Today's Paper Latest stories 🏈 High school scoreboard Obits Traffic Newsletters Weather Puzzles + games
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
story.lead_photo.caption Ty Graser of Rogers Heritage leaps into the pit Wednesday during the long jump competition at the state high school decathlon in Cabot. Graser, who leads the decathlon by 38 points over Cary McClain of Conway, earned 691 points in the long jump by leaping 21 feet, 2¾ inches. - Photo by Thomas Metthe

CABOT -- Ty Graser wants to build upon the Rogers Heritage decathlon legacy.

The senior is halfway to becoming the fourth War Eagle to win the competition as he leads the 55th annual state high school decathlon at Panther Stadium with 3,254 points after five of 10 events.

If Graser wins the decathlon, he'll join Alex Miles (2013), Daniel Spickes (2014) and Joey Saucier (2015) as decathlon champions at Rogers Heritage.

"It would mean the world to me," Graser said of winning the decathlon. "I want to be up there with Joey, Alex and Daniel.

"I want to be better and be up there with those guys and have my name said with them every time the decathlon is brought up."

Conway junior Cary McClain is 38 points behind Graser with 3,216. He is followed by Prescott junior Adrian Brock (3,201).

Rounding out the top 10 are Camden Fairview's Detemon Curtis (3,183), Ashdown's Tre Green (3,103), Lake Hamilton's Haze Farmer (3,095), Fayetteville's Austin Compton (3,047), Crossett's Ja'Vonn Watson (3,030), Bentonville's Tanner Ward (2,996) and Crossett's Michael Thompson (2,951).

Graser picked up two victories Wednesday in the 100-meter dash and the long jump.

Graser clocked in at 11.20 in the 100, earning 817 points. McClain was second (11.21) and Thompson came in third (11.41).

In the long jump, Graser leaped 21 feet, 2¾ inches to earn 691 points. McClain was second (20-10¾) and Brock was third (20-7¼).

Graser finished 18th in the shot put and eighth in the high jump, but a 15th-place finish in the 400 allowed him to regain the decathlon lead.

Graser credited Rogers Heritage Coach Jay Miles for his success.

"He helped me get adjusted, get confident and really think through every stage that I was going to go through," Graser said. "He helped me push forward."

Curtis won the shot put with a winning toss of 46 feet, 6½ inches, earning 739 points. Green was second (42-11¼) and Magazine's Caleb Hyatt came in third (38-7).

Yellville-Summit's Cody Dobbs won the high jump, clearing 6 feet. He earned 653 points. Thompson was second (5-10¾) and Brock finished third (5-10¾), with Thompson earning a second-place finish because of fewer misses.

Bentonville West's James Milholen had a 400-best time of 50.48 to earn 793 points. Brock was second (50.81) and Pine Bluff's Caleb Ruff came in third (50.95).

Day two of the decathlon begins at 9 a.m. today with five events -- the 110 hurdles, discus, pole vault, triple jump and the 1,500.

Graser won the Class 7A pole vault May 3 in Bryant and hopes to perform well in the event today to keep him in the running for the decathlon title.

"The hurdles is tough for me, but we've been working on it," Graser said. "Discus, I feel like I can throw something big there. And the pole vault, if I can push past 14 feet, that would be big."

Day 1 results

NAME, SCHOOL PTS 100M LONG JUMP SHOT PUT HIGH JUMP 400M

  1. Ty Graser, Rogers Heritage 3254 11.2/817 6.47 (21-2 3/4)/691 10.51 (34-5 3/4)/516 1.7 (5-7)/544 52.89/686
  2. Cary McClain, Conway 3216 11.22/812 6.37 (20-10 3/4)/668 11.15 (36-7)/555 1.7 (5-7)/544 54.06/637
  3. Adrian Brock, Prescott 3201 12.11/629 6.28 (20-7 1/4)/648 10.56 (34-7 3/4)/519 1.8 (5-10 3/4)/627 50.81/778
  4. Detemon Curtis, Camden Fairview 3183 11.58/736 5.84 (19-2)/552 14.18 (46-6 1/4)/739 1.65 (5-5)/504 53.69/652
  5. Tre Green, Ashdown 3103 11.71/709 6.18 (20-3 1/4)/626 13.09 (42-11 1/4)/673 1.65 (5-5)/504 55.2/591
  6. Haze Farmer, Lake Hamilton 3095 11.59/734 6.17 (20-3)/624 10.36 (33-11 3/4)/507 1.65 (5-5)/504 51.98/726
  7. Austin Compton, Fayetteville 3047 11.53/746 6.03 (19-9 1/2)/593 9.32 (30-7)/445 1.65 (5-5)/504 51.23/759
  8. Ja-Vonn Watson, Crossett 3030 11.82/687 6.25 (20-6)/641 11.55 (37-10 3/4)/579 1.55 (5-1)/426 52.64/697
  9. Tanner Ward, Bentonville 2996 11.79/693 6.02 (19-9)/591 10.59 (34-9)/521 1.7 (5-7)/544 53.83/647
  10. Michael Thompson, Crossett 2951 11.41/771 6.27 (20-6 3/4)/646 9.7 (31-10)/468 1.8 (5-10 3/4)/627 59.26/439
  11. Sebastian Frazier, Springdale 2939 12.07/637 6.04 (19-9 3/4)/595 9.85 (32-3 3/4)/477 1.7 (5-7)/544 52.89/686
  12. Remington Bearden, Genoa Central 2932 11.63/725 6.05 (19-10 1/4)/597 9.72 (31-10 3/4)/469 1.75 (5-9)/585 56.09/556
  13. Tanner Manasco, De Queen 2921 11.8/691 5.79 (18-12)/542 8.95 (29-4 1/4)/423 1.65 (5-5)/504 51.18/761
  14. Alex Kriesel, Springdale Har-Ber 2902 11.75/701 5.7 (18-8 1/2)/523 11.19 (36-8 1/2)/557 1.7 (5-7)/544 55.54/577
  15. James Milholen, Bentonville West 2902 11.51/750 5.34 (17-6 1/4)/449 10.58 (34-8 1/2)/521 1.5 (4-11)/389 50.48/793
  16. Clay Workman, Rogers 2893 11.58/736 6.03 (19-9 1/2)/593 9.89 (32-5 1/4)/479 1.7 (5-7)/544 56.47/541
  17. Ethan Carney, Springdale Har-Ber 2892 11.9/671 5.59 (18-4)/500 8.67 (28-5 1/4)/406 1.7 (5-7)/544 50.96/771
  18. Weston Amos, Clinton 2878 11.98/655 5.93 (19-5 1/2)/571 9.85 (32-3 3/4)/477 1.6 (5-3)/464 52.31/711
  19. Joshua Steward, Pine Bluff 2853 11.74/703 5.72 (18-9 1/4)/527 9.35 (30-8)/447 1.6 (5-3)/464 52.29/712
  20. Carrett Chrisman, Rogers 2840 11.74/703 5.73 (18-9 1/2)/529 9.73 (31-11)/469 1.6 (5-3)/464 53.16/675
  21. Caleb Ruff, Pine Bluff 2840 11.83/685 5.5 (18- 1/2)/481 9.85 (32-3 3/4)/477 1.55 (5-1)/426 50.95/771
  22. Ethan Carpenter, Rogers Heritage 2824 12.25/603 5.84 (19-2)/552 10.23 (33-6 3/4)/499 1.7 (5-7)/544 54.32/626
  23. Sam Cobb, Rogers Heritage 2792 12.11/629 5.59 (18-4)/500 11.62 (38-1 1/2)/583 1.6 (5-3)/464 54.58/616
  24. Kadarius Pearson, Prescott 2767 12.11/629 5.92 (19-5)/569 10.74 (35-2 3/4)/530 1.7 (5-7)/544 57.69/495
  25. Lukas Carnley, Waldron 2764 12.34/586 5.94 (19-5 3/4)/574 11.12 (36-5 3/4)/553 1.7 (5-7)/544 57.37/507
  26. Michael Harris, Lake Hamilton 2759 11.79/693 5.66 (18-6 3/4)/514 11.58 (37-12)/581 1.75 (5-9)/585 1:00.81/386
  27. Cole Huddleston, Waldron 2737 11.86/679 5.48 (17-11 3/4)/477 10.58 (34-8 1/2)/521 1.55 (5-1)/426 54.13/634
  28. Rhett Nelson, Trinity Chtristian 2695 12.27/599 5.81 (19- 3/4)/546 10.64 (34-11)/524 1.7 (5-7)/544 58.06/482
  29. Evan Solman, Fayetteville 2692 12.31/591 5.83 (19-1 1/2)/550 9.44 (30-11 3/4)/452 1.75 (5-9)/585 57.18/514
  30. Miguel Silveria, Bentonville West 2691 12.05/641 5.37 (17-7 1/2)/455 8.65 (28-4 1/2)/405 1.6 (5-3)/464 51.96/726
  31. Cody Dobbs, Yellville-Summit 2679 12.02/647 5.21 (17-1)/423 8.35 (27-4 3/4)/387 1.83 (6-0)/653 55.76/569
  32. Sam Robinson, Yellville-Summit 2673 12.09/633 5.36 (17-7)/453 11.03 (36-2 1/4)/548 1.6 (5-3)/464 55.59/575
  33. Marques Ester, De Queen 2658 11.53/746 5.8 (19- 1/4)/544 10.08 (33- 3/4)/490 1.55 (5-1)/426 58.87/452
  34. Logan Archer, Beebe 2657 12.25/603 5.7 (18-8 1/2)/523 8.8 (28-10 1/2)/414 1.55 (5-1)/426 52.78/691
  35. Collin Hines, Cabot 2657 12.28/597 5.39 (17-8 1/4)/459 10.73 (35-2 1/2)/530 1.6 (5-3)/464 54.79/607
  36. Kaine Villareal-Hurst, Bryant 2652 12.47/562 5.57 (18-3 1/4)/496 9.14 (29-11 3/4)/434 1.6 (5-3)/464 52.67/696
  37. Taylor Haisman, Decatur 2636 12.13/626 5.22 (17-1 1/2)/425 9.28 (30-5 1/4)/443 1.6 (5-3)/464 53.08/678
  38. Clay Metz, Russellville 2619 12.13/626 5.34 (17-6 1/4)/449 9.7 (31-10)/468 1.6 (5-3)/464 54.67/612
  39. Darius King, Camden Fairview 2595 12.21/610 6 (19-8 1/4)/587 9.04 (29-8)/428 1.65 (5-5)/504 58.5/466
  40. Trace South, Farmington 2593 12.51/554 5.59 (18-4)/500 9.72 (31-10 3/4)/469 1.65 (5-5)/504 55.83/566
  41. Elijah Thomas, Ashdown 2552 12.29/595 4.98 (16-4)/378 8.28 (27-2)/383 1.7 (5-7)/544 53.7/652
  42. Noah Eskew, Jessieville 2514 12.5/556 5.16 (16-11 1/4)/413 9.5 (31-2)/456 1.5 (4-11)/389 52.58/700
  43. Nate Frey, Bigelow 2468 11.94/663 5.2 (17- 3/4)/421 9.3 (30-6 1/4)/444 1.45 (4-9)/352 55.26/588
  44. Jacob Bearden, Jessieville 2458 12.22/608 5.75 (18-10 1/2)/533 9.27 (30-5)/442 1.65 (5-5)/504 1:01.28/371
  45. Cody Weldon, Lake Hamilton 2440 12.32/589 5.29 (17-4 1/4)/439 8.62 (28-3 1/4)/403 1.55 (5-1)/426 55.39/583
  46. Javier Gonzalez, Sheridan 2436 12.38/578 5.11 (16-9 1/4)/404 9.23 (30-3 1/2)/440 1.55 (5-1)/426 55.28/588
  47. Trey Odom, Maumelle 2407 11.93/665 5.22 (17-1 1/2)/425 9.13 (29-11 1/2)/434 1.55 (5-1)/426 58.74/457
  48. Skylar Davis, Lake Hamilton 2327 12.72/516 5.02 (16-5 3/4)/386 7.99 (26-2 1/2)/366 1.55 (5-1)/426 54.17/633
  49. Tyler George, Cabot 2322 12.46/563 5.18 (16-12)/417 8.18 (26-10)/377 1.45 (4-9)/352 54.64/613
  50. Grant Smith, North Little Rock 2274 12.66/527 5.28 (17-3 3/4)/437 10.06 (33-0)/489 1.4 (4-7)/317 57.45/504
  51. Christian Wilkerson, Sheridan 2248 12.62/534 4.92 (16-1 3/4)/367 10.12 (33-2 1/2)/493 1.5 (4-11)/389 58.51/465
  52. Dylan Owens, Beebe 2241 12.98/471 5.29 (17-4 1/4)/439 7.44 (24-5)/333 1.7 (5-7)/544 58.84/454
  53. Caleb Hyatt, Magazine 2230 13.19/436 5.24 (17-2 1/4)/429 11.76 (38-7)/592 1.6 (5-3)/464 1:03.27/309
  54. Robert Allen, Mountain Home 2228 13.05/459 5.27 (17-3 1/2)/435 8.64 (28-4 1/4)/404 1.65 (5-5)/504 59.64/426
  55. Cole Griffin, Perryville 2150 12.53/551 4.81 (15-9 1/4)/346 10.04 (32-11 1/4)/488 1.35 (4-5 1/4)/283 58.06/482
  56. Kevin Lowe, Maumelle 2093 12.43/569 5.34 (17-6 1/4)/449 9.23 (30-3 1/2)/440 1.35 (4-5 1/4)/2831:01.86/352
  57. Brendan Roberts, Bald Knob 2003 13/468 4.89 (16- 1/2)/361 9 (29-6 1/4)/426 1.5 (4-11)/389 1:01.63/359
  58. Lex Hilton, Green Forest 1988 12.91/483 4.76 (15-7 1/2)/337 7.02 (23- 1/2)/308 1.4 (4-7)/317 56.43/543
  59. Kevin Solorzano, Green Forest 1969 12.71/518 5.36 (17-7)/453 8.48 (27-9 3/4)/395 1.35 (4-5 1/4)/283 1:02.88/320
  60. Johnny Brandon, Decatur 1945 12.16/620 2.49 (8-2)/16 7.78 (25-6 1/4)/353 1.45 (4-9)/352 54.87/604
  61. Jose Chavez, Cedarville 1902 12.3/593 5.08 (16-8)/398 9.78 (32-1)/472 NH/0 59.25/439
  62. Xeng Yang, Magazine 1895 12.79/504 4.99 (16-4 1/2)/380 9.19 (30-1 3/4)/437 1.35 (4-5 1/4)/283 1:03.88/291
  63. Taelon Peter, Russellville 1895 12.49/558 4.69 (15-4 3/4)/324 9.04 (29-8)/428 1.75 (5-9)/585 DNS/0
  64. Trevor Rogers, Genoa Central 1817 12.09/633 5.59 (18-4)/500 8.61 (28-3)/403 NH/0 1:04.20/281
  65. Dylan Hayford, Clinton 1792 13/468 5.69 (18-8)/521 8.8 (28-10 1/2)/414 1.5 (4-11)/389 58.84/0
  66. Blayne Bryant, Mansfield 1778 12.81/501 4.41 (14-5 1/2)/274 8.21 (26-11 1/4)/379 1.45 (4-9)/352 1:04.54/272
  67. Isaiah Lawson, Cedarville 1719 12.9/485 5.41 (17-9)/463 8.64 (28-4 1/4)/404 NH/0 1:01.40/367
  68. Titus Burke, Drew Central 1407 13.78/344 4.33 (14-2 1/2)/261 7.05 (23-1 1/2)/310 1.35 (4-5 1/4)/283 1:06.88/209
  69. Gage Hawkins, Drew Central 885 13.79/343 3.18 (10-5 1/4)/88 6.81 (22-4)/296 NH/0 1:09.07/158
Photo by Thomas Metthe
Prescott’s Adrian Brock competes in the long jump during the first day of the state high school decathlon Wednesday in Cabot. Brock is in fourth place.
Gallery: Day 1 Decathlon & Heptathlon

Sports on 05/17/2018

Print Headline: Graser poised to fortify Rogers Heritage's legacy

Sponsor Content

Comments

You must be signed in to post comments
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT