Today's Paper Search Latest stories Listen Traffic Legislature Newsletters Most commented Obits Weather Puzzles + Games
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
story.lead_photo.caption NWA Democrat-Gazette/ANDY SHUPE Lainey Quandt (center) of Bentonville and Ali Nachtigal of Rogers (left) pull away from Anna Jeffcoat of Rogers while competing in the 1,600 meters Saturday, Feb. 2, 2019, during the 5A-6A State Indoor Track and Field Championship in the Randal Tyson Track Center in Fayetteville. Quandt and Nachtigal tied at 5:14:53 minutes. Visit nwadg.com/photos to see more photographs from the meet.

FAYETTEVILLE -- Kennedy Lightner was forced to sit out much of the track season last year in order to rest an injured hamstring and allow it to properly heal.

The North Little Rock senior sprinter has returned, and he's left his mark again. Lightner rewrote two records he previously held during the Class 5A/6A state indoor championship Saturday in the Randal Tyson Track Center.

At A Glance

5A/6A STATE INDOOR TRACK CHAMPIONSHIPS

at Randal Tyson Track Center

Saturday’s results

Boys

Team Scores 5A — 1. Vilonia 133.5; 2. Lake Hamilton 83; 3. Nettleton 35.5; 4. Benton 35; 5. (tie) Marion and Russellville 33; 7. Hot Springs Lakeside 30.5; 8. Maumelle 29; 9. El Dorado 18; 10. (tie) Greenbrier and Greenwood 14; 12. (tie) Beebe and Alma 13; 14. Sheridan 12; 15. Siloam Springs 8.5; 16. Jonesboro 8; 17. Little Rock Christian 7; 18. Mountain Home 6; 19. Searcy 3. 6A — 1. Bentonville High 116.5; 2. Fayetteville 114.5; 3. Rogers High 64.5; 4. Springdale Har-Ber 49; 5. Little Rock Central 36; 6. North Little Rock 34; 7. Cabot 29; 8. Bryant 24; 9. Conway 23; 10. Bentonville West 14; 11. Rogers Heritage 13; 12. Springdale High 12.5; 13. Van Buren 9; 14. Fort Smith Southside 7.

60 5A — 1. Cade Clark, Benton, 6.99; 2. Devunte Kidd, El Dorado, 7.05; 3. Shaka Bogan, Marion, 7.05; 4. Draven Smith, Vilonia, 7.10; 5. Rian Green, Marion, 7.21. 6A — 1. Kennedy Lightner, NLR, 6.87 (meet record; previous mark 6.95 by Kennedy Lightner, NLR, 2017); 2. Woyn Chatman, LR Central, 7.04; 3. Colby Ried, Bentonville, 7.10; 4. Drake Stanton, Fayetteville, 7.11; 5. Cole Joyce, Bentonville, 7.13.

200 5A — 1. Cade Clark, Benton, 22.65; 2. Shaka Bogan, Marion, 22.86; 3. Draven Smith, Vilonia, 23.24; 4. Phillip Anderson, Nettleton, 23.37; 5. Max Vickery, Greenwood, 23.40. 6A — 1. Kennedy Lightner, NLR, 21.43 (meet record; previous mark 21.90 by Kennedy Lightner, NLR, 2017); 2. Isaiah Sategna, Fayetteville, 22.43; 3. Devin Dougherty, Bentonville, 22.61; 4. Woyn Chatman, LR Central, 22.88; 5. Jakeylen Haney, LR Central, 22.97.

400 5A — 1. Phillip Anderson, Nettleton, 51.33; 2. Luke Berry, Vilonia, 51.96; 3. Carson Lenser, Vilonia, 52.56; 4. Omari Coats, Benton, 53.71; 5. Dylan Burnham, Benton, 54.40. 6A — 1. Kennedy Lightner, NLR, 49.57; 2. Woyn Chatman, LR Central, 50.47; 3. Jadon Bartholomew, Har-Ber, 50.64; 4. Devin Dougherty, Bentonville, 50.89; 5. Sebastian Frazier, Springdale, 51.81.

800 5A — 1. Colby Swecker, Lake Hamilton, 1:57.37; 2. Nick Lewis, Vilonia, 2:03.41; 3. William Mims, HS Lakeside, 2:04.07; 4. Skylar Davis Weldon, Lake Hamilton, 2:06.31; 5. Brayden Matyja, Vilonia, 2:07.85. 6A — 1. Ethan Carney, Har-Ber, 2:00.47; 2. Garrett Clifford, Bentonville, 2:01.51; 3. Jadon Pruitt, Rogers, 2:02.53; 4. Orion O’Connor, Bentonville, 2:04.55; 5. Carter Quandt, Bentonville 2:07.34

1,600 5A — 1. Dominic Ward, Greenbrier, 4:36.21; 2. JD Otts, Vilonia, 4:36.44; 3. Jacob Mills, Russellville, 4:55.20; 4. William Swecker, Lake Hamilton, 4:55.62; 5. Tyler Melton, Maumelle, 4:55.75. 6A — 1. Camren Fischer, Fayetteville, 4:24.97; 2. Daniel Graham, Bentonville, 4:25.88; 3. Coleman Wilson, Bentonville, 4:27.83; 4. Lukas Pabst, Bentonville, 4:28.17; 5. Reuben Reina, Har-Ber, 4:28.44.

3,200 5A — 1. JD Otts, Vilonia, 10:15.97; 2. Tyler Harrod, Maumelle, 10:26.87; 3. Omar Ramos, Lake Hamilton, 10:32.38; 4. Nathaniel Gonzales, Greenwood, 10:40.05; 5. Jacob Mills, Russellville, 10:44.33. 6A — 1. Camren Fischer, Fayetteville, 9:40.28; 2. Coleman Wilson, Bentonville, 9:42.67; 3. Lukas Pabst, Bentonville, 9:46.83; 4. Reuben Reina, Har-Ber, 9:47.66; 5. Jack Kees, Har-Ber High School 9:48.81

60 Hurdles 5A — 1. Shaka Bogan, Marion, 8.02 (meet record; previous mark 8.22 by Greg Phillips, FS Southside, 2011); 2. William Glass, Nettleton, 8.75; 3. Caedmon Johnson, Alma, 9.14; 4. Javier Gonzalez, Sheridan, 9.14; 5. Devon Alexander, Nettleton, 9.34. 6A — 1. Isaiah Sategna, Fayetteville, 8.24; 2. AJ Moss, Bentonville, 8.42; 3. Solomon Evans, Fayetteville, 8.56; 4. Clay Workman, Rogers, 8.65; 5. Frank Vent, Cabot, 8.78.

4x400 Relay 5A — 1. Lake Hamilton (Colby Swecker, Haze Farmer, Levi Stratton, Cole Whisenhunt), 3:34.12; 2. HS Lakeside, 3:43.20; 3. Russellville, 3:48.56; 4. Sheridan, 3:48.69; 5. Maumelle, 3:54.73. 6A — 1. Rogers (DuVuiry Robinson, Gavin Pitts, Lucas Bharara, Garrett Chrisman), 3:26.42; 2. Har-Ber, 3:27.40; 3. Fayetteville, 3:27.49; 4. West, 3:29.32; 5. Bentonville, 3:31.90.

4x800 Relay 5A — 1. Vilonia (Nick Lewis, JD Otts, Brandon Raulston, Brayden Matyja), 8:28.00; 2. Lake Hamilton, 8:32.12; 3. Mountain Home, 8:49.71; 4. Beebe, 8:56.74; 5. Russellville, 8:57.17. 6A — 1. Bentonville (Carter Quandt, Garrett Clifford, Orion O’Connor and Coleman Wilson), 8:06.25; 2. Har-Ber, 8:11.19; 3. Rogers, 8:26.82; 4. Bryant, 8:30.45; 5. Fayetteville, 8:32.17.

High Jump 5A — 1. Draven Smith, Vilonia, 6-2; 2. Jamison Hinsley, Vilonia, 5-10; 3. William McKinney, Nettleton, 5-10; 3. Nick Lewis, Vilonia, 5-10; 5. William Glass, Nettleton, 5-10. 6A — 1. Johnathan Jones, LR Central, 6-6; 2. Trey Washington, Cabot, 6-4; 3. Sam Hurley, Fayetteville, 6-4; 4. (tie) Isaiah Sategna, Fayetteville, and Vincent Mason, Springdale, 6-0.

Long Jump 5A — 1. Draven Smith, Vilonia, 20-11; 5. Devunte Kidd, El Dorado, 20-10; 3. Taylor Gilham, HS Lakeside, 19-7; 4. Hunter Niece, Vilonia, 19-5; 5. Kannon Bartlett, Vilonia, 19-1. 6A — 1. Isaiah Sategna, Fayetteville, 24-1.5; 2. Clay Workman, Rogers, 21-8.75; 3. Cary McClain, Conway, 20-11.75; 4. Ryan Roark, Fayetteville, 20-7.75; 5. Welly Faddis, West, 20-4.75.

Pole Vault 5A — 1. Haze Farmer, Lake Hamilton 16-6; 3. Carson Lenser, Vilonia, 15-0; 3. Hunter Johnson, Lake Hamilton, 14-6; 4. John Thomas Bardwell, Lake Hamilton, 14-6. 6A — 1. Ryan Roark, Fayetteville, 15-6; 2. Ty Graser, Heritage, 14-6; 3. Parker Benefield, Cabot, 14-0; 4. Sean Gouvion, West, 13-6; 5. Brock McRae, Bentonville, 13-0.

Shot Put 5A — 1. Aaron Travis, Russellville, 45-10; 2. Levi Prestidge, Alma, 45-1; 3. Braden Frederick, Lake Hamilton, 43-10; 4. Ray Hamp, Lake Hamilton, 42-9; 5. Maverick Payne, Beebe, 42-1. 6A — 1. Bryant Parlin, Bentonville, 57-7; 2. RJ Long, Rogers, 48-1; 3. Korlin McKinney, Conway, 47-5; 4. Garrett Standifird, Van Buren, 45-7; 5. Jerrod Russell, Cabot, 43-9.

Triple Jump 5A — 1. Draven Smith, Vilonia, 44-6.25; 2. Jerrion Green, Jonesboro, 43-11.5; 3. Landon Nelson, LR Christian, 41-5.75; 4. Cedric Gable, Maumelle, 39-5; 5. Kannon Bartlett, Vilonia, 39-1.75. 6A — 1. Clay Workman, Rogers, 41-4.5; 2. Solomon Evans, Fayetteville, 41-3.5; 3. Josh Robinson, Bryant, 41-2.5; 4. DD Smith, FS Southside 41-2.5; 5. Ryan Bowen, Fayetteville, 40-10.25.

Girls

Team Scores 5A1. Sylvan Hills 109; 2. Sheridan 90; 3. Vilonia 67; 4. Lake Hamilton 56; 5. Jonesboro 52; 6. Maumelle 31; 7. Russellville 28; 8. Hot Springs Lakeside 27; 9. Little Rock Hall 22; 10. Greenbrier 21; 11. Greenwood 18; 12. Little Rock Christian 5; 13. Alma 4; 14. Mountain Home 3. 6A — 1. Rogers 137; 2. Bentonville High 133; 3. Fayetteville 61; 4. Bryant 42; 5. Cabot 36; 6. Bentonville West 33; 7. Little Rock Central 31; 8. Springdale Har-Ber 19; 9. Conway 14; 10. North Little Rock 12; 11. Springdale High 8; 12. Rogers Heritage 6; 13. Fort Smith Northside 5; 14. Van Buren 1.

60 5A — 1. Carly Strong, Sheridan, 7.69; 2. Sierra Temple, Maumelle, 7.86; 3. Mia Heard, Sylvan Hills, 7.98; 4. Ann Dangha, LR Hall, 7.99; 5. Alexis Lee, Sylvan Hills, 8.08. 6A — 1. Grace Posey, West, 7.86, 2. Kamaria Russell, LR Central, 7.94; 3. Alyssa Baker, Bentonville, 8.18; 4. Ashlyne Silcott, Rogers, 8.19; 5. Nekeethia Jordan, LR Central, 8.20.

200 5A — 1. Carly Strong, Sheridan, 25.51; 2. Ann Dangha, LR Hall, 25.60; 3. Aliya Hatton, Sylvan Hills, 26.03; 4. Ayana Harris, Sylvan Hills, 26.33; 5. Mia Heard, Sylvan Hills, 26.62. 6A — 1. Kamaria Russell, LR Central, 25.34; 2. Grace Posey, West, 25.66; 3. Kessiah Bemis, Fayetteville, 26.11; 4. Ashlyne Silcott, Rogers, 26.53; 5. O’Shayla Muldrow, NLR, 26.54.

400 5A — 1. Aliya Hatton, Sylvan Hills, 1:01.74; 2. Ann Dangha, LR Hall, 1:01.86; 3. Emma Buck, Vilonia, 1:03.08; 4. Kylie Griffin, Greenbrier, 1:03.30; 5. Jordan Sanders, Sylvan Hills, 1:04.19. 6A — 1. Alexa Wright, Rogers, 59.46; 2. O’Shayla Muldrow, NLR, 59.61; 3. Kamaria Russell, LR Central, 1:00.39; 4. Kylee Hall, Cabot, 1:00.68; 5. Kessiah Bemis, Fayetteville, 1:00.84.

800 5A — 1. Presley Roberts, Greenbrier, 2:32.52; 2. Shelby Duncan, Vilonia, 2:36.13; 3. Natalie Jennings, HS Lakeside, 2:37.68; 4. Adley Barham, Maumelle, 2:39.41; 5. Maylin Reyes, Lake Hamilton, 2:40.70. 6A — 1. Lainey Quandt, Bentonville, 2:19.33; 2. Lauren Turner, Cabot, 2:19.84; 3. Emily Robinson, Bentonville, 2:20.26; 4. Anna Jeffcoat, Rogers, 2:21.95; 5. Hailey Day, Rogers, 2:24.40.

1,600 5A — 1. Sara Steimel, Jonesboro, 5:22.76; 2. Bryn Westby, Vilonia, 5:35.28; 3. Presley Roberts, Greenbrier, 5:36.66; 4. Madison Mears, Lake Hamilton, 5:41.05; 5. Kate Barnes, LR Christian, 5:46.15. 6A — 1. (tie) Ali Nachtigal, Rogers, and Lainey Quandt, Bentonville, 5:14.53; 3. Anna Jeffcoat, Rogers, 5:17.24; 4. Hailey Day, Rogers, 5:20.52; 5. Grace Litzinger, Fayetteville 5:22.44

3,200 5A — 1. Sara Steimel, Jonesboro, 11:42.04; 2. Bryn Westby, Vilonia, 12:08.65; 3. Taylor Koeth, Greenwood, 12:24.29; 4. Natalie Jennings, HS Lakeside, 12:50.06; 5. Meighan Mears, Lake Hamilton, 13:05.42. 6A — 1. Ali Nachtigal, Rogers, 11:25.95; 2. Tori Willis, Bentonville, 11:31.82; 3. Anna Jeffcoat, Rogers, 11:34.14; 4. Grace Litzinger, Fayetteville, 11:39.81; 5. Hailey Day, Rogers, 11:43.25.

60 Hurdles 5A — 1. Ayana Harris, Sylvan Hills, 9.65; 2. Aliya Hatton, Sylvan Hills, 9.91; 3. Sierra Temple, Maumelle, 10.13; 4. Mackenzie Moring, Sheridan, 10.44; 5. Chesnee Ellifrits, Alma, 10.57. 6A — 1. Georgia Brain, Rogers, 9.12; 2. Deborah Shaw, Bryant, 9.50; 3. Audrey Wilson, Rogers, 9.61; 4. Ashlyne Silcott, Rogers, 9.89; 5. Avery Hughes, Bentonville, 9.96.

4x400 Relay 5A — 1. Sylvan Hills (Asya Dandridge, Felicity Watkins, Alexis Lee, Aliya Hatton), 4:19.91; 2. Sheridan, 4:23.87; 3. Vilonia, 4:28.94; 4. Jonesboro, 4:30.16; 5. Russellville, 4:35.56. 6A — 1. Fayetteville (Kessiah Bemis, Aiyanna Campbell, Lauren Hill, Mary Margaret Harris), 4:08.98; 2. Cabot, 4:09.08; 3. Bentonville, 4:10.75; 4. Rogers, 4:10.90; 5. Bryant, 4:25.00.

4x800 Relay 5A — 1. Vilonia (Lauren Millikin, Bryn Westby, Shelby Duncan, Emma Buck), 10:17.99; 2. Sylvan Hills, 10:45.34; 3. Lake Hamilton, 10:47.24; 4. HS Lakeside, 11:05.37; 5. Sheridan, 11:05.47. 6A — 1. Bentonville (Anabelle Bradley, Elizabeth Heffernan, Kaitlyn Heffernan, Sophia Hinkebein), 9:59.12; 2. Rogers,’ 10:11.26; 3. Fayetteville, 10:15.24; 4. FS Northside, 10:47.74; 5. Bryant, 10:52.22.

High Jump 5A — 1. Lauren Godwin, Sheridan, 5-0; 2. Harlee Heath, Vilonia, 4-10; 3. Cameron Larry, Jonesboro, 4-10; 4. Jenny Peake, Lake Hamilton 4-10; 5. Brooke Bevis, Russellville, 4-8. 6A — 1. Sydney Billington, Bentonville, 5-3; 2. Alyssa Mabrey, Conway, 5-2; 3. Jessica Hull, Conway, 5-0; 4. Lexi Matlock, Bentonville, 5-0; 5. Sterling Thomas, Bentonville, 5-0.

Long Jump 5A — 1. Mia Heard, Sylvan Hills, 18-0.5; 2. Carly Strong, Sheridan, 16-7; 3 Lauren Godwin, Sheridan, 16-5.5; 4. Cindy Gonzalez, Russellville, 16-2; 5. Tru Spann, Sheridan, 15-4.5. 6A — 1. Georgia Brain, Rogers, 17-1; 2. Deborah Shaw, Bryant, 16-11; 4. Sydney Suggs, Bentonville, 16-9.5; 4. Ashlyne Silcott, Rogers, 16-5; 5. Winnie Spurlock, West, 16-4.5.

Pole Vault 5A — 1. Edie Murray, Lake Hamilton, 12-0; 2. Mackenzie Moring, Sheridan, 10-6; 3. Annalee Buso, Greenwood, 10-0; 4. Mahayla Swayze, Lake Hamilton, 9-6; 5. Emilee Bates, HS Lakeside, 8-6. 6A — 1. Emily Roberts, Har-Ber, 11-0; 2. (tie) Isabel Garton, Fayetteville, and Jules Velliquette, Har-Ber, 10-0; 4. Kristin Garner, Bryant, 10-0; 5. Payton Hufford, Bentonville, 8-6.

Shot Put 5A — 1. Breauna Moore, Jonesboro, 42-1; 2. Laura Workman, Sheridan, 36-6; 3. Halle Thomas, Russellville, 35-0; 4. Kayla Colwye, Sylvan Hills, 34-9; 5. Emily Farmer, Vilonia, 31-1. 6A — 1. Diamond Terry, Fayetteville, 38-9; 2. Shonyea Lind, Bentonville 38-4; 3. Shania Wilson, West, 37-9; 4. Caitlynne Hudgens, Bentonville, 36-10; 5. Yanisbeth Sanchez, Heritage, 34-6.

Triple Jump 5A — 1. Mia Heard, Sylvan Hills, 37-4; 2. Raegan Hickam, Lake Hamilton, 33-3.5; 3. Kaitlyn Banks, Jonesboro, 32-10; 4. Tru Spann, Sheridan, 32-4.5; 5. Lexi Janske, Lake Hamilton 32-1.5. 6A — 1. Georgia Brain, Rogers, 36-7.5; 2. Avery Hughes, Bentonville, 35-1.5; 3. Sydney Suggs, Bentonville, 34-5.5; 4. Megan Lee, Bryant, 34-2.5; 5. Maddy Cross, Cabot, 34-1.

At A Glance

1A/4A STATE INDOOR TRACK CHAMPIONSHIPS

at Randal Tyson Track Center

Friday’s results

Boys

Team Scores 1A/2A — 1. Magazine 122; 2. Yellville-Summit 81; 3. Caddo Hills 65; 4. Danville 43; 5. Ouachita 39; 6. Maumelle Charter 30; 7. Trinity Christian 28; 8. Decatur 22; 9. Haas Hall-Fayetteville 21; 10. Omaha 17; 11. Scranton 13; 12. Conway Christian 12; 13. Haas Hall-Rogers 3. 3A — 1. Waldron 112; 2. Genoa Central 100.5; 3. Cave City 66; 4. Ashdown 50; 5. Helena-West Helena Central 44; 6. Elkins 32.5; 7. Greenland 23; 8. Central Arkansas Christian 22; 9. (tie) Green Forest and Manila 16; 11. (tie) Mansfield and Rivercrest 12; 13. Booneville 11; 14. (tie) West Fork and Piggott 10; 16. Jessieville 2; 17. Palestine-Wheatley 1. 4A — 1. De Queen High School 103; 2. Pea Ridge 73; 3. Nashville 65; 4. Forrest City 59; 5. Heber Springs 58; 6. Crossett 49; 7. Stuttgart 34; 8. Gravette 23; 9. Hope 21; 10. Huntsville 19; 11. Farmington 11; 12. Ozark 8; 13. Mena 7; 14. Batesville 6; 15. Camden Fairview 5; 16. (tie) Dardanelle and Gentry 2; 18. Valley View 1.

60 1A/2A — 1. Keyon Williams, Maumelle Charter, 7.46; 2. Zach Stanley, Danville, 7.56; 3. Tatum Scott, Magazine, 7.57. 3A — 1. Gunner Shaw, Piggott, 7.27; 2. Bryson Bailey, Waldron, 7.30; 3. Remington Bearden, Genoa Central, 7.32. 4A — 1. Muldrow Nikorean, Hope, 7.00 (meet record; previous mark 7.08 by Andrew Corter, Magnet Cove, 2010); 2. Connor Escajeda, Pea Ridge, 7.08; 3. Marquez Ester, De Queen, 7.20.

200 1A/2A — 1. Tatum Scott, Magazine, 23.92; 2. Keyon Williams, Maumelle Charter, 24.02; 3. Zach Stanley, Danville, 24.41. 3A — 1. Gabino Grano, Waldron, 23.62; 2. Levi Hayden, Waldron, 23.76; 3. Remington Bearden, Genoa Central, 23.76. 4A — 1. Arthur Dale Jr., Forrest City, 23.07; 2. Muldrow Nikorean, Hope, 23.08; 3. DeAndre Webb, Crossett, 23.10.

400 1A/2A — 1. Zach Stanley, Danville, 53.36; 2. Tatum Scott, Magazine, 54.32; 3. Sam Robinson, Yellville-Summit, 55.19. 3A — 1. Anthony Hopkins, Ashdown, 55.46; 2. Hayden Stout, Greenland, 56.19; 3. Teshawn Hawkins, Helena-West Helena Central, 56.50. 4A — 1. Connor Escajeda, Pea Ridge, 51.04; 2. Josiah Small, Pea Ridge, 53.31; 3. Byron Turner, Forrest City, 54.17.

800 1A/2A — 1. Jordan Foster, Caddo Hills, 2:19.45; 2. Aidan Hudgens, Maumelle Charter, 2:19.61; 3. Josh Tibbs, Conway Christian, 2:22.94. 3A — 1. Caedmon Kyles, Genoa Central, 2:02.40; 2. Kendall Townsley, Cave City, 2:03.21; 3. Fischer Miller, Cave City, 2:05.76. 4A — 1. Hector Hernandez, De Queen, 1:59.86 (meet record; previous mark 2:00.19 by Malachi Cannon, Heber Springs, 2015); 2. Alejandro Lerma, De Queen, 2:07.25; 3. Shaed Cates, Pea Ridge, 2:08.39.

1,600 1A/2A — 1. Jordan Foster, Caddo Hills, 5:03.72; 2. Jacob Smithpeters, Haas Hall-Fayetteville, 5:06.06; 3. Josh Tibbs, Conway Christian, 5:07.51; 3A — 1. Fischer Miller, Cave City, 4:35.47; 2. Lexington Hilton, Green Forest, 4:35.60; 3. Connor Jackson, Manila, 4:44.91. 4A — 1. Hector Hernandez, De Queen, 4:35.20; 2. Parker Ables, Heber Springs, 4:39.89; 3. Colton Edens, Huntsville, 4:50.34.

3,200 1A/2A — 1. Garett Webb, Ouachita, 10:54.13; 2. David Gonzalez, Caddo Hills, 11:12.53; 3. Jacob Smithpeters, Haas Hall-Fayetteville, 11:34.53. 3A — 1. Connor Jackson, Manila, 9:58.36; 2. Luke Walling, Cave City, 9:58.65; 3. Lexington Hilton, Green Forest, 10:14.83. 4A — 1. Parker Ables, Heber Springs, 10:17.34; 2. Colton Edens, Huntsville, 10:28.43; 3. Hector Hernandez, De Queen, 11:04.30.

60 Hurdles 1A/2A — 1. Xeng Yang, Magazine, 10.44; 2. Sam Bell, Caddo Hills, 10.48; 3. Skylor Hatton, Caddo Hills, 10.52. 3A — 1. Alec Story, Genoa Central, 9.49; 2. Trevor Shumate, Elkins, 9.80; 3. Drake Carnley, Waldron, 9.97. 4A — 1. Stephen Lane Jr., Forrest City, 8.46; 2. Jordan White, Nashville, 8.59; 3. Justin Koon, Pea Ridge, 9.29.

4x400 Relay 1A/2A — 1. Yellville-Summit (Hunter Yeates, Briten Roberts, Cody Dobbs, Sam Robinson), 3:50.94; 2. Magazine, 4:01.93; 3. Ouachita, 4:25.47. 3A — 1. Helena-West Helena Central (Teshawn Hawkins, Justin Rogers, Kendric Smith, Shamarcus Heard), 3:45.30; 2. Genoa Central, 3:46.22 4 8; 3. Ashdown, 3:47.79. 4A — 1. Pea Ridge (Connor Escajeda, Elliot Cooper, Shaed Cates, Josiah Small), 3:38.72; 2. Crossett, 3:46.16; 3. Gravette, 3:47.16.

4x800 Relay 1A/2A — 1. Ouachita, 9:40.98; 2. Yellville-Summit, 10:02.40; 3. Magazine, 10:27.32; 3A — 1. Cave City (Luke Walling, Justin Stauffer, Fischer Miller, Kendall Townsley), 8:46.20; 2. Helena-West Helena Central, 9:13.16; 3. Greenland, 9:13.29. 4A — 1. De Queen (Hector Hernandez, Kevin Villeda, Anthony Sanchez, Alejandro Lerma), 8:35.78; 2. Pea Ridge, 8:57.43; 3. Nashville, 9:07.22.

High Jump 1A/2A — 1. Chase Gibson, Magazine, 5-10; 2. Cody Dobbs, Yellville-Summit, 5-6; 3. Hunter Yeates, Yellville-Summit, 5-6. 3A — 1. Remington Bearden, Genoa Central, 5-10; 2. Levi Hayden, Waldron, 5-10; 3.Renden Emery, Mansfield, 5-6. 4A — 1. Timquorian Johnson, Stuttgart, 6-6; 2. Ty Basiliere, Nashville, 6-6; 3. Jacob Cantrell, Heber Springs, 6-2.

Long Jump 1A/2A — 1. Ashton Droemer, Magazine, 19-10.5; 2. Tatum Scott, Magazine, 19-0.5; 3. T.J. Lewis, Danville, 18-8.5; 3A — 1. Bryson Bailey, Waldron, 21-2; 2. Levi Hayden, Waldron, 20-3.5; 3. Samuel Games, CAC, 19-10.5. 4A — 1. Arthur Dale Jr., Forrest City, 21-2.5; 2. Timquorian Johnson, Stuttgart, 21-0.5; 3. Dewayne Ashford, Crossett, 20-8.

Pole Vault 1A/2A — 1. Rhett Nelson, Trinity Christian, 16-6; 2. Evan Miller, Trinity Christian, 11-6. 3A — 1. Remington Bearden, Genoa Central, 13-0; 2. Dalton Jones, Genoa Central, 12-0; 3. Caleb Barker, Elkins, 12-0. 4A — 1. Trace South, Farmington, 14-6; 2. Kalob Carpenter, Nashville, 14-0; 3. Zach Woods, Pea Ridge, 13-6.

Shot Put 1A/2A — 1. Caleb Hyatt, Magazine, 43-6; 2. Kobe Faughn, Magazine, 37-5.75; 3. Gunner Gilbert, Omaha, 32-11. 3A — 1. Vincent Jones, Ashdown, 43-4; 2. Cort Mizell, Booneville, 39-2.25; 3. Logan Shoffit, Elkins, 38-7.5. 4A — 1. Aidan Patton, Gravette, 49-0.5; 2. Malik Beasley, De Queen, 47-9.25; 3. Davion Mayo, Stuttgart, 45-5.

Triple Jump 1A/2A — 1. Jesse Witt, Magazine, 43-11.5; 2. T.J. Lewis, Danville, 35-3.50; 3. Luke Schluterman, Scranton, 33-4. 3A — 1. Mason Ford, Waldron, 43-7; 2. Remington Bearden, Genoa Central, 42-0; 3. Bryson Bailey, Waldron, 38-10. 4A — 1. Timquorian Johnson, Stuttgart, 44-11.5; 2. Arthur Dale Jr., Forrest City, 43-11.75; 3. Dewayne Ashford, Crossett, 43-10.5.

Girls

Team Scores 1A/2A — 1. Yellville-Summit 80; 2. Decatur 60; 3. Magazine 58; 4. Barton 52.5; 5. Scranton 43; 6. Conway Christian 30; 7. Omaha 20.5; 8. Maumelle Charter 20; 9. Haas Hall-Rogers 15; 10. Melbourne 14; 11. Danville 12; 12. Caddo Hills 10; 13. (tie) Mount Ida and Trinity Christian 8; 15. Haas Hall-Fayetteville 5. 3A — 1. Waldron 129; 2. Genoa Central 71; 3. Green Forest 61; 4. West Fork 46; 5. Harding Academy 44; 6. Rivercrest 38; 7. Ashdown 34; 8. Jessieville 31; 9. Booneville 26; 10. Mansfield 22; 11. Greenland 19; 12. Gosnell 11; 13. Elkins 5. 4A — 1. Pea Ridge 199; 2. Gravette 103; 3. Valley View 48; 4. Forrest City 39; 5. Heber Springs 34.7; 6. Batesville 20; 7. Crossett 16.3; 8. Gentry 16; 9. Ozark 13; 10. De Queen 8; 10. Harrison 8; 12. Huntsville 7; 12. Camden Fairview 7; 14. Shiloh Christian 6; 15. Mena 5.

60 1A/2A — 1. Haley Shourd, Conway Christian, 8.44; 2. Desi Meek, Decatur, 8.48; 3. Haylie Bartlett, Barton, 8.72. 3A — 1. Selena Thurman, Rivercrest, 8.48; 2. Megan Pierce, Genoa Central, 8.70; 3. Jill Robertson, Jessieville, 8.73. 4A — 1. Blakelee Winn, Pea Ridge, 8.13; 2. Jamison Toms, Pea Ridge, 8.40; 3. Shelby Dunlap, Pea Ridge, 8.40.

200 1A/2A — 1. Haley Shourd, Conway Christian, 27.44; 2. Desi Meek, Decatur, 27.74; 3. Lindsay Williamson, Omaha, 30.43. 3A — 1. Selena Thurman, Rivercrest, 28.35; 2. Megan Pierce, Genoa Central, 28.67; 3. Anna Hendrix, Greenland, 29.95. 4A — 1. Jamison Toms, Pea Ridge, 27.99; 2. Shelby Dunlap, Pea Ridge, 28.35; 3. Jasmine Moore, Forrest City, 28.52.

400 1A/2A — 1. Haley Shourd, Conway Christian, 1:02.40; 2. Desi Meek, Decatur, 1:03.84; 3. Samantha Workman, Caddo Hills, 1:09.62. 3A — 1. Anna Hendrix, Greenland, 1:06.94; 2. Ryleigh Anschutz, Waldron,l 1:07.30; 3. Stephanie Sexton, Waldron, 1:07.65. 4A — 1. Blakelee Winn, Pea Ridge, 1:03.43; 2. Sally Bird, Gravette, 1:03.89; 3. Gracie Berger, Gravette, 1:04.06.

800 1A/2A — 1. Becca Beard, Maumelle Charter, 2:36.57; 2. Deysi Rubi, Decatur, 3:05.50; 3. Rachael Keese, Haas Hall-Rogers, 3:12.09. 3A — 1. Karina Maravillas, Green Forest, 2:40.24; 2. Ryleigh Anschutz, Waldron, 2:43.59; 3. Nealie DenHerder, West Fork, 2:43.87. 4A — 1. Sally Bird, Gravette, 2:38.50; 2. Gracie Berger, Gravette, 2:39.63; 3. Sophey Pope, Valley View, 2:41.73.

1,600 1A/2A — 1. Becca Beard, Maumelle Charter, 5:44.38; 2. Macy McLean, Trinity Christian, 6:22.73; 3. Carlee Parrish, Magazine, 7:23.31. 3A — 1. Kendall Hays, West Fork, 5:43.95; 2. Joanna White, Harding Academy, 5:56.65; 3. Karina Maravillas, Green Forest, 5:56.95. 4A — 1. Sophey Pope, Valley View, 5:51.74; 2. Harmony Reynolds, Pea Ridge, 5:57.07; 3. Kali Richards, Ozark, 6:16.77.

3,200 1A/2A — 1. Lauren Ryan, Magazine, 14:38.52. 3A — 1. Joanna White, Harding Academy, 13:09.69; 2. Jennifer Martinez, Green Forest, 13:40.93; 3. Faith Rainwater, Mansfield, 14:29.91. 4A — 1. Sophey Pope, Valley View, 12:51.17; 2. Abigail Barker, De Queen, 13:32.66; 3. Allie King, Pea Ridge, 13:57.08.

60 Hurdles 1A/2A — 1. Desi Meek, Decatur, 10.20; 2. Lindsay Williamson, Omaha, 10.86; 3. Hailey Layton, Yellville-Summit, 10.93. 3A — 1. Erica Davis, Waldron, 10.82; 2. Hannah Jeffries, Waldron, 10.86; 3. Bayleigh Lipham, Waldron, 11.19. 4A — 1. Blakelee Winn, Pea Ridge, 9.73; 2. Shelby Dunlap, Pea Ridge, 9.77; 3. Mya Green, Forrest City, 10.71.

4x400 Relay 1A/2A — 1. Yellville-Summit (Ashley Kittler, Hailey Layton, Cierra Lamkin, Summer Dare), 4:58.77; 2. Magazine, 5:05.85; 3. Barton, 5:15.76. 3A — 1. West Fork (Joyce Ferguson, Kendall Hays, Zoe Erickson, Lily Elbaum), 4:43.58; 2. Waldron, 4:45.23; 3. Green Forest, 4:57.59. 4A — 1. Gravette (Gracie Berger, Tia Berger, Mikey Larson, Sally Bird), 4:28.02; 2. Pea Ridge, 4:30.70; 3. Valley View, 4:48.42.

4x800 Relay 1A/2A — 1. Yellville-Summit (Ashley Kittler, Cassie Jones, Kasey Baker, Jasmine Campbell), 13:02.43. 3A — 1. Waldron (Ryleigh Anschutz, Kentucky Spence, Madison Patrick, Stephanie Shelton), 11:03.57; 2. Green Forest, 11:11.22; 3. Harding Academy, 11:27.00. 4A — 1. Pea Ridge (Harmony Reynolds, Maddisyn Robinson, Destiny Roughton, Dallice White), 11:05.39; 2. Heber Springs, 11:28.04; 3. Huntsville, 12:19.57.

High Jump 1A/2A — 1. Hailey Layton, Yellville-Summit, 4-8; 2. Cierra Lamkin, Yellville-Summit, 4-6; 3. (tie) Lindsay Williamson, Omaha, and Haylie Bartlett, Barton, 4-0. 3A — 1. Jaden Kirdendoll, Waldron, 4-10; 2. Emily Weiss, Gosnell, 4-10; 3. Kentucky Spence, Waldron, 4-8. 4A — 1. Kynley Burton, Pea Ridge, 5-1; 2. Ella Brandt, Harrison, 5-1; 3. Abby Woodruff, Batesville, 4-10.

Long Jump 1A/2A — 1. Taryn Leslie, Magazine, 13-10.75; 2. Haylie Bartlett, Barton, 13-9; 3. Hailey Layton, Yellville-Summit, 13-2. 3A — 1. Micah Fouts, Harding Academy, 15-6; 2. Megan Pierce, Genoa Central, 15-5; 3. Brooklyn Zarlingo, Booneville, 15-1.5. 4A — 1. Blakelee Winn, Pea Ridge, 16-6.5; 2. Jamison Toms, Pea Ridge, 15-6.25; 3. Jasmine Moore, Forrest City, 15-1.25.

Pole Vault 1A/2A — 1. Audra Blevins, Melbourne, 10-0; 2. Isabella Thew, Mount Ida, 8-6; 3. Rachael Keese, Haas Hall-Rogers, 7-6. 3A — 1. Lani Lanier, Genoa Central, 9-0; 2. (tie) Brooklyn Zarlingo, Booneville, and Lexey Williams, Green Forest, 7-6. 4A — 1. Cassidy Mooneyhan, Pea Ridge 12-6 (meet record; previous mark 12-1 by Stephanie Irwin, Mount Ida, 2004); 2. Lauren Wright, Pea Ridge, 9-6; 3. Holly Robinson, Gravette, 8-6.

Shot Put 1A/2A — 1. Traci Barger, Scranton, 32-5; 2. Terra Barger, Scranton, 31-4; 3. Bronwyn Berry, Decatur, 29-2. 3A — 1. Alley Dawson, Genoa Central, 32-6; 2. Alyssa Byford, Waldron, 30-9.5; 3. Laiken Grimes, Ashdown, 30-5. 4A — 1. Shelbye Varner, Gravette, 31-10.5; 2. Samone Scott, Crossett, 28-11; 3. Timberly Moore, Crossett, 28-11.

Triple Jump 1A/2A — 1. Desi Meek, Decatur, 32-6.5; 2. Taryn Leslie, Magazine, 30-10; 3. Tristan Alexander, Scranton, 29-3.5. 3A — 1. Micah Fouts, Harding Academy, 33-7; 2. Brooklyn Zarlingo, Booneville, 33-3; 3. Rheagan Sanford, Waldron, 30-7. 4A — 1. Shelby Dunlap, Pea Ridge, 33-3.75; 2. Sally Bird, Gravette, 32-1.5; 3. Mya Green, Forrest City, 29-7.75

Lightner won the boys 60 meters in 6.87 seconds and eclipsed the previous mark of 6.95 he set as a sophomore, then he won the 200 in 21.43 seconds and snapped the previous mark of 21.90 he set two years ago. The Arkansas signee also won a third event when he took the 400 in 49.57 seconds.

"I'm a lot stronger, and my starts are a lot better," Lightner said. "And I'm mentally better, too.

"I had a bad start on the 60. I wanted a 6.80, but the 6.87 felt good. I felt I had it when I crossed the finish line. I trained for this. I'm hoping I can get things down to a 10.2 for the 100 outdoor and a 20.4 in the 200 outdoor."

A third meet record went down moments earlier as Marion's Shaka Bogan won the boys 60 hurdles. His time of 8.02 eclipsed the previous mark of 8.22 set by Fort Smith Southside's Greg Phillips in 2011.

The most interesting race, however, may have been the girls 1,600 meters as Bentonville High senior Lainey Quandt and Rogers sophomore Ali Nachtigal finished in a dead heat for first in 5 minutes, 14.53 seconds. Quandt had the lead heading into the final lap, but Nachtigal briefly took the lead before Quandt made a final push near the finish line.

Both runners came back and took first place in another race. Quandt passed Cabot's Lauren Turner on the final stretch and won the 800 in 2:19.33, while Nachitgal passed Bentonville's Tori Willis at the start of the final lap and won the 3,200 in 11:25.95.

"My parents and I were talking about how crazy it was," Quandt said. "They took it out to the third decimal, and we were still tied. A lot of the race was jostling for position, and a lot of the race I was in lane two, which is not a good position."

Saturday's meet marked the first time that schools were split into their respective classification, which meant two state boys and two state girls champions were crowned. Things, however, remained status quo in Class 6A as Bentonville's boys and Rogers' girls successfully defended their titles in a pair of close calls.

Bentonville defeated Fayetteville in the boys division by a 116.5-114.5 margin behind first-place finishes by the Tigers' 4x800 relay team of Carter Quandt, Garrett Clifford, Orion O'Connor and Coleman Wilson (8:06.25) and Bryant Parlin in the shot put (57-7). Rogers' girls, which won last year's title by less than a point, had a little more space to spare with 137 points to Bentonville's 133.

"You never get comfortable, not with Bentonville," Rogers coach Becky Efurd said. "We knew we had our work cut out for us this year because they had people in the shot put and pole vaults -- events we had nobody entered. We had to maximize points in other events.

"Our distance crew is phenomenal. We told them how many points we needed out of each race, and Anna Jeffcoat and Hailey Day had to go in three events. Our hurdles were huge and scored 21 points, going 1-3-5. Georgia Brain was huge, winning the triple, the long jump and the hurdles."

The split in classification proved to be beneficial for Sylvan Hills' girls and Vilonia's boys as they took the Class 5A state titles homes. Sylvan Hills won five events -- Mia Heard in the long jump (18-0.5) and triple jump (37-4), Aliya Hatton in the 400 (1:01.74), Ayana Harris in the 60 hurdles (9.12) and the 4x400 relay team of Asya Dandridge, Felicity Watkins, Alexis Lee and Hatton (4:19.91) -- and compiled 109 points to 90 for second-place Sheridan.

On the boys side, Vilonia had first-place finishes from Draven Smith in the long jump (20-11) and triple jump (44-6.25), JD Otts in the 3,200 (10:15.97) and the 4x800 relay team of Nick Lewis, Otts, Brandon Raulston and Brayden Matyja (8:28.00). The Eagles finished with 133.5 points while second-place Lake Hamilton had 83.

"They've been needing to do this split for a long time," Vilonia coach Michael Stout said. "By splitting the division, I think they're going to bring more interest to indoor. We'll get more people involved.

"My guys, they always over-achieve. As soon as we found out this was going to be divided, they really focused on it. They came out and had PRs. They just came out and worked."

NWA Democrat-Gazette/ANDY SHUPE Kennedy Lightner of North Little Rock (left) pulls away from Ricardo Savoy of Fort Smith Southside to win the 60 meters in a state-record time of 6.87 seconds Saturday, Feb. 2, 2019, during the 5A-6A State Indoor Track and Field Championship in the Randal Tyson Track Center in Fayetteville. Visit nwadg.com/photos to see more photographs from the meet.
NWA Democrat-Gazette/ANDY SHUPE Camren Fischer of Fayetteville pulls away from Daniel Graham of Bentonville to win the 1,600 meters Saturday, Feb. 2, 2019, with a time of 4:24.97 minutes during the 5A-6A State Indoor Track and Field Championship in the Randal Tyson Track Center in Fayetteville. Visit nwadg.com/photos to see more photographs from the meet.

Preps Sports on 02/03/2019

Print Headline: PREP TRACK: NLR's Lightner rewrites his state records

ADVERTISEMENT

Sponsor Content

Comments

You must be signed in to post comments
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT