Today's Paper Latest stories Most commented Obits Traffic Newsletters Weather Games
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
story.lead_photo.caption NWA Democrat-Gazette/J.T. WAMPLER Hunter Baker of Western Grove

If Western Grove opponents spent time with star point guard Hunter Baker without ever seeing him play, they might falsely assume he's not one of the most prolific scorers in the state.

Before games, he listens to country music -- Alan Jackson and Hank Williams Jr. are favorites. He carbs up with a cheeseburger from Grice's Grocery and Deli, a staple in the town of 359 people. The combination resulted in Baker scoring a whopping 23 points per game last season, which was actually a dip from the 26.9 mark he posted as a sophomore.

AT A GLANCE

HUNTER BAKER

SCHOOL Western Grove

HEIGHT 5-10

CLASS Senior

POSITION Guard

NOTABLE Averaged 23 points per game for a team that advanced to the Class 1A state semifinals. … Averaged 26 points per game as a sophomore. … Was named to the Class 1A All-State and All-State Tournament teams. … Plans a career as a marine biologist.

Class 1A Composite Schedule

Friday, Oct. 26

Alpena (VG/VB) at Eureka Springs, 5:30 p.m.; Western Grove at Jasper (JVB/VG/VB), 5 p.m.; Scranton at Kingston (VG/VB), 5:30 p.m.; Eureka Springs at Mount Judea (VG/VB), 4 p.m.; Viola at Lead Hill (VG/VB), 5:30 p.m.; Izard County at Omaha (VG/VB), 5 p.m.; Mount Vernon at County Line (VG/VB), 5 p.m.; Life Way Christian at Mulberry (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Oden at Oark (VG/VB), 5 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 29

Deer (VG/VB) at Eureka Springs, 4 p.m.; NWA Classical at Kingston (VG/VB), 5:30 p.m.; Bruno-Pyatt at New School (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; St. Paul at Life Way Christian (VG/VB), 6 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 30

Providence (VG/VB) at Life Way Christian, 6:15 p.m.; Alpena (VG/VB) at Valley Springs, 5:30 p.m.; Flippin at Jasper (VG/VB), 5 p.m.; Kingston (VG/VB) at Omaha, 5:30 p.m.; Oark at New School (VG/VB), 4 p.m.; Lead Hill (VG/VB) at Western Grove, 5:30 p.m.; Mulberry at County Line (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Oark (VG/VB) at New School, 4 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 1

Oark at Deer (VG/VB), 4 p.m.; Arkansas Arts Academy at Life Way Christian (VB), 6 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 2

Christian Ministries at Providence (JVB/VG/VB), 5 p.m.; Alpena (VG/VB) at Omaha, 5:30 p.m.; Mount Judea (VG/VB) at Oark, 4 p.m.; Lead Hill (VG/VB) at Izard County, 5 p.m.; Western Grove (VG/VB) at Calico Rock, 5 p.m.; County Line (VG/VB) at Sacred Heart, 4 p.m.; Nemo Vista at Mulberry (VG/VB), 5:30 p.m.; Mt. Vernon at Scranton (VG/VB), 5:30 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 3

Christian Ministries at Life Way Christian (VG/VB), 12 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 6

Providence (JVB/VG/VB) at Morrilton, 5 p.m.; Bergman at Alpena (JVB/VG/VB), 5:30 p.m.; Eureka Springs at Deer (VG/VB); Cotter at Jasper (JVB/VG/VB), 5 p.m.; Huntsville at Kingston (VG/VB), 5:30 p.m.; Mount Judea (VG/VB) at St. Paul, 5 p.m.; Lead Hill (VG/VB) at Bruno-Pyatt, 5:30 p.m.; Western Grove at Omaha (VG/VB), 5:30 p.m.; Ozark at County Line (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Charleston at Scranton (VG/VB), 4 p.m.; Life Way Christian (JVB/VG/VB) at Ozark Adventist, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 8

Providence (JVG,VG) at Springdale Har-Ber, 4:30 p.m.; New School (VG/VB) at TNS Classic, TBD; Mulberry (VG/VB) at Waldron, 6 p.m.; St. Paul (VG/VB) at Westside, 4 p.m.; Life Way Christian (VG/VB) at TNS Classic, TBD

Friday, Nov. 9

Providence (JVB/VG/VB) at Sunrise Christian (KS), 4:30 p.m.; Decatur at St. Paul (VG/VB), 4 p.m.; Alpena (VG/VB) at Haas Hall, 5:30 p.m.; Valley Springs at Kingston (VG/VB), 5:30 p.m.; Mount Judea (VG/VB) at Lead Hill, 5:30 p.m.; Calico Rock at Omaha (VG/VB), 5 p.m.; Norfork at Western Grove (VG/VB), 5 p.m.; Oark (VG/VB) at Eureka Springs, 4 p.m.; Decatur at St. Paul (VG/VB), 7 p.m.; Life Way Christian (VG/VB) at TNS Classic, TBD

Saturday, Nov. 10

Providence (JVB/VG/VB) at TBA (Wichita, KS), 5 p.m.; Alpena (VG/VB) at Arvest Senior High Tournament, TBA; Jasper (VG/VB) at Arvest Senior High Tournament; Lead Hill (VG/VB) at Arvest Senior High Tournament, TBD; Life Way Christian (VG/VB) at TNS Classic, TBD

Sunday, Nov. 11

Alpena (VG/VB) at Arvest Senior High Tournament, TBA; Jasper (VG/VB) at Arvest Senior High Tournament; Kingston (VG/VB) at Arvest Senior High Tournament, TBA; Lead Hill (VG/VB) at Arvest Senior High Tournament, TBD

Monday, Nov. 12

Alpena (VG/VB) at Arvest Senior High Tournament, TBA; Jasper (VG/VB) at Arvest Senior High Tournament; Kingston (VG/VB) at Arvest Senior High Tournament, TBA; Lead Hill (VG/VB) at Arvest Senior High Tournament, TBD; Future School at Union Christian Academy (VB), 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 13

Tulsa Noah at Providence (JVB/VG/VB), 5 p.m.; Alpena (VG/VB) at Arvest Senior High; Jasper (VG/VB) at Arvest Senior High Tournament Tournament, TBA; Kingston (VG/VB) at Arvest Senior High Tournament, TBD; Union Christian Academy at New School (VG/VB), 6:30 p.m.; Lead Hill (VG/VB) at Arvest Senior High Tournament, TBD; Bergman at Lead Hill (all), 5:30 p.m.; Omaha (VG/VB) at St. Joe, 5:30 p.m.; Western Grove (VG/VB) at Bruno-Pyatt, 5:30 p.m.; County Line (JVB/VG/VB) at Subiaco, 5 p.m.; Mountainburg at Mulberry (VG/VB), 7 p.m.; Westside at Oark (VG/VB), 4 p.m.; Scranton (VG/VB) at Nemo Vista, 5:30 p.m.; St. Paul (VG/VB) at Eureka Springs, 4:30 p.m.; Life Way Christian (VG/VB) NWA Classical, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, Nov. 14

Alpena (VG/VB) at Arvest Senior High Tournament, TBA; Jasper (VG/VB) at Arvest Senior High Tournament, TBA; Kingston (VG/VB) at Arvest Senior High Tournament, TBA; Lead Hill (VG/VB) at Arvest Senior High Tournament, TBD

Thursday, Nov. 15

Alpena (VG/VB) at Arvest Senior High Tournament, TBA;Jasper (VG/VB) at Arvest Senior High Tournament, TBA; Kingston (VG/VB) at Arvest Senior High Tournament, TBA; Lead Hill (VG/VB) at Arvest Senior High Tournament, TBD; Future School at St. Paul (VG/VB), 5 p.m.; Thaden at Life Way Christian (VG), 7 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 16

Alpena (VG/VB) at Arvest Senior High Tournament, TBA; Deer (VG/VB) at Green Forest, 5 p.m.; Jasper (VG/VB) at Arvest Senior High Tournament, TBA; Kingston (VG/VB) at Arvest Senior High Tournament, TBA; Bergman at Kingston (VG/VB), 4 p.m.; Nemo Vista at New School (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Lead Hill (VG/VB) at Arvest Senior High Tournament, TBD; Omaha (VG/VB) at Norfork, 5:30 p.m.; Western Grove (VG/VB) at Viola, 5 p.m.; Mulberry (VG/VB) at Magazine, 6 p.m.; Scranton (VG/VB) at Paris, 6 p.m.; Westside at St. Paul (VG/VB), 7 p.m.; Union Christian Academy (VG/VB) at Wesleyan Tournament, TBD; Community Christian at Life Way Christian (VG/VB), 6 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 17

Providence (all) at Siloam Springs, 5:30 p.m.; Alpena (VG/VB) at Arvest Senior High Tournament, TBA; Jasper (VG/VB) at Arvest Senior High Tournament, TBA; Kingston (VG/VB) at Arvest Senior High Tournament, TBA; Lead Hill (VG/VB) at Arvest Senior High Tournament, TBD

Sunday, Nov. 19

Alpena (VG/VB) at St. Joe, 4 p.m.; Jasper (VG/VB) at Flippin, 5 p.m.; Cotter at Mount Judea (VG/VB), 5:30 p.m.; Omaha at Lead Hill (VG/VB), 5:30 p.m.; ICC at Western Grove (VG/VB), 5 p.m.; Paris at County Line (VG/VB), 4 p.m.; Scranton (VG/VB) at Magazine, 4 p.m.; Decatur at St. Paul (VG/VB), 5 p.m.; Life Way Christian (VG/VB) at Johnson County, 6 p.m.

Monday, Nov. 20

St. Joe at Lead Hill (VG/VB), 5:30 p.m.; Bruno-Pyatt at Omaha (VG/VB), 5:30 p.m.; Lavaca at County Line (JVB/VG/VB), 5:30 p.m.; Lamar at Mulberry (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Oark (VG/VB) at Oden, 5 p.m.

Sunday, Nov. 25

Kingston (VG/VB) at Omaha Classic Tournament, TBD; Lead Hill (VG/VB) at Omaha Classic Tournament, TBD

Monday, Nov. 26

Providence (VG/VB) at Lavaca Sr. Tournament, TBD; Kingston (VG/VB) at Omaha Classic Tournament, TBD; Mount Judea (VG/VB) at Omaha Classic Tournament, TBD; Lead Hill (VG/VB) at Omaha Classic Tournament, TBD; Omaha (VG/VB) at Omaha Classic Tournament, TBD; Western Grove (VG/VB) at Omaha Classic Tournament, TBD; Mulberry (VG/VB) at Decatur Tournament, TBD; Scranton (VG/VB) at Logan County Bank Holiday Classic, TBD; Braggs at Union Christian Academy (VG/VB), 5 p.m.; Life Way Christian (VG/VB) at Decatur Tournament, TBD

Tuesday, Nov. 27

Providence (VG/VB) at Lavaca Sr. Tournament, TBD; Alpena (VG/VB) at Yellville, 4 p.m.; Lead Hill at Jasper (5:30 p.m.); Kingston (VG/VB) at Omaha Classic Tournament, TBD; Kingston (VG/VB) at Oark, 5:30 p.m.; New School (VG/VB) at Union Christian Academy, 6:30 p.m.; Lead Hill (VG/VB) at Omaha Classic Tournament, TBD; Omaha (VG/VB) at Omaha Classic Tournament, TBD; Western Grove (VG/VB) at Omaha Classic Tournament, TBD; St. Joe at Western Grove (VG/VB), 5:30 p.m.; County Line (VG/VB) at Lavaca St. Tournament, TBD; Mulberry (VG/VB) at Decatur Tournament, TBD; Mulberry (VG/VB) at Sacred Heart, 5:30 p.m.; Scranton (VG/VB) at Ozark, 5 p.m.; Life Way Christian (VG/VB) at Decatur Tournament, TBD

Wednesday, Nov. 28

Providence (VG/VB) at Lavaca Sr. Tournament, TBD; Kingston (VG/VB) at Omaha Classic Tournament, TBD; Lead Hill (VG/VB) at Omaha Classic Tournament, TBD; Omaha (VG/VB) at Omaha Classic Tournament, TBD; Western Grove (VG/VB) at Omaha Classic Tournament, TBD; County Line (VG/VB) at Lavaca St. Tournament, TBD; Mulberry (VG/VB) at Decatur Tournament, TBD; Scranton (VG/VB) at Logan County Bank Holiday Classic, TBD; Union Christian Academy (VG/VB) at Decatur Tournament, TBD; Life Way Christian (VG/VB) at Decatur Tournament, TBD

Thursday, Nov. 29

Providence (VG/VB) at Lavaca Sr. Tournament, TBD; Kingston (VG/VB) at Omaha Classic Tournament, TBD; Lead Hill (VG/VB) at Omaha Classic Tournament, TBD; Omaha (VG/VB) at Omaha Classic Tournament, TBD; Western Grove (VG/VB) at Omaha Classic Tournament, TBD; County Line (VG/VB) at Lavaca St. Tournament, TBD; Mulberry (VG/VB) at Decatur Tournament, TBD; Scranton (VG/VB) at Logan County Bank Holiday Classic, TBD; Union Christian Academy (VG/VB) at Decatur Tournament, TBD; Life Way Christian (VG/VB) at Decatur Tournament, TBD

Friday, Nov. 30

Yellville-Summit at Deer (VG/VB), 5 p.m.; Jasper (VG/VB) at NWA Classical, 5:30 p.m.; Providence (VG/VB) at Lavaca Sr. Tournament, TBD; Alpena (VG/VB) at Drew Central Mini State, TBD; Kingston (VG/VB) at Omaha Classic Tournament, TBD; Oark at Mount Judea (VG/VB), 4 p.m.; Westside at New School (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Lead Hill (VG/VB) at Omaha Classic Tournament, TBD; Norfork at Lead Hill (VG/VB), 5:30 p.m.; Omaha (VG/VB) at Omaha Classic Tournament, TBD; Western Grove (VG/VB) at Omaha Classic Tournament, TBD; County Line (VG/VB) at Lavaca St. Tournament, TBD; Mulberry (VG/VB) at Decatur Tournament, TBD; Union Christian Academy (VG/VB) at Decatur Tournament, TBD; Life Way Christian (VG/VB) at Decatur Tournament, TBD; Fayetteville Christian at Life Way Christian (JVB), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 31

Providence (VG/VB) at Lavaca Sr. Tournament, TBD; Alpena (VG/VB) at Drew Central Mini State, TBD; Kingston (VG/VB) at Omaha Classic Tournament, TBD; Lead Hill (VG/VB) at Omaha Classic Tournament, TBD; Omaha (VG/VB) at Omaha Classic Tournament, TBD; Western Grove (VG/VB) at Omaha Classic Tournament, TBD; County Line (VG/VB) at Lavaca St. Tournament, TBD; Mulberry (VG/VB) at Decatur Tournament, TBD; Union Christian Academy (VG/VB) at Decatur Tournament, TBD

Sunday, Dec. 1

Providence (VG/VB) at Lavaca Sr. Tournament, TBD; Alpena (VG/VB) at Drew Central Mini State, TBD; Kingston (VG/VB) at Omaha Classic Tournament, TBD; Lead Hill (VG/VB) at Omaha Classic Tournament, TBD; Omaha (VG/VB) at Omaha Classic Tournament, TBD; Western Grove (VG/VB) at Omaha Classic Tournament, TBD; County Line (VG/VB) at Lavaca St. Tournament, TBD; Mulberry (VG/VB) at Decatur Tournament, TBD; Scranton (VG/VB) at Logan County Bank Holiday Classic, TBD; Union Christian Academy (VG/VB) at Decatur Tournament, TBD

Monday, Dec. 3

Flippin at Lead Hill (VG/VB), 4:30 p.m.; Omaha (VB) at Green Forest Sr. Boys Tournament, TBD

Tuesday, Dec. 4

Providence (all) at McDonald County (MO), 5 p.m.; Mount Judea at Alpena (VG/VB), 5:30 p.m.; Jasper at Deer (VG/VB), 5:30 p.m.; New School (VG/VB) at Kingston, 6:30 p.m.; Western Grove at Lead Hill (VG/VB), 5:30 p.m.; Future School at County Line (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Hackett at Mulberry (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Oark (VG/VB) at Scranton, 4 p.m.; St. Paul (VG/VB) at Western Yell County, 4 p.m.; Union Christian Academy (VG/VB) at Magazine, 4 p.m.; Johnson County at Life Way Christian (VG/VB), 6 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 6

Providence (VB) at Battle at the Ridge, TBD; Providence (JVG,VG) at Neosho, 6 p.m.; Kingston at Lead Hill (VG/VB), 5:30 p.m.; Scranton (VG/VB) at St. Paul, 4 p.m.; Life Way Christian (VG/VB) at Colcord Tournament, TBD

Friday, Dec. 7

New School at Jasper (VB), 5:30 p.m.; Elkins at Kingston (VG/VB), 5:30 p.m.; Life Way Christian (VG/VB) at Colcord Tournament, TBD; Providence (VB) at Battle at the Ridge, TBD; Alpena (VG/VB) at Deer, 5:30 p.m.; Mount Judea (VG/VB) at NWA Classical, 5:30 p.m.; Omaha (VG/VB) at Izard County, 5 p.m.; Western Grove (VG/VB) at Nemo Vista, 5:30 p.m.; County Line (VG/VB) at Oark, 4 p.m.; Mulberry (VG/VB) at Future School, 6 p.m.; Union Christian Academy (VG/VB) at AR CHristian Academy, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 8

Providence (VB) at Battle at the Ridge, TBD; Jasper (VG/VB) at Western Grove Invitational Tour, TBD; Kingston (VG) at NACC Shootout, 5:30 p.m.; Oark (VG/VB) at Western Grove Invitational Tour, TBD; Life Way Christian (VG/VB) at Colcord Tournament, TBD

Sunday, Dec. 9

Jasper (VG/VB) at Western Grove Invitational Tour, TBD; Oark (VG/VB) at Western Grove Invitational Tour, TBD

Monday, Dec. 10

Jasper (VG/VB) at Western Grove Invitational Tour, TBD; Western Grove (VG/VB) at Western Grove Invitational Tour, TBD; Oark (VG/VB) at Western Grove Invitational Tour, TBD; St. Joe at Oark (VG/VB), 5 p.m.; Westside at Scranton (VG/VB), 4 p.m.; Life Way Christian (VG/VB) at St. Vincent/Ozark Catholic, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 11

Providence (JVB/VG/VB) at Omaha, 5:30 p.m.; Deer (VG/VB) at Kingston, 5:30 p.m.; Jasper (VG/VB) at Western Grove Invitational Tour, TBD; Jasper (VG/VB) at Alpena, 5:30 p.m.; NWA Classical at New School (VG/VB), 5:30 p.m.; Bruno-Pyatt at Lead Hill (VG/VB), 5:30 p.m.; Mulberry (VG/VB) at Western Yell County, 4 p.m.; Future School at Oark (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; St. Paul (VG/VB) at County Line, 6 p.m.; Life Way Christian (VG/VB) at Union Christian Academy, 6 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 13

Western Grove (VG/VB) at Western Grove Invitational Tour, TBD

Providence (VG/VB) at HCAA Pre-Season Tourney (Tulsa), 6 p.m.; Jasper (VG/VB) at Western Grove Invitational Tour, TBD; Omaha at Mount Judea (VG/VB), 5:30 p.m.; Western Grove (VG/VB) at Western Grove Invitational Tour, TBD; Oark (VG/VB) at St. Paul, 4 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 14

Providence (VG/VB) at HCAA Pre-Season Tourney (Tulsa), 6 p.m.; Deer (VG/VB) at NWA Classical, 5:30 p.m.; Jasper (VG/VB) at Western Grove Invitational Tour, TBD, Kingston (VG/VB) at Jasper, 5:30 p.m.; Mount Judea (VG/VB) at New School, 5:30 p.m.; Izard County at Lead Hill (VG/VB), 5 p.m.; Western Grove (VG/VB) at Western Grove Invitational Tour, TBD; Scranton at Mulberry (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Union Christian Academy (VG/VB) at Liberty Christian (OK), 6 p.m.; Life Way Christian (VG/VB) at St. Vincent/Ozark Catholic, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 15

Bradleyville (MO) at Alpena (VB - North Arkansas College), TBA; Alpena (VG) at Viola, TBA; Jasper (VG/VB) at Western Grove Invitational Tour, TBD; Omaha (VG/VB) at Northark Border War, TBD; Western Grove (VG/VB) at Western Grove Invitational Tour, TBD

Monday, Dec. 17

Alpena (VG/VB) at New School, 5:30 p.m.; Norfork at Jasper (VG/VB), 5 p.m.; Yellville at Lead Hill (VG/VB), 4 p.m. Western Grove (JVB) at Alpena, 5 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 18

Deer (VG/VB) at Yellville-Summit County, 5 p.m.; Jasper (VG/VB) at Mount Judea, 5:30 p.m.; Viola at Omaha (VG/VB), 5 p.m., County Line (VG/VB) at Hackett, 6 p.m.; Union Christian Academy (VG/VB) at Eureka Springs, 6 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 20

Providence (JVB/VG/VB) at Clarksville, 5 p.m.; Western Yell County at Deer (VG/VB), 5 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 21

Kingston at Alpena (VG/VB), 5:30 p.m.; Mount Judea at Deer (VG/VB), 5:30 p.m.; County Line (VG/VB) at WSJC, 6 p.m.; Magazine at Union Christian Academy (VG/VB), 4 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 27

County Line (VG/VB) at Bank of Ozarks Tournament, TBD; Scranton (VG/VB) at Bank of Ozarks Tournament, TBD

Friday, Dec. 28

Western Grove at Kingston (VG/VB), 5 p.m.; County Line (VG/VB) at Bank of Ozarks Tournament, TBD; Scranton (VG/VB) at Bank of Ozarks Tournament, TBD

Saturday, Dec. 29

Alpena (VG/VB) at NACC Tournament, TBD; Jasper (VG/VB) at NACC Tournament, TBD; Western Grove (VG/VB) at NACC Tournament, TBD; County Line (VG/VB) at Bank of Ozarks Tournament, TBD; Scranton (VG/VB) at Bank of Ozarks Tournament, TBD

Sunday, Dec. 30

Lead Hill (VG/VB) at NACC Tournament, TBD; Western Grove (VG/VB) at NACC Tournament, TBD

Alpena (VG/VB) at NACC Tournament, TBD; Jasper (VG/VB) at NACC Tournament, TBD; Kingston (VG/VB) at NACC Tournament, TBD; Lead Hill (VG/VB) at NACC Tournament, TBD; Western Grove (VG/VB) at NACC Tournament, TBD

Monday, Dec. 31

Alpena (VG/VB) at NACC Tournament, TBD; Jasper (VG/VB) at NACC Tournament, TBD; Kingston (VG/VB) at NACC Tournament, TBD; Lead Hill (VG/VB) at NACC Tournament, TBD; Western Grove (VG/VB) at NACC Tournament, TBD; Union Christian Academy (VG/VB) at Border Clash Tournament, TBD

Tuesday, Jan. 1

Alpena (VG/VB) at NACC Tournament, TBD; Jasper (VG/VB) at NACC Tournament, TBD; Kingston (VG/VB) at NACC Tournament, TBD; Lead Hill (VG/VB) at NACC Tournament, TBD; Western Grove (VG/VB) at NACC Tournament, TBD; Union Christian Academy (VG/VB) at Border Clash Tournament, TBD

Wednesday, Jan. 2

Alpena (VG/VB) at NACC Tournament, TBD; Jasper (VG/VB) at NACC Tournament, TBD; Kingston (VG/VB) at NACC Tournament, TBD; Lead Hill (VG/VB) at NACC Tournament, TBD; Western Grove (VG/VB) at NACC Tournament, TBD

Thursday, Jan. 3

Providence (JVB/VG/VB) at Harrison, 5 p.m.; Alpena (VG/VB) at NAC Tournament, TBA; Jasper (VG/VB) at NACC Tournament, TBD; Kingston (VG/VB) at NACC Tournament, TBD; Lead Hill (VG/VB) at NACC Tournament, TBD; Lead Hill (VG/VB) at Flippin 4:30 p.m.; Western Grove (VG/VB) at NACC Tournament, TBD

Friday, Jan. 4

Saline County at Providence (VG/VB), 4:30 p.m.; RLTC Prep at Providence (VB), 7 p.m.; Alpena (VG/VB) at NACC Tournament, TBD; Jasper (VG/VB) at NACC Tournament, TBD; Kingston (VG/VB) at NACC Tournament, TBD; Lead Hill (VG/VB) at NACC Tournament, TBD; Lead Hill (VG/VB) at Calico Rock, 5 p.m.; Western Grove (VG/VB) at NACC Tournament, TBD; St. Joe at Oark (VG/VB), 5 p.m.; Western Yell County at Scranton (VG/VB), 4 p.m.; Union Christian Academy (VG/VB) at St. Paul (VG/VB), 5 p.m.; Prism at Life Way Christian (VG/VB), 6 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 5

Alpena (VG/VB) at NACC Tournament, TBD; Jasper (VG/VB) at NACC Tournament, TBD; Kingston (VG/VB) at NACC Tournament, TBD; Lead Hill (VG/VB) at NACC Tournament, TBD; Western Grove (VG/VB) at NACC Tournament, TBD

Monday, Jan. 7

Jasper (JVB/VG/VB) at Western Grove, 5 p.m.; Oark (VG/VB) at Mulberry, 6 p.m.; Union Christian Academy (VG/VB) at Braggs (OK), 4 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 8

Deer (VG/VB) at New School, 5:30 p.m.; Jasper (VG/VB) at Lead Hill, 5:30 p.m.;

Decatur at Life Way Christian (VG/VB), 4 p.m.; Alpena (VG/VB) at North West Classical, 5:30 p.m.; Kingston (VG/VB) at Mount Judea, 5:30 p.m.; St. Joe at Omaha (VG/VB), 5:30 p.m.; Bruno-Pyatt at Western Grove (VG/VB), 5:30 p.m.; County Line (VG/VB) at WYC, 4 p.m.; Oark at Mulberry (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Scranton (VG/VB) at Future School, 6 p.m.; Union Christian Academy (VG/VB) at Providence, 4 p.m.; Decatur at Life Way Christian (VG/VB), 6 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 10

Life Way Christian at Providence (JVB), 7:15 p.m.; Lead Hill at Kingston (VG/VB), 4:30 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 11

Providence (JVB/VG/VB) at Farmington, 5 p.m.; Alpena (VG/VB) at Mount Judea, 5:30 p.m.; Deer (VG/VB) at Jasper, 5:30 p.m.; Kingston (VB) at New School, 5:30 p.m.; Green Forest at Lead Hill (VG/VB), 5:30 p.m.; Omaha (VG/VB) at Calico Rock, 5 p.m.; Western Grove (VG/VB) at Norfork, 5 p.m.; Scranton at County Line (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Mulberry (VG/VB) at St. Paul, 5 p.m.; Western Yell County at Oark (VG/VB), 4 p.m.; Liberty Christian at Union Christian Academy (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; NWA Classical at Life Way Christian (VG/VB), 6 p.m.

Monday, Jan. 14

Timbo at Lead Hill (VG/VB), 4 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 15

Deer at Alpena (VG/VB), 5:30 p.m.; Jasper (VB) at New School, 5:30 p.m.; Kingston (VG/VB) at Eureka Springs, 5 p.m.; NWA Classical at Mount Judea (VG/VB), 5:30 p.m.; Lead Hill (VG/VB) at St. Joe, 5:30 p.m.; Omaha (VG/VB) at Bruno-Pyatt, 5:30 p.m.; Viola at Western Grove (VG/VB), 5 p.m.; County Line (VG/VB) at Future School, 6 p.m.; Scranton at Oark (VG/VB), 4 p.m.; St. Paul (VG/VB) at Western Yell County, 4 p.m.; Union Christian Academy (VG/VB) at Life Way Christian, 5 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 17

Providence (VG/VB) at Frontenac Varsity Tourney (KS), TBD; St. Paul at Scranton (VG/VB), 4 p.m.; Life Way Christian (JVB/VG) at Thaden, 6 P.M.

Friday, Jan. 18

Providence (VG/VB) at Frontenac Varsity Tourney (KS), TBD; Alpena at Jasper (VG/VB), 5:30 p.m.; Kingston at Deer (VG/VB), 5:30 p.m.; Lamar at Mount Judea (VG/VB), 5:30 p.m.; New School (VG/VB) at NWA Classical, 5:30 p.m.; Calico Rock at Lead Hill (VG/VB), 5 p.m.; Norfork at Omaha (VG/VB), 5:30 p.m.; Future School at Mulberry (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Oark (VG/VB) at Bruno-Pyatt, 4:30 p.m.; St. Paul (VG/VB) at Oark, 4 p.m.; Union Christian Academy (VG/VB) at Wright Christian (OK), 6 p.m.; Life Way Christian (VG/VB) at Community Christian, 6 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 19

Providence (VG/VB) at Frontenac Varsity Tourney (KS), TBD

Monday, Jan. 21

Alpena (VG/VB) at Lead Hill, 4 p.m.; Mount Judea at Jasper (VG/VB), 5:30 p.m.; Union Christian Academy (VG/VB) at Booneville, 4 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 22

NWA Classical at Deer (VG/VB), 5:30 p.m.; Jasper (VG/VB) at Kingston, 5:30 p.m.; New School at Mount Judea (VG/VB), 5:30 pm.; Lead Hill (VG/VB) at Omaha, 5:30 p.m.; Western Grove (VG/VB) at St. Joe, 5:30 p.m.; County Line (VG/VB) at St. Paul, 4 p.m.; Oark (VG/VB) at Future School, 6 p.m.; Ozark Adventist at Life Way Christian (VG/VB), 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 24

New School at Alpena (VG/VB), 5:30 p.m.; County Line (VG/VB) at Brinkley, 5:30 p.m.; Mulberry (VG/VB) at Scranton, 4 p.m.; St. Paul (VG/VB) at NEO Tournament (Miami, OK), TBD; Life Way Christian (VG/VB) at St. Joseph/Ozark Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 25

Providence (JVB/VG/VB) at Del City (OK), 5 p.m.;Deer (VG/VB) at Lead Hill, 5:30 p.m.; Omaha (VG/VB) at Viola, 5 p.m.; Western Grove (VG/VB) at ICC, 5 p.m.; AR Christian Academy at Union Christian Academy (VG/VB), 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 26

Providence (JVB/VG/VB) at Tulsa Noah (OK), 2 p.m.

Monday, Jan. 28

Kingston (VG/VB) at NWA Classical, 5:30 p.m.; New School (VG/VB) at Alpena, 6:30 p.m.; Cotter at Lead Hill (VG/VB), 5 p.m.; Omaha (JVB/VB) at Blue Eye (MO), 5:30 p.m.; Oark (VG/VB) at Western Yell County, 4 p.m.; Life Way Christian (JVB) at Fayetteville Christian, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 29

Providence (VG/VB) at Huntsville, 6:30 p.m.; Alpena (VG/VB) at Kingston, 5:30 p.m.; Deer (VG/VB) at Mount Judea, 5:30 p.m.; Jasper (VG/VB) at NWA Classical, 5:30 p.m.; Calico Rock at Western Grove (VG/VB), 4:30 p.m.; County Line (VG/VB) at Mulberry, 6 p.m.; Scranton (VG/VB) at Western Yell County, 4 p.m.; St. Paul (VG) at Union Christian Academy, 6 p.m.; St. Paul (VB) at Future School, 6 p.m.; Wright Christian at Life Way Christian (VG/VB), 6 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 31

WYC at County Line (VG/VB), 4 p.m.; Mulberry at St. Paul (VG/VB), 5 p.m.; Life Way Christian (VB) at Arkansas Arts Academym 6 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 1

Valley Springs at Jasper (VG/VB), 5:30 p.m.; Alpena (VG/VB) at North West Classical, 5:30 p.m.; New School at Deer (VG/VB), 5:30 p.m.; Mount Judea at Kingston (VG/VB), 5:30 p.m.; Lead Hill (VG/VB) at Viola, 5 p.m.; Omaha (VG/VB) at Western Grove, 5:30 p.m.; Mulberry (VG/VB) at Oark, 4 p.m.; Future School at Scranton (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; St. Paul at Union Christian Academy (VG/VB), 6 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 5

Stillwell (OK) at Providence (JVB,VG,VB - John Brown University), 5 p.m.; Life Way Christian (VG/VB) at Decatur, 4 p.m.; Kingston (VG/VB) at Lead Hill, 5:30 p.m.; Mount Judea (VG/VB) at Cotter, 5:30 p.m.; New School (VG/VB) at Future School of Fort Smith, 6 p.m.; Hollister (MO) at Omaha (VG/VB), 5:30 p.m.; County Line (VG/VB) at Scranton, 6 p.m.; St. Paul at Mulberry (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; County Line at Scranton (VG/VB) 6 p.m.; Life Way Christian (VG/VB) at Decatur, 6 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 7

Omaha (VG/VB) at Hollister (MO), TBD

Friday, Feb. 8

Sunrise Christian at Providence (JVB/VG/VB), 4:30 p.m.; Valley Springs at Alpena (VG/VB), 5 p.m.; Lead Hill at Deer (VG/VB), 5:30 p.m.; Jasper (JVB/VG/VB) at Norfork, 5 p.m.; Omaha (VG/VB) at Kingston, 5:30 p.m.; Booneville at County Line (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Oark (VG/VB) at Haas Hall Academy, 5:30 p.m.; Scranton (VG/VB) at Acorn, 6 p.m.; Life Way Christian (VG/VB) at Destiny Christian (OK), 6 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 12

Green Co. at Providence (JVB/VG/VB), 5 p.m.

Feb. 11-16

1A-1 Senior High District Tournament at TBA

His scoring strategy is a simple one.

"I like to go to the hole," Baker said. "I like to go to the rim."

After losing to Kingston in the 1A-1 regionals, Western Grove put together a string of close victories before losing to Guy-Perkins in the Final Four of the Class 1A state tournament.

In that regional championship game, Baker was held to 10 points, while the team itself scored only 38. He responded with two consecutive 20-plus point games to push the Warriors.

"He needs to be a leader for us, and he certainly is," said Western Grove coach Lendall Martin said. "He's no doubt the best ball handler that I've had, the best point guard that I've had in my entire career."

That is saying something considering Martin has more than 30 years of coaching on his resume.

With state title aspirations in mind, Baker is focused on taking each game one at a time. He's ready to get his revenge on Kingston, as well.

"They ain't that stacked as far as players, but they play hard," Baker said. "They're hard to beat."

Baker said he wants to be a marine biologist when he graduates, but a state championship is certainly a goal of his before he's finished.

"It'll be very big, because I think it [had] been like 1950-something since we'd made it to the Final Four, so coming back and winning the state championship would be really big for the community," Baker said. "Everybody comes to the games. You see everybody from Western Grove in our gym."

It's pretty much the same folks from Grice's store, where burgers and country music are a way of life.

Sports on 11/04/2018

Print Headline: CLASS 1A Baker feeds off burgers and country music

Sponsor Content

Comments

You must be signed in to post comments
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT