Today's Paper Latest Coronavirus Cooking Families Core values App Listen Story ideas iPad Weather Newsletters Obits Puzzles Archive
ADVERTISEMENT

EATING & DRINKING | PLACES | KIDS & FAMILY | SHOPPING & SERVICES | HEALTH & BEAUTY | ENTERTAINMENT & RECREATION


The Best of the Best contest is an advertising supplement of the Arkansas Democrat-Gazette


Best audiologist

  • Tracy Van Es, Au.D. - Winner
  • Aaron Metrailer, M.D. - Finalist
  • Barbara Morris, M.D. - Finalist

    Best barber shop

  • Jerry's Barber Shop - Winner
  • The Art of Men's Cuts - Finalist
  • Great Clips - Finalist

    Best cardiologist

  • Morris Kelley, M.D. - Winner
  • Scott Davis, M.D. - Finalist
  • Andrew Kumpuris, M.D. - Finalist

    Best chiropractor

  • Beverly Foster, D.C. - Winner
  • Richard Riley, D.C. - Finalist
  • Dwight Stewart, D.C. - Finalist

    Best cosmetic dentist

  • Stephen Deal, D.D.S. - Winner
  • DJ Dailey, D.D.S. - Finalist
  • Jeff Garner, D.D.S. - Finalist

    Best cosmetic/plastic surgeon

  • Rhys L. Branman, M.D. - Winner
  • Jim English, M.D. - Finalist
  • Suzanne Yee, M.D. - Finalist

    Best day spa

  • EXHALE The Med Spa at the Cosmetic Surgery Center - Winner
  • Ava Bella Day Spa - Finalist
  • Rejuvenation Clinic Day Spa - Finalist

    Best dentist

  • Stephen Deal, D.D.S. - Winner
  • DJ Dailey, D.D.S. - Finalist
  • Joe Pinney, D.D.S. - Finalist

    Best dermatologist

  • René Bressinck, M.D. - Winner
  • Gunnar H. Gibson M.D. - Finalist
  • Marla Wirges, M.D. - Finalist

    Best diagnostic imaging

  • Baptist Health Imaging Center - Winner
  • MRI Management of Little Rock, Conway, and Searcy - Finalist
  • Radiology Associates - Finalist

    Best drug store/pharmacy

  • Kroger Pharmacy - Winner
  • Cornerstone Pharmacy - Finalist
  • Walgreens Pharmacy - Finalist

    Best fitness class

  • 10 Fitness - Winner
  • Clubhaus Fitness - Finalist
  • Little Rock Athletic Club - Finalist

    Best hair salon

  • Anue Salon - Winner
  • Alexander's Salon & Color Specialists - Finalist
  • Joel's - Finalist

    Best health & fitness club

  • 10 Fitness - Winner
  • Little Rock Athletic Club - Finalist
  • Planet Fitness - Finalist

    Best hearing center

  • Arkansas Otolaryngology Center - Winner
  • Little Rock Audiology Clinic - Finalist
  • University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences - Finalist

    Best hospital

  • Arkansas Children's - Winner
  • Baptist Health Medical Center - Finalist
  • University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences - Finalist

    Best hypnotherapist

  • Penny Rea - Winner
  • Martha Marshall, Ph.D. - Finalist
  • Teresa Perciful - Finalist

    Best manicure/pedicure

  • Luxury Nail Spa - Winner
  • Beyond Nails & Spa - Finalist
  • Heights Nail Spa - Finalist

    Best medical general practitioner

  • Stephen Tilley, M.D. - Winner
  • Barry Ford, M.D. - Finalist
  • Kevin D. Roberts, M.D. - Finalist

    Best neurologist/neurosurgeon

  • Scott Schlesinger, M.D. - Winner
  • Erika Petersen, M.D. - Finalist
  • Elizabeth Sullivan, M.D. - Finalist

    Best ophthalmologist

  • Mike McFarland, M.D. - Winner
  • Katherine Baltz, M.D. - Finalist
  • Wade Brock, M.D., F.A.C.S. - Finalist

    Best optometrist

  • Bryan Armstrong, O.D. - Winner
  • Julie Dolven, O.D. - Finalist
  • Randall Teague, O.D. - Finalist

    Best orthodontist

  • Stephen A. Deal D.D.S. - Winner
  • Jim Phelan, D.D.S., M.S.D. - Finalist
  • David Wardlaw, D.D.S., M.S. - Finalist

    Best orthopedic surgeon

  • Kenneth Martin, M.D. - Winner
  • C. Lowry Barnes, M.D. - Finalist
  • Scott Bowen, M.D. - Finalist

    Best physical therapy center

  • OrthoArkansas - Winner
  • Baptist Health Rehabilitation Institute Outpatient Therapy Center - Finalist
  • UAMS Physical Therapy Services - Finalist

    Best place to get a massage

  • Rejuvenation Clinic Day Spa - Winner
  • Ava Bella Day Spa - Finalist
  • Massage Envy - Finalist

    Best tanning salon/spray tanning

  • Sunlimited Tanning Salon - Winner
  • Advanced Sunsystems - Finalist

    Best tattoo shop

  • 7th Street Tattoos & Piercing - Winner
  • Black Cobra Tattoo Studio - Finalist
  • Diamond State Tattoo - Finalist

    Best urgent-care clinic

  • MedExpress Urgent Care - Winner
  • Baptist Health Urgent Care Clinic - Finalist
  • PrimeCare Medical Clinic - Finalist

    Best urologist

  • Keith Mooney, M.D. - Winner
  • Gail Reede Jones, M.D. - Finalist
  • Tim Langford, M.D. - Finalist

    Best weight-loss clinic

  • WW (formerly Weight Watchers) - Winner
  • Baptist Health Medical Center-Little Rock - Finalist
  • Penny Rea Hypnosis - Finalist

    Best women's clinic

  • Cornerstone Clinic for Women - Winner
  • UAMS Women's Clinic - Finalist
  • The Women's Clinic, P.A. - Finalist

    Best yoga studio

  • Barefoot Studio - Winner
  • Blue Yoga Nyla - Finalist
  • ZenStudio - Finalist