Today's Paper Search In the news Latest Traffic #Gazette200 Listen Digital replica FAQ Weather Newsletters Obits Puzzles + Games Archive
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Early voting starts Monday. The following is a list of contested county and municipal races on the May 22 party primary ballot. An asterisk (*) denotes incumbents, (D) Democrats and (R) Republicans. The county clerks of Arkansas provided the information for these lists of local and school board elections.

ARKANSAS COUNTY

No contested races.

ASHLEY COUNTY

COUNTY JUDGE

Dennis Holland Sr. (R) Jim Hudson (R)*

JUSTICE

OF THE PEACE

DISTRICT 8

Robert Cornelius Jr. (D) Ricky Sims (D)*

CONSTABLE

EGYPT TOWNSHIP

Frankie Tanksley (D)* Robert Hampton (D)

BAXTER COUNTY

COUNTY JUDGE

Mickey Pendergrass

(R)* Peter Kashpureff (R)

JUSTICE

OF THE PEACE

DISTRICT 2

Lucille Soltysik (R)* Aaron Bristol (R)

DISTRICT 7

Charles Osgood (R) Marilyn Williamson (R)*

CONSTABLE

DISTRICT 1

David Witherington (R)* Douglas Stephens (R)

DISTRICT 10

Steven Raines (R) Scott Thrasher (R)*

DISTRICT 11

Frankie Baker (R) Dempsy Thompson (R)

BENTON COUNTY

SHERIFF

Shawn Holloway (R)* Glenn Latham (R)

COUNTY SURVEYOR

Michael James (R)* Grant Nevill (R)

JUSTICE

OF THE PEACE

DISTRICT 1

Mike McKenzie (R)* Dale King (R)

DISTRICT 11

Kelli Latham (R) Dustin Todd (R)

DISTRICT 15

Joel Edwards (R)* Jamie Sheppard (R)

CONSTABLE

TOWNSHIP 1

Robert Deal (R) James Hollenbeck (R)

BOONE COUNTY

COUNTY JUDGE

Robert Hathaway (R)* Tony Rees (R)

CIRCUIT CLERK

Tom Smith (R) Mike Bishop (R) Judy Harris (R)

JUSTICE OF THE

PEACE

DISTRICT 3

Dan Roberts (R)* Roy Martin (R)

DISTRICT 5

Fred Woehl Jr. (R)* Kathy Valentine (R)

BRADLEY COUNTY

No contested races.

CALHOUN COUNTY

CORONER

James Hopper (D) Brian Gorman (D)* Christy Schalchlin (D)

TREASURER

Caira Newton-Williams

(R) Jennifer Beene (R)*

CARROLL COUNTY

COUNTY CLERK

Jamie Correia (D)* Deana Davidson (D)

COUNTY JUDGE

Charles Reece (R) Duane Coatney (R)

SHERIFF

Jim Ross (R) Alan Hoos (R) Jack Gentry Jr. (R)

CONSTABLE

POLO TOWNSHIP

Eric Griesenauer (R) Nick Samac (R) Jeffery Usrey (R)*

CHICOT COUNTY

No contested races.

CLARK COUNTY

CIRCUIT CLERK

Brain Daniel (R) Danielle Harral (R)

COUNTY TREASURER

Tina Martin (R) Karen Arnold (R)

JUSTICE

OF THE PEACE

DISTRICT 4

Albert Neal (D)* Doug Nelson (D) Llewellyn Terry Sr. (D)

CLAY COUNTY

JUSTICE

OF THE PEACE

DISTRICT 9

Robert Jackson (R) David Hatcher (R)

CLEBURNE COUNTY

SHERIFF

Chris Brown (R)* Josh Johnston (R)

JUSTICE

OF THE PEACE

DISTRICT 1

Jesse Pate (R)* Roger Pearson (R)

DISTRICT 4

Sean Blackburn (R) J. Todd Slayton (R)

DISTRICT 10

Paul Roberts (R)* Paulette Yarbrough (R)

CONSTABLE

TOWNSHIP 1

Jason Bray (R) Kyle Dodson (R)*

TOWNSHIP 2

Scott Cresswell (R) Harold Williams (R)*

CLEVELAND COUNTY

COUNTY ASSESSOR

Barbara Reaves (R) Carrie Cummings (R)

JUSTICE

OF THE PEACE

DISTRICT 2

Floyd Miller (D) Donald Triplett (D)*

COLUMBIA COUNTY

CIRCUIT CLERK

Devona Powell (R) Angela Wilson-Keith (R)

COUNTY CLERK

Jan Glover (R) Tammy Wiltz (R)

TAX COLLECTOR

Shamekia Roy (R) Rachel Waller (R)

JUSTICE

OF THE PEACE

DISTRICT 5

Billy Taylor (R)* Rickey Waller (R)

DISTRICT 6

Steve Lee (R)* Dewayne Snider (R)

DISTRICT 9

Sid Cawyer (R) Burnie Sharp (R)

CONSTABLE

TOWNSHIP 7

Ronnie Bristow (R) Rickey Wyrick (R)

CONWAY COUNTY

JUSTICE

OF THE PEACE

DISTRICT 5

Frank Ross Jr. (D) Trenton Anderson (D)

MORRILTON

CITY ATTORNEY

Paul Dumas (D)* Jonathan Kelly (D)

PLUMERVILLE

MAYOR

Ed Paladino (D)* Bill Wyles (D)

MENIFEE

MAYOR

Lee E. Smith (D)* Jackie Hammond (D)

CRAIGHEAD COUNTY

COUNTY JUDGE

Marvin Day (R) Jeff Presley (R)

CIRCUIT CLERK

Candace Edwards (R)* Mitchell Tipton (R)

JUSTICE OF THE

PEACE

DISTRICT 5

Amanda Dunavant (R) Don Mullenix (R)

DISTRICT 7

Richard Rogers (R)* Todd Jackson (R)

DISTRICT 12

Terry Couch (R)* Paul McAnally (R)

DISTRICT 13

Aaron Harris (R)* Kevin Williams (R)

CONSTABLE

TOWNSHIP 9

Murray Hightower (R) Martin Lilly (R)*

TOWNSHIP 13

Dave Edwards (R) Scott Armstrong (R) Dan Walker (R)* Matt Kirby (R)

CRAWFORD COUNTY

COUNTY CLERK

Joylnn “Tink” Wester

(R) Teresa Armer-Cobbe

(R)*

JUSTICE

OF THE PEACE

DISTRICT 3

Chase Hall DeCroo (R) David Rofkahr (R)* Jim Atchison (R)

DISTRICT 5

Raymond Harvey (R)* Jon Baker (R)

DISTRICT 6

Connie Beyerle (R) Mark Shaffer (R)*

CONSTABLE

DISTRICT 2

Tom Fite (R) Farrah Turner (R)

DISTRICT 4

Thomas Dale Roberts

(R) Joe Howard (R)*

DISTRICT 9

Marty Clerk (R) Tommy Buckner (R)*

CRITTENDEN COUNTY

TREASURER

Matt Thompson (D) Lavonda Taylor (D)

JUSTICE

OF THE PEACE

DISTRICT 7

Kyle Watkins (D) Ronnie Marconi (D)

DISTRICT 12

Cynthia Lucas (D) Sherry Holliman (D)

CROSS COUNTY

SHERIFF

David West (R) Dale Arnold (R)

DALLAS COUNTY

COUNTY JUDGE

Clark Brent (D) Chris Stanfield (D)

COUNTY COLLECTOR

Brenda Black (D)* Roger Williams (D)

JUSTICE

OF THE PEACE

DISTRICT 7

Sam May (D) David Fite (D)

DISTRICT 8

Roy Butler (D) Robert Seale (D)

CONSTABLE

DISTRICT 7

Mitch Johnson (D)* Robert Franks (D)

DISTRICT 9

Kenneth Workman (D) Keith Axsom (D)

DESHA COUNTY

COUNTY CLERK

Valerie Donaldson (D)* Teresa Polite (D)

COUNTY TREASURER

Shirley Kozubski (D) Linda Merritt (D)

COUNTY ASSESSOR

Tironeka Brown (D) Jessica Ferguson (D)

COUNTY TAX

COLLECTOR

Emily Merritt (D) Lisa Hutchinson (D)

JUSTICE OF THE

PEACE

DISTRICT 2

G. Lynn Weatherford

(D) Carsell Mathis (D)

DISTRICT 5

Charles Denver (D) Kippy Bryant (D)

DISTRICT 8

Dollie Wilson (D) Brenda Burton (D)

COUNTY CORONER

Joe Wilkin (D)* Billy Bates (D) Leroy Emerson (D)

DREW COUNTY

JUSTICE OF THE

PEACE

DISTRICT 7

Patty Mitchell (D)* Joe Williams Jr. (D)

FAULKNER COUNTY

JUSTICE

OF THE PEACE

DISTRICT 1

Penny Pratt Baker (R) Justin Knight (R)*

DISTRICT 5

Rose "Rosie" Roland

(R) Marvin Lessmann (R)

DISTRICT 6

Daniel Thessing (R)* Tyler Lachowsky (R)

DISTRICT 8

JT Toal (R) Michael Angle (R)

DISTRICT 10

Johnny Brady (R) Andy Shock (R)

DISTRICT 13

Rocky Lawrence (R) Zach Cates (R)

CONSTABLE CYPRESS TOWNSHIP

Kenneth Rash (R) Marvin Kelley (R)

CADRON TOWNSHIP

Larry Webb (R) Nick Hewett (R) Earl David Hall (R)*

FRANKLIN COUNTY

JUSTICE OF THE

PEACE

DISTRICT 4

Randy Kinsworthy (R) Rex Heffington (R)*

DISTRICT 7

Gary O'neal (R) Daniel Cibik Sr. (R)

DISTRICT 8

Kim Loughridge (R) Cody Sosebee (R)

CONSTABLE

WHITE OAK TOWNSHIP

Paul Williams (D) Orla Larsen (D)*

BOSTON TOWNSHIP

Doug Gilliam (R) Ross Roden (R)*

FULTON COUNTY

COUNTY JUDGE

Darrell Zimmer (D)* Brock Love (D)

COUNTY TREASURER

Seth Jones (D)* Barry Abney (D)

JUSTICE OF THE

PEACE

DISTRICT 3

Michael Barnett (D) Burton Yarnell (D)*

DISTRICT 4

Bill Worsham (D) Seth Martin (D)*

SALEM

MAYOR

Daniel Busch (D)* Jimmy McBride (D)

GARLAND COUNTY

CONSTABLE

HOT SPRINGS

TOWNSHIP

Scott Hecke (R) Jim Kerr (R) Richard Pratchard (R)*

LAKE HAMILTON

TOWNSHIP

Steve Thacker (R) Robert Burks (R)

JUSTICE

OF THE PEACE

DISTRICT 3

Eric Capaci (R) George Pritchett (R)

DISTRICT 10

Jim Sorrells (R) Marcia Albaugh (R)

DISTRICT 12

Richard McGrew (R) Jeremy Brown (R)

GRANT COUNTY

No contested races.

GREENE COUNTY

COUNTY JUDGE

Rusty McMillion (R)* Terry Rogers (R)

SHERIFF

David Carter (R)* Shanon Anthony (R)

JUSTICE

OF THE PEACE

DISTRICT 2

Ronnie Spence (R) Robby Glasco (R)

DISTRICT 4

Jonathon Davis (R)* Brian Carter (R)

DISTRICT 5

Tommy Grooms (R)* Craig Brasher (R)

DISTRICT 7

Robin Noles (R) Rebecca Allen (R) Barry Bateman (R)

DISTRICT 8

Brad Nelson (R) Shawntae Thompson

(R)

DISTRICT 9

Blake Phillips (R)* Marc Reeves (R)

DISTRICT 10

Walter Holland (R)* Jeremy Wooldridge (R)

DISTRICT 11

Steve Bennet (R) Ronnie Wood (R) Patrick Lenderman (R)

CONSTABLE

BRECKENRIDGE

TOWNSHIP

Paul White (R) David Howell (R)

CACHE TOWNSHIP

Tim Carey (R) Greg Garner (R)*

CLARK TOWNSHIP

John Purcell (R)* Joe Higdon (R)

HURRICANE

TOWNSHIP

Ronnie Banning (R) Matthew Pruett (R)

JONES TOWNSHIP

James Shipman (R)* Larry Saffell (R)

POLAND TOWNSHIP

Roscoe Wood (R) Randy Sipes (R)*

ST. FRANCIS

TOWNSHIP

Charles Noles (R)* Clay Allen (R)

SPRING GROVE

TOWNSHIP

Kevin Gillmore (R)* Steven Chapple II (R)

HEMPSTEAD COUNTY

COUNTY CLERK

Karen Smith (R)* Eva Morehead (R)

COUNTY JUDGE

Greg Jackson (R) Jerry Crane (R) Haskell Morse (R)*

JUSTICE

OF THE PEACE

DISTRICT 6

Troy Lerew Sr. (R) Lynn Montgomery (R)*

DISTRICT 7

Jim Burke (R) Steven Atchley (R) Mikki Curtis (R)*

HOT SPRING COUNTY

SHERIFF

Donald Gage (R) Woody Perry (R)

COUNTY CORONER

Sylvia Lott (R) Sam Swaim (R) Jason Chenault (R) Chad Pilcher (R) Dan Canfield (R)

JUSTICE

OF THE PEACE

DISTRICT 4

James Cranford (D) Hank Mitchell (D)

JUSTICE OF THE

PEACE

DISTRICT 7

Josh Anderson (R)* Gerald Black (R)

CONSTABLE

BISMARCK

Doug Green (D) Ronnie Stephenson (D)

GIFFORD

Brandon Bennett Sr. (R) Kenneth Farber (R)

HOWARD COUNTY

NASHVILLE

ALDERMAN WARD 6. POSITION 1

Jimmy Dale (D) Andy Anderson (D)

INDEPENDENCE COUNTY

COUNTY JUDGE

Robert Griffin (R)* Jason Jones (R)

IZARD COUNTY

COUNTY JUDGE

Warren Skelton (D) Thomas Ward (D)

SHERIFF

Carl Russell (R) Earnie Blackley (D)

JACKSON COUNTY

CIRCUIT CLERK

Samantha Webb (D) Karen Cathey (D)

SHERIFF

Ricky Morales (R) Jasper Beede (R)

CONSTABLE

BIRD TOWNSHIP

Christopher Ivie (R) Justin Staggs (R)

TUCKERMAN

CITY CLERK

Pamela Cawthon (D)* Vickie Adams (D) Joyce Hembrey (D)

ALDERMAN WARD 2, POSITION 2

Ronald Koller (D) Kristie Moody (D)*

JEFFERSON COUNTY

TAX COLLECTOR

Leslie Mitchell (D) Tony Washington (D)

SHERIFF

Lafayete Woods Jr. (D) Roger McLemore (D) Larry Gragg Jr. (D)

COUNTY JUDGE

Gerald Robinson (D) Dutch King (D)

CORONER

Chad Kelly (D)* Christian Westbrook (D)

JUSTICE OF THE

PEACE

DISTRICT 1

Morris Caldwell (D)* Alfred Carroll Sr. (D)

DISTRICT 4

Patricia Johnson (D) Mandy Alford (D)*

DISTRICT 10

Conley Byrd Jr. (R)* Richard Saucier Jr. (R)

DISTRICT 13

Brenda Gaddy (D)* Edward Spears (D)

PINE BLUFF

ALDERMAN WARD 1, POSITION 2

Thelma Walker (D)* Milton Jenkins (D) Joni Alexander (R)

WARD 3, POSITION 2

Ivan Whitfield (D) Bill Brumett (D)* Glen Brown (D)

WARD 4, POSITION 2

Clarence Davis (D)* Steven Mays (D)

JOHNSON COUNTY

SHERIFF

James Melson (R) Jimmy Stephens (R) J. Shannon Holman (R) Dale Wood (R)

JUSTICE

OF THE PEACE

DISTRICT 2

Paula Ober (R) David Smothers (R)

DISTRICT 11

Greg Donaldson (R) William "Wild Bill" Ash

(R)

DISTRICT 5

Larry Plugge (D)* Mike Estes (D)

CONSTABLE

PITTSBURG

TOWNSHIP

Jeff Roberson (D) Ronnie Butler (D)

LAFAYETTE COUNTY

SHERIFF

Obie Sims (R)* Jeremy Clark (R)

LAWRENCE COUNTY

No contested races.

LEE COUNTY

No contested races.

LINCOLN COUNTY

No contested races.

LITTLE RIVER COUNTY

No contested races.

LOGAN COUNTY

COUNTY JUDGE

Ray Gack (R)* Randy Trusty (R)

COUNTY CLERK

Peggy Fitzjurls (D)* Tracye Hughes (D)

SHERIFF

Jason Massey (R) Jason Parsons (R)

LONOKE COUNTY

TAX COLLECTOR

Lynn Clarke (R) Therese O'Donnell (R)*

ASSESSOR

Donna Pedersen (R) Teresa Cruise (R) Cleta Hardy (R)

CORONER

Carla Horton (R) James Pearson (R)

COUNTY CLERK

Dawn Porterfield (R)* Courtney Ruble (R)

JUSTICE

OF THE PEACE

DISTRICT 8

Tate House (R) Billy Gilliam (R)

CONSTABLE PRAIRIE TOWNSHIP

Shay Cornwell (R) Steve Rich (R)

MADISON COUNTY

CONSTABLE

NORTH TOWNSHIP

Lucas Myer (D) Michael Sloan (D)*

MARION COUNTY

COUNTY JUDGE

Terry Ott (R)* John Massey (R)

ASSESSOR

Tonya Eppes (R)* Alesia Owen (R)

MILLER COUNTY

COUNTY JUDGE

Roy McNatt (R)* Cathy Harrison (R)

TAX COLLECTOR

Laura Bates (R) Tommy Crank (R)

COUNTY ASSESSOR

Nancy Herron (R) Daniel Lewis (R)

COUNTY SHERIFF

Jackie Runion (R)* Ron Stovall (R)

JUSTICE

OF THE PEACE

DISTRICT 2

Al Davis (D) Laney Harris (D)

DISTRICT 9

John Haltom (R)* Howdy Smith (R)

CONSTABLE

DISTRICT 11

Hollis Rhoden (R) Faron Gladden (R)

MISSISSIPPI COUNTY

COUNTY JUDGE

John Nelson (R) Ken Kennemore (R)

SHERIFF

Scott Adams (R) Boby Ephlin (R)

JUSTICE

OF THE PEACE

DISTRICT 1

Aaron Fleeman (R)* Fred Fleeman (R)

DISTRICT 5

Barry Ball (R)* Molly Jackson (R)

DISTRICT 7

Joann Henton (D)* Joe Lewis (D)

DISTRICT 10

Betty Hepler (R) Nathan Dunman (R)

CONSTABLE

CHICKASAWBA

TOWNSHIP

Randy Moody (D)* Tyrone Futrell Sr. (D)

MONROE COUNTY

COUNTY JUDGE

Larry Taylor (D)* Jerry Griggs (D)

SHERIFF

Allan Spencer (D) Keith Weaver (D) Michael Neal (D)*

JUSTICE

OF THE PEACE

DISTRICT 1

Jessica Armstrong (D) Shannon Lewis (D)*

DISTRICT 5

Jason Martin (D) Ryan Medford (D)

MONTGOMERY COUNTY

No contested races.

NEVADA COUNTY

JUSTICE OF THE

PEACE

DISTRICT 3

Tommy Johnson (D) Nicole McClure (D) Patricia Grimes (D)

PRESCOTT

MAYOR

Terry Oliver (D)* Rena Brown (D)

COUNCILMAN WARD 1, POSITION 1

Bobbie Brown (D) Satarra Williams (D)

WARD 1, POSITION 2

Tommy Poole (D) Ivory Curry (D)

WARD 2, POSITION 2

Stacy Jester (D) Carolyn Todd (D)

NEWTON COUNTY

COUNTY JUDGE

Joel Brasel (R) Warren Campbell (R)*

SHERIFF

Mike Henderson (R) Matthew Smith (R) Glenn Wheeler (R)

COUNTY ASSESSOR

Alice Williams (R) Stephen Willis (R)

JUSTICE

OF THE PEACE

DISTRICT 1

Jamie Mefford (R) Johnny Phillips (R)

DISTRICT 5

Richard Campbell (R) Jerry Lee (R)*

OUACHITA COUNTY

CORONER

Todd McAteer (D) Sylvester Smith Jr. (D)*

JUSTICE

OF THE PEACE

DISTRICT 3

Doris Grissom (D)* Eddie Pickett (D)

CONSTABLE RED HILL TOWNSHIP

Roland Ross (D) Jason Purifoy (D)*

PERRY COUNTY

JUSTICE OF THE

PEACE

DISTRICT 1

Charles Camp (D)* Billy Stone (D)

PHILLIPS COUNTY

SHERIFF &

COLLECTOR

Neal Byrd (D)* Vincent Bell (D)

COUNTY ASSESSOR

Jerome Turner (D) Jackie Sanders (D)

CONSTABLE

SPRING CREEK

TOWNSHIP

Jimmy Jones (D) Lewis Hall (D)*

PIKE COUNTY

COUNTY SHERIFF/

COLLECTOR

George Donaldson (R) Roger Flemens (R)

COUNTY JUDGE

Travis Branch (D) Dewight Mack (D)*

COUNTY/PROBATE

CLERK

Penny Lamb (D) Randee Reid (D)

COUNTY SHERIFF/

COLLECTOR

Travis Hill (D) Randy Lamb (D)

POINSETT COUNTY

COUNTY JUDGE

Bob Cantrell (R)* Mark Weston (R)

JUSTICE

OF THE PEACE

DISTRICT 11

Harold Blackwood (R)* Michael Ferguson (R)

CONSTABLE

WILLIS TOWNSHIP

Wayne Hogan (R) Jay Woods (R)

POLK COUNTY

No contested races.

POPE COUNTY

COUNTY JUDGE

Sydney Gray (R) Ben Cross (R)

CIRCUIT CLERK

Rachel Oertling (R) Tosha Smith (R)

JUSTICE

OF THE PEACE

DISTRICT 6

Jamie Jackson (R) Mary Metz-Blaylock

(R)*

CONSTABLE

RUSSELLVILLE

Todd Steffy (R)* Mark Frost (R) Dale Patton (R) Michael Nuckols (R) ATKINS

CITY CLERK

Angela Singleton (R) Cynthia Brannon (R)

PRAIRIE COUNTY

JUSTICE

OF THE PEACE

DISTRICT 2

Judy Burnett (D) Lawrence Holloway (D)*

PULASKI COUNTY

CIRCUIT/COUNTY

CLERK

Christopher Crane (D) Terri Hollingsworth (D)

SHERIFF

Carl Minden (D) Eric Higgins (D)

JUSTICE

OF THE PEACE

R. Green (D)* Barry Jefferson (D) Karega Wilson (D)

RANDOLPH COUNTY

SHERIFF

Larry Rogers (D) Chris Winebaugh (D)

COLLECTOR

Claudette Hackworth

(D) Jennifer Zitzelberger (D)

CONSTABLE

RICHARDSON

TOWNSHIP

Victor Blevins (R) Gordon Johnson (R)

SALINE COUNTY

JUSTICE

OF THE PEACE

DISTRICT 4

Barbara Howell (R)* Bobby Cullison (R)

DISTRICT 11

Mike Creekmore (R) Clint Chism (R)

CONSTABLE

TOWNSHIP 1

Don Burrow (R) Thomas Bragg (R)

TOWNSHIP 2

Bobby Hahn (R)* Mark Kizer (R)

SCOTT COUNTY

COUNTY JUDGE

James Forbes (D)* Phillip Sherrill (D)

CONSTABLE

LAMB

Rick Powell (D)* Tim McCurter (D)

SEARCY COUNTY

COUNTY JUDGE

Jim Harness (R)* Brian Ragland (R)

SHERIFF &

COLLECTOR

Joey Pruitt (R)* Kenny Cassell (R)

JUSTICE

OF THE PEACE

DISTRICT 4

Danny Loggins (R) Nathan Treadwell (R)*

DISTRICT 7

Ronald Garrison (R)* Robert Baysinger (R)

SEBASTIAN COUNTY

COUNTY JUDGE

Kev Blevins (D) Mosie Boyd (D)

COUNTY TREASURER/COLLECTOR

Judith Miller (R)* Steve Hotz (R)

COUNTY ASSESSOR

Zach Johnson (R)* Susan Clem (R)

SHERIFF

Randy McFadden (R) Hobe Runion (R) Jarrard Copeland

CONSTABLE

TOWNSHIP 2

Steve Wiley (R) Jeffrey Turner (R)

SEVIER COUNTY

ASSESSOR

Robin Stacy (D) Sheila Ridley (D)

SHARP COUNTY

JUSTICE

OF THE PEACE

DISTRICT 5

Derek Ford (R) Tony Vaughn (R)*

ST. FRANCIS COUNTY

SHERIFF

Robert May (D)* William Sparkmon (D)

CONSTABLE GARLAND TOWNSHIP

Joey Askue (D) Vester Steele (D)*

STONE COUNTY

SHERIFF

Johnny Rose (R) Jerry Linville (R) Sonja Eversmeyer (R)

CONSTABLE

DISTRICT 3

Chuck Melton (D) Darrell Wills (D)

UNION COUNTY

TAX COLLECTOR

Paula Beard (D)* Karen Scott (D)

JUSTICE

OF THE PEACE

DISTRICT 10

Donald Brock (R) Bret Garrett (R)

EL DORADO

MAYOR

Christopher Lutman (R) Bill Luther (R) Frank Hash (R)*

ALDERMAN WARD 3, POSITION 2

Tony Henry (D) Andre Rucks (D)

VAN BUREN COUNTY

SHERIFF

Lucas Emberton (R) Kenny Dunham (R) Max Young (R) Allen Dale Roberson

(R)

WASHINGTON COUNTY

JUSTICE

OF THE PEACE

DISTRICT 5

Patrick Deakins (R) Denny Upton (R)

DISTRICT 13

Willie Leming (R) Joel Maxwell (R)*

WHITE COUNTY

TAX COLLECTOR

Gina Rains (R) Beth Dorton (R)

SHERIFF

Phillip Miller (R) Charlie Perry (R) Clayton Edwards (R) Pat Garrett (R)

JUSTICE

OF THE PEACE

DISTRICT 2

Bobby Burns (R)* Steven Hall (R)

DISTRICT 13

Ron Gibbs (R)* Sue Liles (R)

CONSTABLE

BIG CREEK

TOWNSHIP

Al Crandall (R) Jimmie Altom (R) Jackie Burke (R)

CADRON TOWNSHIP

Jimmy Maxwell Jr. (R) Kyle Benson (R)

GUM SPRINGS

TOWNSHIP

Steve Williams (R)* Norman Hale (R)

UNION TOWNSHIP

Will Mendenhall (R)* John Sherwood (R) Chris Ward (R)

MAYOR

BALD KNOB

Beth Hale Calhoun (R)* Barth Grayson (R)

WOODRUFF COUNTY

COUNTY JUDGE

Charles Dallas (D)* Kip Davis (D)

SHERIFF

Phil Reynolds (D)* Joel Slocum III (D)

COUNTY CLERK

Brenda Byerly (D) Jackie Meredith (D)

YELL COUNTY

CONSTABLE

DARDANELLE OUTSIDE TOWNSHIP

Clay Lewallen (R) Ed Vestal (R)

FERGUSON

TOWNSHIP

Kenneth Jackson (R) Joshua Wallace (R)

COUNTY TAX

ASSESSOR

Jody Burrows (D) Cathy Cooper (D)

CONSTABLE PRAIRIE TOWNSHIP

Michael Mitchell (D) Larry Garner (D)

JUSTICE

OF THE PEACE

DISTRICT 11

Gary Don Spencer (D) Henry Mills (D)

Print Headline: Statewide contested races in May 22 primary

ADVERTISEMENT

Sponsor Content

You must be signed in to post comments

Comments

  • Whel
    May 8, 2018 at 8:19 a.m.

    That list is woefully incomplete. Some serious fact-checking is in order here.

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT