Today's Paper Search Latest Core values App In the news Traffic #Gazette200 Listen Digital FAQ Weather Newsletters Obits Puzzles/Games Archive
ADVERTISEMENT

EATING & DRINKING | PLACES | KIDS & FAMILY | SHOPPING & SERVICES | HEALTH & BEAUTY | ENTERTAINMENT & RECREATION


The Best of the Best contest is an advertising supplement of the Arkansas Democrat-Gazette


Best accounting firm

  • Frost, PLLC - Winner
  • HoganTaylor LLP - Finalist
  • Turner; Williams & Associates, P.A. - Finalist

    Best antique store

  • Painted Tree Marketplace - Sherwood - Winner
  • The Bee's Knees - Finalist
  • Midtown Vintage Market - Finalist

    Best attorney

  • Mike Rainwater - Winner
  • Katherine Blackmon Carroll - Finalist
  • Brian Rosenthal - Finalist

    Best ATV dealer

  • Sunrise Honda Motorsports - Winner
  • Bradford Marine - Finalist
  • Richards Honda-Yamaha - Finalist

    Best auctioneer

  • Thomas Blackmon Jr. - Winner
  • Joe Wilson - Finalist
  • Brad Wooley - Finalist

    Best auto dealer (new)

  • Everett Buick GMC - Winner
  • Landers - Finalist
  • McLarty Automotive Group - Finalist

    Best auto dealer (used)

  • Everett Buick GMC - Winner
  • Landers - Finalist
  • Steve Landers Auto Group - Finalist

    Best auto repair

  • DJ's Auto Repair - Winner
  • Austin Brothers Tire & Service - Finalist
  • Christian Brothers Automotive (West Little Rock) - Finalist

    Best bank

  • Arvest Bank - Winner
  • First Security Bank - Finalist
  • Simmons Bank - Finalist

    Best boat dealer

  • Bradford Marine & ATV - Winner
  • Bass Pro Shops - Finalist
  • H2O Sportz & Marine - Finalist

    Best bridal/formal-wear store

  • David's Bridal - Winner
  • The Bridal Cottage - Finalist
  • She Said Yes Bridal - Finalist

    Best camera/video store

  • Bedford Camera & Video - Winner
  • Best Buy - Finalist
  • Sam's Club - Finalist

    Best consignment or resale shop

  • Plato's Closet - Winner
  • Goodwill Industries of Arkansas - Finalist
  • Yours Truly Consignment Inc. - Finalist

    Best credit union

  • Arkansas Federal Credit Union - Winner
  • Telcoe Federal Credit Union - Finalist
  • White County Federal Credit Union - Finalist

    Best custom-framing shop

  • Hobby Lobby - Winner
  • BA Framer - Finalist
  • Michael's - Finalist

    Best dry cleaner

  • Hangers - Winner
  • Moose Cleaners - Finalist
  • Schickel's Cleaners - Finalist

    Best electrician

  • Staley Electric - Winner
  • Fleming Network Services - Finalist
  • Gary Houston Electric Company Inc. - Finalist

    Best employment agency

  • Staffmark - Winner
  • Apex Staffing Inc. - Finalist
  • Employment Solutions Inc. - Finalist

    Best estate sale company

  • Roy Dudley Estate Sales - Winner
  • Anna's Estate Sales - Finalist
  • Pennsylvania Trading Co. - Finalist

    Best financial planner

  • Edward Jones - Winner
  • Merrill Lynch - Finalist
  • Synergy Wealth Management - Finalist

    Best flea market

  • Painted Tree Vintage Market - Winner
  • Beebe Flea Market - Finalist
  • Midtown Vintage Market - Finalist

    Best floor-covering store

  • Akel's Carpet One Floor & Home - Winner
  • Carpet Barn - Finalist
  • White River Flooring - Finalist

    Best florist

  • Tipton & Hurst - Winner
  • Frances Flower Shop - Finalist
  • Tanarah Luxe Floral - Finalist

    Best foundation repair

  • Foundation Pro - Winner
  • Olshan Foundation Repair - Finalist
  • PowerLift - Finalist

    Best funeral home

  • Roller Funeral Homes - Winner
  • Griffin Leggett Healey & Roth Funeral Home - Finalist
  • Smith Family Funeral Homes - Finalist

    Best furniture store

  • Ashley Furniture HomeStore - Winner
  • Cost Plus Furniture Warehouse - Finalist
  • Hank's Fine Furniture - Finalist

    Best gift shop

  • The Crown Shop - Winner
  • Full Moon - Finalist
  • June's Hallmark - Finalist

    Best grocery store

  • Kroger - Winner
  • Edwards Food Giant - Finalist
  • The Fresh Market - Finalist

    Best gun shop

  • Fort Thompson Sporting Goods - Winner
  • Academy Sports & Outdoors - Finalist
  • Don's Weaponry - Finalist

    Best heating-&-air company

  • Middleton Heat & Air - Winner
  • Advantage Service Company Heat, Cool, Plumbing & Electrical - Finalist
  • Bob & Ed's Heating & Air Conditioning - Finalist

    Best home-cleaning service

  • Stanley Steemer - Winner
  • Molly Maid of Greater Little Rock - Finalist
  • T&T Maids of Cleaning, LLC - Finalist

    Best home improvement store

  • Lowe's Home Improvement - Winner
  • Fuller and Son Hardware - Finalist
  • The Home Depot - Finalist

    Best hunting/fishing-supply store

  • Bass Pro Shops - Winner
  • Academy Sports & Outdoors - Finalist
  • Fort Thompson Sporting Goods - Finalist

    Best insurance agency

  • State Farm - Winner
  • Allstate - Finalist
  • Shelter Insurance - Finalist

    Best jewelry store

  • Sissy's Log Cabin - Winner
  • Cecil's Fine Jewelry - Finalist
  • Wirt's Jewelers - Finalist

    Best ladies clothing store

  • Dillard's - Winner
  • Belk - Finalist
  • E. Leigh's Contemporary Boutique - Conway - Finalist

    Best landscape company

  • Good Earth Garden Center - Winner
  • Hocott's Garden Center - Finalist
  • Plantopia Home and Garden - Finalist

    Best lingerie store

  • Victoria's Secret - Winner
  • ANGIE DAVIS - Finalist
  • Dillard's - Finalist

    Best liquor store

  • Colonial Wines & Spirits - Winner
  • Hog Wild Wines and Spirits - Finalist
  • Lake Liquor - Finalist

    Best mattress store

  • Denver Mattress - Winner
  • Mattress Firm - Finalist
  • Sleep Number - Finalist

    Best men's clothing store

  • Dillard's - Winner
  • Jos. A Bank - Finalist
  • Mr. Wicks — The Gentleman's Shop - Finalist

    Best mobile phone service

  • AT&T - Winner
  • Sprint - Finalist
  • Verizon - Finalist

    Best mortgage company

  • Arvest Mortgage - Winner
  • Bank of Little Rock Mortgage - Finalist
  • Simmons Bank - Finalist

    Best nursery/garden center

  • Good Earth Garden Center - Winner
  • Lowe's Home Improvement - Finalist
  • River Valley Horticulture - Finalist

    Best office supply store

  • Office Depot - Winner
  • Pettus Office Products - Finalist
  • Staples - Finalist

    Best oil and lube

  • Jiffy Lube - Winner
  • DJ's Auto Repair - Finalist
  • Everett Buick GMC - Finalist

    Best paint store

  • Sherwin-Williams - Winner
  • The Home Depot - Finalist
  • Lowe's Home Improvement - Finalist

    Best pawn shop

  • Levy Pawn & Gun - Winner
  • iPawn - Finalist
  • USA Loans Pawn Shop - Finalist

    Best pest control

  • Adams Pest Control - Winner
  • The Bug Man Inc. - Finalist
  • Terminix - Finalist

    Best pet boarding/day care

  • Hounds Lounge Pet Resort and Spa - Winner
  • Canine Country Club - Finalist
  • Hounds Hideaway - Finalist

    Best pet groomer

  • Chenal Pet Palace - Winner
  • Gina's Pet Salon - Finalist
  • PetSmart - Finalist

    Best pet store

  • PetSmart - Winner
  • Hollywood Feed - Finalist
  • Petco - Finalist

    Best place to buy a bicycle

  • Chainwheel - Winner
  • Angry Dave's Bicycles - Finalist
  • Arkansas Cycling & Fitness - Finalist

    Best place to buy a motorcycle

  • Rock City Harley-Davidson - Winner
  • Richards Honda-Yamaha - Finalist
  • Toad Suck Harley-Davidson - Finalist

    Best plumber

  • Ray Lusk Plumbing - Winner
  • Arrow Plumbing - Finalist
  • Russell & LeMay - Plumbing, Heating and Air Conditioning - Finalist

    Best pools and spas

  • Townley Pool & Spa - Winner
  • Family Leisure - Finalist
  • Lindsey's Pools & Spa - Finalist

    Best real estate agent

  • Debbie Teague - Winner
  • John Holt - Finalist
  • Charlotte John - Finalist
  • Kelly Tedder - Finalist

    Best real estate company

  • The Janet Jones Co. - Winner
  • Charlotte John Co. - Finalist
  • Crye Leike Realtors - Finalist

    Best roofing company

  • Garcia and Son Roofing & Gutters - Winner
  • P. I. Roofing - Finalist
  • Riley Hayes Roofing & Construction - Finalist

    Best RV store

  • Moix Recreational Vehicles - Winner
  • Mayflower RV - Finalist
  • River City Recreation World - Finalist

    Best shoe store

  • Dillard's - Winner
  • DSW Designer Shoe Warehouse - Finalist
  • Shoe Carnival - Finalist

    Best shopping center

  • The Promenade at Chenal - Winner
  • McCain Mall - Finalist
  • Outlets of Little Rock - Finalist

    Best sporting-goods store

  • Academy Sports & Outdoors - Winner
  • Bass Pro Shops - Finalist
  • Gene Lockwood's - Finalist

    Best storage facility

  • Chenal-10 Storage - Winner
  • Middleton Mini Storage - Finalist
  • Sherwood Self Storage - Finalist

    Best tobacco store

  • The Pipe & Tobacco Shop - Winner
  • Tobacco Outlet - Finalist
  • Tobacco Superstore #31 (Maumelle) - Finalist

    Best vapor store

  • Crazy J's Smoke Shop - Winner
  • Rock City Vapes - Finalist
  • Vape City Arkansas - Finalist

    Best veterinary clinic

  • Pleasant Valley Veterinary Clinic - Winner
  • Allpets Animal Hospital - Finalist
  • Hillcrest Animal Hospital - Finalist

    Best window installation

  • Pella Windows and Doors - Winner
  • Wilson's Home Improvement - Finalist
  • Window World - Finalist

    Best wine selection

  • Colonial Wines and Spirits - Winner
  • Legacy Wine and Spirits - Finalist
  • Springhill Wine & Spirits - Finalist