Today's Paper Latest Coronavirus The Article Elections Cooking Families Core values Story ideas iPad Weather Newsletters Obits Puzzles Archive
ADVERTISEMENT

BASKETBALL

5A-SOUTH CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT

(Pending conference administrators' vote)

NOTES: Each game hosted by higher-seeded team; number in parentheses represent seed; all games tip off at 6 p.m.

GIRLS

First round (all Thursday): (8) Pine Bluff at (1) Lake Hamilton; (5) Hot Springs at (4) El Dorado; (7) Texarkana at (2) Hot Springs Lakeside; (6) White Hall at (3) Sheridan

Semifinals (all March 2): Pine Bluff-Lake Hamilton winner vs. Hot Springs-El Dorado winner; Texarkana-Lakeside winner vs. White Hall-Sheridan winner

Third-place and championship games (March 4)

DISTRICT 4A-8 TOURNAMENTS

All games at higher-seeded team; number in parentheses represent seed

BOYS

Quarterfinals: (6) Star City at (3) Watson Chapel, 5 p.m. today; (5) Crossett at (4) Camden Fairview, 5:30 p.m. today

Semifinals: Camden Fairview-Crossett winner at (1) Magnolia, 5:30 p.m. Wednesday; Watson Chapel-Star City winner at (2) Monticello, 5:30 p.m. Wednesday

Third place: Semifinal losers, 5:30 p.m. Friday

Championship: Semifinal winners, 5:30 p.m. Friday

GIRLS

Quarterfinals: (5) Camden Fairview at (4) Magnolia, 5:30 p.m. today; (7) Warren at (3) Crossett, 5:30 p.m. today

Semifinals: Magnolia-Camden Fairview winner at (1) Star City, 5:30 p.m. Wednesday; Crossett-Warren winner at (2) Watson Chapel, 5:30 p.m. Wednesday

Third place: Semifinal losers, 5:30 p.m. Friday

Championship: Semifinal winners, 5:30 p.m. Friday

3A REGION 3 TOURNAMENT

At Central Arkansas Christian, Little Rock

BOYS

First round: Central Arkansas Christian (3A-6 champion) vs. 3A-5 fourth place, 4:30 p.m. March 3; 3A-5 champion vs. Dollarway (3A-6 fourth place), 7:30 p.m. March 3; 3A-5 second place vs. Jacksonville Lighthouse (3A-6 third place), 4:30 p.m. March 4; Helena-West Helena Central (3A-6 second place) vs. 3A-5 third place, 7:30 p.m. March 4

Semifinals: 4:30 and 7:30 p.m. March 5

Championship: 6 p.m. March 6

SWAC STANDINGS

MEN Conf. Over.

Prairie View A&M 7-0 8-4

Jackson State 6-0 6-5

Texas Southern 4-3 7-8

Grambling State 7-4 9-9

Alabama A&M 4-3 6-3

Southern 5-4 5-8

Alcorn State 4-4 4-9

Alabama State 4-8 4-8

UAPB 2-9 3-17

Mississippi Valley St. 1-9 1-7

WOMEN Conf. Over.

Alabama State 10-1 10-1

Jackson State 9-1 10-5

Alabama A&M 5-2 7-3

Southern 7-3 7-9

Grambling State 6-4 7-7

Alcorn State 5-5 5-9

Texas Southern 1-5 2-6

Mississippi Valley St. 1-9 3-11

UAPB 1-10 2-15

Prairie View A&M 0-6 1-8

SOFTBALL

Sunday's games

UAM vs. Drury (Mo.), canceled

UAM at Harding, canceled*

SCHEDULE

University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff, University of Arkansas at Monticello and local high school sports schedules have been updated. Many events have been either canceled or postponed due to inclement weather.

Fans are not admitted to UAPB home events until further notice.

Please report any changes or discrepancies to icmurrell@pbcommercial.com.

TODAY

Men's college basketball: Southern Arkansas at UAM, 7:30 p.m.

Women's college basketball: UAPB at Prairie View A&M, 5 p.m.; Southern Arkansas at UAM, 5:30 p.m.

TUESDAY

College baseball: UAPB at Tennessee, 4:30 p.m.

College volleyball: Southern Arkansas at UAM, 6 p.m.

Men's college basketball: UAPB at Prairie View A&M, 6 p.m.

Women's college basketball: UAPB at Prairie View A&M, 3 p.m.

Women's college soccer: Lyon College at UAPB, 3 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

College baseball: UAPB at Tennessee, 4:30 p.m.

College indoor track: UAPB in Southwestern Athletic Conference championships, Birmingham, Ala.

Prep boys basketball: Sheridan at Pine Bluff, 6 p.m.; White Hall at Hot Springs, 6 p.m.

THURSDAY

College indoor track: UAPB in Southwestern Athletic Conference championships, Birmingham, Ala.

College volleyball: Jackson State at UAPB, 5 p.m.

Men's college basketball: UAPB at Texas Southern, 7:30 p.m.; UAM at Ouachita Baptist, 7:30 p.m.

Women's college basketball: UAPB at Texas Southern, 5:30 p.m.; UAM at Ouachita Baptist, 5:30 p.m.

FRIDAY

College baseball: UAPB at Jackson State, TBA; Northwestern Oklahoma State at UAM (DH), noon

College softball: Central Arkansas Michelle Short Memorial Classic at Conway: Western Illinois vs. UAPB, 2 p.m.; UAM at Northwestern Oklahoma State (DH), 3 p.m.

College volleyball: UAM at Henderson State, 6:30 p.m.

Prep boys basketball: Pine Bluff at Hot Springs Lakeside, 6 p.m.; El Dorado at White Hall, 6 p.m.

Women's college soccer: Texas Southern at UAPB, 3 p.m.

SATURDAY

College baseball: Northwestern Oklahoma State at UAM, noon; UAPB at Jackson State, TBA

College football: Texas Southern at UAPB, noon

College softball: Central Arkansas Michelle Short Memorial Classic at Conway: UAPB vs. Nebraska-Omaha, 1:15 p.m., vs. Western Illinois, 5:45 p.m.; UAM at Northwestern Oklahoma State, noon

Men's college basketball: Henderson State at UAM, 4 p.m.; Grambling State at UAPB, 8 p.m.

Women's college basketball: Henderson State at UAM, 2 p.m.; Grambling State at UAPB, 5 p.m.

Sunday

College baseball: UAPB at Jackson State, TBA

College softball: Central Arkansas Michelle Short Memorial Classic at Conway: UAPB at Central Arkansas, 1:30 p.m.

Women's college soccer: Prairie View A&M at UAPB, 1 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT

Sponsor Content

COMMENTS - It looks like you're using Internet Explorer, which isn't compatible with the Democrat-Gazette commenting system. You can join the discussion by using another browser, like Firefox or Google Chrome.
It looks like you're using Microsoft Edge. The Democrat-Gazette commenting system is more compatible with Firefox and Google Chrome.
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT