A federal appeals court on Thursday ruled that Arkansas can't enforce its ban on transgender children receiving gender-affirming medical care, at least for now.
[…] Finally, Plaintiffs allege that, by banning referrals, Act 626 violates their First Amendment rights by limiting what Physician Plaintiffs can say and what Minor and Parent Plaintiffs can hear."
Act 626 prohibits "gender transition procedures," which are defined as procedures or medications that are intended to change "the individual's biological sex," according to the Appeals Court ruling, citing Arkansas Code Annotated § 20-9-1501(6)(A).
The statute defines "biological sex" as the person's sex "at birth, without regard to an individual's psychological, chosen, or subjective experience of gender."
"Thus, under the Act, medical procedures that are permitted for a minor of one sex are prohibited for a minor of another sex," according to the Appeals Court.