Today's Paper Search Latest stories Listen Drivetime Mahatma Traffic Weather Newsletters Most commented Obits Puzzles + Games Archive
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
story.lead_photo.caption NWA Democrat-Gazette/ANDY SHUPE Fayetteville's Camren Fischer comes in at the finish line Friday, April 12, 2019, to win the 1,600 meters during the Bulldog Relays at Ramay Junior High School in Fayetteville. Visit nwadg.com/photos to see more photographs from the meet.

FAYETTEVILLE -- Camren Fischer wanted to make the last individual race on his home track a memorable one, and he came close to doing it.

The Fayetteville senior bolted ahead of everybody else Friday afternoon and finished the boys 1,600 meters in a personal-best 4 minutes, 13.84 seconds, to win during the Bulldog Relays at Ramay Junior High.

At A Glance

BULLDOG RELAYS

at Ramay Junior High, Fayetteville

BOYS

Team Scores 1. Fayetteville 180; 2. Rogers High 115; 3. North Little Rock 69; 4. Bryant 66; 5. (tie) Springdale Har-Ber and Fort Smith Southside 56; 7. Rogers Heritage 31; 8. Tahlequah, Okla. 30; 9. Little Rock Parkview 17; 10. (tie) Farmington and Pea Ridge 14; 12. Greenwood 6; 13. Providence Academy 4; 14. Elkins 3; 15. Danville 2.

100 1. Isaiah Sategna, Fayetteville, 10.91; 2. Drake Stanton, Fayetteville, 11.07; 3, Chris Jefferson, NLR, 11.18; 4. Joshua Workman, Rogers, 11.25; 5. Ty Graser, Heritage, 11.27; 6. JP Rutherford, Providence, 11.29; 7. Braden Williams, Bryant, 11.35; 8. Byron Marks, Fayetteville, 11.51.

200 1. Joshua Workman, Rogers, 22.40; 2. Chris Jefferson, NLR, 22.61; 3. Garrett Chrisman, Rogers, 23.19; 4. Adrian Cox, NLR, 23.21; 5. Byron Marks, Fayetteville, 23.27; 6. Sam Cobbs, Heritage, 23.35; 7. Khalib Wilbert, NLR, 23.38; 8. Jaylin Coleman, FS Southside, 23.38

400 1. Drake Stanton, Fayetteville, 51.37; 2. Dorian Pride, Parkview, 51.42; 3. Josh Robinson, Bryant, 51.47; 4. Sam Cobbs, Heritage, 51.56; 5. Lucas Bharara, Rogers, 52.02; 6. Gavin Pitts, Rogers, 52.04; 7. Zach Stanley, Danville, 52.24; 8. Wayne Narcisso, Fayetteville, 52.48.

800 1. Ethan Carney, Har-Ber, 1:56.32; 2. Jadon Bartholomew, Har-Ber, 1:58.35; 3. Ammon Henderson, Bryant, 2:01.66; 4. Jadon Pruitt, Rogers, 2:03.29; 5. Eric Burns, Tahlequah, 2:05.43; 6. Sam Fischer, Fayetteville, 2:05.46; 7. Zane Thompson, Fayetteville, 2:05.71; 8. Zach Akridge, Farmington, 2:05.78.

1,600 1. Camren Fischer, Fayetteville, 4:13.84; 2. Jack Williams, Fayetteville, 4:31.78; 3. Reuben Reina, Har-Ber, 4:32.46; 4. Chris Barrientos, Bryant, 4:32.76; 5. Anton Michna, Fayetteville, 4:34.81; 6. Gabe Craig, Fayetteville, 4:36.13; 7. Connor Austin, Rogers, 4:37.24; 8. Bresner Austin, Bryant, 4:38.05.

3,200 1. Chris Barrientos, Bryant, 9:54.28; 2. Carter Betts, Fayetteville, 9:59.62; 3. Reuben Reina, Har-Ber, 10:00.43; 4. Luke Bledsoe, Har-Ber, 10:01.24; 5. Jack Williams, Fayetteville, 10:04.80; 6. Jack Kees, Har-Ber, 10:07.92; 7. Joaquin Camacho, Rogers, 10:15.12; 8. Anton Michna, Fayetteville, 10:16.66.

110 Hurdles 1. Isaiah Sategna, Fayetteville, 14.72; 2. Solomon Evans, Fayetteville, 15.37; 3. Clay Workman, Rogers, 15.42; 4. Justin Koon, Pea Ridge, 16.05; 5. Dorian Pride, Parkview, 16.45; 6. Gavin Pitts, Rogers, 16.49; 7. Sam Hurley, Fayetteville, 16.49; 8. Luke Williams, Heritage, 16.54.

300 Hurdles 1. Isaiah Sategna, Fayetteville, 38.22; 2. Teylen Patterson, NLR, 41.16; 3. Justin Koon, Pea Ridge, 42.36; 4. Casshawn Pouncy, NLR, 43.83; 5. Solomon Evans, Fayetteville, 43.92; 6. Ian Lynn, Fayetteville, 44.10; 7. Matt Haddock, FS Southside, 44.26; 8. Luke Williams, Heritage, 44.29.

4x100 Relay 1. North Little Rock (Adrian Cox, Kennedy Lightner, Teylen Patterson, Chris Jefferson), 42.21; 2. Fayetteville, 43.35; 3. FS Southside, 43.72; 4. Bryant, 43.94; 5. Rogers, 44.25; 6. Farmington, 44.67; 7. Heritage, 45.19; 8. LR Parkview, 46.64.

4x400 Relay 1. Fayetteville (Drake Stanton, Isaiah Sategna, Justin Meeks, Wayne Narissco), 3:22.85; 2. North Little Rock, 3:23.16; 3. Rogers, 3:25.10; 4. Bryant, 3:29.92; 5. Parkview, 3:37.43; 6. Heritage, 3:38.07; 7. Farmington, 3:38.31; 8. FS Southside, 3:40.24.

4x800 Relay 1. Har-Ber (Jack Kees, Johnny Cordero, Jaime Calderon, Mason Brown), 8:14.85; 2. Fayetteville, 8:15.62; 3. Bryant, 8:21.74; 4. Rogers, 8:25.47; 5. North Little Rock, 8:44.95; 6. Pea Ridge, 8:45.29; 7. Tahlequah, 8:45.54; 8. FS Southside, 8:51.71.

Discus 1. Gabe Wardlow, Tahlequah, 150-9; 2. Darin Davenport, FS Southside, 129-2; 3. Jack Gilbreath, Rogers, 128-9; 4. Marcellus Tay, Rogers, 128-6; 5. Michael Chatmon, Bryant, 128-2; 6. Shawn Rogers, FS Southside, 123-7; 7. Garrett Taylor, Farmington, 120-7; 8. Koby Keen, Providence, 116-8.

High Jump 1. Josh Robinson, Bryant, 6-7; 2. Sam Hurley, Fayetteville, 6-4; 3. Solomon Evans, Fayetteville, 6-2; 4. Isaiah Sategna, Fayetteville, 6-0; 5. Mykale Franks, FS Southside, 6-0; 6. DuVuiry Robinson, Rogers, 6-0; 7. Jonah Hill, FS Southside, 5-10; 8. Tate Miller, Tahlequah, 5-10.

Long Jump 1. Isaiah Sategna, Fayetteville, 22-0; 2. Clay Workman, Rogers, 21-8; 3. Ty Graser, Heritage, 20-11; 4. Jiquori Stewart, NLR, 20-4; 5. Gavin Pitts, Rogers, 20-3; 6. Tony Mayo, Farmington, 19-10; 7. Ryan Bowen, Fayetteville, 19-10; 8. Sam Hurley, Fayetteville, 19-5.

Pole Vault 1. Stan Storkov, Rogers, 12-8; 2. Grant Smith, NLR, 12-8; 3. Christian Schaefer, Greenwood, 12-8; 4. Sam Hurley, Fayetteville, 12-8; 5. Gage Picard, FS Southside, 12-2; 6. Caleb Barker, Elkins, 12-2; 7. Trendon Cook, Heritage, 12-2; 8. Robinson Tran, FS Southside, 12-2.

Shot Put 1. Blake Corn, Tahlequah, 51-1.5; 2. Darin Davenport, FS Southside, 47-5.5; 3. RJ Long, Rogers, 47-1; 4. Michael Chatmon, Bryant, 46-7; 5. Alex Larsen, Har-Ber, 45-1; 6. Gabe Wardlow, Tahlequah, 44-11.75; 7. Shawn Rogers, FS Southside, 44-5.25; 8. Braden Kennett, Har-Ber, 43-10.5.

Triple Jump 1. Clay Workman, Rogers, 42-3; 2. Erich Schwarz, FS Southside 41-6; 3. Ryan Bowen, Fayetteville, 41-1; 4. Jonah Hill, FS Southside, 40-5; 5. Ty Graser, Heritage, 40-0; 6. Tony Mayo, Farmington, 40-0; 7. Alec Kriesel, Har-Ber, 39-9; 8. Pablo Mota, Rogers High School 39-04.

GIRLS

Team Scores 1. Rogers High 175; 2. Fayetteville 136.33; 3. Bryant 108.33; 4. Pea Ridge 55; 5. North Little Rock 44; 6. Springdale Har-Ber 27; 7. Little Rock Parkview 22; 8. Greenland 21; 9. Farmington 19; 10. Rogers Heritage 17; 11. Tahlequah, Okla. 13; 12. Harrison 6.33; 13. Shiloh Christian 6; 14. Fort Smith Southside 5; 15. (tie) Haas Hall-Fayetteville, Providence Academy and NWA Classical Academy 2; 18. Haas Hall-Rogers 1.

100 1. Blakelee Winn, Pea Ridge, 12.71; 2. Ashlyn Hall, Fayetteville, 12.74; 3. Amya Smith, Bryant, 12.98; 4. Ashlyne Silcott, Rogers, 13.07; 5. Lauren Glenn, Shiloh, 13.25; 6. Kristen Gibbs, Fayetteville, 13.25; 7. Tayonna Wilson, Heritage, 13.27; 8. Alexus Phillips, Parkview, 13.27.

200 1. Kessiah Bemis, Fayetteville, 25.93; 2. Blakelee Winn, Pea Ridge, 26.03; 3. O’Shayla Muldrow, NLR, 26.30; 4. Ashlyne Silcott, Rogers, 26.66; 5. Tayonna Wilson, Heritage, 26.74; 6. Ashlyn Hall, Fayetteville, 26.80; 7. Lauren Glenn, Shiloh, 27.13; 8. Megan Lee, Bryant, 27.39.

400 1. Ella Reynolds, Bryant, 59.10; 2. Alexa Wright, Rogers, 59.36; 3. O’Shayla Muldrow, NLR, 1:00.45; 4. Mary Margaret Harris, Fayetteville, 1:01.27; 5. Zhania Hall, Bryant, 1:02.21; 6. Blakelee Winn, Pea Ridge, 1:02.44; 7. Makenzy Williams, Har-Ber, 1:03.13; 8. Ashley Akridge, Farmington, 1:03.54.

800 1. Ali Nachtigal, Rogers, 2:23.20; 2. Meonia McDonald, NLR, 2:27.63; 3. Lauren Hill, Fayetteville, 2:30.75; 4. Kate Nachtigal, Rogers, 2:31.03; 5. Lauryn Johnson, NLR, 2:31.39; 6. Lily Couch, Tahlequah, 2:32.39; 7. Kaitlyn Ruiz, Rogers, 2:33.85; 8. Abby Elcan, Providence, 2:35.58.

1,600 1. Anna Jeffcoat, Rogers, 5:08.53; 2. Grace Litzinger, Fayetteville, 5:11.21; 3. Kate Nachtigal, Rogers, 5:26.80; 4. Saylor Vera, Har-Ber, 5:36.95; 5. Claire Bramlett, Fayetteville, 5:37.43; 6. Lily Couch, Tahlequah, 5:39.31; 7. Alayna Wicklund, Rogers, 5:39.77; 8. Taylor Owens, Fayetteville, 5:59.74.

3,200 1. Anna Jeffcoat, Rogers, 11:25.48; 2. Grace Litzinger, Fayetteville, 11:26.70; 3. Hailey Day, Rogers, 11:27.40; 4. Aubrey Hardcastle, Fayetteville, 11:59.10; 5. Gabby Reina, Har-Ber, 12:33.02; 6. Saylor Vera, Har-Ber, 12:40.14; 7. Nataly Nailing, Fayetteville, 12:55.80; 8. Amy Lawrence, Rogers, 12:57.14.

100 Hurdles 1. Georgia Brain, Rogers, 15.66; 2. Deborah Shaw, Bryant, 15.86; 3. Ashlyne Silcott, Rogers, 16.60; 4. Cassidy Bennet, Rogers, 17.08; 5. Kessiah Bemis, Fayetteville, 17.09; 6. Fiona Wilson, Greenland, 17.39; 7. Megan Hastings, Fayetteville, 17.48; 8. Elizabeth Baker, Fayetteville, 17.67.

300 Hurdles 1. Ashlyne Silcott, Rogers, 46.49; 2. Kessiah Bemis, Fayetteville, 46.67; 3. Megan Lee, Bryant; 4. Georgia Brain, Rogers, 49.31; 5. Abbigayle Leslie, Fayetteville, 50.40; 6. Cassidy Bennet, Rogers, 50.63; 7. Devon Roberts, Fayetteville, 50.64; 8. Allison Morse, Bryant, 51.32.

4x100 Relay 1. Fayetteville (Ashlyn Hall, Megan Hastings, Aiyanna Campbell, Kristen Gibbs), 49.82; 2. Bryant, 51.00; 3. North Little Rock, 51.26; 4. Har-Ber, 51.88; 5. Parkview, 51.93; 6. Rogers, 52.38; 7. Farmington, 53.01; 8. Tahlequah, 53.31.

4x400 Relay 1. Bryant (Zhania Hall, Amya Smith, Megan Lee, Ella Reynolds), 4:06.82; 2. North Little Rock, 4:12.96; 3. Tahlequah, 4:18.37; 4. Parkview, 4:21.37; 5. Farmington, 4:21.42; 6. Fayetteville, 4:36.01; 7. Heritage, 4:42.48; 8. Providence, 4:50.69.

4x800 Relay 1. Rogers (Hailey Day, Jamison Maass, Evelyn Cardona, Ali Nachtigal), 10:07.38; 2. Fayetteville, 10:09.72; 3. Bryant, 11:03.22; 4. Fayetteville ‘B’, 11:10.65; 5. FS Southside, 11:21.71; 6. Heritage, 11:28.57; 7. Parkview, 11:45.38; 8. NWA Classical, 13:01.46

Discus 1. Fiona Wilson, Greenland, 110-8; 2. Amber Covington, Rogers, 98-9; 3. Henriette Bochmann, Bryant, 98-6; 4. Abby Snipes, Heritage, 95-10; 5. Meredith Mitchell, Pea Ridge, 89-7; 6. Jodi Encalade, LR Parkview, 80-5; 7. Brea Woods, Farmington, 79-5; 8. Miriam Holmes, Haas Hall-Fayetteville, 77-1.

High Jump 1. Kynley Burton, Pea Ridge, 5-2; 2. (tie) Ella Brandt, Harrison; Deborah Shaw, Bryant; and Ashlyn Hall, Fayetteville, 4-10; 5. Brooke Park, Rogers, 4-10; 6. (tie) Gabby Couch, Fayetteville, and Elizabeth Baker, Fayetteville, 4-10; 8. Victoria Kersey, Farmington, 4-6.

Long Jump 1. Blakelee Winn, Pea Ridge, 16-9; 2. Georgia Brain, Rogers, 16-8.25; 3. Ashlyne Silcott, Rogers, 16-3; 4. Deborah Shaw, Bryant, 16-2.5; 5. Megan Lee, Bryant, 16-2; 6. Alexis Roach, Farmington, 16-0.75; 7. Elizabeth Baker, Fayetteville, 15-11.5; 8. Cassidy Bennet, Rogers, 15-9.

Pole Vault 1. Cassidy Mooneyhan, Pea Ridge, 12-6; 2. Emily Roberts, Har-Ber, 10-8; 3. Kristin Garner, Bryant, 10-2; 4. Isabel Garton, Fayetteville, 10-2; 5. Madelyn Thomas, Bryant, 9-2; 6. Kailey Richardson, Bryant, 8-8; 7. Sophie Groeber, Rogers, 8-8; 8. Rachael Keese, Haas Hall-Rogers, 8-2.

Shot Put 1. Amber Covington, Rogers, 35-1.5; 2. Fiona Wilson, Greenland 34-8; 3. Tashiba Harris, NLR, 32-8; 4. Henriette Bochmann, Bryant, 31-10; 5. Jodi Encalade, Parkview, 30-11; 6. Diamond Terry, Fayetteville, 30-8; 7. Amia Taylor, Parkview, 30-4; 8. Miriam Holmes, Haas Hall-Fayetteville, 29-2.5.

Triple Jump 1. Georgia Brain, Rogers, 35-10.5; 2. Deborah Shaw, Bryant, 35-0; 3. Alexis Roach, Farmington, 34-11.25; 4. Kessiah Bemis, Fayetteville, 33-2; 5. Cassidy Bennet, Rogers, 32-10.25; 6. Megan Hastings, Fayetteville, 32-10.25; 7. Elizabeth Baker, Fayetteville, 32-8; 8. Megan Lee, Bryant, 32-5.75.

"I tried to come into this race with a calm mindset, knowing it would be my last time to race in front of this home crowd," Fischer said. "I couldn't ask for anything better than run a great race, so it was special."

Fischer's goal was to finish near the 4:10 mark and threatened the state record of 4:10.45 set by Eric Gross of Mountain Home in 2001. He jumped ahead of everybody else in the third and final heat and wound up finishing almost 18 seconds ahead of teammate Jack Williams, whose time of 4:31.78 was just ahead of third-place Reuben Reina of Springdale Har-Ber (4:32.46).

Although he didn't reach his goal, Fischer was far from disappointed with his outcome.

"It's a great time," Fischer said. "The thing we tried to focus on this year was setting not-out-of-reach goals, but goals that were hard enough to make me push myself. Running a 4:10 would have been great, but 4:13, I can't complain.

"I knew I would have to run on my own if I was going to run a time like that. I had to get out early and not get caught up in the pack. I got out from the gun and held it."

Fischer did come back and ran a leg on Fayetteville's 4x400 relay, where freshman Isaiah Sategna capped a big day and helped the Purple'Dogs win the team title with 180 points. Sategna grabbed the baton with the lead and held off Arkansas signee Kennedy Lightner on the final leg as Fayetteville finished with a time of 3:22.85 to second-place North Little Rock's 3:23.16.

Sategna swept the hurdles titles, running the 110s in 14.72 seconds and the 300s in 38.22 seconds. He also won the long jump at 22 feet and ran the 100 in 10.91 seconds to take that event.

"We knew we had to beat North Little Rock, and my teammates put me in the position to do it," Sategna said. "Drake Stanton gave me the lead at the end, and I knew I had to close it off.

"I knew Lightner was coming with 300 to go. I was just pumping my arms, hoping he wouldn't pass me and hoping I wouldn't let down my team."

Meanwhile, Cassidy Mooneyham has put the Class 4A state girls pole vault record in severe danger of being broken this year. The Pea Ridge junior set a personal-best for outdoor meets when she cleared a winning height of 12 feet, 6 inches, and matched the height she cleared to set the 4A state indoor mark earlier this year.

The Class 4A state record is 11-6 set by Staci Hahn of Mena in 2006, and Mooneyham fell short when she tried to surpass that height last year. She was the only vaulter left once the bar reached 11-8, and she cleared that height, as well as 12-2 and 12-6 on her second attempt before she missed all three attempts at 12-8.

"I would like to think that it's in danger, but you just can't be too sure and think you have it in the bag," Mooneyham said. "I'll definitely be going for it, and it's looking good right now. I've been working at this all season, and I think the biggest difference has been the practice. I've been focusing on technique, and it has helped out a bunch.

"I think a big difference has been the weather. We have not had just one nice meet where there's no 20 mph wind or it not being 40 degrees outside. The weather was nice, and this was my day. It's a good day."

Rogers High earned the girls team title with 175 points, followed by Fayetteville with 136.33 and Bryant with 108.33.

The Lady Mounties were led by first-place finishes from Anna Jeffcoat in the 1,600 (5:08.53) and the 3,200 (11:25.48), Ali Nachitgal in the 800 (2:23.20), Georgia Brain in the 100 hurdles (15.66) and the triple jump (35-10.5), Ashlyne Silcott in the 300 hurdles (46.49), Amber Covington in the shot put (35-1.5) and the 4x800 relay team of Hailey Day, Jamison Maass, Evelyn Cardona and Nachtigal (10:07.38).

Sports on 04/13/2019

Print Headline: PREP TRACK: Fayetteville's Fischer leaves field behind in final home meet

ADVERTISEMENT

Sponsor Content

You must be signed in to post comments

Comments

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT