7A-WEST CONFERENCE
Bentonville West Wolverines (6-3, 6-0) at Bentonville High Tigers (6-3, 6-0)
• The winner of Friday's game wins the outright league title and takes the No. 1 playoff seed, as well as a first-round bye, while the loser takes the No. 2 seed and also receives a first-round bye.
Fayetteville Bulldogs (7-2, 4-2)
• Fayetteville takes the No. 3 seed with a victory over Springdale Har-Ber.
• A loss drops the Bulldogs to the No. 4 seed.
Springdale Bulldogs (6-3, 3-3)
• Springdale earns the No. 4 seed and a first-round playoff game at home with a win and a Fayetteville win.
• The Bulldogs fall to the No. 5 seed, even with a win, if Har-Ber defeats Fayetteville.
• Springdale falls to the No. 6 seed with a loss.
Springdale Har-Ber Wildcats (5-4, 3-3)
• Har-Ber earns the No. 3 seed with a win over Fayetteville.
• The Wildcats take the No. 4 seed with a loss if Van Buren defeats Springdale High.
• Har-Ber falls to the No. 5 seed with a loss if Springdale wins.
Van Buren Pointers (3-6, 2-4)
• Van Buren takes the No. 5 seed with a win over Springdale.
• The Pointers are the No. 6 seed with a loss.
Rogers Mounties (1-7, 0-6), Rogers Heritage War Eagles (0-8, 0-5)
• Both teams have been eliminated from postseason play.
7A-CENTRAL CONFERENCE
Fort Smith Southside Mavericks (4-5, 3-3)
• Southside earns the No. 4 seed and a first-round home playoff game with a win.
• The Mavericks fall to the No. 5 seed with a loss if Cabot loses to North Little Rock OR if Cabot defeats North Little Rock by one point.
• Southside becomes the No. 6 seed with a loss AND Cabot defeats North Little Rock by at least two points
Fort Smith Northside Grizzlies (5-3, 2-3),
• Northside earns the No. 4 seed with a win over Southside and a Cabot loss to North Little Rock.
• The Grizzlies are the No. 5 seed with a win over Southside if Cabot defeats North Little Rock by at least two points.
• Northside becomes the No. 6 seed with a loss.
6A-WEST CONFERENCE
Greenwood Bulldogs (8-1, 6-0)
• Greenwood has clinched the No. 1 seed and a first-round playoff bye.
Siloam Springs Panthers (4-4, 2-3)
• Siloam Springs earns the No. 3 seed with a win over Russellville and El Dorado loses to Little Rock Hall OR if El Dorado wins but finishes with the least amount of tiebreaker pointers in its three-way tie with Russellville and Siloam Springs.
• Siloam Springs is the No. 4 seed with a win over Russellville if Russellville finishes with the least amount of tiebreaker points.
• The Panthers are the No. 5 seed with a loss OR a win over Russellville, but Siloam Springs finishes with the least amount of tiebreaker points in a three-way tie with Russellville and El Dorado.
5A-WEST CONFERENCE
Harrison Goblins (9-0, 6-0)
Harrison has clinched the regular-season conference championship and a No. 1 playoff seed.
Alma Airedales (4-5, 4-2)
• Alma earns the No. 2 seed with a win over Huntsville and a Greenbrier loss to Vilonia OR in the event where Greenbrier wins, but Alma finishes with more tiebreaker points than Greenbrier has.
• Alma finishes as the No. 3 seed with a win if Greenbrier wins OR if Greenbrier wins and has more tiebreaker points OR with a loss and a Morrilton loss to Clarksville.
• The Airedales fall to the No. 4 seed with a loss and a Morrilton win.
Farmington Cardinals (4-5, 2-4), Clarksville Panthers (2-7, 1-5), Huntsville Eagles (2-7, 0-6)
These teams are eliminated from postseason contention
4A-1 CONFERENCE
Shiloh Christian Saints (8-1, 6-0) at Pea Ridge Blackhawks (7-2, 6-0)
• The winner of Friday's game is the outright league champion and earns a No. 1 playoff seed, while the loser takes the No. 2 playoff seed.
Prairie Grove Tigers (5-4, 4-2) at Lincoln Wolves (7-2, 4-2)
• The winner earns the No. 3 seed while the loser takes the No. 4 seed. Both teams will have first-round playoff games on the road.
Gentry Pioneers (2-7, 2-4) at Gravette Lions (1-8, 1-5)
• Gentry earns the No. 5 seed with a win.
• Gravette takes the No. 5 seed with a win and a Berryville loss to Green Forest.
• If Gravette beats Gentry and Berryville beats Green Forest, then a tiebreaker will be used to determine the No. 5 seed.
4A-4 CONFERENCE
Ozark Hillbillies (7-2, 6-0)
• Ozark has clinched the No. 1 seed and a first-round bye.
Elkins Elks (7-2, 4-2)
• Elkins earns the No. 3 seed with a win over Ozark and a Dardanelle win over Mena OR with a loss if Mena loses to Dardanelle and Pottsville defeats Subiaco Academy by at least four points.
• The Elks take the No. 4 seed with a loss OR if Mena beats Dardanelle.
Waldron Bulldogs (2-7, 1-5), Subiaco Academy Trojans (1-8, 0-6)
Both teams are eliminated from playoff contention.
3A-1 CONFERENCE
Booneville Bearcats (9-0, 6-0)
• Booneville has clinched the league's No. 1 playoff seed
Lamar Warriors (8-1, 5-1)
• Lamar has clinched the league's No. 2 playoff seed.
Mansfield Tigers (6-3, 3-3)
Best situation -- Mansfield is the No. 3 seed with a win and a Cedarville loss.
Worst situation -- Mansfield is eliminated with a loss while Greenland, Charleston and Cedarville all win.
Greenland Pirates (5-4, 3-3)
Best situation -- Greenland is the No. 3 seed with a win and a Mansfield loss.
Worst situation -- Greenland is out with a loss while Mansfield, Charleston and Cedarville win.
Charleston Tigers (5-4, 3-3)
Best situation -- Charleston is the No. 3 seed with a win and losses by Mansfield and Greenland.
Worst situation -- Charleston is out with a loss while Mansfield, Greenland and Cedarville win.
Cedarville Pirates (3-6, 3-3)
Best situation -- Cedarville is the No. 3 seed with a win and losses by Charleston and Greenland.
Worst situation -- Cedarville is out with a loss and a Mansfield win.
West Fork Tigers (1-8, 1-5), Paris Eagles (0-9, 0-6)
• Both teams are eliminated from playoff contention.
2A-4 CONFERENCE
Mountainburg Dragons (6-1, 4-0)
• Mountainburg earns the No. 1 seed with a win over Hector or takes the No. 2 seed with a loss.
Magazine Rattlers (4-4, 3-2)
• The Rattlers can claim the No. 2 seed with a win over Western Yell County and a Hector loss to Mountainburg
• Magazine clinches the No. 3 seed with a win over Western Yell County and a Hector win over Mountainburg OR a loss if Hackett beats Johnson County Westside by less than seven points.
• The Rattlers are the No. 4 seed with a loss AND a Hackett loss.
• Magazine falls to the No. 5 seed with a loss if Hackett wins by at least seven points.
Lavaca Golden Arrows (4-5, 3-3)
• Lavaca, which has completed league play, takes the No. 3 seed with a Magazine loss AND if Hackett defeats Johnson County Westside by less than seven points.
• The Golden Arrows will be the No. 4 seed with a Magazine win and a Hackett loss.
• Lavaca falls to the No. 5 seed with a Magazine win and a Hackett win.
Hackett Hornets (3-5, 2-3)
• Hackett earns the No. 3 seed with a win of at least seven points over Johnson County Westside and a Magazine loss.
• The Hornets become the No. 4 seed with a win and a Magazine win.
• Hackett is the No. 5 seed with a win of fewer than seven points and a Magazine loss.
• The Hornets are eliminated with a loss.
J.C. Westside Rebels (2-7, 1-4)
• Westside is the No. 5 seed with a win over Hackett
• The Rebels are eliminated with a loss.
Preps Sports on 11/01/2018