Defendant dropped, 1 added to Arkansas lawsuit over DWI sentences
[…] A day after the filing of the lawsuit, Hot Springs City Attorney Brian Albright told the Arkansas Democrat-Gazette that Burks and Kaiser had incorrectly interpreted the law in drafting the complaint.

"Those statutes do deal with a prohibition about probation," Albright said. "But in terms of those two statutes, it's more of a suspension, not terms of post-conviction probation."

Albright said that farther down in the statutes, Arkansas Code Annotated § 5-65-108 does allow the imposition of post-conviction probation as a supervisory tool for DWI offenders, stating: "Utilize probationary supervision, in addition to the mandatory penalties required for a violation of § 5-65-103, solely for the purpose of monitoring compliance with his or her orders."

The amended complaint, which added Southwest Probation Services Inc. and owner Brady Harmon, was filed in Garland County Circuit Court on Tuesday.