Today's Paper Search Latest Elections Core values App Traffic Listen Story ideas iPad FAQ Weather Newsletters Obits Puzzles Archive
ADVERTISEMENT

Fifty-four members of Arkansas' newly minted high school Class of 2017 are among more than 3,200 students to be named winners of National Merit Scholarships financed by 182 colleges and universities.

The awards provide between $500 and $2,000 a year for up to four years of study at the college or university financing the scholarship. Earlier this spring, the National Merit Scholarship Competition announced winners of corporate-sponsored Merit Scholarship awards and National Merit $2,500 Scholarships.

The Arkansas recipients of the college- and university-sponsored awards, their high schools, their probable fields of study and the sponsoring college or university follow:

Bella Vista

John J. Marrufo, Bentonville High, cardiology, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville.

Haley E. Solera, Life Way Christian School in Centerton, astrophysics, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville.

Benton

Nathan S. Cain, Bauxite High, computer science, University of Oklahoma.

Dillon M. Meaders, Arkansas School for Mathematics, Sciences and the Arts in Hot Springs, mechanical engineering (automotive), University of Arkansas, Fayetteville.

Bentonville

Adam J. Greenfield, Bentonville High, computer science, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville.

Carter B. Madden, Bentonville High, business, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville.

Lorenzo B. Rocchi, Bentonville High, business, University of Oklahoma.

Bryant

John Mark Junkins Jr., Bryant High, music composition, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville.

Cabot

Clay A. Bellou, Cabot High, computer programming, University of Mississippi.

Avery E. Elliott, Cabot High, medicine, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville.

Michael A. Fredricks, Cabot High, engineering, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville.

Landon B. Teer, Cabot High, biomedical engineering, Mississippi State University.

Colin A. Thompson, Cabot High, mechanical engineering, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville.

Brandon R. Weidling, Cabot High, mechanical engineering, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville.

Centerton

Sydney N. Darling, Bentonville High, pediatrics, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville.

Conway

Joseph R. Coker, Conway High, law, Hendrix College.

Megan R. Haase, Conway High, secondary education, Vanderbilt University in Nashville, Tenn.

Kate M. Lange, Conway High, music, University of Southern California.

Dardanelle

Ty R. Adney, Dardanelle High, writing, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville.

Sampras K. Helton, Russellville High, investment banking, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville.

Fayetteville

Stephanie R. Beitle, Fayetteville High, chemical engineering, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville.

Lucas M. Bellaiche, Fayetteville High, psychology, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville.

Winson Chee, Fayetteville High, radiology, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville.

Ruby A. Erickson, Fayetteville High, music, St. Olaf College.

David J. Freeman, Fayetteville High, engineering, Franklin W. Olin College of Engineering, Needham, Mass.

Samuel D. Lipson, Haas Hall Academy charter school in Fayetteville, business administration, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville.

Rachel McCann, Fayetteville High, education, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville.

Claire E. Scott, Haas Hall Academy charter school in Fayetteville, writing, University of Tulsa.

Cole S. Spencer, Fayetteville High, computer science, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville.

Carl A. Stevens, Fayetteville High, computer engineering, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville.

Fort Smith

Sophie C. Price, Southside High, political science, Vanderbilt University.

Greenbrier

William A. Burroughs, Greenbrier High, computer science, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville.

Greenwood

Anna McCoy, Greenwood High, biomedical engineering, Harding University.

Little Rock

James William Chesshir III, Little Rock Christian Academy, biology, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville.

Hannah N. Cozart, Central High, acting, Oklahoma City University.

Skylar H. Golleher, Pulaski Academy, business, Lewis & Clark College in Oregon.

Kevin Nguyen, Parkview Arts and Science Magnet High, orthopedics, Hendrix College.

Ankush R. Patel, Central High, biomedical engineering, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville.

Savannah R. Seupaul, Central High, health care, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville.

Ayman Z. Yousef, Central High, engineering, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville.

Maumelle

Chloe S. Beall, Mount St. Mary Academy in Little Rock, wildlife conservation, University of Idaho, Moscow.

Mountain Home

Anna Nicole Fisher, Mountain Home High -- Career Academies, mechanical engineering, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville.

Christopher H. Nosari II, Mountain Home High -- Career Academies, mechanical engineering, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville.

Rogers

Morgan Z. Dunn, Rogers Heritage High, computer science, University of Tulsa.

William H. Hoisington, Bentonville High, mathematics, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville.

Lexie N. Shepard, Bentonville High, cardiology, University of Oklahoma.

Tyler P. Stamps, Rogers High School, mechanical engineering, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville

Nicole B. Sussman, home school, elementary education, Baylor University at Waco, Texas.

Salem

Jett R. McCullough, Salem High, business, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville.

Searcy

Mykala J. Delk, Searcy High, law, Hendrix College.

Hope Walker, Searcy High, occupational therapy, Harding University.

Adrianna R. Walls, Searcy High, linguistics, Harding University.

Siloam Springs

Hannah G. Hulbert, Haas Hall Academy charter school in Fayetteville, biochemical engineering, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville.

Ward

Benjamin C. Cameron, Cabot High, medicine, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville.

Metro on 06/11/2017

Print Headline: 54 Arkansans win Merit Scholarships

ADVERTISEMENT

Sponsor Content

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT