Subscribe Register Login
Saturday, September 23, 2017, 2:48 a.m.

ADVERTISEMENT

Top Picks - Mobile App

Fifty from Northwest Arkansas earn National Merit semifinalist status

By Dave Perozek

This article was published September 14, 2017 at 1:04 a.m.

National Merit semifinalists

Bentonville High School

• Michelle Barnes

• Trevor Bingham

• Nicholas Brophy

• Meghana Chithirala

• Ryan Cranna

• Brice Douglas

• Allison Ellis

• William Jackson

• Emily Snyder

• Sanket Srivastava

• Tanvi Sunkireddy

• Prudhvi Tavva

• ZhongYu Wang

Bentonville West High School

• Elizabeth Jennings

• George Shultz

• Michael Sutera

• Vanessa Tam

Fayetteville High School

• Noah Ballinger

• Cesca Craig

• Eric Gu

• William Hadley

• Emily L. Jackson

• Seongbae Kong

• Anthony Maranto

• Payton Mattingly

• William Mayer

• Naomi Michael

• Solomon Munyambu

Haas Hall Academy

• Shiloh Beeler

• Caleb Bodishbaugh

• John Branca

• Nathan Friede

• Emma Henry

• Richard Hopwood

• Rhett Owen

• Aubin Payne

• Swetha Sirigineedi

• Owen Young

Homeschool

• Faith Oldham, Bentonville

• Megan Pruitt, Fayetteville

• Kristy Sundberg, Bentonville

LifeWay Christian School, Centerton

• Christina Varghese

Rogers High School

• Serena Puang

• Jaden Uecker

Rogers Heritage High School

• David Vega

Springdale High School

• Michael Pitts

Springdale Har-Ber High School

• Caroline Lonneman

• Pablo Manon

• Maria Pratt

• Christina Trexler

Source: National Merit Scholarship Corp

Fifty students from schools in Benton and Washington counties qualified as semifinalists in the 2018 National Merit Scholarship Program.

National Merit semifinalists

Bentonville High School

• Michelle Barnes

• Trevor Bingham

• Nicholas Brophy

• Meghana Chithirala

• Ryan Cranna

• Brice Douglas

• Allison Ellis

• William Jackson

• Emily Snyder

• Sanket Srivastava

• Tanvi Sunkireddy

• Prudhvi Tavva

• ZhongYu Wang

Bentonville West High School

• Elizabeth Jennings

• George Shultz

• Michael Sutera

• Vanessa Tam

Fayetteville High School

• Noah Ballinger

• Cesca Craig

• Eric Gu

• William Hadley

• Emily L. Jackson

• Seongbae Kong

• Anthony Maranto

• Payton Mattingly

• William Mayer

• Naomi Michael

• Solomon Munyambu

Haas Hall Academy

• Shiloh Beeler

• Caleb Bodishbaugh

• John Branca

• Nathan Friede

• Emma Henry

• Richard Hopwood

• Rhett Owen

• Aubin Payne

• Swetha Sirigineedi

• Owen Young

Homeschool

• Faith Oldham, Bentonville

• Megan Pruitt, Fayetteville

• Kristy Sundberg, Bentonville

LifeWay Christian School, Centerton

• Christina Varghese

Rogers High School

• Serena Puang

• Jaden Uecker

Rogers Heritage High School

• David Vega

Springdale High School

• Michael Pitts

Springdale Har-Ber High School

• Caroline Lonneman

• Pablo Manon

• Maria Pratt

• Christina Trexler

Source: National Merit Scholarship Corp

This story is only available from the Arkansas Online archives. Stories can be purchased individually for $2.95. Click here to search for this story in the archives.

Print Headline: Fifty from Northwest Arkansas earn National Merit semifinalist status

ADVERTISEMENT

Comments on: Fifty from Northwest Arkansas earn National Merit semifinalist status

To report abuse or misuse of this area please hit the "Suggest Removal" link in the comment to alert our online managers. Read our Terms of Use policy.

Subscribe Register Login

You must login to make comments.

ADVERTISEMENT

SHOPPING

loading...

ADVERTISEMENT

Top Picks - Mobile App
Arkansas Online