Arkansas’ attorney general files motion to disqualify prison board lawyer
[…] Mehdizadegan said Griffin is making a second attempt.

"Judge James has already decided the issue, that the board is a constitutional board, its members are constitutional officers and if they have a disagreement with the attorney general about Amendment 33 among other statutes like 702 and 711, then they were fully authorized to hire me," Mehdizadegan said late Friday. "She's already decided that, so they're taking a second bite at this apple, I believe in a procedurally inappropriate way."

He was referring to Arkansas Code Annotated § 25-16-702, which Griffin cited in Friday's filing: "The Attorney General shall be the attorney for all state officials, departments, institutions, and agencies. Whenever any officer or department, institution, or agency of the state needs the services of an attorney, the matter shall be certified to the Attorney General for attention. No special counsel shall be employed or additional expense paid for those services."