Arkansas’ attorney general files motion to disqualify prison board lawyer
[…] After a hearing last week, James said she would convert the order into a preliminary injunction, which will stay in place until the lawsuit is resolved.

Griffin promised to appeal the judge's ruling to the Arkansas Supreme Court.

Last month, the board hired Mehdizadegan of Hall Booth Smith, P.C., as outside counsel. Mehdizadegan said the board had a legal right to do so under Arkansas Code § 25-16-711.

The statute reads, "In the event that the Attorney General and a constitutional officer disagree on the interpretation of any constitutional provision, act, rule, or regulation which affects the duties of that constitutional officer, the constitutional officer is authorized to employ special counsel to resolve the disagreement by litigation."

Griffin took issue with that in a brief filed Friday.

"The Board cannot proceed under Arkansas Code Annotated § 25-16-711 ..." wrote Griffin. "The Board and its members are not 'constitutional officers.' Thus, they cannot use § 25-16-711 to justify their illegal retention of HBS.