Today's Paper Latest Primary runoff results Voter guide Sports Core Values Newsletters Weather Obits Puzzles Archive Story ideas iPad
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

State softball tournament scores and schedules

by Erick Taylor | May 13, 2022 at 2:12 a.m.

CLASS 6A

Thursday

First round

At Rogers

North Little Rock 6, Springdale Har-Ber 4

Bentonville West 10, Little Rock Central 0

At Rogers Heritage

Rogers Heritage 4, Fort Smith Northside 0

Conway 12, Fort Smith Southside 1

Today

Second round

At Rogers Heritage

GAME 5 North Little Rock vs. Bentonville, Noon

GAME 6 Bentonville West vs. Bryant, 2:30 p.m.

At Rogers

GAME 7 Rogers Heritage vs. Cabot, Noon

GAME 8 Conway vs. Rogers, 2:30 p.m.

Saturday

Semifinals

GAME 9 Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6, Noon

GAME 10 Winner of Game 7 vs. Winner of Game 8, 2:30 p.m.

CLASS 5A

Thursday

First round

At Hank Aaron Field (Hot Springs)

White Hall 7, Searcy 0

Marion 6, Lake Hamilton 5

Benton 3, Mountain Home 0

Van Buren 2, Maumelle 1

At Jackie Robinson Field (Hot Springs)

Sheridan 10, Paragould 0

Vilonia 7, Beebe 4

Greene County Tech 10, Hot Springs Lakeside 0

Greenwood 8, Little Rock Christian 0

Today

Second round

At Jackie Robinson Field (Hot Springs)

GAME 9 Van Buren vs. Marion, Noon

GAME 10 Benton vs. White Hall, 2:30 p.m.

At Hank Aaron Field (Hot Springs)

GAME 11 Sheridan vs. Vilonia, Noon

GAME 12 Greene County Tech vs. Greenwood, 2:30 p.m.

Saturday

Semifinals

At Hank Aaron Field (Hot Springs)

GAME 13 Winner of Game 9 vs. Winner of Game 10, Noon

GAME 14 Winner of Game 11 vs. Winner of Game 12, 2:30 p.m.

CLASS 4A

Thursday

First round

At Nashville City Park

Gravette 12, Hamburg 0

Morrilton 6, Jonesboro Westside 4

Bauxite 5, Southside Batesville 3

Malvern 13, Farmington 10

Today

Second round

GAME 5 Gravette vs. Stuttgart, 10 a.m.

GAME 6 Morrilton vs. Nashville, 12:30 p.m.

GAME 7 Bauxite vs. Harrison, 3 p.m.

GAME 8 Malvern vs. Valley View, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday

Semifinals

GAME 9 Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6, Noon

GAME 10 Winner of Game 7 vs. Winner of Game 8, 2:30 p.m.

CLASS 3A

Thursday

First round

At Cavenders Field (Harrison)

Bald Knob 3, Valley Springs 0

Mayflower 4, Smackover 3

Booneville 10, Rivercrest 0

Atkins 7, Bismarck 5

At Wood Motor Company Field (Harrison)

Ashdown 2, Central Arkansas Christian 1

Lincoln 15, Hoxie 3

Baptist Prep 13, Fouke 3

Hackett 3, Pangburn 2

Today

Second round

At Wood Motor Company Field (Harrison)

GAME 9 Bald Knob vs. Mayflower, Noon

GAME 10 Booneville vs. Atkins, 2:30 p.m.

At Cavenders Field (Harrison)

GAME 11 Ashdown vs. Lincoln, Noon

GAME 12 Baptist Prep vs. Hackett, 2:30 p.m.

Saturday

Semifinals

At Cavenders Field (Harrison)

GAME 13 Winner of Game 9 vs. Winner of Game 10, Noon

GAME 14 Winner of Game 11 vs. Winner of Game 12, 2:30 p.m.

CLASS 2A

Thursday

First round

At South Side Bee Branch

Melbourne 1, Woodlawn 0

Mansfield 5, Riverside 2

Tuckerman 10, Parkers Chapel 0

McCrory 10, Flippin 4

At Greenbrier City Complex

Fordyce 5, Cedar Ridge 1

Quitman 7, Junction City 2

East Poinsett County 11, Cotter 1

Lavaca 4, Rector 3

Today

Second round

At South Side Bee Branch

GAME 9 Melbourne vs. Mansfield, 10 a.m.

GAME 10 Tuckerman vs. McCrory, 12:30 p.m.

GAME 11 Quitman vs. Lavaca, 3 p.m.

GAME 12 Fordyce vs. East Poinsett County, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday

Semifinals

At South Side Bee Branch

GAME 13 Winner of Game 9 vs. Winner of Game 10, Noon

GAME 14 Winner of Game 11 vs. Winner of Game 12, 2:30 p.m.

CLASS 1A

Thursday

First round

At Arkadelphia Youth Sports Complex, Field 7

Calico Rock 16, Jasper 0

Wonderview 8, Ouachita 3

West Side Greers Ferry 16, Mulberry 0

Mount Vernon-Enola 11, Bradley 10

At Arkadelphia Youth Sports Complex, Field 6

Guy-Perkins 10, Mount Ida 0

Armorel 11, Western Yell County 1

Taylor 10, Sacred Heart 3

Mammoth Spring 28, County Line 5

Today

Second round

At Arkadelphia Youth Sports Complex, Field 7

GAME 9 Calico Rock vs. Wonderview, 10 a.m.

GAME 10 West Side Greers Ferry vs. Mount Vernon-Enola, 12:30 p.m.

GAME 11 Guy-Perkins vs. Armorel, 3 p.m.

GAME 12 Taylor vs. Mammoth Spring, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday

Semifinals

At Arkadelphia Youth Sports Complex, Field 7

GAME 13 Winner of Game 9 vs. Winner of Game 10, Noon

GAME 14 Winner of Game 11 vs. Winner of Game 12, 2:30 p.m.

Print Headline: Softball

ADVERTISEMENT

Sponsor Content

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT