Subscribe Register Login
Friday, May 25, 2018, 10:04 a.m.

ADVERTISEMENT

Top Picks - Capture Arkansas

Springdale Har-Ber earns Big West title

By Paul Boyd

This article was published February 11, 2018 at 1:00 a.m.

At A Glance

Prep Wrestling

Big West Conference Tournament

At Bulldog Arena, Fayetteville

Team Scores: 1, Springdale Har-Ber 266. 2, Bentonville 204. 3, Springdale High 149. 4, Bentonville West 130.5. 5, Fayetteville 128.5. 6, Rogers High 108.5. 7, Rogers Heritage 100.5. 8, Greenwood 98. 9, Russellville 91. 10, Fort Smith Southside 65.5. 11, Van Buren 63. 12, Fort Smith Northside 40.

106: 1, Thai Ta, Fort Smith Southside. 2, Isaac Ponce, Springdale High. 3, Charles Easterling, Bentonville West. 4, Josiah Scates, Bentonville High. 5, Kade Black, Rogers High.

113: Trevor Davis, Springdale Har-Ber. 2, J.C. White, Rogers Heritage. 3, Kotomai Tamangdad, Springdale High. 4, Blake Wolff, Bentonville High. 5, Marcelo Alonso, Russellville.

120: 1, Ty Moose, Greenwood. 2, Brandan Davis, Springdale Har-Ber. 3, Thoper Runny, Springdale High. 4, Mason Hayes, Van Buren. 5, Quinn Graves, Bentonville High.

126: 1, Obi Smith, Bentonville High. 2, Daryl Easterling, Bentonville West. 3, Alec Phechareun, Fort Smith Northside. 4, Mykha Hunter, Rogers High. 5, Josh French, Springdale Har-Ber.

132: 1, Stephen Fox, Bentonville West. 2, Colton Tuck, Greenwood. 3, Shawn Smith, Fort Smith Southside. 4, Nate Bland, Springdale Har-Ber. 5, Kadeyn Dixon, Rogers High.

138: 1, Jackson Nichols, Springdale Har-Ber. 2, Kapone Wise, Springdale High. 3, Dylan Wilson, Greenwood. 4, Gabe Holley, Bentonville High. 5, Justin Brown, Rogers Heritage.

145: 1, Logan Sloss, Russellville. 2, Jake Turner, Rogers High. 3, Max Salinas, Springdale Har-Ber. 4, Zane Sims, Bentonville High. 5, Sean Russell, Bentonville West.

152: 1, Brady Arroyos, Fayetteville. 2, Zach Snook, Russellville. 3, Christian Carney, Van Buren. 4, Alex Wilson, Springdale Har-Ber. 5, Christian Wise, Springdale High.

160: 1, Noland Joran, Springdale High. 2, Robbie Woody, Fayetteville. 3, Isaiah Yorba, Bentonville High. 4, Wes Rolfe, Springdale Har-Ber. 5, Isaac Johnson, Greenwood.

170: 1, Nathan Desler, Bentonville High. 2, Nathan Simowitz, Fayetteville. 3, Britton Bowman, Springdale Har-Ber. 4, Roland Joran, Springdale High. 5, Nathan Hahn, Rogers High.

182: 1, Matthew Muller, Fayetteville. 2, Ben Fears, Springdale Har-Ber. 3, Carsen Smith, Rogers High. 4, Ho’opono Doctorello, Bentonville West. 5, Christopher Smith, Fort Smith Southside.

195: 1, Logan Collins, Springdale Har-Ber. 2, Charlie March, Rogers Heritage. 3, Jeremiah Fry, Bentonville. 4, Jacob Mounce, Rogers High. 5, Cody Williamson, Fayetteville.

220: 1, DeAndrea Mendez, Rogers Heritage. 2, Alex Crowe, Bentonville High. 3, Quentin Reed, Springdale Har-Ber. 4, Marcus Tortorello, Fayetteville. 5, Randall Riley, Van Buren.

285: Alejandro Ramirez, Springdale Har-Ber. 2, Ethan Crowe, Bentonville High. 3, Gunner Coppinger, Bentonville West. 4, Edwin Sandoval, Rogers Heritage. 5, Daniel Bost, Van Buren.

Outstanding Wrestlers: Light weights: Thai Ta, Fort Smith Southside. Middle weights: Logan Sloss, Russellville. Heavy weights: DeAndrea Mendez, Rogers Heritage.

A little change to the Big West Conference wrestling tournament schedule Friday didn't faze Springdale Har-Ber.

At A Glance

Prep Wrestling

Big West Conference Tournament

At Bulldog Arena, Fayetteville

Team Scores: 1, Springdale Har-Ber 266. 2, Bentonville 204. 3, Springdale High 149. 4, Bentonville West 130.5. 5, Fayetteville 128.5. 6, Rogers High 108.5. 7, Rogers Heritage 100.5. 8, Greenwood 98. 9, Russellville 91. 10, Fort Smith Southside 65.5. 11, Van Buren 63. 12, Fort Smith Northside 40.

106: 1, Thai Ta, Fort Smith Southside. 2, Isaac Ponce, Springdale High. 3, Charles Easterling, Bentonville West. 4, Josiah Scates, Bentonville High. 5, Kade Black, Rogers High.

113: Trevor Davis, Springdale Har-Ber. 2, J.C. White, Rogers Heritage. 3, Kotomai Tamangdad, Springdale High. 4, Blake Wolff, Bentonville High. 5, Marcelo Alonso, Russellville.

120: 1, Ty Moose, Greenwood. 2, Brandan Davis, Springdale Har-Ber. 3, Thoper Runny, Springdale High. 4, Mason Hayes, Van Buren. 5, Quinn Graves, Bentonville High.

126: 1, Obi Smith, Bentonville High. 2, Daryl Easterling, Bentonville West. 3, Alec Phechareun, Fort Smith Northside. 4, Mykha Hunter, Rogers High. 5, Josh French, Springdale Har-Ber.

132: 1, Stephen Fox, Bentonville West. 2, Colton Tuck, Greenwood. 3, Shawn Smith, Fort Smith Southside. 4, Nate Bland, Springdale Har-Ber. 5, Kadeyn Dixon, Rogers High.

138: 1, Jackson Nichols, Springdale Har-Ber. 2, Kapone Wise, Springdale High. 3, Dylan Wilson, Greenwood. 4, Gabe Holley, Bentonville High. 5, Justin Brown, Rogers Heritage.

145: 1, Logan Sloss, Russellville. 2, Jake Turner, Rogers High. 3, Max Salinas, Springdale Har-Ber. 4, Zane Sims, Bentonville High. 5, Sean Russell, Bentonville West.

152: 1, Brady Arroyos, Fayetteville. 2, Zach Snook, Russellville. 3, Christian Carney, Van Buren. 4, Alex Wilson, Springdale Har-Ber. 5, Christian Wise, Springdale High.

160: 1, Noland Joran, Springdale High. 2, Robbie Woody, Fayetteville. 3, Isaiah Yorba, Bentonville High. 4, Wes Rolfe, Springdale Har-Ber. 5, Isaac Johnson, Greenwood.

170: 1, Nathan Desler, Bentonville High. 2, Nathan Simowitz, Fayetteville. 3, Britton Bowman, Springdale Har-Ber. 4, Roland Joran, Springdale High. 5, Nathan Hahn, Rogers High.

182: 1, Matthew Muller, Fayetteville. 2, Ben Fears, Springdale Har-Ber. 3, Carsen Smith, Rogers High. 4, Ho’opono Doctorello, Bentonville West. 5, Christopher Smith, Fort Smith Southside.

195: 1, Logan Collins, Springdale Har-Ber. 2, Charlie March, Rogers Heritage. 3, Jeremiah Fry, Bentonville. 4, Jacob Mounce, Rogers High. 5, Cody Williamson, Fayetteville.

220: 1, DeAndrea Mendez, Rogers Heritage. 2, Alex Crowe, Bentonville High. 3, Quentin Reed, Springdale Har-Ber. 4, Marcus Tortorello, Fayetteville. 5, Randall Riley, Van Buren.

285: Alejandro Ramirez, Springdale Har-Ber. 2, Ethan Crowe, Bentonville High. 3, Gunner Coppinger, Bentonville West. 4, Edwin Sandoval, Rogers Heritage. 5, Daniel Bost, Van Buren.

Outstanding Wrestlers: Light weights: Thai Ta, Fort Smith Southside. Middle weights: Logan Sloss, Russellville. Heavy weights: DeAndrea Mendez, Rogers Heritage.

This story is only available from the Arkansas Online archives. Stories can be purchased individually for $2.95. Click here to search for this story in the archives.

Print Headline: Springdale Har-Ber earns Big West title

ADVERTISEMENT

Comments on: Springdale Har-Ber earns Big West title

To report abuse or misuse of this area please hit the "Suggest Removal" link in the comment to alert our online managers. Read our Terms of Use policy.

Subscribe Register Login

You must login to make comments.

ADVERTISEMENT

SHOPPING

loading...

ADVERTISEMENT

Top Picks - Capture Arkansas
Arkansas Online