Today's Paper Search Latest Elections Core values App Traffic Listen Story ideas iPad FAQ Weather Newsletters Obits Puzzles Archive
ADVERTISEMENT

PREP BASKETBALL

Wednesday's Game

Boys

Charleston 47, West Fork 37

Charleston clinched a share of the 3A-1 West Conference title with a win in a makeup game at West Fork.

Brayden Ross and Brandon Scott scored 16 points apiece for the Tigers (15-6, 12-1), who led 12-5 after one quarter and extended it to a 29-20 halftime margin.

Charleston can win the outright league title and clinch the No. 1 seed in next week's conference tournament with a win in the regular-season finale Friday at Elkins.

Tuesday's Games

Girls

Farmington 58, Gentry 25

Farmington jumped out to a 14-2 first-quarter lead and celebrated its senior night with a win over Gentry.

The Lady Cardinals (24-3, 11-0) led 29-9 at halftime before Tori Kersey scored 12 of her game-high 17 points in the third quarter and made it a 52-19 game.

Makenna Vanzant added 11 for Farmington, which travels to Harrison to end the regular season Friday. Ariel Nix had nine for Gentry (16-9, 2-9).

Gravette 55, Prairie Grove 54

Kaylan Chilton hit two free throws with 1.7 seconds remaining to lift Gravette to a 4A-1 Conference victory over host Prairie Grove.

Shylee Morrison had 26 to lead the Lady Lions (17-8, 8-3), who led 16-8 after one quarter but had its lead cut to 26-23 at halftime and 35-34 after three quarters and eventually eliminated before Chilton's two free throws.

Trinity Dobbs led Prairie Grove (9-15, 3-8) with 17 points, followed by Jasmine Wynos with 16.

Pea Ridge 46, Huntsville 28

Pea Ridge held Huntsville to just 13 points in the second half and pulled away for a 4A-1 Conference win at home.

The Lady Blackhawks (18-7, 5-6) led 18-15 at halftime, then extended it to 30-20 after three quarters before going on a 16-8 run over the final 8 minutes.

Aidan Dayberry led Pea Ridge with 15 points, while Blakelee Winn added 12. Josie Sisk had seven points for Huntsville (7-19, 3-7).

Berryville 41, Clarksville 34

The Lady Bobcats held Clarksville to three points in the second quarter to claim a nonconference road win Tuesday.

Jordan Estepp and Lilli Compton scored 13 points each for Berryville (18-7).

Kenleigh Rieder had 12 for Clarksville (12-13).

Life Way Christian 57, Decatur 38

Madison Spencer and Abby Moseley each had 22 points to lead Life Way Christian to a nonconference victory over Decatur.

The Lady Warriors led 15-7 after one quarter and stretched it out to a 26-17 margin at halftime and 39-25 after three quarters.

Alma 53, Siloam Springs 49 (OT)

Alma hit 11 3-pointers and rallied in the fourth quarter to force overtime, where it knocked off Siloam Springs in 5A-West action on Tuesday.

Freshman Lydia Mann had three triples and led Alma with 18 points, while Hillarie Mata had 15 points on five 3-pointers. Zoie McGhee hit a pair of treys and added 11 points for the Lady Airedales (13-9, 5-4), who moved into fourth place in league play.

Sydney Moorman led Siloam Springs (7-14, 1-8) with 18 points, while Jael Harried had 16.

Boys

Charleston 64, Mansfield 41

Brayden Ross and Brandon Scott each scored 22 points as Charleston kept its hopes of a 3A-1 West Conference title alive with a rout of Mansfield.

The Tigers (14-6, 11-1) led 13-6 after one quarter and 29-12 at halftime before going on a 21-9 run in the third quarter and turning the game into a rout.

Jordan Fenner chipped in 13 points for Charleston.

Elkins 54, Waldron 49

Kain Johnson scored 18 points to lead Elkins past Waldron in a key 3A-1 West Conference win.

Paxton Barnett added 14 points and Aiden Underdown 12 for Elkins (23-3, 11-2). Payton Brown poured in 36 points for Waldron (22-5, 11-2).

Pea Ridge 50, Huntsville 30

Pea Ridge moved closer to an unbeaten run through 4A-1 Conference play as the Blackhawks won their final regular-season home game.

Wes Wales had 12 points and Hunter Rains 11 for Pea Ridge (19-4, 11-0), which led 18-9 at halftime and 35-21 after three quarters. Slayter Watkins led Huntsville (16-9, 6-4) with nine points.

Pea Ridge closes out regular-season play Friday at Gravette.

Prairie Grove 61, Gravette 33

Prairie Grove poured on the offense in the fourth quarter, outscoring Gravette 27-4 over the final 8 minutes, as the Tigers claimed a 4A-1 Conference victory at home.

John Mayers had 15 points and was the only player in double figures for Prairie Grove (12-11, 6-5), which trailed 21-20 at halftime but rallied to take a 34-29 lead after three quarters before blowing the game open.

Shiloh Christian 67, Harrison 47

Shiloh Christian captured the 4A-1 Conference's East Division title with a rout of Harrison.

Seth Rosenfeld had 40 points for the Saints (15-9, 8-3), who will have a bye to the semifinals of next week's conference tournament at Prairie Grove and a berth in the Class 4A North Region tournament at Berryville.

Omaha 78, Alpena 46

Cade Anderson and Austin Isbell combined for 59 points as Omaha rolled to a nonconference victory at home over Alpena.

Anderson finished with 31 for Omaha, which jumped out to a 19-9 lead after one quarter and led 33-16 at halftime. Isbell finished with 28, while Trevor Woodworth led Alpena with 19.

Western Grove 69, Jasper 60

Western Grove outscored Jasper 23-11 in the fourth quarter as the Warriors came from behind for the nonconference victory.

Western Grove led 36-33 at halftime, but Jasper came back and took a 49-46 lead before Warriors staged their comeback.

Zach Bolin paced Western Grove with 31, including 10 in the fourth quarter, while Blake Reddell added 17. Caleb Carter hit six 3-pointers and finished with 30 to lead Jasper, followed by Sam Parker with 14 and Nick Larimer with 13.

The New School 73, NWA Claasical 30

The Cougars celebrated senior night and wrapped up the 1A-1 Conference title with a big win.

Chase Ammons finished with 20 points while Filip Obradovic added 15 for The New School (31-1, 12-0 1A-1), which led 46-20 at halftime.

Clarksville 65, Subiaco Academy 52

Cole Clark and Garrett Waddill poured in 21 points each to lead the Panthers to the 4A-4 Conference win.

Clarksville (7-6 in 4A-4) led 36-35 at halftime but outscored Subiaco 29-17 in the second half to pull away for the win.

Alma 50, Siloam Springs 49

Senior Bobby Winfrey tipped in the game-winner with no time remaining as Alma stunned Siloam Springs 50-49 on Tuesday night in a 5A-West Conference game.

Winfrey and teammate D.J. George each finished with 14 points as the Airedales (13-9, 5-4) rallied from an 11-point second half deficit.

Josh Stewart led Siloam Springs (12-8, 3-6) with 24 points.

PREP WRESTLING

Rogers Heritage 66, Gentry 15

106: David Gillum (ROHE) over (GENT) (For.) 113: Edgar Banuelos (ROHE) over (GENT) (For.) 120: Adan Garcia (ROHE) over (GENT) (For.) 126: Lee Roberts (GENT) over Tommy Moreno (ROHE) (Fall 3:05) 132: David Millsap (GENT) over Taylor Green (ROHE) (Fall 2:49) 138: Tyler Roberts (GENT) over Clyde Harrier (ROHE) (Dec 8-4) 145: Jaxon Davis (ROHE) over Lucas Miller (GENT) (Fall 1:16) 152: Kadin Lech (ROHE) over Hunter Jenkins (GENT) (Fall 2:34) 160: Jose Orellana (ROHE) over (GENT) (For.) 170: Jonathan Trujillo (ROHE) over (GENT) (For.) 182: Ricky Watkins (ROHE) over Hunter Frazier (GENT) (Fall 1:16) 195: Charlie March (ROHE) over Jarrod Landrum (GENT) (Fall 0:46) 220: Raul Tinajero (ROHE) over Eduardo Galvan (GENT) (Fall 2:25) 285: Anthony Arana (ROHE) over Dalton Tuttle (GENT) (Fall 0:31)

Preps Sports on 02/13/2020

Print Headline: Local sports roundup

ADVERTISEMENT

Sponsor Content

COMMENTS - It looks like you're using Internet Explorer, which isn't compatible with the Democrat-Gazette commenting system. You can join the discussion by using another browser, like Firefox or Google Chrome.
It looks like you're using Microsoft Edge. The Democrat-Gazette commenting system is more compatible with Firefox and Google Chrome.
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT