Today's Paper Latest stories Most commented Obits Wally Hall October calendar Weather Newsletters Traffic Puzzles/games
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

These are unofficial, complete returns from runoff races around the state Tuesday.

School board candidates are nonpartisan. Parties are denoted with (D) for Democrats and (R) for Republicans. Incumbents are designated with an asterisk. (*)

ARKANSAS SENATE

DISTRICT 8

Frank Glidewell (R) 1,985

Mat Pitsch (R) 2,069

ARKANSAS HOUSE

DISTRICT 83

Donald Ragland (R) 1,338

Keith Slape (R) 1,382

BAXTER COUNTY

NORFORK SCHOOL BOARD

POSITION 5

Shannon Moody 162

* Mike Watts 171

CARROLL COUNTY

SHERIFF

Alan Hoos (R) 519

Jim Ross (R) 542

CONSTABLE POLO TOWNSHIP

* Jeffery Usrey (R) 38

Nick Samac (R) 32

CHICOT COUNTY

LAKE VILLAGE SCHOOL BOARD

ZONE 2

* Glenn McJoy 62

Andrew Vaughn 40

CLARK COUNTY

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE

DISTRICT 4

* Albert Neal (D) 112

Llewellyn Terry Sr. (D) 60

CONWAY COUNTY

CITIES

MENIFEE

Gary L. Green (D) 43

* Lee E. Smith (D) 42

PERRYVILLE SCHOOL BOARD

POSITION 3

(Runoff also is in Perry County)

Eric Blaylock 0

Bobby Scott 0

CRAWFORD COUNTY

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE

DISTRICT 2

Jim Atchison (R) 35

Chase Hall DeCroo (R) 35

DESHA COUNTY

CORONER

Billy Bates (D) 249

* Joe Wilkin (D) 88

FRANKLIN COUNTY

OZARK SCHOOL BOARD

POSITION 5

(Runoff also is in Johnson County)

Rick Cline 306

Garrett Shepherd 373

GARLAND COUNTY

CONSTABLE

HOT SPRINGS TOWNSHIP

* Scott Hecke (R) 67

Jim Kerr (R) 48

GREENE COUNTY

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE

DISTRICT 7

Barry Bateman (R) 15

Robin Noles (R) 7

DISTRICT 11

Patrick Lenderman (R) 84

Ronnie Wood (R) 86

HEMPSTEAD COUNTY

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE

DISTRICT 7

Steven Atchley (R) 55

* Mikki Curtis (R) 42

HOT SPRING COUNTY

CORONER

Jason Chenault (R) 142

Chad Pilcher (R) 95

JACKSON COUNTY

BALD KNOB SCHOOL BOARD

POSITION 4

(Runoff also in White County)

* Ladonna Gibson 0

Justin Horton 0

CITIES

TUCKERMAN

CITY CLERK

Vickie Adams (D) 73

* Pamela Cawthon (D) 31

JEFFERSON COUNTY

CITIES

PINE BLUFF

ALDERMAN

WARD 1, POSITION 2

Joni Alexander (D) 398

* Thelma Walker (D) 85

JOHNSON COUNTY

OZARK SCHOOL BOARD

POSITION 5

(Runoff also is in Franklin County)

Rick Cline 0

Garrett Shepherd 2

SHERIFF

Jimmy Stephens (R) 1,055

Dale Wood (R) 994

LEE COUNTY

COUNTY CLERK

* Lynsey Russell (D) 433

Pam Webb (D) 684

MADISON COUNTY

HUNTSVILLE SCHOOL BOARD

ZONE 3

Tara Box 46

Danny Thomas 77

NEWTON COUNTY

SHERIFF

Mike Henderson (R) 663

Glenn Wheeler (R) 1,012

PERRY COUNTY

PERRYVILLE SCHOOL BOARD

POSITION 3

(Runoff also is in Conway County)

Eric Blaylock 151

Bobby Scott 276

POPE COUNTY

CONSTABLE

Mark Frost (R) 98

* Todd Steffy (R) 51

PULASKI COUNTY

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE

DISTRICT 10

R. Green (D) 96

Barry Jefferson (D) 187

CITIES

SHERWOOD

0.25 percent sales tax

For 597

Against 556

$38.5M capital improvement bonds; 0.75% sales tax

For 653

Against 514

STONE COUNTY

SHERIFF

Jerry Linville (R) 88

Johnny Rose (R) 155

UNION COUNTY

CITIES

EL DORADO

MAYOR

Bill Luther (R) 555

Christopher Lutman (R) 442

VAN BUREN COUNTY

SHERIFF

Kenny Dunham (R) 557

Lucas Emberton (R) 904

WHITE COUNTY

BALD KNOB SCHOOL BOARD

POSITION 4

(Runoff also in Jackson County)

* Ladonna Gibson 404

Justin Horton 285

SHERIFF

Phillip Miller (R) 2,436

Clayton Edwards (R) 2,306

CONSTABLE

UNION TOWNSHIP

Will Mendenhall (R) 81

Chris Ward (R) 226

Metro on 06/21/2018

Print Headline: Election results

Sponsor Content

Comments

You must be signed in to post comments
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT