Today's Paper Search In the news Latest Traffic #Gazette200 Listen Digital replica FAQ Weather Newsletters Obits Puzzles + Games Archive
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
story.lead_photo.caption NWA Democrat-Gazette/CHARLIE KAIJO Rogers High runner Georgia Brain, 17, competes in the triple jump during the Whitey Smith Relay Carnival track meet, Friday, April 5, 2019 at Rogers High School in Rogers.

ROGERS -- When there was a girls' meet record broken during the Whitey Smith Relay Carnival, the trio of Georgia Brain, Ashlyne Silcott and Cassidy Bennet were in the middle of it.

The trio helped Rogers set marks in the 4x100-meter hurdles shuffle, then did it again in the long jump relay during Friday's meet at Whitey Smith Stadium.

At A Glance

WHITEY SMITH RELAY CARNIVAL

at Rogers

BOYS

Team Scores 1. Broken Arrow, Okla. 92; 2. Rogers High 89; 3. Fayetteville 80; 4. Springdale Har-Ber 64; 5. Bentonville West 59; 6. Fort Smith Southside 57; 7. Branson, Mo. 39.5; 8. Rogers Heritage 35; 9. Springdale High School 27.5; 10. Providence Academy 1.

4x100 Relay 1. Broken Arrow (Julian Mosley, Keith Smith, Kalope Morris, Luis Abad), 42.13 (meet record; previous mark 42.64 by Bentonville, 2018): 2. FS Southside, 43.08; 3. Fayetteville, 43.50; 4. West, 43.96; 5. Rogers, 44.24; 6. Har-Ber, 45.37; 7. West ‘B’, 45.51; 8. Branson, 45.63.

4x200 Relay 1. Broken Arrow (Kalope Morris, Chaunce Forte, Julian Mosley, Keith Smith), 1:28.20 (meet record; previous mark by Bentonville High, 2018); 2. Har-Ber, 1:31.18; 3. West, 1:31.40; 4. Rogers, 1:31.90; 5. Fayetteville, 1:32.81; 6. Heritage, 1:33.02; 7. FS Southside, 1:35.62; 8. Rogers ‘B’, 1:36.40.

4x400 Relay 1. Har-Ber (Alec Kriesel, Jaime Calderon, Jadon Bartholomew, Ethan Carney), 3:23.55 (meet record; previous mark 3:24.50 by Har-Ber, 2015), 2. Fayetteville, 3:25.62; 3. West, 3:28.51; 4. Rogers, 3:29.43; 5. Broken Arrow, 3:29.50; 6. Heritage, 3:41.10; 7. FS Southside, 3:41.56; 8. Branson, 3:41.92.

4x800 Relay 1. Har-Ber (Jack Kees, Reuben Reina, Jadon Bartholomew, Ethan Carney) 8:13.79 (meet record; previous mark 8:13.92 by Bentonville, 2011); 2. Fayetteville, 8:27.61; 3. Branson, 8:39.38; 4. West, 8:41.37; 5. Broken Arrow, 8:49.04; 6. FS Southside, 8:50.75; 7. Rogers, 8:50.93; 8. Heritage, 9:02.63.

4x1,600 Relay 1. Broken Arrow (Blake McConkay, Jaxson Leming, Blake Feron, Andres Chapa), 18:50.58; 2. Har-Ber, 19:02.88; 3. Rogers, 19:05.24; 4. Fayetteville, 19:30.62; 5. Springdale, 19:58.30; 6. Fayetteville ‘B’, 20:14.28; 7. West, 20:22.66; 8. Rogers ‘B’, 20:59.45.

4x110 Hurdles Relay 1. Fayetteville (Evan Solmon, Isaiah Sategna, Cole Hastings, Sam Hurley), 1:02.65 (meet record; previous mark 1:04.12 by Bentonville, 2014); 2. Rogers, 1:05.27; 3. Broken Arrow, 1:06.71; 4. West, 1:08.85; 5. FS Southside, 1:09.14; 6. Branson, 1:09.94; 7. Heritage, 1:12.04; 8. Fayetteville ‘B’, 1:12.43.

Distance Medley Relay 1. Har-Ber (Reuben Reina, Kale Chambless, Jack Kees, River Baker), 11:06.64; 2. Rogers, 11:16.13; 3. Har-Ber, 11:23.18; 4. Branson, 11:25.93; 5. Broken Arrow, 11:33.43; 6. Springdale, 11:51.95; 7. Fayetteville ‘B’, 12:06.27; 8. West ‘B’, 12:11.69.

Sprint Medley Relay 1. Broken Arrow (Kalope Morris, Keith Smith, Logan Matthews, Blake McConkay), 3:34.27; 2. Rogers, 3:45.44; 3. Springdale, 3:46.59; 4. Branson, 3:46.83; 5. Fayetteville, 3:47.68; 6. Har-Ber, 3:51.09; 7. FS Southside, 3:52.84; 8. West, 4:00.49.

Discus Relay 1. West, 372-1; 2. Rogers, 366-1; 3. FS Southside, 360-3; 4. Har-Ber, 344-5; 5. Broken Arrow, 333-9; 6. Heritage, 311-3; 7. Fayetteville, 310-1; 8. Springdale, 238-1.

High Jump Relay 1. Fayetteville, 18-8 (meet record; previous mark 17-6 by Heritage, 2013); 2. FS Southside, 17-8; 3. Rogers, 17-2; 4. Heritage, 16-8; 5. Broken Arrow, 11-6; 6. Har-Ber, 11-2; 7. (tie) Branson and Springdale, 6-4.

Long Jump Relay 1. Fayetteville, 61-9.25; 2. Rogers, 61-2.75; 3. West, 58-8; 4. Heritage, 57-7.25; 5. Branson, 57-0.25; 6. Broken Arrow, 55-1.5; 7. Springdale, 53-10; 8. Providence, 32-9.75.

Pole Vault Relay 1. Broken Arrow 41-11 (meet record; previous mark 41-8 by Fort Smith Southside, 2014); 2. Branson, 39-5; 3. Heritage 38-9; 4. Rogers 36-6; 5. West, 27-0; 6. Fayetteville 25-6; 7. FS Southside, 11-6.

Shot Put Relay 1. FS Southside 127-10.25; 2. Broken Arrow, 126-1.75; 3. Rogers, 124-6; 4. West, 122-10; 5. Fayetteville, 116-9.75; 6. Har-Ber, 116-2; 7. Heritage, 115-3; 8. Branson, 113-7.

Triple Jump Relay 1. Rogers, 119-9; 2. Springdale, 119-2.25; 3. FS Southside, 118-10; 4. Fayetteville, 118-1.75; 5. Broken Arrow, 115-4.5; 6. Heritage, 109-11.75; 7. (tie) Branson and Har-Ber High School, 76-4.

GIRLS

Team Scores 1. Broken Arrow, Okla. 109; 2. Rogers High 104; 3. Fayetteville 84; 4. Bentonville West 59; 5. Rogers Heritage 42; 6. Branson, Mo. 33; 7. Springdale High 28; 8. Springdale Har-Ber 27; 9. Fort Smith Southside 6; 10. Providence Academy 5.

4x100 Relay 1. West (Ashley Lestina, Grace Posey, Chloe Mahone, Jada Curtis), 49.15; 2. Fayetteville, 50.12; 3. Rogers, 51.93; 4. Har-Ber, 51.98; 5. Heritage, 52.57; 6. Branson, 53.04; 7. Har-Ber ‘B’, 53.99; 8. Rogers ‘B’, 54.90.

4x200 Relay 1. Broken Arrow (Danielle Shaw, Kanisius Harding, Auriana Johnson, Taylor Dozier), 1:43.52; 2. Bentonville West, 1:46.72; 3. Rogers, 1:47.26; 4. Har-Ber, 1:49.87; 5. Heritage, 1:52.58; 6. Springdale, 1:53.22; 7. Fayetteville, 1:53.83 ; 8. FS Southside, 1:54.72.

4x400 Relay 1. Broken Arrow (Danielle Shaw, Aurianna Johnson, Taylor Dozier, Kanisius Harding) 3:57.33 (meet record; previous mark 4:03.44 by Rogers, 2018); 2. Fayetteville, 4:05.47; 3. Rogers, 4:11.15; 4. West, 4:12.61; 5. Branson, 4:25.99; 6. Heritage, 4:34.13; 7. West ‘B’, 4:45.26; 8. Springdale, 4:48.01.

4x800 Relay 1. Rogers (Anna Jeffcoat, Hailey Day, Kate Nachtigal, Ali Nachtigal), 9:52.54; 2. Fayetteville, 10:00.28; 3. Broken Arrow, 10:23.89; 4. Heritage, 11:58.56; 5. Rogers ‘B’, 12:00.37; 6. Springdale, 13:31.63.

4x1,600 Relay 1. Rogers (Ali Nachtigal, Hailey Day, Kate Nachtigal, Anna Jeffcoat), 22:19.47; 2. Broken Arrow, 22:37.74; 3. Rogers ‘B’, 23:43.96; 4. Fayetteville, 24:42.75; 5. Har-Ber, 25:56.23.

4x100 Hurdles Relay 1. Rogers (Cassidy Bennet, Ashlyne Silcott, Taia Alvis, Georgia Brain), 1:07.36 (meet record; previous mark 1:07.90 by Bentonville, 2012); 2 Fayetteville, 1:10.75; 3. Broken Arrow, 1:12.27; 4. Fayetteville ‘B’, 1:17.68.

Distance Medley Relay 1. Rogers (Anna Jeffcoat, Ali Nachtigal, Kate Nachtigal, Hailey Day), 13:17.39; 2. Broken Arrow, 13:21.63; 3. Rogers ‘B’, 13:52.83; 4. Har-Ber, 14:12.20; 5. West, 14:55.01; 6. Fayetteville, 16:06.48; 7. FS Southside, 17:06.70

Sprint Medley Relay 1. Broken Arrow (Trinity Reed, Jalees Caldwell, Kanisius Harding, Brianna Hays), 4:19.50; 2. Rogers, 4:24.34; 3. Springdale, 4:27.73; 4. Fayetteville, 4:38.21; 5. Branson, 4:38.71; 6. West, 4:44.02; 7. Rogers ‘B’, 4:47.43; 8. Fayetteville High School ‘B’ x4:48.72

Discus Relay 1. Broken Arrow, 278-11; 2. West, 266-2; 3. Rogers, 257-8; 4. Heritage, 249-1; 5. Branson, 214-1; 6. Fayetteville, 140-10; 7. Springdale 85-4; 8. Providence, 61-3.

High Jump Relay 1. (tie) Broken Arrow and Fayetteville, 14-6; 3. Bentonville West, 14-2.00; 4. Springdale, 9-4; 5. Branson, 5-0; 6. Heritage, 4-6.

Long Jump Relay 1. Rogers, 51-2 (meet record; previous mark 48-9 by Bentonville, 2012); 2 West, 48-7.5; 3. Broken Arrow, 47-6; 4. Branson, 46-9; 5. Fayetteville, 46-7; 6. Heritage, 40-11.5; 7. Providence, 15-10.5.

Pole Vault Relay 1. Broken Arrow, 27-6 (meet record; previous mark 21-6 by Alma, 2013); 2. Fayetteville 26-0; 3. Har-Ber, 22-2; 4. Heritage, 16-0; 5. Rogers, 15-0; 6. Branson 7-0.

Shot Put Relay 1. Broken Arrow, 93-7.5; 2. Rogers, 86-11.75; 3. Branson, 83-5; 4. Heritage, 83-3.5; 5. Springdale, 66-6; 6. Fayetteville, 61-7; 7. Providence, 39-0; 8. West 33-4.5.

Triple Jump Relay 1. Rogers 119-9; 2. Springdale, 119-2.25; 3. FS Southside, 118-10; 4. Fayetteville, 118-1.75; 5. Broken Arrow, 115-4.5; 6. Heritage, 109-11.75; 7. Branson, 106-7.75; 8. Har-Ber, 76-4.

Brain, Silcott and Bennet finished with three of the four longest performances in the long and compiled a total distance of 51 feet, 2 inches, breaking the previous mark of 48-9 set by Bentonville in 2012. Those three then joined teammate Taia Alvis to turned a time of 1 minute, 7.36 seconds in the hurdle shuffle, breaking the previous mark of 1:07.90 set by Bentonville in 2012.

"Georgia had a fantastic night," Rogers coach Becky Efurd said of Brain, who had the best individual performances in the long jump (17-4.25) and the triple jump (35-6). "I ended up having to put a 300 hurdler in the shuffle, and she did amazing. She really stepped it up."

The same thing could be said about the Fayetteville trio of Isaiah Sategna, Solomon Evans and Sam Hurley as they helped the Bulldogs break two meet records. They first teamed with Cole Hastings in the 4x110 hurdles shuffle and turned in a time of 1:02.65, breaking the previous mark of 1:04.12 set by Bentonville in 2014.

Sategna, Evans and Hurley then cleared at least 6 feet in the high jump and gave Fayetteville a combined height of 18-8, breaking the previous mark of 17-6 set by Rogers Heritage in 2013.

"Rogers puts on a great meet, and it's fun for the kids," Fayetteville coach Drew Yoakum said. "We have some great kids in the hurdles that have been getting some times and putting a team together. I think this shows some of the skills they have, and some of those same ones were in the high jump.

"We've been consistent in the high jump. We don't have great heights, but we've been right at 6 feet. That's the deal with relays -- being consistent -- and that's what the kids came out and did."

Springdale Har-Ber's boys also had a hand in rewriting a couple of meet records. The first came in the 4x800 relay as the team of Jack Kees, Reuben Reina, Jadon Bartholomew and Ethan Carney turned in a time of 8:13.79, edging the previous mark of 8:13.92 set by Bentonville in 2011.

Bartholomew and Carney then teamed with Alec Kriesel and Jaime Calderon for the 4x400 relay, and the four of them turned in a time of 3:23.55, breaking the previous mark of 3:24.50 Har-Ber set in 2015.

Broken Arrow, Okla., swept both team titles. The Tigers used a meet record in the pole vault relay -- the final event -- to bounce back and edge Rogers by a 92-89 margin while Fayetteville was a close third with 80 points. On the girls side, even a good showing by Rogers' distance runners wasn't enough as Broken Arrow scored 109 to the Lady Mounties' 104.

Rogers' team of Anna Jeffcoat, Ali Nachtigal, Kate Nachtigal and Hailey Day started off the meet with a win in the 4x1,600 (22:19.47). They came back to win the 4x800 in 9:52.54, then won the distance medley relay in 13:17.39.

"My distance girls just killed it," Efurd said. "Bless their hearts; I'm feeding them gummy bears and telling them 'C'mon. Just one more race.' They were tanked."

Sports on 04/06/2019

Print Headline: PREP TRACK: Area athletes take turn at rewriting record books

ADVERTISEMENT

Sponsor Content

You must be signed in to post comments

Comments

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT