Disfarmer heir, Little Rock museum argue over copyright
[…] "If the Estate has any right at all to the copies it seeks, then presumably there is some legal mechanism to enforce it. A lawsuit comes to mind," wrote Tull. "Barring that, the Court should decline to short circuit due process by asking the Foundation to part with its property simply because the Estate thinks it is entitled to it."

According to Stewart, the museum has no claim to the copyright because it has no document showing that the copyright was passed from Disfarmer or his heirs to the museum, or anyone else.

In the June 1 filing, Stewart's attorneys cited 17 U.S.C. § 204: "A transfer of copyright ownership, other than by operation of law, is not valid unless an instrument of conveyance, or a note or memorandum of the transfer, is in writing and signed by the owner of the rights conveyed or such owner's duly authorized agent."

Negatives are one thing, images are another, according to Stewart's attorneys.