Today's Paper Latest stories Most commented Obits Traffic Weather Newsletters Puzzles + Games Drivetime Mahatma
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

This is a list of results from runoffs Tuesday in city, county and school board races across Arkansas. Incumbents are denoted by an asterisk (*). Democrats are (D) and Republicans are (R).

ARKANSAS COUNTY

STUTTGART

CITY CLERK

Alli Holber 451

Becky Burgess 749

MAYOR

Jim Craig 276

David Earney 943

ASHLEY COUNTY

CROSSETT

ALDERMAN

WARD 2 POSITION 2

Dale Martinie 514

Michael R. Sims 421

MAYOR

Valerie Martin 457

*Scott McCormick 481

BAXTER COUNTY

MOUNTAIN HOME

MAYOR

Hillrey Adams 1,095

Nancy Osmon 659

BENTON COUNTY

BELLA VISTA

COUNCIL MEMBER

WARD 2 POSITION 2

Christian Henning 252

Larry Wilms 467

WARD 3 POSITION 2

Steven Bourke 465

Jack Kelly 265

BENTONVILLE

MAYOR

Stephanie Orman 3,226

Jim Webb 1,873

CAVE SPRINGS

COUNCIL MEMBER

WARD 3 POSITION 1

Mike Middlecamp 490

Mac Olinger 407

MAYOR

*Travis Lee 375

Randall Noblett 573

LOWELL

CITY CLERK/ TREASURER

Martha Brown 50

*Liz Estes 110

BOONE COUNTY

DIAMOND CITY

ALDERMAN

WARD 2 POSITION 2

Kenneth Bollinger 36

Cheryl Guthrie 78

CLAY COUNTY

PIGGOTT

SOUTH WARD

POSITION 2

*Jamey Parks 242

Brent Sanders 228

COLUMBIA COUNTY

TAYLOR

MAYOR

*Charles Matlock 90

Clifford Page 105

WALDO

MAYOR

*Patricia D. Glover 121

Kenneth E. Haupt 155

CRAIGHEAD COUNTY

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE

DISTRICT 2

*Fred Bowers (D) 9

Jason Price (R) 29

CRAWFORD COUNTY

ALMA

MAYOR

Jerry Martin 419

Ed Thicksten 317

CEDARVILLE SCHOOL DISTRICT

POSITION 4

Jeffery Cluck 63

Zach Miller 188

CRITTENDEN COUNTY

EDMONDSON

MAYOR

Ira Ewing 31

Art Gillard 27

HORSESHOE LAKE

CITY COUNCIL

POSITION 2

Michael Carter 30

Harris M. Lentz III 50

WEST MEMPHIS

MAYOR

Hiriam W. Croom 2,145

Marco McClendon 2,471

CROSS COUNTY

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE

DISTRICT 9

*James C. Davis (D) 76

Scott May 160

PARKIN

ALDERMAN

WARD 1 POSITION 2

*David Hickman 128

Sandra K. Hopkins 54

WARD 3 POSITION 2

James L. Brown 86

Prongue S. Griffin 98

WYNNE

ALDERMAN

WARD 2 POSITION 1

Shelby Clark 70

Lester D. Miller Sr. 90

DALLAS COUNTY

SPARKMAN

MAYOR

Ricky L. Craig (D) 66

*Phillip Freeman 63

DESHA COUNTY

DUMAS

MAYOR

*John F. Brigham Jr. 536

Flora Simon 575

MITCHELLVILLE

ALDERMAN

WARD 2 POSITION 1

James Conway Jr. 22

Derrick McIntyre 30

DREW COUNTY

WINCHESTER

ALDERMAN

POSITION 2

Jacqueline Alexander 37

Jude Y. White 59

POSITION 4

Matilda Chaney 44

Thomas J. Horn Jr. 51

MAYOR

*General Alexander 44

Demetrous Trotter 53

FRANKLIN COUNTY

OZARK

MAYOR

Roxie Hall 340

*Tommy McNutt 187

IZARD COUNTY

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE

DISTRICT 3

Randy Sherrell 71

John Walker (R) 30

JEFFERSON COUNTY

ALTHEIMER

COUNCIL MEMBER

DISTRICT 1 POSITION 1

Tina Burton 72

Joycette Strong 66

DISTRICT 2 POSITION 1

Sheron Burton 78

Samuel L. Kelley 59

JOHNSON COUNTY

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE

DISTRICT 4

Les Brown (R) 36

H. M. Mickey Smith (D) 60

CLARKSVILLE

ALDERMAN

WARD 3 POSITION 2

Rob Risinger 485

*L. Freeman Wish 536

MAYOR

Tom Cogan 445

David J. Rieder Jr. 596

LAFAYETTE COUNTY

BRADLEY

MAYOR

*P. Renee Ikegulu 63

Jason Martin 72

LAWRENCE COUNTY

TREASURER

Samantha Jones 429

Connie Mullen 802

BLACK ROCK

ALDERMAN

WARD 1 POSITION 1

Trisha Meeks 23

Greg Hall 37

HOXIE

ALDERMAN

WARD 1 POSITION 1

Steve Adamson 228

Darrell Pickney 217

WARD 3 POSITION 1

Cliff Farmer 223

*Becky Linebaugh 223

MAYOR

Dennis Coggins 244

*Lanny Tinker 204

LOGAN COUNTY

BOONEVILLE

MAYOR

Aaron Brewer 247

*Jerry Wilkins 293

LONOKE COUNTY

CABOT

MAYOR

*Bill Cypert 1,304

Ken Kincade 1,735

HUMNOKE

MAYOR

Richard L. Terry 57

Jeff Tyler 53

WARD

MAYOR

Charles Gastineau 237

Randy Staley 220

MILLER COUNTY

FOUKE

CITY COUNCIL

WARD 4 PLACE 2

Kay McCarty 16

Carl Story 18

MISSISSIPPI COUNTY

GOSNELL

CITY COUNCIL

WARD 1 POSITION 1

James C. Haynes 92

C. Steve Ledbetter 79

MAYOR

John Pate 192

Teresa Walker 228

LUXORA

CITY COUNCIL

WARD 2 POSITION 1

*Billie Fernandez 101

Carl W. Miner 55

MANILA

CITY COUNCIL

WARD 3 POSITION 2

Donald Nunnally 86

*Wendell Poteet 121

MONROE COUNTY

BRINKLEY

CITY COUNCIL

WARD 1 POSITION 2

Sylvia Halliburton 131

*Wally Shaw 156

MAYOR

Oscar Conyears 414

Gary Henard 434

HOLLY GROVE

CITY COUNCIL

WARD 1 POSITION 1

Zenoba Artis 36

*Gloria B. Murphy 38

PHILLIPS COUNTY

HELENA–

WEST HELENA

MAYOR

Kevin Smith 1,202

James F. Valley 1,142

CITY COUNCIL

WARD 2 POSITION 1

John H. Huff Jr. 369

Joe St. Columbia 420

WARD 2 POSITION 2

Christopher Franklin 1,287

Adrian C. Messina 1,023

Ward 3 Position 1

Larry Brown 282

Monica Davis 367

Ward 3 Position 2

Vivian Holder 815

Don Ethery 1,472

PIKE COUNTY

SHERIFF/COLLECTOR

Roger Flemens (R) 893

Travis Hill (D) 1,212

DELIGHT

ALDERMAN

POSITION 2

*Tom Wilson 44

Valerie Wingfield 41

POINSETT COUNTY

HARRISBURG

MAYOR

Justin Kimble 237

*Randy Mills 222

WEINER

MAYOR

Michael R. Frasier 89

Tyler Sitzer 70

POLK COUNTY

MENA

MAYOR

Brandon Martin 311

Seth Smith 720

POPE COUNTY

POTTSVILLE

MAYOR

Bryan Duvall 129

Randy Tankersley 212

RUSSELLVILLE

MAYOR

Richard Harris 1,683

*Randall Horton 1,163

PRAIRIE COUNTY

DES ARC

ALDERMAN

WARD 3 POSITION 1

Gary Burnett 88

*Janice Huffstickler 65

DeVALLS BLUFF

MAYOR

Brooks Castleberry 75

Thelma Gray 68

[2018 ELECTION: Full Democrat-Gazette coverage of Arkansas races]

PULASKI COUNTY

JACKSONVILLE

CITY COUNCIL

WARD 1 POSITION 1

*Kenny Elliott 1,193

Jeff Elmore 1,188

WARD 2 POSITION 1

*Kevin McCleary 1,032

Gary Sipes 1,338

MAYOR

Bob Johnson 1,689

Patrick Thomas 756

LITTLE ROCK

MAYOR

Baker Kurrus 16,282

Frank Scott Jr. 22,622

RANDOLPH COUNTY

SHERIFF

Kevin Bell 1,869

Dane C. Dillion 881

POCAHONTAS

MAYOR

*Kary Story 545

Keith Sutton 634

RAVENDEN SPRINGS

ALDERMAN

POSITION 1

*Keith Matthews 8

Judy Spears 16

SALINE COUNTY

HASKELL

MAYOR

Roy H. Carman 354

Mary Beth Kelloms 256

SHANNON HILLS

COUNCIL MEMBER

WARD 2 POSITION 1

*Viki Anderson 50

Keith Andrews 61

SEARCY COUNTY

GILBERT

MAYOR

Benjamin Fruehauf IV 4

*Mitch Mortvedt 13

ST. FRANCIS COUNTY

FORREST CITY

MAYOR

*Larry Bryant 665

Cedric Williams 1,233

MADISON

MAYOR

*Bobby Hardrick Sr. 112

Roy L. Winfrey 108

UNION COUNTY

HUTTIG

MAYOR

*Tony Cole (D) 113

Larry Hodge 64

VAN BUREN COUNTY

CORONER

John P. Galbraith (R) 116

*Joe N. Tsosie (D) 907

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE

DISTRICT 9

Ester Bass 107

Wes Newland (R) 99

WASHINGTON COUNTY

ELKINS

CITY COUNCIL

WARD 1 POSITION 2

Matt Francis 97

Alissa Noel 19

FAYETTEVILLE

CITY COUNCIL

WARD 1 POSITION 1

Sonia Gutierrez 571

Olivia Trimble 283

WARD 4 POSITION 1

*John S. La Tour 613

Teresa A. Turk 1,181

GOSHEN

MAYOR

Cathy Oliver 271

Zeb Rone 152

WHITE COUNTY

KENSETT

MAYOR

*Allen Edge 166

Don Fuller 160

SEARCY

ALDERMAN

WARD 2 POSITION 1

Danny L. Bennett 360

Chris Howell 616

MAYOR

Kyle Osborne 2,036

Kyle Reeves 439

WOODRUFF COUNTY

AUGUSTA

ALDERMAN

WARD 3 POSITION 1

*Jon D. Ford 162

Lisa Gillespie 303

MAYOR

Jeff Collins 292

Jimmy L. Rhodes Jr. 172

YELL COUNTY

ASSESSOR

Jody Burrows (D) 888

Sherry Hicks (R) 974

Print Headline: City, county and school board election runoffs

Sponsor Content

Comments

You must be signed in to post comments
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT