Today's Paper Search Latest New app In the news Traffic #Gazette200 Listen Digital replica FAQ Weather Newsletters Obits Puzzles + Games Archive
ADVERTISEMENT
story.lead_photo.caption Norris

Rogers State University

Rogers State University in Claremore, Okla., has announced its president's and dean's honor rolls for the fall 2018 semester.

To qualify for the president's honor roll, students must complete a minimum of 12 credit hours with a 4.0 grade point average (no grades lower than an "A"). To qualify for the dean's honor roll, students must complete a minimum of 12 credit hours with a 3.5 grade point average (no grades lower than a "B").

Courses graded with an "I," "N" and "P" are excluded from the minimum credit hours required to be considered for the Honor Roll.

Fayetteville: Lauren E. Schuldt, president's honor roll

Gravette: Sydney Leighann King, dean's honor roll

Siloam Springs: Kaleb Lane Francis, dean's honor roll; Audrey Danae Maxwell, president's honor roll

Springdale: Carlye M. Bohannan, dean's honor roll

College of the Ozarks

Emily Kate McDonald of Berryville, and T.J. Goze and Robert Earl Jeffries, both of Rogers, were recognized at College of the Ozarks in Point Lookout, Mo., for earning a high level of academic distinction during the fall 2018 semester with inclusion on the president's list. To qualify for the president's list, students must maintain a 4.0 minimum grade point average during the semester and carry at least 15 credit hours.

The following students were named to the dean's list, qualifying with 3.6 minimum grade point average during the semester and carry at least 15 credit hours.

Joshua Alan Smith of Bella Vista; Aleksei Normalee Smith of Berryville; Tyler Linck Ralph Burns of Centerton; Luke Daniel Sharon of Gravette; Kaelea Reann Breedlove and Miriam Elizabeth Wyatt, both of Green Forest; Zane Allen Buhr,Courtney Beth Caraway, Jacob Michael Hefley, Benjamin Robert Lunsford, Cara Lee Pemberton, Dustin Rouse and Gabrielle Tucker, all of Harrison; John Calvin Goze, Erin Elizabeth Jeffries, Joshua Ryan Koretoff and Augusta Marie Tennison, all of Rogers; and Taylor Mae Murray of Siloam Springs.

Albright College

Marissa Kraps of Rogers has earned a $12,000 annual Founders Scholarship to Albright College in Reading, Pa. A senior at Providence Classical Christian Academy, Kraps is interested in studying sociology and criminology in college.

Albright College awards $12,000 Founders Scholarships to high school students with outstanding academic records. Founders Scholars generally rank in the top 5 percent of their graduating class and demonstrate strong leadership skills and a commitment to service.

Olivet Nazarene University

Micah Melton of Harrison was named to the dean's list at Olivet Nazarene University (Bourbonnais, Ill.) during the recently completed fall 2018 semester. To qualify for inclusion on the dean's list, a student must have been enrolled as a full-time undergraduate student and must have attained a semester grade point average of 3.50 or higher on a 4.00 grading scale.

Northwest Arkansas Community College

The Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society has named Northwest Arkansas Community College President Dr. Evelyn E. Jorgenson a recipient of the Gordon Award of Distinction. Jorgenson, among 17 other community college presidents, will be recognized at PTK Catalyst 2019, the society's annual convention, on April 4-6 in Orlando, Fla.

The Shirley B. Gordon Award is Phi Theta Kappa's most prestigious award for community college presidents and is named in honor of the late Dr. Shirley B. Gordon, Phi Theta Kappa's longest-serving board of directors chair, a founder and long-time president of Highline Community College in Washington.

The award is given to college presidents who have shown strong support of student success by recognizing academic achievement, leadership and service among high-achieving students at their colleges. Award recipients are nominated by students on their campus and are only eligible to receive the award once over the course of their career.

Missouri University of Science and Technology

Hayden Dixon of Bentonville, Samuel Sisk of Fayetteville, Blakely Mayhall of Lowell, Jacob Ewing of Rogers and Josh Gambill of Springdale were named to made the honor list for the fall 2018 semester at Missouri University of Science and Technology in Rolla, Mo.

To be included on the honor list, students must have carried a minimum of 12 hours and had grade point averages of 3.2 or above out of a possible 4.0.

On Dec. 15, Austin Woody of Bentonville graduated from Missouri University of Science and Technology with a bachelor of science, civil engineering, with the honor of cum laude, GPA of 3.2-3.49.

University of Alabama

Frances Gammon of Bentonville received the following a bachelor of arts degree from the University of Alabama during its fall 2018 commencement Dec. 15.

Oklahoma City University

Mary Hesterberg of Cave Springs, Emily Wollenberg of Clarksville, Madison Carey of Fayetteville, Blake Bulger of Fort Smith, Abby Underwood of Fort Smith, Olivia White of Fort Smith, Dane Drennan of Greenwood, Abby Williams of Hackett, Virginia Mertz of Prairie Grove, Cesar Carreno of Siloam Springs and Emily Carpenter of Springdale were named to the president's honor at Oklahoma City University. Students completed a minimum of 12 credit hours during the fall 2018 semester, while maintaining a GPA of 3.9 or higher.

Abigail Lamproe of Alma, Emma Hendren of Bella Vista, Cameron Law of Fort Smith, Layne Rogers and Prarthana Bhat, both of Rogers, and Ashley Kinard of Springdale were named to the dean's honor roll at Oklahoma City University for fall 2018. Dean's honor roll status is awarded to students who successfully complete a minimum of 12 credit hours and maintain a grade point average of 3.5 or higher.

Clemson University

Charles Morriss Henry and Caroline Rose Long, both of Fayetteville, and Mallory Johnson Keith of Rogers have been named to the fall 2018 president's list at Clemson University. To be named to the president's list, a student must achieve a 4.0 (all As) grade-point average.

Molly Elizabeth Miller of Rogers has been named to the dean's list at Clemson University for the fall 2018 semester. To be named to the dean's list, a student achieved a grade-point average between 3.50 and 3.99 on a 4.0 scale.

University of Iowa

Jacob Thompson, University of Iowa student from Fayetteville, was named to the university's president's list for the fall 2018 semester.

In order to be included on the list, a student must have a minimum 4.0 grade point average (4.0 is an A) in all academic subjects for the preceding two semesters, with a total of at least 12 semester hours of credit per semester during that period.

University of Nebraska-Lincoln

More than 5,300 University of Nebraska-Lincoln students have been named to the deans' list for the fall semester of the 2018-19 academic year. All qualifying grade-point averages are based on a four-point scale and a minimum of 12 graded semester hours.

Students on the dean's list include: Joseph Jonathan Broadway of Fayetteville, College of Engineering, mechanical engineering; Abigail Jayne Liddell of Rogers, sophomore, College of Business, accounting; Grant Tatro Jensen of Springdale, junior, College of Business, accounting; and Haley Nicole Nelson of Springdale, senior, College of Arts and Sciences, microbiology.

University of San Diego

University of San Diego student Caitlin Boyle of Bentonville earned second honors in the fall semester of 2018. Second honors students have a grade point average between 3.4 and 3.64.

Arkansas State University

Arkansas State University has released the list of students who were awarded diplomas on the undergraduate and graduate levels during the 2018 fall commencement ceremony Dec. 8 in the First National Bank Arena on campus.

Graduates from seven colleges including Agriculture, Neil Griffin College of Business, Education and Behavioral Science, Engineering and Computer Science, Liberal Arts and Communication, Nursing and Health Professions, and Sciences and Mathematics, along with undergraduate studies, received doctoral, specialist, master, bachelor and associate degrees.

Bella Vista: Ashley Amber Albrecht, Specialist in Education, Educational Leadership; Derick Ryan Holmes, bachelor of science in Nursing, Nursing; Susan Jennifer Kedrowski, master of science in Education, Special Education K-12; Larissa McCraw, master of science in Education, Education Theory and Practice; Danielle Schader, master of science, College Student Personnel Services

Bentonville: Luke Michael Harris, master of science, Sport Administration; Heaven Leigh Huffmaster, Master of Communication Disorders, Communication Disorders; Devin Kelley Pearson, bachelor of arts, Communication Studies

Cave Springs: Angela M. Durham, master of science in Education, Educational Leadership; Teresa Lynn Keener, master of science in Education, Reading

Gentry: Phyllis Ann Berry, Certificate Program, Building-Level Administration; Katina Cheryl Hockenberry, master of science in Education, Special Education Gifted, Talented, and Creative

Gravette: Diana Elizabeth Cradduck, master of science in Education, Reading

Lowell: Mckenzie Kay Haingaertner, Bachelor of General Studies, General Studies

Rogers: Shelbi C. Bosteder, bachelor of science, Business Administration; Kara Stirling Davis, Certificate Program, Building-Level Administration; Kimberly Anne Ford, master of science in Education, Special Education K-12; Johnathon David Porter, bachelor of science, Disaster Preparedness and Emergency Management

Siloam Springs: Andrew Allen Schauss, master of science, Sport Administration

Everton: Kira Signa Burns, master of science in Education, Special Education K-12

Harrison: Keri Lynn King, master of science in Education, Reading

Eureka Springs: Jessica Lee Cummings, master of science in Education, Education Theory and Practice

Green Forest: Makayla Lynn Sanders, Certificate Program, Gifted, Talented, and Creative Teacher

Alma: Tiffany R. Waldrop, master of science in Education, Special Education K-12

Mountainburg: Colleen Michelle Allen, master of science in Education, Reading

Crawford, Van Buren: Haley Nichole Cochenour, Certificate Program, Special Education Director; Brandi Michele Deffenbaugh, master of science in Education, Educational Leadership; Rachel Lynn Freeman, master of science in Education, Education Theory and Practice; Chelsea Mechelle Jones, master of science in Education, Educational Leadership; Threasa Nichole Peck, Specialist in Education, Educational Leadership; Chong Shelton, master of science, Disaster Preparedness and Emergency Management; Dakota Ray Tucker, master of science in Education, Education Theory and Practice; Lalah Mae White, master of science in Education, Educational Leadership

Mulberry: Dennis R. Fisher, Specialist in Education, Educational Leadership

Ozark: Sean Patrick O'Toole, Specialist in Education, Educational Leadership

Booneville: Angelia Ayers, master of science in Education, Reading

New Blaine: Cheryl Yvonne Ivey, master of science in Education, Special Education Gifted, Talented, and Creative

Paris: Megan Elizabeth Featherston, master of science in Education, Special Education Gifted, Talented, and Creative

Hindsville: Chad Puryear, master of science in Education, Special Education K-12

Huntsville: Lori Megan Hawkins, master of science in Education, Special Education K-12

Wesley: Tammy L. Owen, bachelor of science in Nursing, Nursing

Fort Smith: Hannah Lynne Barr, bachelor of arts, Political Science; Kelsea Nicole Dugger, master of science in Education, Education Theory and Practice; Kathryn Duncan, master of science in Education, Special Education K-12; Alwina Collette Freeman, master of science in Education, Special Education K-12; Britt Renee Humphries, Certificate Program, Special Education Director; Karen Renee McLaughlan Ness, master of science in Education, Curriculum and Instruction; Bradford Dan Ray, Specialist in Education, Educational Leadership

Greenwood: Sarah June Burchfield, master of science in Education, Special Education K-12; Eric John McKnight, master of science in Education, Educational Leadership

Hackett: Andrea Michelle Glass, master of science in Education, Special Education K-12

Lavaca: John W. Carney, master of science in Education, Special Education K-12; Karen Ranae Goff, master of science in Education, Educational Leadership

Farmington: Jay Ellis Harper, master of science in Education, Educational Leadership

Fayetteville: Jennifer N. Boogaart, Certificate Program, Gifted, Talented, and Creative Teacher; Grace E. Dilday, bachelor of science, Interdisciplinary Studies; Destini Dulin, master of science, Sport Administration; Jarod Hunter Morrison, Certificate Program, Building-Level Administration; Ashley Fae Smith, bachelor of arts, Sociology, Cum Laude; Lisa Michele Turner, master of science in Education, Educational Leadership; Austin Todd Wise, Certificate Program, Special Education Teacher

Prairie Grove: Pamela G. Evans, master of science in Education, Special Education K-12; Michael B. Green, Specialist in Education, Educational Leadership; Kristie Hill, master of science in Education, Special Education K-12

Springdale: Vale Sharp Black, Specialist in Education, Educational Leadership; Brittany Nicole Ellison, master of science in Education, Special Education K-12; A. Roxane Hartley, master of science in Education, Special Education K-12; Kelsey Leigh Eursery, Certificate Program, Special Education Director; Catherine Lynn Misfeldt, Specialist in Education, Educational Leadership; Lynette Ann Niznik, master of science in Education, Education Theory and Practice; Jessica M. Shelton, Specialist in Education, Educational Leadership; Maria G. Solis, Bachelor of General Studies, General Studies

Drake University

Ryan Meyer of Bentonville has been named to the dean's list at Drake University in Des Moines, Iowa. This academic honor is achieved by earning a GPA of 3.5 or higher during the fall 2018 semester.

University of Dallas

William Farrell of Fort Smith and Mary Hudgens of Berryville were named to the fall 2018 dean's list at the University of Dallas for earning a semester GPA of 3.5 or higher.

Whitman College

Fayetteville native William Klusmeier, a graduate of Bentonville High School, earned academic distinction for the most recent semester at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Wash. This recognition is given to students who have completed a minimum of 12 credits, passed all credits attempted, and have earned a grade-point average of 3.5 or higher on no fewer than nine graded credits during the semester.

Fort Hays State University

Danial Arthur Ryan of Fayetteville, and Andrew Pendergraft and Scott Marquis Pendergraft, both of Harrison, were named to the deans honor roll at Fort Hays State University, Hays, Kan., for the fall 2018 semester.

The deans honor roll includes undergraduate students only. To be eligible, students must have completed 12 or more credit hours and have a minimum grade point average of 3.60 for the semester. Full-time on-campus and FHSU Virtual College students are eligible.

Westminster College

Krystal Ramos-Irizarri of Bentonville and Zachary Evers of Centerton have been named to the fall 2018 dean's list for exemplary academic performance at Westminster College located in Fulton, Mo.

To be included on the dean's list, a student must have a 3.60 semester grade point average with at least 12 hours completed that semester.

Tufts University

Jonah Greene of Fayetteville and Ryan Shaffer of Decatur have been named to the dean's list for the fall 2018 semester at Tufts University, Mass.

Dean's list honors require a semester grade point average of 3.4 or greater.

Georgia Institute of Technology

Tanner Passmore of Rogers has earned a bachelor of science in civil engineering from the Georgia Institute of Technology in Atlanta.

Passmore was among approximately 3,600 undergraduate and graduate students who received degrees during Georgia Tech's 256th commencement exercises on Dec. 14-15 at the McCamish Pavilion.

Rochester Institute of Technology

Clayton Pruitt of Fayetteville was named to the dean's list at Rochester Institute of Technology for the 2018 fall semester. Pruitt is in the computational mathematics program.

Degree-seeking undergraduate students are eligible for dean's list if their term GPA is greater than or equal to 3.400; they do not have any grades of "Incomplete", "D" or "F"; and they have registered for, and completed, at least 12 credit hours.

University of Central Arkansas

The University of Central Arkansas held commencement Dec. 14 and Dec. 15 in the Jeff Farris Health and Physical Education Center. The university conferred more than 700 undergraduate and graduate degrees during four ceremonies.

Alma: Makayla Ann Ellison, bachelor of arts; William Patrick Fuell, bachelor of science

Bella Vista: Colby Conkling, associate of arts

Bentonville: Allyson D. Carter, master of science; Heather Lynne Hargrove, master of arts in teaching; Brandon K. Lithalangsy, bachelor of science; Brian Patrick Poland, master of arts in teaching; Robin Smith, master of science in Nursing

Berryville: Heath Logan Braziel, bachelor of science

Cedarville: Logan Michelle Morton, bachelor of science

Chester: Shawna Louise Williams, master of science

Clarksville: Hallie Mabry Banning, bachelor of science; Kalee Fowler, bachelor of science

Deer: Lauren E. Rogers, Educational Specialist

Elkins: Tiffanie Kimball Stanford, master of science

Eureka Springs: Timothy Gideon Keas, master of arts in teaching

Farmington: Tessa N Holman, bachelor of science in education

Fayetteville: Tyeasha Rochelle Keller, bachelor of arts; Kenton Chi-Yang Lee, master of science; Virginia Allgood Poepsel, master of science; Megan Scrape, master of arts in teaching; Jalin Jamar Ware, bachelor of arts

Fort Smith: Hillary Michelle Bardin, master of arts in teaching; Breanne Bia Chanmanivong, bachelor of science; Kylie Marie DiLonardo, bachelor of music; Alexandra Lea Easley, bachelor of science; Derek Fernandez, bachelor of science; Lily Ngoc Ho, bachelor of science; Joseph McBride, bachelor of arts; Kameron Rae Morton, bachelor of arts; Kelsey Lynn O'Dell, bachelor of science; Puja K. Patel, bachelor of science

Gravette: Lindsee Paige LaBrecque, bachelor of science

Green Forest: Alleshia Alexandria Byrd, master of science

Greenwood: Jacqueline Denise Justice, bachelor of science; Michelle Phillips, master of science in Nursing

Harrison: Jordan Jackson Grant, bachelor of business administration; Faith Alexandra Jones, bachelor of science; William Kenneth Potts, bachelor of business administration

Hunt : Austin Keith Hayes, bachelor of science

Huntsville: Cassie Boehm, associate of arts; Joshua E Murrell, bachelor of business administration

Knoxville: Amanda Harrison, master of science in education

Lamar: Sasha Renae Johnson, master of science in nursing

Lincoln: Madison Ann Rich, bachelor of science

Lowell: Kendra McGaugh, master of science

Pea Ridge: Sara Lusk, bachelor of science

Rogers: Kaleigh Shea Begneaud, bachelor of arts; Shannon Lynn Brown, Educational Specialist; Noah C. Heffron, bachelor of business administration; Stephen D. Rasche, bachelor of business administration; Robert David Yates, educational specialist

Scranton: Lucas B. Clementson, bachelor of science

Siloam Springs: Heidy Dubon, bachelor of arts; Heidy Dubon, bachelor of science; Austin C Hornbuckle, bachelor of business administration

Springdale: Jon Paul Casias, bachelor of science; Elizabeth Marie Hankins, bachelor of science; Jessica Osborne McConnell, master of science; Jeniffer Megan McGee, master of arts in teaching; Leah Courtney Roddey, bachelor of fine arts; Janet Marie Smyth, master of arts in teaching; Laura E. Washburn, master of arts in teaching

Valley Springs: Melanie L Middleton, master of science

Van Buren: Amber Lynn Hurst, master of science

Fayetteville Christian Schools

Fayetteville Christian Junior and Senior High School students competed in their annual local Intel Science and Engineering Fair Feb. 15. The overall winners for the FCS high school were Hayeon An who won first place overall, Chloe Stokes who won second place overall and Kailee Williams who won third place overall. First place winner for the Senior Class division was Hayeon An. Kailee Williams won second place and Kady Bowerman third place. Winners for the Junior Class division were Chloe Stokes for first place, Jayden Nichols second place and Mikayla Enochs third place. The winning students plan to compete at the NW Arkansas Regional Science and Engineering Fair on March 4 hosted by the University of Arkansas.

Southeast Missouri State University

Southeast Missouri State University studentAlice Anders of Fort Smith recently attended the 2019 Citizens for the Arts Day at the Legislature hosted by Missouri Citizens for the Arts held Feb. 6 in Jefferson City, Mo.

Citizens Day is MCA's signature event in its year-round efforts to advocate for continued public funding for Missouri's arts industry. The day includes advocacy training, legislative visits, performances and the Missouri Arts Council's annual Arts Awards ceremony.

Students met with southeast Missouri area legislators to advocate on behalf of the Missouri Arts Council. They presented the legislators with a list of MAC grants distributed in their districts and flyers on how the arts benefit the Missouri economy as a whole.

University of Kansas

More than 6,100 undergraduate students at the University of Kansas earned honor roll distinction for the fall 2018 semester.

Honor roll criteria vary among the university's academic units. Some schools honor the top 10 percent of students enrolled, some establish a minimum grade-point average, and others raise the minimum GPA for each year students are in school. Students must complete a minimum number of credit hours to be considered for the honor roll.

Bella Vista: Stephanie Michel, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences

Bentonville: Garrett Crossnoe, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences; Maverick Edwards, School of Engineering

Fayetteville: Kelsie Collins, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences; Claire Kirchner, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences and School of the Arts; Caroline Mason, School of Journalism; Collin Pilkington, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences

Fort Smith: Hollyanna Mathews, School of the Arts

Rogers: Lisa Lauschke, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences; Jordan Rodriguez, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences; Holly Schwarz, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences and School of Business

Springdale: Julianne Dillon, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences; Jackson Nichols, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences

Brenau University

Devin Alexandra Horan from Fayetteville achieved Brenau University's (Georgia) merit list honors for the fall 2018 semester. Horan is a senior majoring in health science-preOT.

Merit list students must maintain a 3.5 grade point average while carrying 12 to 14 semester hours of course work with no grade lower than B in that semester.

Northern Michigan University

Tucker Russell of Bentonville was named to the dean's list for the fall 2018 semester at Northern Michigan University, qualifying with a grade point average of 3.50-3.99.

Millikin University

Lucia Rossi of Fayetteville has been named to the dean's list at Millikin University in Decatur, Ill., for the fall 2018 semester.

Students who attempt 12 graded credits during a fall or spring semester and earn a grade point average of 3.5 or higher earn dean's list honors.

University of Central Arkansas

The University of Central Arkansas has announced the dean's list and presidential scholars for the fall 2018 semester.

Dean's list and presidential scholar honors are based on grades earned during each semester of the regular academic year.

Recognition on the dean's list requires at least a 3.5 GPA with a minimum course load of 12 credit hours. Students must achieve a 4.0 GPA with a minimum course load of 12 credit hours to qualify for recognition as a presidential scholar.

Dean's list:

Alma: William Fuell, Jackson Spencer, Aidan Walker

Barling: Katelyn Pack, Dylan Reeder, Kayla Vinh

Bella Vista: Michael Dodge, Rachel Johnson, Allison Klees

Bentonville: Anna Aycock, Jacob Bray, Ashetyn Burger, Ciaran Fox, Taylor Fox, Kylie Hamrick, Lauren Hargus, Jacob Johnston, Claire Lacina, Brandon Lithalangsy, Emily Matlock, Chelsea Price, Marco Ramirez, Carissa Rasico, ameron Sellers, Rebecca Snider, Swathi Sunil, Elizabeth Versluis, Kaitlyn Vo

Berryville: Melvin Portillo

Bethel Heights: Mekenna Taylor

Booneville: Allee Haynes, Chase Wiggins

Branch: Maegan Wise

Centerton: Isabella Hunter

Charleston: Jordyn Acord, Jack Barr, Mackenlea Gipson, Abbye Ostrander, Megan Pitts, Rachel White, Julianna Womack, Drew Woodard

Eureka Springs: Gabriel Hatch

Fayetteville: Dakota Davenport, Alexander Fuller, Jessica Helms, Lily Hocklander, Macie Howerton, Sameer Kamath, Halle Lambert, Clara Mathis

Fort Smith: Andraea Aguilera, Nathan Boyd, Christian Brasher, Caitlin Campbell, Caroline Chastain,Michaela Cormier,Psalm Dang,Alexandra Easley, Lauren English, Farrah Fox, Austin Gilbert,Kenleigh Godwin, Kathryn Gooden,Madeline Haga,Shelby Hartmeier,Madison Hill,Saidee Holmes,Tommy Huynh,Carlie Johnson,Ty Knight,Mallory Koenigseder,Shalyn Kroth, Allissa Layes,Vanida Maymoundok,Stephanie Meador,Andie Montgomery,Thomas Moore, Tara Mott, Thomas Nguyen, Selena Parga, Omkumar Patel, Olivia Patterson, Sabrina Phan, Prinston Praphan, Alexxis Rainey, Emma Strunks, Emily Tran, Isaac Udouj, Darian Whitmore, Nathaniel Young

Garfield: Sofiya Stasiv

Goshen: Sable Pace

Gravette: Michaela Brasel, Lindsee LaBrecque, Noble Ray

Green Forest: Leksi Bailey

Greenwood: Sydney Biles, Kelley Brown, Hannah Garcia, Caroline Kelley, Sarah Moore, Addison Moy, Kade Orlicek, Brady Sadler

Hackett: Miranda Daily

Harrison: Brett Andersen, Harleigh Andrews, Isabel Armstrong, Sadie Barnes, Joshua Crawford, Christian Gillies, Garrett Griffith, Matthew Law, Douglas Petitjean, Cameron Smith, Evan Smith, Bethany Warren

Hartford: Garrett Ellison, Colton Rowe

Holiday Island: Sophia Thomas

Huntington: Cooper Passmore

Huntsville: Cassie Boehm, Dylan Clark, Kayelin Hathorn, Mary Ivie, Melissa Lasdavanh, Zachary White

Lamar: Devan Bauer, Victoria DeYoung

Lavaca: Landon Daniels, Payton Morris

Lincoln: Susan Parker

Lowell: Courtney Clark, Danielle Clark, Ashley Robinson

Mansfield: Corrina Wesley

Mulberry: Noah Clauson, Logan Moore

New Blaine: Caroline Hart

Ozark: Ashley Hicks, Daniel Richard, Hannah Rofkahr, Ashlyn Stricklin, Kennedy Timmerman

Pea Ridge: Shelby Morgan, Gabriel Scott

Prairie Grove: Brian Eubanks

Rogers: Bethany Arnold, Cory Beemer, Megan Bonagurio, Olivia Breazeale, Katelyn Brown, hristopher Coover, Brett D'Amico, Dalton Davis, Dexter Decker, Elleson Dunagin, Noah FitzPatrick, Christopher Freitag-Shaw, Kristina Garcia, Sarah Goble, Dalton Gross, Emily Kinney, Rachel Lisowski, Matthew Many, Emily Moore, Samuel Ogle, Estefany Soto, Samantha Sturbleng, Sarah Thiele, Shelby Thompson, Paul Torres, Nicholas Wiench, Faith Wilson, Keith Youngs

Rudy: Gavin Ball

Scranton: Brooklyn Cook

Siloam Springs: Mackenzie Harris, Ellen Scarbrough

Springdale: Jacqueline Abshier, McKenzie Beyer, Rachel Billingsley, Brett Borchert, Shannan Brown, Olivia Cash, Emily Doss, Peyton Earp, Chasity Hi, Kennadi Kissinger, Bethany Koprovic, Kristin Rogerson, Hannah Sharum, Vincent Vetetoe, Tanya Villalobos

Subiaco: Lucas Cauthren

Summers: Madison Rich

Van Buren: Dalton Bettencourt,Isabella Catron, Haley Caudle, Natalie Davis, Sarah Harrison, Emily Humphrey, Dylan Killough, Sydney Kupers, Allison Mooney, Mary Morrison, Alyssa Santana, Hayley Trejo, Kaitlyn White, Kayla Young

Wesley: Emily Watkins

Presidential Scholar:

Alma: Caroline Davis, Ashley Lewis, Bethany Mason, Bailey Smith

Altus: Sage Wilson

Barling: Rachel Farhat

Bella Vista: Patrick Bell, Samantha Carr, Caleb Davis, Faith Forrest, Hannah Foster, Rebecca Geren, Hailee Gerner, April Skahan

Bentonville: Shay Box, Amanda Dibee, Savanna Gauthier, Lucas Geurian, Alexis Johnson, Kerbie Karr, Hailey Maras, Matilda Marois,Vincz Ong, Casey Parker, Claire Parkerson, Amelia Roehl, Randall Simmermon, Madeline Tucker, Taylor Zeher

Berryville: Jose Gutierrez, Hannah Noble

Cave Springs: Abigail Webb

Cedarville: Cody Fink, Devyn Ruiz

Centerton: Sharae Gibson

Charleston: Hannah Binyon, Taylor Canada, Alexandria Landon, Rachael Schluterman, Anna Schmitz, Rebekah Schmitz, Sarah Schmitz

Elkins: Karly Krodell

Farmington: Kelton Price, Oakley Sisemore, Madison Spence

Fayetteville: Harper Foster, Rebecca Laury, Ericka Lee, Hannah Marasco, Stephen Myers, Connor Tolly

Fort Smith: Arnold Akhavong, Ashley Barto, Hannah Bender, Konnor Bramlett, Kelly Carson, Bailey Carter, Alex Du, Zechariah Fingerhut, Devin Gilbert, Trinh Ha, Katherine Haddock, William Harmon, Lily Ho, Madelyn Jumper, Emily Kaelin, Lakota Kasworm, Natalia Kirby, Brandon Locknar, Andrew Melton, Dusty Mikula, Allen Nguyen, Brecken Owen, Caitlyn Phan, McKayla Phan, McKayla Phengchanh,Bret Pinter,Claire Pinter,Hannah Rainwater, Randall Rainwater, Anna Shortes, Angel Trinh, Rebecca Uptegrove, Phoebe Vu

Garfield: Lauren Little, Vince Rajsombath, Kealy Skaggs, Tori Vetor

Gravette: Drew Hendren

Green Forest: Emily Glassell, Carl Roberts

Greenwood: Jillian Bateman, Natalie Burklow, Emily Efurd, Hunter Elmore, Chandler Henning, Meredith James, Crissa Johnson, Blake Pschier, Lindsey Ratterree, Emma Taylor, Nicholas Vota, Abbie Weaver

Harrison: Rachel Brownfield, Sabrina Cheri, Lorrin Hooten, Faith Jones, Jordan Lambe, Jessica Rath, William Ryan

Hindsville: Saxon Whitehead

Huntsville: Martha Slaybaugh

Lowell: Tristen Porter, Ian Smith

Mansfield: Eliza Watford

Mountainburg: Frank Griffin

New Blaine: Kelley Broadbent, Sarah Sparks

Ozark: Selena Ellison, Emery King, Tamara Melton

Paris: Kytan Tencleve

Pea Ridge: Bridget Ortega

Prairie Grove: Jayden Carter

Ratcliff: Margaret Haney

Rogers: Tiffany Aguilar, Carla Archer, Macie Bowman, Baylee Browning, Nori Bunch, Chloe Howard, Zachary Hull, Daniela Jimenez, Jordyn Johnson, Austin Kenny, Dustin Kenny, Brooke Menke, Torin Opstedahl, Holly Parker, Jennifer Reyes, Dylan Russell, Whitney Storey,Taylor Umbarger, Alexis Villalobos, Jonathan Zluticky

Siloam Springs: Kya DeZurik, Hannah Headrick, Hadlee Hollenback, Christopher Mirch, Erica Springer

Springdale: Olivia Capps, Mckenna Dilday, Rebecca English, Sarah English, Heather Martindale, Riley Neil, Emily Newberry, Chloe Scaccia, Colton Schlesinger, Ellie Traeger, Luis Villanueva, Kyla Young

Van Buren: Katie Chenoweth, Kaelyn Church, Taylor Coulson, Steven Crook, Priya Gopal, Reagan Gray, Hattie Howard, Shelby Ramsey, Zoey Rofkahr, Garrett Spears, Mallory Stephenson

Western Grove: Taylor Beevers

University of Evansville

Alexys Bolin of Springdale has been accepted to the University of Evansville, Ind., for enrollment in the fall 2019 semester.

Iowa State University

John Lavey of Siloam Springs, senior, was ranked among the top 2 percent of students in the College of Engineering at Iowa State University.

NAN Our Town on 02/28/2019

Print Headline: School news

ADVERTISEMENT

Sponsor Content

You must be signed in to post comments

Comments

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT