountain Home 1356 18.78/411 3.99 (13-1)/306 13.18 (43-3)/158 30.02/481
  69. Winnie Spurlock, Bentonville West 1347 20.63/252 4.41 (14-5 1/2)/306 13.9 (45-7 1/4)/170 28.15/619
  70. Katherine Elliott, Jessieville 1337 22.36/136 4.01 (13-1 3/4)/310 29.93 (98-2 1/4)/461 30.76/430
  71. Kiana Cooley, Springdale 1331 21.38/198 4.8 (15-9)/506 12.6 (41-4)/148 30.05/479
  72. Mattie Phillips, Green Forest 1326 20.69/248 4.33 (14-2 1/2)/386 13.2 (43-3 3/4)/158 29.28/534
  73. Victoria Hill, Genoa Central 1310 20.69/248 4.02 (13-2 1/4)/312 18.3 (60- /2)/247 29.7/503
  74. Whittnie Hernandez, Cedarville 1227 21.14/215 4.34 (14-2 3/4)/388 15.52 (50-11)/198 30.82/426
  75. Janie Bentley, Genoa Central 1082 20.61/254 3.76 (12-4)/254 18.49 (60-8)/251 32.48/323
  76. Ann Marie Covington, Beebe 1006 26.59/0 4.02 (13-2 1/4)/312 13.12 (43- 1/2)/157 29.24/537
  77. Mariah Crespino, Yellville-Summit 956 20.79/240 NM/0 17.04 (55-10 3/4)/225 29.88/491
  78. Taylor Hammons, Heber Springs 941 22.14/149 3.67 (12- /2)/235 21.63 (70-11 1/2)/307 33.79/250
  79. Lexi Matlock , Bentonville 937 DNF/0 4.16 (13-7 3/4)/345 14.71 (48-3 1/4)/184 31.1/408
  80. Delilah McKusker, Mansfield 898 24.66/34 3.92 (12-10 1/4)/290 14.92 (48-11 1/2)/188 31.45/386
  81. Lennon Woods, Mansfield 836 22.61/122 3.71 (12-2)/244 16.1 (52-9 3/4)/208 33.57/262
Photo by Thomas Metthe
Maumelle’s Claire Luallen (right) runs past Springdale Har-Ber’s Kenna Ebert as they come out of a turn Wednesday during the 200-meter competition at the state high school heptathlon in Cabot.
Gallery: Day 1 Decathlon & Heptathlon

Sports on 05/17/2018

Print Headline: Camden Fairview athlete leads field without victory

Comments

You must be signed in to post comments
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT