Today's Paper Latest Primary runoff results Voter guide Sports Core Values Newsletters Weather Obits Puzzles Archive Story ideas iPad
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

UAM declares 447 students to honors lists for spring 2022

by Special to The Commercial | June 23, 2022 at 2:32 a.m.

The University of Arkansas at Monticello named 259 students to the Dean’s List and 188 students to the Chancellor’s List for the spring 2022 semester, according to Keith Chambliss, UAM’s registrar.

Selection to the Dean’s List requires a student to earn a grade point average of 3.5 or higher on at least 12 semester hours of course credit at the 1000-4000 level. Selection to the Chancellor’s List requires a student to earn a GPA of 4.0 on at least 12 semester hours of course credit at the 1000-4000 level, according to a news release.

DEAN’S LIST

Honorees from Southeast Arkansas include:

Pine Bluff — Earnest E. Brown, Grace Doak, Kayla Grace Grimes, Hanna K. Taylor;

White Hall — Brenda Maria Alvarez, Jerry Don Earnest, Ashley Dawn Horn, Peter Chi Nguyen;

Rison — Kelsey Saige Brodnax, Madison Leigh Carson, Kaylyn Dixon, Sarah L. Helms, Tori Annette Herrington, Sydney Suzanne Palazzi, Anna Beth Roberts, Calie Anne Rutledge, Hannah Beth Sweeney;

Sheridan — Hope Melissa Huckaby, Magan D. McClain, Moriah Joy Ross;

Prattsville — Tyreesha D. McCollum;

Sparkman — Codie Jo Tupa;

Star City — Ashley Rene Brown, McKinzy Michelle Dunn, Kyle Edward Earnest, Ashley Goodman, Lachelle Lewis, Emily Elizabeth McTigrit, Deanna B. Nicholson, Lauren Olivia Reed, Katelynn Deanne Riley, Deionna De’Trice Trotter, Chandler Gray Weast, Amber Leann West;

Stuttgart — Samuel Scott Boyd;

Tillar — Deontae Irven Bass;

Warren — Mia J. Bradley, Dominic Arath Figueroa, Carley Dichelle George, Mar’Shayla Shyrell Haltiwanger, Weston Hembree, Chloe A. Rauls, Marlee Rauls, Gregory Reynolds, Landen Elizabeth West, Grace Anna Wiggins;

Wilmar — Justin T. Ferrell, Gabrielle Renea Searcy, Brice A. Stafford, Silvino Tinajero, Megan Lyn Wilkerson;

DeWitt — Chantel Nichole Bradberry, Randy Alston Briggs;

Dermott — Mariela Gil, Tammela Lashae Henry, Courtney Nicole King, Cavrell Dneil Leonard, Valerie Nicole Maddox, Christopher O’Bryan Manning, Madison Reese Moore, Rebekah Jo Perry;

Dumas — Tameka Daniels, Paulette Letrece Hall, Rashad D. Henderson, Fabiola H. Mondragon, Arnetta Kay Pugh, Cecilia Ramirez, Allison N. Smith, Emma Grace White;

Fordyce — Madison Joyce Olvera;

Grapevine — Lauren G. Taylor;

Hermitage — Madison Clark, Leah Nicole Huitt, Faron Johnson, Lauren E. McDougald, Elise Wilkerson, Logen Edward Williams;

Kingsland — Ian Matthew Hendryx;

Lake Village — Lauryn Denise Box, Anglenett Ford, Michael Lee Huggins, Tonya M. Stewart-Johnson;

McGehee — Zachary John Anthony, Aaliyah L. Guy, Lonni Hobbs, Vickey Johnson, Marleen Mondragon, Ayanna Tenille Phillips, Michelle D. Richardson, Tyler Jake Stevens, Lois J. Watkins, Morgan Anne Willhite;

Monticello — Evan Benson Arrington, Julian Audibert, Nicholas Payton Barnard, Jaci G. Bates, John Booker, Annagail L. Boren, Kate Allyn Brown, Beau Robert Campbell, Zachary Harrison Cater, Candace Mary Cox, McKenzie Davidson, Kimberly A. De La Cruz, Raeleigh Brynn Dendy, Megan E. Forrest, Kiara Nicole Franklin, Chase Matthew Gedak, Justin Ryan Glauser, Rebeca Sarai Gonzalez, Cairo Jeremiah Zy’Kece Graham, Ty Hunter Henderson, Auston Grant Jeffers, Lewis Johnson, Anna Maria Jones, Samantha G. Lee, Gabriela Maldonado, Mackenzie Elaina Maloney, Daysha Latoya Matthews, Kyla Greer Morphis, Kyrstin Nelson, Garrett T. Newton, Hannah Osburn, Meghan Baylee Plunkett, Cain A. Preston, Mykayla Rawls, Taylen Alyssa Rhoden, Shelby Lyn Sexton, Rachel MacKenzie Shirey, Chiara Sturaro, Carlton M. Talley, Kiarra Tate, Sharon Meza Teutli, Kailley S. White, Kensley Jo Ryann Young.

CHANCELLOR’S LIST

Honorees from Southeast Arkansas include:

Pine Bluff — Alexia Simone Lams;

New Edinburg — Robert Castleberry, Matthew Arlen Howard;

Rison — Clayton S. Ashcraft, Riley N. Aud, Maggie Lee Gavin, Alexia Gurnsey, Brandon Layne Gurnsey, Keifer Dylan Hooks, Christopher Peyton Sandine, Reagan Elizabeth Simmons, Jacey Totty;

Star City — Edward Dimitrius Finney, Keighley M. Gross, Allison Nicole Marlette, Jillian Grace Rauls, Katelyn Ashley West, Rylan Deshonne White, Anna M. Wynn;

Tillar — Jane Elizabeth Moss;

Warren — Grace Alayna Adams, Mark Aaron Hairston, Peyton Scott Higgins, Addison Faith Langford, Madison Alexander Raines, Jett Reep;

Watson — David Hunter Selvey;

Wilmar — Allison D. Abney, Trent Wilson Brown, Destiny D. Forrest;

DeWitt — Mary Cathrine Pace, Tammy Joann Pfaffenberger, Holly Rickell Smith;

Dermott — Minnie Lee Allen, Cameren Michael Smith, Jimmy G. Tate;

Dumas — Jermey Jamal Hayes, Misty Jo Jones, Noah Michael McClay, Pratik M. Nathu;

Gillett — Michael Haynes;

Hermitage — Shanna C. Forrest, Ally Faith Huitt, Edwin M. Martinez, Joanna Lynn Poole, Cade Michael Wilkerson, Cindy K. Wilkerson;

Lake Village — Keiariah Jhane’ Aurberry;

McGehee — Abigail Margaret Anthony, Ashlynn DeAnne Baker, Rolunda Renee Curry, Abby Nicole McBride, DeZhun Rodriquez Dan’Trez Miller, Christina C. Shopher, Kara Nicole Snow, Arianna Danyelle Williams;

Monticello — Shehna Akbary, J’Naya D. Brown, Charles Glen Crayton, Jonathan Anastacio Cruz, Brett Michael Cunningham, Evelyn Delacruz, Amanda Fernandes, Christine Marie Fowler, Emily Mae Garcia, Jonathan C. Gossman, Philip Handly, Seth Micah Zacharias Hankerson, Jake Tyler Harris, Katelyn Taylor Harris, Jensen Allen Harvey, Daniel Jay Hill, Madison Hollis, Chace DeShawn Hughes, Gracie Danielle Johnson, Ashley Kelly, Noah Jacob Henry Longing, Tameka Nicole Martin, Hannah E. McAlpine, Jaxen R. Morphis, Rebecca A. Nichols, Kinlee G. O’Neal, Matthew Daniel Outlaw, Amy Michelle Pomeroy, Alexis Rodriguez, Allie D. Sheppeard, Noah Lee Smith, Matthew Ford Spencer, Sharkita Spencer, Lauren Nicole Stanley, Ariene Vanora Thompson, Torrin Vaselenak, Sydney Elaine Webster, Sadie Brooke Whaley, Leah White.

ADVERTISEMENT

Sponsor Content

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT