Today's Paper Search In the news Latest Traffic #Gazette200 Listen Digital replica FAQ Weather Newsletters Obits Puzzles + Games Archive
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

University of Arkansas at Little Rock Department of Applied Communication students won the following awards:

Desiree Doyle of Sherwood, the Distinguished Student Scholar Award.

Sayra Crandall of Maumelle, the Distinguished Student Scholar Award.

Krista Woods of Little Rock, the Student Making a Difference Award.

Derrick Newby of North Little Rock, the Angela Laird Brenton Endowed Memorial Scholarship.

The following University of Arkansas at Little Rock Master of Business Administration program students won first place and a $4,000 prize in the Business Case Competition at the University of West Florida:

Richard Nuttall of Little Rock.

Lindsay Turnage of Cabot.

Eric Whitmire of Alexander.

The following students won University of Arkansas at Little Rock College of Engineering and Information Technology awards:

Laura Butler of Little Rock, the Outstanding Associate Degree Graduate Award.

Hadi Salman of Little Rock, the Outstanding Master's Degree Graduate Award.

Li-Hsin Chang of Little Rock, the Outstanding Master's Degree Graduate Award and Outstanding Master's Award in the EIT College Awards and UALR/UAMS Graduate Program in Bioinformatics Awards.

Yanyan Li of North Little Rock, the Outstanding Ph.D. Degree Graduate Award and Outstanding Research Award in the EIT College Awards and Department of Computer Science Awards.

Jason Simmons of Little Rock, third place, 2018 Field Camp Award, and the Outstanding Senior Award in the EIT Student Support Center Undergraduate Awards and Department of Earth Science Awards.

Yu Nie of Little Rock, second place and the Outstanding Research Award in the EIT Student Support Center Undergraduate Awards and UALR/UAMS Graduate Program in Bioinformatics Awards.

Adewale Obadimu of Little Rock, second and third place in the EIT Graduate Awards and Arkansas Research Alliance Awards.

Sandeep Munot of Little Rock, third place, Honorable Mention and the Excellence Award for Academic Scholarship in the EIT Abstract Awards, Elevator Speech Awards, Department of Construction Management and Civil and Construction Engineering Awards.

Shashank Khaire of Little Rock won second place in the EIT Abstract Awards.

J'von Jackson and Madhuri Ghorpade, both of Little Rock, honorable mention in the Elevator Speech Awards.

Trigun Maroo of Little Rock won the Grand Prize in the Elevator Speech Awards.

Ruipeng Zhang of Little Rock won the Applied Innovation Award in the Industry Awards.

Karen Watts of Bryant won the Professional Presentation Award in the Industry Awards.

Jaimes Krutz of Bauxite won first place in the Arkansas Research Alliance Awards.

The following students won University of Arkansas at Little Rock Department of Earth Science awards:

Kayla Bolin of Little Rock and Jason Spencer of Hensley, the 2018 Field Camp Award.

Rebecca Bishop of Mayflower, the Outstanding Laboratory Assistants.

Luke Tyhurst of Benton, the Laboratory Assistant of the Year.

Matthew Carey of Little Rock, the Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant.

Olivia Pate of Little Rock, the Philip and Marietta Kehler Endowed Scholarship.

The following students won the Excellence Award for Academic Scholarship at the University of Arkansas at Little Rock Department of Construction Management and Civil and Construction Engineering awards:

Nicole Compton of Ward.

Jonathan Henderson of Little Rock.

David Greenwood of Benton.

Amanda Hall of Mabelvale.

Daniel Trotta of Alexander.

William Beggs of Little Rock.

The following students won University of Arkansas at Little Rock Department of Engineering Technology awards:

Christa Hindman of Jacksonville and Elias Perez Reyes of Sherwood, the Freshman Award.

Abdellatif Elmansouri of Little Rock and Steven Swaffar of Sherwood, the Junior Award.

Cory Fortson of Jacksonville and Chris Kelly of Little Rock, the Senior Award.

Robert Hurst of Roland and Spencer Young of North Little Rock, the Senior Project Award.

Christopher Bohner of Little Rock, the Departmental Service Award.

Garrett Rich of Benton, Gordon Ward IV of Little Rock and Zachary Setzer of Jacksonville, the Outstanding Graduate Award.

Matthew Hood of Scott, the Outstanding Graduate and Senior Project Award.

The following students won University of Arkansas at Little Rock Department of Computer Science awards:

Connor Stegemann of Little Rock, the Outstanding Sophomore Award.

Thomas Goss of Benton, the Outstanding Graduating Senior Award.

Tanner Marshall of Little Rock, the Outstanding Service Award.

Chen Xu of Little Rock, the Outstanding Master Student Award.

Ramiro Serrano Vergel of Little Rock, the Outstanding First-Year Doctoral Student Award.

The following students won University of Arkansas at Little Rock Department of Information Science awards:

Eric Grasby of Jacksonville, the Outstanding Student Award.

James Watts of Little Rock, the Outstanding Web Design Student Award.

April Lim of Little Rock, the Outstanding ITEC Student Award.

The following students won University of Arkansas at Little Rock/UAMS Graduate Program in Bioinformatics awards:

Ujwani Nukala of Little Rock, the Outstanding Doctoral Student Award.

Dan Li of Little Rock, the Excellence in Research Award.

Sunil Nokku of Little Rock, Outstanding M.S. Project.

Shilpa Karma Konda and Bingyi Zhong, both of Little Rock, the Outstanding Service Award.

Yumeng Ye of Little Rock, the Outstanding Research Award.

Daniel Pullen of Little Rock, the Outstanding Alumni Award.

The following University of Arkansas at Little Rock students won Department of Systems Engineering awards:

John Graham of Little Rock, the Outstanding Sophomore Award.

Andrew Cherry and Patrick Elliott, both of Little Rock, the Outstanding Junior Award.

Andrew Lockhart of Jacksonville, the Outstanding Senior Award.

Shelby Wingate of Bauxite, the Outstanding Undergraduate Research Award.

Sheng Sang and He Zhang, both of Little Rock, the Successful Doctoral Student Award.

The following elementary school students were the winners of the AETN PBS Kids Writers Contest:

Kindergarten: Holden Dunn of North Little Rock, first place.

Spencer Lowe of Mayflower, second place.

Bennett Green of Maumelle, third place.

First Grade: Ariq Huq of Conway, first place.

Sydney Rogers of El Dorado, second place.

Haden Rogers of Harrison, third place.

Second Grade: Josiah Williams of El Dorado, first place.

Brooklyn Witherow of Sherwood, second place.

Evie Fulmer of Conway, third place.

Third Grade: Hunter Rogers of Harrison, first place.

Olivia Wright of Springdale, second place.

Khylee Houston of Little Rock, third place.

Arkansas Achievers is an opportunity to give recognition to Arkansans for their achievements.

Civilian and military achievements are accepted.

Please follow these guidelines:

Achiever(s):

1) Must be an Arkansan or have graduated from a school in Arkansas.

2) Received an award, scholarship, medal or promotion.

Pageants, deans' lists, graduations or military enlistments are not accepted.

No photographs please.

To submit an Achiever mail information to: Arkansas Achievers, P.O. Box 2221, Little Rock, Ark. 72203.

Metro on 05/27/2018

Print Headline: Arkansas Achievers

ADVERTISEMENT

Sponsor Content

You must be signed in to post comments

Comments

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT