Today's Paper Latest stories Paper Trails Wally Hall Obits Weather Newsletters Puzzles/games
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
story.lead_photo.caption Amanda Dillon, Springdale Har-Ber senior, finishes the 400-meter race March 12 during the Springdale Invitational Track Meet at Springdale Har-Ber track in Springdale. - Photo by Anthony Reyes

SPRINGDALE -- Some of the fastest races during the Springdale Schools Invitational track meet were run by athletes who sought shelter Thursday afternoon.

The weather conditions deteriorated throughout the meet, and many people wasted little time escaping the wind and rain that pelted the Har-Ber track once they completed their events.

Prep track

Springdale Schools Invitational

Boys

Team Scores: 1. Bentonville 142; 2. Springdale Har-Ber 117.5; 3. Rogers High 109; 4. Rogers Heritage 107; 5. Fayetteville 74.5; 6. Springdale High 39; 7. Prairie Grove 26 8. Shiloh Christian 24; 9. Haas Hall Academy 8; 10. Elkins 7; 11. Greenland 2.

100 — 1. Adler Goode, Shiloh Christian, 11.12; 2. Keson Payton, Bentonville, 11.12; 3. Sydney Walker, Prairie Grove, 11.20; 4. Brandon Shaw, Heritage, 11.25; 5. Joey Saucier, Heritage, 11.28; 6. Hunter Casebolt, Elkins, 11.48; 7. Quindarius Sanford, Har-Ber, 11.55; 8. Eric Grom, Heritage, 11.58.

200 — 1. Sydney Walker, Prairie Grove, 22.78; 2. Adler Goode, Shiloh Christian, 23.29; 3. Colter Clemence, Bentonville, 23.61; 4. Brandon Shaw, Heritage, 23.77; 5. Cole Evans, Rogers, 24.15; 6. Miles Talinferro, Fayetteville, 24.16; 7. Eric Grom, Heritage, 24.20; 8. Chandler Vandlandingham, Fayetteville, 24.41.

400 — 1. Sydney Walker, Prairie Grove 51.72; 2. Peyton Powell, Har-Ber, 51.89; 3. Tyler Browne, Haas Hall, 52.80; 4. Noah Antony, Har-Ber, 53.39; 5. Sterling Smith, Rogers, 53.53; 6. Kennedy Wade, Fayetteville, 53.58; 7. Taylor Michael, Bentonville, 53.73; 8. Sean Turley, Har-Ber, 53.77.

800 — 1. TJ Sugg, Har-Ber, 2:01.73; 2. Jordy Garcia, Springdale, 2:05.97; 3. James Parker, Heritage, 2:06.77; 4. Ian Smith, Rogers, 2:06.98; 5. Quentin Kirkland, Bentonville, 2:09.35; 6. Dylan Weeks, Fayetteville, 2:10.36; 7. Cameron Hill, Bentonville, 2:10.96; 8. Juan Gomez, Har-Ber, 2:11.77.

1,600 — 1. Ian Smith, Rogers, 4:31.24; 2. Joshua Kruse, Bentonville, 4:35.20; 3. Jonathan Prince, Bentonville, 4:35.83; 4. Collin Pilkington, Fayetteville, 4:38.78; 5. Austin Salazar, Rogers, 4:46.10; 6. Brooks Hedstrom, Bentonville, 4:46.55; 7. Chris Sandoval, Har-Ber, 4:49.22; 8. Jack Johnson, Heritage, 4:49.97.

3,200 — 1. Taylor Bryant, Rogers, 10:00.23; 2. Jesse Garcia, Rogers, 10:18.03; 3. Josh Uzelac, Har-Ber, 10:22.11; 4. Ben Farrell, Fayetteville, 10:39.40; 5. Paul Torres, Rogers; 10:42.91; 6. Jacob Crommett, Har-Ber; 10:43.13; 7. Kimball Owen, Bentonville, 10:44.03; 8. Tyler Davis, Fayetteville, 10:52.51.

110 hurdles — 1. Tony Roller, Rogers, 15.64; 2. Conner Southern, Bentonville, 16.45; 3. Thor O’Connor, Bentonville, 16.62; 4. Robert Branch, Bentonville, 17.00; 5. Gardner Beaulieu, Fayetteville, 17.41; 6. Derek Brandon, Fayetteville, 17.57; 7. Tim Cole, Heritage, 17.67; 8. Deon Hinton, Har-Ber, 18.35

300 hurdles — 1. Deon Hinton, Har-Ber, 41.57; 2. Tony Roller, Rogers, 42.00; 3. Robert Branch, Bentonville, 42.20; 4. Cameron Case, Fayetteville, 42.94; 5. Conner Southern, Bentonville, 42.96; 6. Matthew Wentz, Har-Ber, 43.36; 7. CJ Cook, Heritage, 43.93; 8. Caleb Shumate, Elkins, 44.93

4x100 relay — 1. Heritage (Brandon Shaw, Eric Grom, Jesse Rodriguez, Joey Saucier), 43.79; 2. Bentonville, 44.12; 3. Rogers, 45.21; 4. Shiloh Christian, 45.34; 5. Springdale, 53.69

4x400 relay — 1. Heritage (CJ Cook, Spencer Mortimeyer, Jesse Rodriguez, Kevin Zondlak), 3:36.04; 2. Bentonville, 3:37.26; 3. Fayetteville, 3:37.93; 4. Rogers, 3:40.01; 5. Har-Ber, 3:43.50; 6. Springdale, 3:53.39; 7. Greenland, 4:15.08

4x800 relay — 1. Har-Ber (Josh Uzelac, Noah Antony, Peyton Woods, TJ Sugg), 8:21.34; 2. Heritage, 8:37.97; 3. Fayetteville, 8:39.95; 4. Bentonville, 8:41.72; 5. Rogers, 8:47.11; 6. Springdale, 8:48.83; 7. Haas Hall, 9:34.79; 8. Shiloh Christian, 9:42.85.

Discus — 1. Ashton Johnson, Heritage, 130-0; 2. Shelby Story, Bentonville, 128-6; 3. Jack Jones, Springdale, 123-5; 4. Russten Johnson, Rogers, 119-7; 5. Raul Gonzalez, Springdale, 108-0; 6. Alex Davis, Springdale, 101-4.5; 7. Sam Hall, Har-Ber, 98-7.5; 8. Xavier Domineack, Bentonville, 95-7.5.

High jump — 1. Tony Roller, Rogers, 6-2; 2. Nate Raines, Heritage 6-0; 3. Cameron Case, Fayetteville, 5-8; 4. Josh Benford, Har-Ber, 5-8; 5. Brian Grigsby, Rogers, 5-8; 6. Taylor Michael, Bentonville, 5-8; 7. (tie) Deon Hinton, Har-Ber, and Tyson Morris, Fayetteville, 5-6.

Long jump — 1. Joey Saucier, Heritage, 22-08.5; 2. Austin Henderson, Har-Ber, 20-5.5; 3. Brandon Shaw, Heritage 20-2.25; 4. Dylan Little, Bentonville, 20-0; 5. Anthony Golliday, Fayetteville, 19-11.5; 6. Kennedy Wade, Fayetteville, 19-5.25; 7. Kary Collier, Bentonville, 19-5; 8. Tyson Morris, Fayetteville, 19-3.25.

Pole vault — 1. Zack Mcwhorter, Har-Ber, 14-4; 2. Matthew Keown, Bentonville, 13-0; 3. Brandon Shaw, Heritage, 12-6.; 4. Spencer McClung, Rogers, 12-0; 5. (tie) Jay Laiyanan, Bentonville; Dalton Hoffman, Bentonville and Evan Clark, Elkins, 11-6; 8. Harrison Hurley, Fayetteville, 11-6.

Shot put — 1. Carter McDonald, Har-Ber, 44-00; 2. Jack Jones, Springdale, 43-8.5; 3. Austin Pitts, Heritage, 42-1; 4. Ricky Dobbins, Har-Ber, 41-8; 5. Xavier Domineack, Bentonville, 41-4; 6. Shelby Story, Bentonville, 40-9; 7. Spencer Stone, Fayetteville, 40-6.5; 8. Ashton Johnson, Heritage 40-0.

Triple jump — 1. Austin Henderson, Har-Ber, 44-10.5; 2. Keson Payton, Bentonville, 44-2; 3. Char’von Wheeler, Fayetteville, 42-11.5; 4. Caleb Cooper, Fayetteville, 41-7.75; 5. Collin Christian, Heritage 40-11.5; 6. Daniel McDonald, Bentonville, 40-5; 7. Brian Grigsby, Rogers, 39-11; 8. Tony Roller, Rogers, 39-9.5.

Girls

Team scores — 1. Bentonville High School 218.5; 2. Rogers High 106.5; 3. Fayetteville 94.5; 4. Springdale Har-Ber 52.5;

  1. Springdale High 49; 6. Rogers Heritage 39; 7. Providence Academy 36; 8. Greenland 18; 9. Greenwood 10. Shiloh Christian 8; 11. (tie) Prairie Grove and Cabot 5; 13. (tie) Elkins and Haas Hall Academy 4

100 — 1. Hannah Lueders, Rogers, 12.51; 2. Amanda Dillon, Har-Ber, 12.83; 3. Taylor Mahone, Bentonville, 12.84; 4. Jurnee Britt, Fayetteville, 13.39; 5. Ja’Kira Crite, Fayetteville, 13.59; 6. Alexis Johnson, Bentonville, 13.62; 7. Helena Jones, Rogers, 13.75; 8. Catherine Pippins, Shiloh Christian, 13.76.

200 — 1. Hannah Lueders, Rogers, 26.67; 2. Raquel Moore, Heritage 28.43; 3. Anna Siemens, Providence, 28.73; 4. Maggi Scroggins, Heritage, 28.75; 5. Kaitlyn Ragsdale, Shiloh Christian, 28.75; 6. Alexis Johnson, Bentonville, 28.78 ;7 Catherine Pippins, Shiloh Christian, 28.84; 8. Ja’Kira Crite, Fayetteville, 29.16.

400 — 1. Amanda Dillon, Har-Ber, 1:00.02; 2. Anna Siemens, Providence, 1:02.20; 3. Kallie Polk, Bentonville, 1:03.85; 4. Jenna Birkes, Har-Ber, 1:03.86; 5. Sydney Dorch, Rogers, 1:04.90; 6. Caroline Bouwhuis, Bentonville, 1:06.66; 7. Halle Gilreath, Rogers, 1:06.86; 8. Jennifer Yesseni Garcia, Springdale, 1:07.51.

800 — 1. Victoria Mitchell, Bentonville, 2:23.07; 2. Katy Kotoucek, Bentonville, 2:24.00; 3. Merrill Leak, Bentonville, 2:24.03; 4. Micah Huckabee, Cabot, 2:24.33; 5. Julie Dillon, Har-Ber, 2:29.42; 6. Corrie Purcell, Fayetteville, 2:32.16; 7. Jessica Salas, Springdale, 2:32.80; 8. Jordan Maass, Rogers, 2:36.90

1,600 — 1. Cami Hedstrom, Bentonville, 5:37.06; 2. Kristen Larkan, Greenland, 5:40.43; 3. Carmen Hedstrom, Bentonville, 5:40.99; 4. Olivia Groeber, Rogers, 5:41.10; 5. Trinity Walker, Bentonville, 5:43.44; 6. Lauren Harrell, Rogers, 5:47.91; 7. Carly Page, Fayetteville, 5:48.54; 8. Braelyn Smith, Rogers, 5:54.39.

3,200 — 1. Corrie Purcell, Fayetteville, 11:44.06; 2. Katie Andrews, Bentonville, 11:50.21; 3. Jessica Salas, Springdale, 12:08.91; 4. Kristen Larkan, Greenland, 12:11.25; 5. Elizabeth Quinn, Bentonville, 12:21.82; 6. Alexis Doyle, Bentonville, 12:25.42; 7. Braelyn Smith, Rogers, 12:34.11; 8. Aubre Gilreath, Rogers, 12:43.56.

100 hurdles — 1. McKenzie Penne, Fayetteville, 15.95; 2. McKenzie Dixon, Bentonville, 16.62; 3. Jessica Stevens, Bentonville, 17.06; 4. Cassidy Valenzula, Fayetteville, 17.07; 5. Sabra Ivey, Rogers, 17.29; 6. Helena Jones, Rogers, 17.55; 7. Emily Potts, Har-Ber, 17.65; 8. Cecile Bowen, Providence, 18.36.

300 hurdles — 1. Emily Shell, Providence, 49.87; 2. Taylor Gutzman, Bentonville, 50.11; 3. Jessica Stevens, Bentonville, 51.33; 4. Ashley Cox, Prairie Grove, 51.39; 5. Sabra Ivey, Rogers, 51.77; 6. McKenzie Penne, Fayetteville, 51.85; 7. Emily Potts, Har-Ber, 52.67; 8. Shanice Erby, Heritage, 52.98.

4x100 relay — 1. Fayetteville (Cassidy Valenzula, McKenzie Penne, Emily Yurwitz, Jurnee Britt), 51.56; 2. Bentonville High School 51.58; 3. Rogers, 52.33; 4. Heritage, 53.40; 5. Har-Ber, 55.86; 6. Springdale, 57.46.

4x400 relay — 1. Bentonville (Kallie Polk, Victoria Mitchell, Merrill Leak, Katy Kotoucek), 4:20.24; 2. Rogers, 4:26.12;

  1. Har-Ber, 4:36.54; 4. Greenland, 4:37.35; 5. Heritage, 4:38.51; 6. Springdale, 4:56.72

4x800 relay — 1. Bentonville (Cami Hedstrom, Trinity Walker, Carmen Hedstrom, Katy Kotoucek), 10:08.87; 2. Rogers, 10:18.81; 3. Springdale, 11:05.23); 4. Heritage, 11:17.89; 5. Haas Hall, 11:39.98.

Discus — 1. Ryann Goodsell, Springdale, 132-0; 2. Leeann Mitchell, Bentonville, 121-2.75; 3. Morganne Johnston, Bentonville, 101-3; 4. Tylee Sysavanh, Springdale, 96-3.25; 5. Zenda Stabb, Providence, 88-8; 6. Katelyn Friesen, Springdale, 82-10.25; 7. Madison Sandor, Rogers, 80-7; 8. Jessica Sallee, Rogers, 79-5.5.

High jump — 1. Elise Randels, Rogers, 5-4; 2. Olivia Thomas, Fayetteville, 5-2.; 3. Amber Turner, Rogers, 4-8; 4. Klaire Trainor, Har-Ber, 4-8; 5. Alyssa Tomlinson, Elkins, 4-8; 6. (tie) Madison Douthit, Har-Ber, and Brooke Teague, Bentonville, 4-8; 8. Julianne Exner, Bentonville, 4-6.

Long jump — 1. Taylor Gutzman, Bentonville, 16-10; 2. Olivia Thomas, Fayetteville, 16-5; 3. McKenzie Penne, Fayetteville, 16-4.25; 4. Maddie Weston, Bentonville, 15-10.25; 5. Emily Potts, Har-Ber, 14-11; 6. Elise Randels, Rogers, 14-10.25; 7. Maggi Scroggins, Heritage, 14-8.75; 8. Shanice Erby, Heritage, 14-6.5.

Pole vault — 1. Bailee Mccorkle, Greenwood, 12-0; 2. Isabel Neal, Bentonville, 10-6; 3. Jenna Potter, Fayetteville, 9-6; 3. Olivia Groeber, Rogers, 9-6; 5. Maggi Scroggins, Heritage, 9-6; 6 Dara Stellwagen, Heritage, 9-0; 7. Kambre Whisenhunt, Fayetteville 8-00.00

Shot put — 1. Anna Griffin, Bentonville, 36-10; 2. Tylee Sysavanh, Springdale, 35-4; 3. Morganne Johnston, Bentonville, 32-4; 4. Leeann Mitchell, Bentonville, 31-10.5; 5. Zenda Stabb, Providence, 30-6.5; 6. Madison Sandor, Rogers, 30-0.5; 7.Katelyn Friesen, Springdale, 29-7; 8. Destinie Meadors, Shiloh Christian, 26-7.

Triple jump — 1. Julianne Exner, Bentonville, 34-0; 2. McKenzie Penne, Fayetteville, 33-7; 3. Taylor Gutzman, Bentonville, 32-11; 4. McKenzie Dixon, Bentonville, 32-10; 5. Olivia Thomas, Fayetteville, 32-3; 6. Emily Shell, Providence, 31-11.25; 7. Amber Turner, Rogers, 31-2; 8. Shanice Erby, Heritage, 30-9.5.

"The weather that came in wasn't conducive to hot performances," Bentonville boys coach Mike Power said. "This is our first meet of the season, and we would like to see where our team is. We had some kids that did some decent performances for the weather, but some others learned a little bit of a lesson."

Bentonville came away with both team titles as its boys held off host Har-Ber by a 142-117.5 margin despite no first-place finishes in any event. Things were much more lopsided on the girls side as Bentonville took first in seven events and compiled 218.5 points to 106.5 for second-place Rogers High.

One person who appeared unfazed by the conditions was Rogers high jumper Elise Randels. Randels, who finished as a state runnerup as a freshman, set a Lady Mounties record on her first attempt to clear 5 feet, 4 inches -- 2 inches higher than her height at last year's Class 7A state meet.

"We were thrilled because she just finished basketball," Rogers coach Becky Efurd said. "So we've only had her for a week now, and she's only had a couple of days to work.

"She's got so much that she can do with her approach. She was just jumping in this meet off of strength and what she had from last year. We're excited to get her working again and see what she can do from here."

Rogers' Tony Roller used victories in the high jump (6-2) and the 110-meter hurdles (15.64 seconds) to earn high-point honors with 29 points and edge Prairie Grove's Sydney Walker. Walker won the 400 (51.72) then came back to win the 200 in 22.78 seconds and finished with 26 points.

Fayetteville junior McKenzie Penne was the girls high-point winner with 29.5 points, which included a victory in the 100 hurdles (15.95) as well as second place in the triple jump and third in the long jump. Rogers sophomore Hannah Lueders was the only girls double winner with top honors in the 100 (12.51) and the 200 (26.67).

Henry Apple can be reached by email at happle@nwadg.com or on Twitter @NWAHenry.

Sports on 03/13/2015

Print Headline: Rain dampens Springdale Schools Invitational

Sponsor Content

Comments

You must be signed in to post comments
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT