Today's Paper Search Latest stories Listen Traffic Legislature Newsletters Most commented Obits Weather Puzzles + Games
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

PREP BASKETBALL

Girls

Wednesday's Game

St. Joe 74, Western Grove 52

Madison Phillips had 25 points to lead four St. Joe players in double figures in a victory over Western Grove during a 1A-1 East Conference tournament semifinal game at Harrison.

Angel LaFollette and Kenzie Lovell each had 11 points and Jaspen Harness added 10 for St. Joe, which plays top-seeded Jasper in Friday's championship game. Hailey Woods led Western Grove with 23 while Brookin Potter added 13.

Tuesday's Games

Gravette 54, Pea Ridge 45

Kyrstin Branscum had 16 points to lead Gravette to a win Tuesday over Pea Ridge during the opening round of the 4A-1 Conference Tournament in Lincoln.

Shylee Morrison added 10 for the Lady Lions (20-6), who led 25-21 at halftime and extended that to a 40-31 lead after three quarters. Katelyn Swope had 15 for Pea Ridge (11-17) while Hollyn Davis added 13.

Gravette returns to semifinal action Friday night with the win, as well as earns a berth in the Class 4A North Region Tournament next week in Berryville.

Charleston 48, Greenland 39

Charleston jumped out to a 16-8 lead after one quarter and made it stand en route to a victory over host Greenland.

Baylee King and Allie Green each had 13 points and Hattie Newhart added 10 for Charleston (16-7), which plays Elkins tonight in the 3A-1 West Conference Tournament championship. Fiona Wilson and Destiny Jackson each had 14 for Greenland, which plays Cedarville in a third-place game this afternoon.

Clarksville 63, Providence Academy 51

Emmaline Rieder had 25 points to lead Clarksville to a nonconference win over Providence Academy in a game played at John Brown University.

Lexie Tibbs added 15 for the Lady Panthers, who held a 28-18 halftime lead and stretched it to 47-33 after three quarters.

Farmington 49, Russellville 35

Makenna Vanzant scored 20 points to lead the Lady Cardinals to a road win Tuesday in 5A-West Conference action.

Farmington will host Harrison at 6 p.m. today in the regular season finale at Cardinal Arena.

Boys

Wednesday's Games

Berryville 57, Huntsville 44

The Bobcats dominated the middle quarters and that was more than enough to knock off Huntsville in the 4A-1 Conference tournament at Lincoln on Wednesday.

Berryville advanced to Friday's semifinal round, while the loss ended Huntsville's season.

Scotland Lucas scored 21 points to lead the Bobcats and Jarrett Ray added 13. Clay Siegrist scored 17 for Huntsville and John Wilson finished with 12.

The Bobcats will take on Gravette at 8:30 p.m. Friday with the winner advancing to Saturday's championship game.

Western Grove 58, Jasper 45

Western Grove bolted to an 18-8 lead after one quarter and advanced to the 1A-East Conference championship game with a win over Jasper in Harrison.

Hunter Baker had 25 points for Western Grove, which advances to Friday's game against top-seeded Deer, while Luke Lane added 16. Caleb Carter led Jasper with 17 while Garrett McDonald added 11.

Tuesday's Games

Omaha 77, Lead Hill 39

Garrett Matlock had 28 points to lead four Omaha players in double figures as the Eagles advanced to the 1A-1 Northwest Conference Tournament final with a win Tuesday in Alpena.

Omaha (34-1) jumped out to a 19-10 lead after one quarter, then extended that to a 39-20 halftime margin. The Eagles will play again Friday against Kingston, a 56-47 winner in Tuesday's other semifinal.

JonRylee France added 12 points for Omaha, followed by Trey Stone with 11 and Landon Edwards with 10.

Clarksville 56, Providence Academy 48

Bob Hurley scored a team-high 26 points to lead the Panthrs to the nonconference win Tuesday.

Trace Thomas added 16 points and five assists for Clarksville, while Matt Jackson chipped in 10.

Elkins 57, Cedarville 45

The Elks advanced to the championship game of the 3A-1 West Conference tournament by dominating the second half.

Elkins (19-8) outscored Cedarville (8-17) 27-15 in the second half to break away from a 30-30halftime tie.

Paxton Barnett scored a game-high 23 points for Elkins and Chad Graham had 10 points and 10 assists.

Braden Polk scored 14 to lead the Pirates and Heath Earnhardt added 10.

Elkins will take on Charleston at 8:30 p.m. today in the championship game. Cedarville will take on Mansfield at 5:30 in the third-place game.

Monday's Game

Jasper 65, St. Joe 32

Jasper outscored St. Joe 44-15 over the second and third quarters and cruised to a first-round win in the 1A-1 East Conference Tournament in Harrison.

Jasper (13-17) led 18-10 after one quarter before going on a 21-10 run in the second quarter, then outscored St. Joe (1-32) 23-5 in the third quarter.

Garrett McDonald led the Pirates with 12 points, followed by Laythan Collins with 11. Ethan Rooney had nine for St. Joe.

Preps Basketball on 02/15/2018

Print Headline: Sports roundup

ADVERTISEMENT

Sponsor Content

Comments

You must be signed in to post comments
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT