Today's Paper Latest Sports Core Values Weather Newsletters Obits Puzzles Archive Story ideas iPad
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

LIVE MUSIC IN ARKANSAS: Sherwood native David Adam Byrnes at South on Main

Entertainer of the year by Jack W. Hill | July 7, 2022 at 1:31 a.m.
Sherwood native David Adam Byrnes, who on June 6 was named entertainer of the year and male vocalist of the year at the 2022 Arkansas Country Country Music Awards celebration in Conway, will perform Friday at Little Rock’s South on Main. “It’s validation that I’m doing exactly what I’m supposed to be doing so it’s not just an award for me,” Byrnes said of the awards. (Special the Democrat-Gazette/Emily Wall)


■  ■  ■ TODAY ■  ■  ■

LITTLE ROCK

◼️ First Thursday, Crest Park, 2800 Kavanaugh Blvd.; (501) 960-9777; hillcrestmerchants.net

6-7:15 p.m.: Montessori Childrens' House, Quapaw Brass Quintet

◼️ JJ's Grill, 12111 W. Markham St.; (501) 414-0848; jjsgrill.com

6-8 p.m.: Leta Joyner

◼️ Library Kitchen + Lounge, 313 President Clinton Ave.; (501) 916-9826; thelibrarylr.com

7-10 p.m.: Open mic night with Daniel Bodemann

◼️ Stickyz Rock 'n' Roll Chicken Shack, 107 River Market Ave.; (501) 372-7707; stickyz.com

8 p.m.: Sunny Sweeney, Erin Enderlin ($20 reserved; $17 advance standing room, $20 day of show)

8:30 p.m.: Shipp ($12)

  photo  Country music singer/songwriter Sunny Sweeney, along with Arkansas’ own Erin Enderlin, stops in Little Rock for a performance today at Stickyz Rock ’n’ Roll Chicken Shack. (Special to the Democrat-Gazette/Derrek Kupish)
 
 
◼️ Vino's, 923 W. Seventh St.; (501) 375-8466; vinosbrewpub.com

7-11 p.m.: Light Unseen

◼️ White Water Tavern, 2500 West Seventh St.; (501) 375-8400; whitewatertavern.com

4-7 p.m.: Annie Ford & Brent LaBeau (free)

8 p.m.: Chris Acker & the Growing Boys, Emily Nenni ($10)

BENTON

◼️ Valhalla, 226 W. South St.; (501) 316-4082; valhallabenton.com

6-9 p.m.: Bailey Rhea

CAMDEN

◼️ Native Dog Brewing, 125 Madison Ave. SE; (870) 231-3451; nativedogbrewing.com

7 p.m.: Roots to Branches

CONWAY

◼️ JJ's Grill, 1010 Main St.; (501) 336-0100; jjsgrill.com

7 p.m.: Nick Flora

EL DORADO

◼️ Mulekick at MAD, 101 E. Locust St.; (870) 444-3008; mulekickatmad.com

7-10 p.m.: Buck Fuffalo, Matt Hartman and Shea Abshire

FORT SMITH

◼️ Levitt AMP, 121 Riverfront Drive; (214) 912-0353

7 p.m.: Gangstagrass

HOT SPRINGS

◼️ Jose's Mexican Grill, 5361 Central Ave.; (501) 525-9797

6-9 p.m.: Jacob Flores

MALVERN

◼️ Malvern-Hot Spring County Library, 202 E. Third St.; (501) 332-5441

1:30 p.m.: Kinder Songs

MOUNTAIN HOME

◼️ Rapp's Barren Brewery, 601 S. Baker St.; (870) 424-7277; rappsbarrenbrewing.com

6-8 p.m.: Sean Harrison

◼️ Wilson Café Patio, 2 N. Jefferson St.; (870) 655-0222; wilsonarkansas.com

6-7:30 p.m.: Bailey Bigger

■  ■  ■ FRIDAY ■  ■  ■

LITTLE ROCK

◼️ Charlee's Good Time Drinkery, 500 President Clinton Ave; (501) 747-1246; charleesgoodtime.com

9 p.m.: Shannon Boshears Band

◼️ Fassler Hall, 311 E. Capitol Ave.; (501) 246-4757; fasslerhall.com

8 p.m.: Jimi Gibbons

◼️ Historic Arkansas Museum "First Ever Hop-Off" and 2nd Friday Art Night, 200 E. Third St.; (501) 324-9351; arkansasheritage.com

5-8 p.m.: Brian Nahlen

◼️ JJ's Grill

8:30-10:30 p.m.: Spa City Legacy Band

◼️ The Library Kitchen & Lounge

8 p.m.-1 a.m.: Heywood King with DJ P Smooth

◼️ Midtown Billiards, 1316 Main St.; (501) 372-9990

1:30 a.m.: Kains Alibi

◼️ South on Main, 1304 Main St.; (501) 244-9660; southonmain.com

8-10 p.m.: David Adam Byrnes $20

◼️ Vino's

7-11 p.m.: Louis Jordan tribute celebration

◼️ White Water Tavern

9 p.m.: Sad Daddy ($12)

NORTH LITTLE ROCK

◼️ Four Quarter Bar, 415 Main St.; (774) 482-0378; fourquarterbar.com

7-11 p.m.: Dogtown Throwdown with Woody & Sunshine (free)

◼️ Ton's Place, 18814 MacArthur Drive; (501) 851-9987

8 p.m.: Aces & 8's

MAUMELLE

◼️ Lucky's Sports Bar & Grill, 1101 Murphy Drive; (501) 271-5142

8 p.m.: GMG Band II

◼️ Tavern Round the Bend, 26611 Arkansas 365; (501) 800-1123

9 p.m-1 a.m.: Atomic Pistons

SHERWOOD

◼️ Area 51, 6511 Warden Road; (501) 835-5510

8:30 p.m.: Kain's Alibi with Model Village

CAMDEN

◼️ Native Dog Brewing

7:30 p.m.: Twenty-Fivers

CONWAY

◼️ JJ's Grill

8:30-10:30 p.m.: Queen Anne's Revenge

◼️ Kings Live Music, 1020 Front St.; (501) 205-8512; kingslivemusic.com

8 p.m.: South of Saturn ($5)

◼️ Skinny J's, 2235 Dave Ward Drive; (501) 358-6586; skinnyjs.com

7-10 p.m.: I-40 Ramblers

◼️ Taylor's Made Cafe, 283 Arkansas 365; (501) 470-3322

8 p.m.-12: THORN

◼️ TC's Midtown Grill, 1611 E. Oak St., Suite 18; (501) 205-0576

9 p.m.-1 a.m.: Stone the Crow

EL DORADO

◼️ Mulekick at MAD

7 p.m.: Christine DeMeo

HOT SPRINGS

◼️ 420eats Food Court, 420 Malvern Ave.; (501) 420-3286

7-9 p.m.: Jay Hancock

◼️ The Big Chill, 910 Higdon Ferry Road; (501) 624-5185

9 p.m.-12: Josh Stewart

◼️ Boondocks Sports Bar and Pool Hall, 1331 Airport Road, Suite G; (501) 881-4856

8-11 p.m.: The East End Band

◼️ Pop's Lounge at Oaklawn Racing Casino Resort, 2705 Central Ave.; (501) 363-4784; oaklawn.com

9 p.m-1 a.m.: Aaron Owens

HOT SPRINGS VILLAGE

◼️ The Beehive, 220 Minorca Road; (501) 777-8176; beehivehsv.com

7-9 p.m.: Mike Bearden

JONESBORO

◼️ The Forum, 115 E. Monroe St.; (870) 935-2726

7 p.m.: Matt Maverick & The Lone Wolf Band with Tripp ($19-$50)

MAGNOLIA

◼️ Mulekick, 2158 N. Jackson; (870) 562-2800; mulekickmag.com

7-10 p.m.: Shaw Revolver

MORRILTON

◼️ Cedar Lounge Bar and Grill, 1222 E. Broadway St. (U.S. 64); (501) 354-8937; cedar-lounge-morrilton.edan.io

8 p.m. Joseph Louge

MOUNTAIN HOME

◼️ Rapp's Barren Brewery

7-9 p.m.: Kickin Kountry

OZONE

◼️ Burger Barn, 14429 Arkansas 21; (479) 292-1392

6 p.m.: Brick Fields

■  ■  ■ SATURDAY ■  ■  ■

LITTLE ROCK

◼️ Bernice Garden, 1401 Main St.; (501) 410-3938; thebernicegarden.org

10-11 a.m.: Acoustic Music Mornings; musical instruments and chairs welcome.

◼️ Fassler Hall

8 p.m.: Dudecalledrob

◼️ JJ's Grill

8:30-10:30 p.m.: Barrel-House Rhythm Section

◼️ The Library Kitchen + Lounge

9 p.m.- 12 a.m.: Tyler Braden with Huckleberry Jam

◼️ Midtown Billiards

1 a.m.: Psychedelic Velocity

◼️ Rev Room, 300 President Clinton Ave.; (501) 398-1323; revroom.com

7:30 p.m.: Scotty Austin (formerly of Saving Abel), Dark from Day One, Luke Shoemaker, Munkythumb ($20 advance, $25 day of show)

◼️ River Bottom Winery at Bobrook Farms, 13810 Combee Lane, Roland; (501) 519-5666; bobrookfarms.com

4-6 p.m.: Christine DeMeo

◼️ South on Main

8-10 p.m.: Randall Shreve

◼️ Stickyz

8:30 p.m.: Bones Owens ($12)

◼️ White Water Tavern

8 p.m.: Dream Baby Dream (disco cowboy) ($10)

NORTH LITTLE ROCK

◼️ Four Quarter Bar

7-10 p.m.: Dogtown Throwdow with Lagniappe (free)

◼️ Ton's Place

8 p.m.: Red Handed

JACKSONVILLE

◼️ HardRider Bar & Grill, 6613 John Harden Drive; (501) 241-1151

8 p.m.: Jermey Alan Jones

BENTON

◼️ Valhalla

6-9 p.m.: Cory Fontenot, Robby Matthews, Craig Roe

CADDO VALLEY

◼️ Betty's Big Country Dance Hall, 102 Crystal Palace Drive; (870) 403-0373; bettysbigcountrydance.com

8 p.m.: Silverado

CONWAY

◼️ JJ's Grill

8-10 p.m.: Maximum Overdrive

◼️ King's Live Music

8 p.m.: Woody & Sunshine ($5)

◼️ Skinny J's

7 p.m.: Jay Hancock

◼️ TC's Midtown Grill

9 p.m.-1 a.m.: Akeem Kemp Band

EL DORADO

◼️ Mulekick at MAD

7-10 p.m.: Zac Hatton

HOT SPRINGS

◼️ 420eats Food Court

8 p.m.: Bad Habit

◼️ Arlington Resort Hotel & Spa @ Primetime, 239 Central Ave.; (501) 623-7771; arlingtonhotel.com

5:30-8 p.m.: Jacob Flores

◼️ The Big Chill

8:30 p.m.: Amie Bishop & The Slingerz

◼️ Magic Springs Theme and Water Park, 1701 E. Grand Ave. (U.S. 70 East); (501) 624-0100; magicsprings.com

7 p.m. TobyMac, with Crutchfield ($59.99; $39.99 for those under 48" tall and those 55 and over)

◼️ Pop's Lounge at Oaklawn

9 p.m.-1 a.m.: Aaron Owens

HOT SPRINGS VILLAGE

◼️ The Beehive

7-10 p.m.: Erica Jones and the Brass Tacks

MAGNOLIA

◼️ Mulekick

7-10 p.m.: JT Lee

MALVERN

◼️ Malvern Country Club, 473 Clubhouse Lane; (501) 337-1482

8-11 p.m. Lazy Desperados

MORRILTON

◼️ Cedar Lounge Bar and Grill

8 p.m.: Rusty Roosters

MOUNT IDA

◼️ Montgomery County Courthouse's Front Porch Stage, 105 U.S. 270 East; (870) 867-3521; frontporchstage.org

7 p.m.: Ouachita River Band

MOUNTAIN HOME

◼️ Rapp's Barren Brewery

7-9 p.m.: Batterton & Edwards

■  ■  ■ SUNDAY ■  ■  ■

LITTLE ROCK

◼️ Charlee's Good Time Drinkery

7-10 p.m.: Sunday Jam with Jess Hoggard

◼️ Hibernia Irish Tavern, 9700 N. Rodney Parham Road; (501) 246-4340; hiberniairishtavern.com

2:30 p.m.: Traditional Irish session

◼️ Library Kitchen + Lounge

12-3 p.m.: Jake Peterson Duo

◼️ River Bottom Winery at Bobrook Farms

4 p.m.: Trey Johnson

◼️ Rusty Tractor Vineyards, 10 Rusty Tractor Lane; (501) 916-2294

12-4 p.m.: Sarah Cecil

◼️ South on Main

11:30 a.m.: Charlotte Taylor and Matt Stone

◼️ White Water Tavern

4 p.m.: Blues House Party with the White Water All Stars (free)

HOT SPRINGS

◼️ Arlington Hotel & Spa

11 a.m.-1 p.m.: Jacob Flores

◼️ Malco Theater, 817 Central Ave.; (501) 276-6870

2 p.m.: Logan Jenkins (followed by screening of film "Daughter of the White River")

■  ■  ■ MONDAY ■  ■  ■

LITTLE ROCK

◼️ JJ's Grill

6-8 p.m.: Seven Hollows

NORTH LITTLE ROCK

◼️ The Joint Theater & Coffeehouse, 301 Main St.; (501) 425-1528; jazzatthejoint.org

7:30 p.m.: Joel Frahm with the Ted Ludwig Trio ($30)

CONWAY

◼️ JJ's Grill

6-8 p.m.: Joslan Solcer

HOT SPRINGS

◼️ Whittington Park, "What's in a Name?"; (800) 772-2489

6:30 p.m.: Hot Springs Concert Band

■  ■  ■ TUESDAY ■  ■  ■

LITTLE ROCK

◼️ JJ's Grill

6-8 p.m.: K&S

ROGERS

◼️ Walmart Amp, 5079 W. Northgate Road; (479) 571-2762; amptickets.com

7 p.m.: Santana ($45-$165)

■  ■  ■ WEDNESDAY ■  ■  ■

ROGERS

◼️ Walmart Amp

6:46 p.m.: Kirk Franklin, Jonathan McReynolds ($36-$100.50)

■  ■  ■ POSTPONEMENTS ■  ■  ■

◼️ Cliff & Susan's "Porchfest," which was to have been held July 3, was postponed until Aug. 19.

To be included in Live Music listings, please submit your venue's information before midnight on Mondays to: arlivemusicscene@gmail.com

ADVERTISEMENT

Sponsor Content

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT