Today's Paper Latest The Article Story ideas Core Values iPad Weather Newsletters Obits Puzzles Archive
ADVERTISEMENT

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL REGIONAL TOURNAMENTS

May 7, 2021 at 2:19 a.m.

4A-EAST

at Brookland THURSDAY Joe T. Robinson 6, Highland 0 Brookland vs. Lonoke, (suspended) Valley View vs. Stuttgart, (suspended) Pulaski Academy vs. Pocahontas, (suspended) TODAY Game 2 Brookland vs. Lonoke, 1 p.m.

Game 3 Valley View vs. Stuttgart, 3 p.m.

Game 4 Pulaski Academy vs. Pocahontas, 5 p.m.

SATURDAY Game 5 Joe T. Robinson vs. Game 2 winner, Noon Game 6 Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2:30 p.m.

4A-NORTH

at Harrison THURSDAY Shiloh Christian 8, Clarksville 1 Harrison 12, Pottsville 2 Huntsville 16, Dardanelle 5 Farmington 16, Morrilton 3 TODAY Game 5 Shiloh Christian vs. Harrison, Noon Game 6 Huntsville vs. Farmington, 2:30 p.m.

SATURDAY Game 7 Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, Noon Game 8 Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 2:30 p.m.

4A-SOUTH

at Nashville THURSDAY Bauxite 8, Crossett 6 Magnolia 4, Malvern 2 Camden Fairview 14, Arkadelphia 1 Nashville 5, Warren 4

TODAY Game 5 Bauxite vs. Magnolia, Noon Game 6 Camdne Fairiview vs. Nashville, 2:30 p.m.

SATURDAY Game 7 Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, Noon Game 8 Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 2:30 p.m.

3A-REGION 1

at Valley Springs THURSDAY Elkins 11, Charleston 1 West Fork 20, Paris 11 Danville 19, Greenland 1 Booneville 26, Lincoln 3 TODAY Game 5 Elkins vs. West Fork, Noon Game 6 Danville vs. Booneville, 2:30 p.m.

SATURDAY Game 7 Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, Noon Game 8 Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 2:30 p.m.

3A-REGION 2

at Clinton THURSDAY Harding Academy 1, Gosnell 0 Rose Bud 14, Rivercrest 12 Walnut Ridge 21, Clinton 3 Pangburn 6, Manila 0 TODAY Game 5 Harding Academy vs. Rose Bud, Noon Game 6 Walnut Ridge vs. Pangburn, 2:30 p.m.

SATURDAY Game 7 Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, Noon Game 8 Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 2:30 p.m.

3A-REGION 3

at Central Arkansas Christian THURSDAY Palestine-Wheatley 9, Perryville 7 Lamar 3, Central Ark. Christian 1 Baptist Prep 15, Episcopal Collegiate 9 DeWitt 4, Mayflower 3 TODAY Game 5 Palestine-Wheatley vs. Lamar, Noon Game 6 Baptist Prep vs. DeWitt, 2:30 p.m.

SATURDAY Game 7 Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, Noon Game 8 Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 2:30 p.m.

3A-REGION 4

at Ashdown THURSDAY Ashdown 11, Dumas 0 Fouke 9, Smackover 1 Camden Harmony Grove 1, Bismarck 0 Benton Harmony Grove 4, Drew Central 3 TODAY Game 5 Ashdown vs. Fouke, Noon Game 6 Camden Harmony Grove vs. Benton Harmony Grove, 2:30 p.m.

SATURDAY Game 7 Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, Noon Game 8 Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 2:30 p.m.

2A-CENTRAL

at Tuckerman THURSDAY South Side Bee Branch 9, White County Central 0 Bigelow 3, Tuckerman 1 Conway St. Joseph 15, Melbourne 12 Salem 10, Hector 0

TODAY Game 5 South Side Bee Branch vs. Bigelow, Noon Game 6 Conway St. Joseph vs. Salem, 2:30 p.m.

SATURDAY Game 7 Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, Noon Game 8 Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 2:30 p.m.

2A-NORTH

at Carlisle THURSDAY Buffalo Island Central 8, Hazen 1 McCrory 11, Marmaduke 1 England 13, East Poinsett County 3 Rector 9, Carlisle 2 TODAY Game 5 Buffalo Island Central vs. Mc-Crory, Noon Game 6 England vs. Rector, 2:30 p.m.

SATURDAY Game 7 Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, Noon Game 8 Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 2:30 p.m.

2A-SOUTH

at Horatio THURSDAY Woodlawn 3, Poyen 2 Horatio 7, Hampton 2 Murfreesboro 6, Junction City 1 Parkers Chapel 8, Dierks 3 TODAY Game 5 Woodlawn vs. Horatio, Noon Game 6 Murfreesboro vs. Parkers Chapel, 2:30 p.m.

SATURDAY Game 7 Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, Noon Game 8 Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 2:30 p.m.

2A-WEST

at Mountain Home (Flippin) THURSDAY Mansfield 3, Cotter 0 Yellville-Summit 10, Lavaca 8 Flippin 13, Acorn 0 Mountainburg 3, Life Way Christian 0 TODAY Game 5 Mansfield vs. Yellville-Summit, Noon Game 6 Flippin vs. Mountainburg, 2:30 p.m.

SATURDAY Game 7 Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, Noon Game 8 Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 2:30 p.m.

1A-REGION 1

at Scranton THURSDAY County Line 13, Jasper 3 Lead Hill vs. Thaden (n) Scranton vs. Omaha, (n) Bruno-Pyatt vs. Ozark Catholic, (n) TODAY Game 5 Lead Hill-Thaden winner vs. County Line, Noon Game 6 Scranton vs. Omaha winner vs. Bruno-Pyatt vs. Ozark Catholic winner, 2:30 p.m.

SATURDAY Game 7 Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, Noon Game 8 Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 2:30 p.m.

1A-REGION 2

at Izard County THURSDAY Mammoth Spring 3, Norfork 0 Izard County 8, Hillcrest 2 Viola 15, Armorel 0 West Side Greers Ferry 7, Marked Tree 5

TODAY Game 5 Mammoth Spring vs. Izard County, Noon Game 6 Viola vs. West Side Greers Ferry, 2:30 p.m.

SATURDAY Game 7 Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, Noon Game 8 Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 2:30 p.m.

1A-REGION 3

at Mount Vernon-Enola THURSDAY Wonderview 5, Abundant Life 4 Nemo Vista 11, Clarendon 1 Sacred Heart 10, Augusta 0 Guy-Perkins 12, Bradford 8 TODAY Game 5 Wonderview vs. Nemo Vista, Noon Game 6 Sacred Heart vs. Guy-Perkins, 2:30 p.m.

SATURDAY Game 7 Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, Noon Game 8 Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 2:30 p.m.

1A-REGION 4

at Ouachita THURSDAY Mount Ida 12, Nevada 1 Hermitage 3, Kirby 1 Taylor 27, Blevins 1 Ouachita 11, Bradley 4 TODAY Game 5 Mount Ida vs. Hermitage, Noon Game 6 Taylor vs. Ouachita, 2:30 p.m.

SATURDAY Game 7 Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, Noon Game 8 Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 2:30 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT

Sponsor Content

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT