North Arkansas All-star Basketball Classic to showcase area’s best high school seniors

Originally Published March 14, 2013 at 12:00 a.m.
Updated March 13, 2013 at 10:47 a.m.
0 Comments A A Font Size

Izard County Consolidated High School will host the first North Arkansas All-star Basketball Classic on Saturday at the Cougar Den to showcase the graduating high school senior basketball players in north Arkansas.

Players selected are from schools in Cleburne, Fulton, Independence, Izard, Lawrence, Marion, Sharp and Stone counties, as well as parts of Baxter and White counties.

There will also be a 3-point shooting contest and a skills competition between games by the players. The girls game will begin at 6 p.m., and the boys game will be at 8. Admission is $5 per person.

The participating players are as follows:

Boys East Team: Trenton Hatman, Izard County; Chaz Matthews, Cave City; Zach Doyle, Hillcrest; Logan Bailey, Greers Ferry Westside; Stephen Norris, Batesville Southside; Jacob DeFries, Hoxie; Joe Mourer, Batesville; Jacob Braun, Norfork; Andrew Haley, Melbourne; and Chris King and Chris Mosley, both of Izard County.

Coaches for the Boys East Team are Andy Durham, Hillcrest, and Isaac Middlebrooks, Cedar Ridge.

Boys West Team: Austin Gardner, Viola; Remi Lively, Calico Rock; Tyler Luster, Mountain View; Quentin Houghtaling, Viola; Marcus Ragsdale, Flippin; Justice Sparks, Salem; Ethan Farris, Mountain View; Lane Anderson, Rural Special; Hunter Medling, Salem; Jordan Wilcox, Mountain View; and Alvin Baltzell, Viola.

Coaches for the Boys West Team are Jeff Whiteaker, Calico Rock, and Bruce Adams, Viola.

Girls East Team: Lindsey Crews, Hillcrest; Savannah Skidmore, Calico Rock; Shayla Dickson and Madicyn Huddleston, both of Sloan-Hendrix; Britney Bair and Megan Burton, both of Highland; Ashlyn King, Batesville Southside; Sydney Peck, Mammoth Spring; and Keely Burress and Ashton Barrow, both of Bradford.

The coaches for the Girls East Team are Josh Smith, Hillcrest, and Tommy Trivitt, Viola.

Girls West Team: Markie Seay, Mountain View; Karli Gillihan, Melbourne; Michelle Dobbins and Kelsey Gomez, both of Mountain View; Amanda Whitman, Flippin; Zowey Plummer, Rural Special; Devrie Attendorn, Heber Springs; and Ashton Simino and Paxton Washington, both of Izard County.

Coaches for the Girls West Team are Jason Hughes, Cave City, and Tim Massey, Melbourne.

To report abuse or misuse of this area please hit the "Suggest Removal" link in the comment to alert our online managers. Read our Terms of Use policy.

Subscribe Register Login

You must login to make comments.